1. Due to issues with external spam filters, QQ is currently unable to send any mail to Microsoft E-mail addresses. This includes any account at live.com, hotmail.com or msn.com. Signing up to the forum with one of these addresses will result in your verification E-mail never arriving. For best results, please use a different E-mail provider for your QQ address.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For prospective new members, a word of warning: don't use common names like Dennis, Simon, or Kenny if you decide to create an account. Spammers have used them all before you and gotten those names flagged in the anti-spam databases. Your account registration will be rejected because of it.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Since it has happened MULTIPLE times now, I want to be very clear about this. You do not get to abandon an account and create a new one. You do not get to pass an account to someone else and create a new one. If you do so anyway, you will be banned for creating sockpuppets.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. If you wish to change your username, please ask via conversation to tehelgee instead of asking via my profile. I'd like to not clutter it up with such requests.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Due to the actions of particularly persistent spammers and trolls, we will be banning disposable email addresses from today onward.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. We have added another rule, please check the Rules post for more information.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. A note about the current Ukraine situation: Discussion of it is still prohibited as per Rule 8
    Dismiss Notice
  8. We are now accepting applications for new forum moderators. If you are interested, please see here for more information.
    Dismiss Notice
  9. We have a quick update on Rule 8 - Please see here.
    Dismiss Notice

KanColle/Azur Lane/Warship Girls Proposed Human Names for Shipgirls

Discussion in 'CW Index' started by Pyeknu, Sep 2, 2019.

Loading...
  1. Threadmarks: United States: Aircraft Carriers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    Since I had the names for all of America's aircraft carriers already drawn up, I might as well share them with everyone else.

    Note that with the names I marked with (*), the ship name is my creation. You might say I got a little inspired when it came to the names of the cancelled Essex-class carriers.

    You all know the drill...

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF AIRCRAFT CARRIERS (UNITED STATES NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    LANGLEY-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    1 Langley — Julia Samantha Langley (Resembles Pacific self, converted from fleet collier AC-3, later converted to seaplane tender AV-3, was sunk in battle)


    LEXINGTON-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    2 Lexington — Helen Rebecca Robinson (Resembles Pacific self, converted from battlecruiser CC-1, was sunk in battle)
    3 Saratoga — Olive Dionysia Doolittle (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted from battlecruiser CC-3, was sunk in Operation: Crossroads)


    RANGER-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    4 Ranger — Louise Florence Henry (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)


    YORKTOWN-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    5 Yorktown — Anna Eleanor Livingston (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    6 Enterprise — Yvonne Claudia Swanson (Resembles fan art self in Pixiv, ID #43962124, was scrapped)
    8 Hornet — Anna Francine Knox (Resembles Pacific self, was sunk in battle)


    WASP-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    7 Wasp — Caroline Charlene Hawkins (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)


    ESSEX-CLASS AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    9 Essex — Allie Lynda Gates (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)
    10 Yorktown — Rebecca Anna Roosevelt (Second of name, resembles Azur Lane version of Lynda Gates, preserved as memorial)
    11 Intrepid — Helen Joanna Hoover (Resembles Kantai Collection self, preserved as memorial)
    12 Hornet — Anna Rhoda Knox (Second of name, resembles Azur Lane version of Francine Knox, preserved as memorial)
    13 Franklin — Mildred Helen Franklin (Resembles Warship Girls version of Lynda Gates, was scrapped)
    14 Ticonderoga — Sarah Stephanie Pell (Resembles Warship Girls version of Eleanor Livingston, was scrapped)
    15 Randolph — Rose Gillian Randolph (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yvonne Swanson, was scrapped)
    16 Lexington — Tracey Donna Robinson (Second of name, resembles Pacific version of Eleanor Livingston, preserved as memorial)
    17 Bunker Hill — Doreen Dana Boynton (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    18 Wasp — Margaret Julia Walsh (Second of name, resembles Warship Girls version of Charlene Hawkins, was scrapped)
    19 Hancock — Juanita Raven Hancock (Resembles Warship Girls version of Francine Knox, was scrapped)
    20 Bennington — Melinda Jodie Maas (Was scrapped)
    21 Boxer — Doreen Ruth Overton (Was scrapped)
    31 Bon Homme Richard — Catharine Miranda McCain (Was scrapped)
    32 Leyte — Michelle Janet Mead (Was scrapped)
    33 Kearsarge — Andrea Wynn Fitch (Was scrapped)
    34 Oriskany — Ida Danielle Cannon (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yvonne Swanson, was sunk as diving park)
    35 Reprisal — Margaret Raye Wickes (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    36 Antietam — Eleanor Dana Tydings (Was scrapped)
    37 Princeton — Wendy Helen Dodds (Second of name, resembles Warship Girls version of Louise Henry, was scrapped)
    38 Shangri-La — Rosa Jodie Doolittle (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    39 Lake Champlain — Mildred Wilma Austin (Was scrapped)
    40 Tarawa — Charlotte Joan Gilbert (Was scrapped)
    45 Valley Forge — Kathryn Mildred Vandergrift (Was scrapped)
    46 Iwo Jima — Glenda Kumiko Kiribayashi (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    47 Philippine Sea — Callie Mildred Chandler (Was scrapped)
    50 Crown Point — Evelyn Beryl Dillinger (Cancelled before construction) *
    51 Leavenworth — Margarita Katharine Clark (Cancelled before construction) *
    52 Chrysopylae — Kathryn Kelly Barnes (Cancelled before construction) *
    53 Bienville — Elizabeth Bonita Parker-Barrow (Cancelled before construction) *
    54 Columbiana — Ruby Charlene Floyd (Cancelled before construction) *
    55 Barrington — Helen Darlene Gillis (Cancelled before construction) *


    INDEPENDENCE-CLASS LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    22 Independence — Dorothy Rayne Warner (Resembles Azur Lane self, converted from light cruiser CL-59, used in Operation: Crossroads, was later scuttled)
    23 Princeton — Margaret Mary Dodds (Resembles Warship Girls self, converted from light cruiser CL-61, was sunk in battle)
    24 Belleau Wood — Danielle Josephine Daly (Resembles Azur Lane version of Samantha Langley, converted from light cruiser CL-76, transferred to France, renamed PA Bois Belleau, was scrapped)
    25 Cowpens — Margaret Frances Grandy (Converted from light cruiser CL-77, was scrapped)
    26 Monterey — Patricia Nicole Lynda Bellinger (Converted from light cruiser CL-78, was scrapped)
    27 Langley — Maria Josephine Phillipa du Motier (Resembles Warship Girls self, converted from light cruiser CL-85, transferred to France, renamed PA Lafayette, was scrapped)
    28 Cabot — Anna Juana Cabot (Converted from light cruiser CL-79, transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Dédalo, was scrapped)
    29 Bataan — Estefania Esperanza Osmeña (Resembles Azur Lane self, converted from light cruiser CL-99, was scrapped)
    30 San Jacinto — Glenda Jacinta Jones (Converted from light cruiser CL-100, was scrapped)


    MIDWAY-CLASS LARGE AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    41 Midway — Brenda Wynter Ripley (Preserved as memorial)
    42 Franklin D. Roosevelt — Rosalyn Jane Roosevelt (Was scrapped)
    43 Coral Sea — Virginia Lane Kinkaid (Was scrapped)
    44 Thomas Jefferson — Jane Sarah Jefferson (Cancelled before construction) *
    56 George Washington — Mary Martha Washington (Cancelled before construction) *
    57 John Adams — Abigail Suzanna Adams (Cancelled before construction) *


    SAIPAN-CLASS LIGHT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    48 Saipan — Harriet Joyce McCormack (Converted to major communications relay ship AGMR-2, renamed USS Arlington, was scrapped)
    49 Wright — Susan Catharine Wright (Converted to command ship CC-2, was scrapped)


    LONG ISLAND-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    1 Long Island — Giada da Verrazzano (Resembles Azur Lane self, later converted to merchant service, was scrapped)


    BOGUE-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    9 Bogue — Grace Ellen Short (Resembles Azur Lane self, converted from cargo ship, later converted for mercantile use, was scrapped)
    11 Card — Jordan Bryce Sykes (Resembles Warship Girls version of Grace Short, converted from cargo ship, was scrapped)
    12 Copahee — Jean Glenda Farrell (Converted from cargo ship, was scrapped)
    13 Core — May Rebecca Greer (Converted from cargo ship, was scrapped)
    16 Nassau — Augustine Kelly Doyle (Converted from cargo ship, was scrapped)
    18 Altamaha — June Rose Tate (Converted from cargo ship, was scrapped)
    20 Barnes — Carol Darlene Glover (Converted from cargo ship, was scrapped)
    21 Block Island — Lorna Cathryn Ramsey (Converted from cargo ship, was sunk in battle)
    23 Breton — Ellie Crystal Ewen (Converted from cargo ship, was scrapped)
    25 Croatan — Julia Brenda Lyon (Converted from cargo ship, was scrapped)
    31 Prince William — Heather Eleanor Regan (Converted from cargo ship, was scrapped)


    SANGAMON-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    26 Sangamon — Jayne Heather Duncan (Converted from fleet oiler AO-28, damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    27 Suwannee — Josephine Rose Lannom (Converted from fleet oiler AO-33, was scrapped)
    28 Chenango — Wilma Hannah Mays (Converted from fleet oiler AO-31, was scrapped)
    29 Santee — Wendy Grace Betty Hatch (Converted from fleet oiler AO-29, was scrapped)


    AVENGER-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    30 Charger — Thelma Lane Sprague (Converted from cargo/passenger ship, later converted for mercantile use, damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)


    CASABLANCA-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    55 Casablanca — Wilma Wendy Gallaway (Was scrapped)
    56 Liscome Bay — Iva Dorothy Wiltsie (Was sunk in battle)
    57 Anzio — Hallie Wynne Taylor (Was scrapped)
    58 Corregidor — Rose Lynn Bowman (Was scrapped)
    59 Mission Bay — Lucy Yvonne Rees (Was scrapped)
    60 Guadalcanal — Victoria Dana Gallery (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    61 Manila Bay — Boyce Lisa Braun (Was scrapped)
    62 Natoma Bay — Honour Lana Meadow (Was scrapped)
    63 Saint Lô — Hélène Noelle Coultier (Was sunk in battle)
    64 Tripoli — Wendy Glenn Switzer (Was scrapped)
    65 Wake Island — Hannah Rose Tague (Was scrapped)
    66 White Plains — Mary Elaine Mitscher (Was scrapped)
    67 Solomons — Mollie Elsie Crist (Was scrapped)
    68 Kalinin Bay — Anna Mary Updegraff (Was scrapped)
    69 Kasaan Bay — Belle Elizabeth Grow (Was scrapped)
    70 Fanshaw Bay — Joan Lily Kenworthy (Was scrapped)
    71 Kitkun Bay — Emmanuelle Arielle Cruise (Was scrapped)
    72 Tulagi — Josephine Callie Cronin (Was scrapped)
    73 Gambier Bay — Honore Chloe Zitzewitz (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    74 Nehenta Bay — Hollie Alice Butterfield (Was scrapped)
    75 Hoggatt Bay — Vanna Wilma Saunders (Was scrapped)
    76 Kadasahan Bay — Rosemary Nancy Hunter (Was scrapped)
    77 Marcus Island — Charlene Frances Greber (Was scrapped)
    78 Savo Island — Colleen Elaine Eckstrom (Was scrapped)
    79 Ommaney Bay — Lisa Helen Young (Was sunk in battle)
    80 Petrof Bay — Jody Lorraine Kane (Was scrapped)
    81 Rudyerd Bay — Susan Christine Smiley (Was scrapped)
    82 Saginaw Bay — Francine Crystal Sutton (Was scrapped)
    83 Sargent Bay — Theodora Wilma Rassieur (Was scrapped)
    84 Shamrock Bay — Terri Flora Ward (Was scrapped)
    85 Shipley Bay — Ellen Tracey Neale (Was scrapped)
    86 Sitkoh Bay — Grace Roberta Lockhart (Was scrapped)
    87 Steamer Bay — Stacey Teller (Was scrapped)
    88 Cape Esperance — Rhoda Wendy Bockius (Was scrapped)
    89 Takanis Bay — Allison Renée Brady (Was scrapped)
    90 Thetis Bay — Donna Elizabeth Wilcox (Was scrapped)
    91 Makassar Strait — Kelley Wynter Berner (Grounded en route to scrapping, was destroyed as target)
    92 Windham Bay — Charlene Windy Oexle (Was scrapped)
    93 Makin Island — Willow Brittany Whaley (Was scrapped)
    94 Lunga Point — Georgia Alice Tabitha Washburn (Was scrapped)
    95 Bismarck Sea — Julia Lane Pratt (Was sunk in battle)
    96 Salamaua — Josephina Iva Taylor (Was scrapped)
    97 Hollandia — Lucy Charlotte Lee (Was scrapped)
    98 Kwajalein — Rosalie Cameron Warrack (Was scrapped)
    99 Admiralty Islands — Mary Eleanor Ann Gouin (Was scrapped)
    100 Bougainville — Alice Corrine Bond (Was scrapped)
    101 Matanikau — Lois Wynne Erdmann (Was scrapped)
    102 Attu — Hannah Francine MacComsey (Was scrapped)
    103 Roi — Paula Hilda Lyon (Was scrapped)
    104 Munda — Lynne Allison Pope (Was scrapped)


    COMMENCEMENT BAY-CLASS ESCORT AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    105 Commencement Bay — Rhonda Lisa Bowman (Was scrapped)
    106 Block Island — Maria Florence Hughes (Second of name, was scrapped)
    107 Gilbert Islands — Katharine Lynn Rice Converted to major communications relay ship AGMR-1, renamed USS Annapolis, was scrapped)
    108 Kula Gulf — Jean Wendy King (Was scrapped)
    109 Cape Gloucester — Josephine Wynter Harris (Was scrapped)
    110 Salerno Bay — Willow Charlene Holt (Was scrapped)
    111 Vella Gulf — Roberta Wynne Morse (Was scrapped)
    112 Siboney — Cotton Stacey Ring (Was scrapped)
    113 Puget Sound — Charlotte Freida Coe (Was scrapped)
    114 Rendova — Rose Valerie Ruble (Was scrapped)
    115 Bairoko — Helen Brenda Temple (Was scrapped)
    116 Badoeng Strait — Alice Tamsin Turner (Was scrapped)
    117 Saidor — Anne Patricia Storrs (Was scrapped)
    118 Sicily — Betty Veronica Wright (Was scrapped)
    119 Point Cruz — Doris Tracey Day (Was scrapped)
    120 Mindoro — Edwina Rosa Peck (Was scrapped)
    121 Rabaul — Alice Adrienne Schade (Cancelled after launch, never completed, was scrapped)
    122 Palau — Elizabeth Vanna Cleaves (Was scrapped)
    123 Tinian — Grace Lois Woods (Never commissioned, was scrapped)
    124 Bastogne — Antonia Caitlyn McAuliffe (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    125 Eniwetok — Harriet Violet Hill (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    126 Lingayen — Jessica Barbara Oldendorf (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    127 Okinawa — Delia Simone Buckner (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)


    WOLVERINE-CLASS TRAINING AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    64 Wolverine — Jennifer Raye Fairlamb (Converted from passenger ship PS Seeandbee, was scrapped)


    SABLE-CLASS TRAINING AIRCRAFT CARRIER
    81 Sable — Wanda Kennedy Berner (Converted from passenger ship PS Greater Buffalo, was scrapped)


    Ship Prefix

    BSM — Burque de Su Majestad ("His Majesty's Ship")
    PA — Porte-Avions ("Aircraft Carrier") (French Navy type prefix)
    PS — Paddle Steamer
    USS — United States Ship
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  2. Threadmarks: United States: Battleships/Battlecruisers/Large Cruisers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    Anyhow, here's a list of all of America's capital ships (BBs, CCs and CBs alike), which includes one that should immediately go to the Philippines, plus counts two that were never built but could be given "life" thanks very much to World of Warships and Azur Lane.

    Note that I did some renaming here to prevent the confusion of dual names for several vessels, where one ship was cancelled (due to the Washington Treaty) only to see the name revived in future construction. As I've done before, I've also indicated who IMO would make the best resemblance to any of these girls when called; when multiple versions appeared, I shifted the versions around to get more capital ships covered. Even with that, I didn't get them all, of course.

    As always, the text is spoilered for reading convenience.

    Enjoy!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF BATTLESHIPS/BATTLECRUISERS/LARGE CRUISERS (UNITED STATES NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    SOUTH CAROLINA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    26 South Carolina — Sarah Mary Trott (Resembles Azur Lane version of Sarah Blasdel, was scrapped)
    27 Michigan — Joëlle Geneviève Marquette (Resembles Azur Lane version of Rhoda Rowland, was scrapped)


    DELAWARE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    28 Delaware — Christina Petersdotter Minuit (Resembles Warship Girls version of Wynette Gilpin, was scrapped)
    29 North Dakota — Renée Marie de La Vérendrye (Resembles Warship Girls version of Mary Calvert, was scrapped)


    FLORIDA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    30 Florida — Rachel Mary Jackson (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)
    31 Utah — Miriam Abigail Young (Resembles Warship Girls version of Sarah Blasdel, converted to target ship, was sunk at Pearl Harbour)


    WYOMING-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    32 Wyoming — Joan Emma Ashley (Resembles Warship Girls version of Augusta Pierpont, converted to gunnery training ship, was scrapped)
    33 Arkansas — Mary Jane Sevier (Resembles Warship Girls version of Rhoda Rowland, sunk at Operation: Crossroads)


    NEW YORK-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    34 New York — Yvette Paula Stuyvesant (Resembles Pacific self, used at Operation: Crossroads, was later scuttled)
    35 Texas — Emily Mary Austin (Resembles Belated Battleships self, preserved as memorial)


    NEVADA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    36 Nevada — Sarah Jane Blasdel (Resembles Pacific self, used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    37 Oklahoma — Dorothy Rhoda Rowland (Resembles Pacific self, damaged beyond economical repair at Pearl Harbour, later sunk while being towed for scrapping)


    PENNSYLVANIA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    38 Pennsylvania — Margaret Hannah Penn (Resembles Pacific self, used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    39 Arizona — Sonia Lily Owings (Resembles Pacific self, was sunk at Pearl Harbour)


    NEW MEXICO-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    40 New Mexico — Jane Silver Calhoun (Resembles Azur Lane version of Margaret Penn, was scrapped)
    41 Mississippi — Joanna Alberta Wilkinson (Resembles Victory Belles self, converted to missile trials ship, was scrapped)
    42 Idaho — Wendy Dana Ballard (Resembles Azur Lane version of Sonia Owings, was scrapped)


    TENNESSEE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    43 Tennessee — Alexandra Joan Cocke (Resembles Pacific self, heavily rebuilt after Pearl Harbour, was scrapped)
    44 California — Jessie Anne Frémont (Resembles Pacific self, heavily rebuilt after Pearl Harbour, was scrapped)


    COLORADO-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    45 Colorado — Roberta Wynette Gilpin (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was scrapped)
    46 Maryland — Anne Mary Calvert (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)
    47 Oregon (ex-Washington) — Juanita Rosario Cabrillo y Drake (Resembles Azur Lane version of Wynette Gilpin, cancelled due to Washington Treaty, later sunk as target)
    48 West Virginia — Julia Augusta Pierpont (Resembles Pacific self, heavily rebuilt after Pearl Harbour, was scrapped)


    SOUTH DAKOTA-CLASS BATTLESHIP (1921)
    49 Minnesota (ex-South Dakota) — Zoé Isabella Pike (Resembles Azur Lane version of Jessie Frémont, was 38.5% complete when scrapped due to Washington Treaty)
    50 Connecticut (ex-Indiana) — Katharine Mary Wynthrop (Resembles Azur Lane version of Augusta Pierpont, was 34.7% complete when scrapped due to Washington Treaty)
    51 Nebraska (ex-Montana) — Manuelita Núria de Lisa y Douglas (Resembles Warship Girls version of Alexandra Cocke, was 27.6% complete when scrapped due to Washington Treaty)
    52 Virginia (ex-North Carolina) — Virginia Jane Newport (Resembles Azur Lane version of Mary Calvert, was 36.7% complete when scrapped due to Washington Treaty)
    53 Kansas (ex-Iowa) — Ruth Dianthe Brown (Resembles Azur Lane version of Alexandra Cocke, was 31.8% complete when scrapped due to Washington Treaty)
    54 Rhode Island (ex-Massachusetts) — Alice Mary Williams (Resembles Warship Girls version of Edwina Hyde , was 11.0% complete when scrapped due to Washington Treaty)


    NORTH CAROLINA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    55 North Carolina — Anne Edwina Hyde (Resembles Azur Lane self, preserved as memorial)
    56 Washington — Margaret Ida Stevens (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)


    SOUTH DAKOTA-CLASS BATTLESHIP (1939)
    57 South Dakota — Dakota Leigh Gatch (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    58 Indiana — Joanna Ann Jennings (Resembles Warship Girls version of Ida Stevens, was scrapped)
    59 Massachusetts — Rose Barbara Standish (Resembles Azur Lane self, preserved as memorial)
    60 Alabama — Francine Mary Bibb (Resembles Azur Lane self, preserved as memorial)


    IOWA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    61 Iowa — Minerva Abigail Lucas (Resembles Kantai Collection self, preserved as memorial)
    62 New Jersey — Anne Katherine Hyde (Resembles Belated Battleships self, preserved as memorial)
    63 Missouri — Marguerite Suzanne McNair (Resembles Pacific self, preserved as memorial)
    64 Wisconsin — Christiana Heidi Dodge (Resembles Pacific self, preserved as memorial)
    65 Illinois — Anne Mary Atkinson (Resembles Pacific version of Abigail Lewis, was 22% complete when cancelled, scrapped on slip)
    66 Kentucky — Josephine Claudia Sanders (Resembles Pacific version of Katherine Hyde, was 73% complete when cancelled, later scrapped)


    MONTANA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    67 Montana — Frances Marianne Schultz (Resembles Warship Girls version of Dakota Leigh Gatch, was cancelled before construction)
    68 Ohio — Eliza Arabella Garfield (Was cancelled before construction)
    69 Maine — Frances Caroline Chamberlain (Resembles Warship Girls version of Marguerite McNair, was cancelled before construction)
    70 New Hampshire — Jane Brenda Mason (Was cancelled before construction)
    71 Louisiana — Renée Madeleine Cavalier (Resembles Pacific self, was cancelled before construction)


    GEORGIA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    72 Georgia — Eleanor Elizabeth Oglethorpe (Resembles Azur Lane self, World of Warships-inspired character, based on large-calibre version of Montana-class)
    73 Vermont — Lydia Lucy Allan (Resembles Warship Girls version of Jessie Frémont, World of Warships-inspired character, based on large-calibre version of Montana-class)


    LEXINGTON-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    2 Constellation — Tamsin Truxtun (Resembles Azur Lane version of Rebecca Robinson [USS Lexington], was scrapped on slip due to Washington Treaty)
    4 President (ex-Ranger) — Helen Jean Paul Jones (Resembles Azur Lane version of Dionysia Doolittle [USS Saratoga], was scrapped on slip due to Washington Treaty)
    5 Chesapeake (ex-Constitution) — Martha Lawrence (Resembles Warship Girls version of Dionysia Doolittle, was scrapped on slip due to Washington Treaty)
    6 Congress (ex-United States) — Louisa May Goldsborough (Resembles Warship Girls version of Rebecca Robinson, was scrapped on slip due to Washington Treaty)


    ALASKA-CLASS LARGE CRUISER
    1 Alaska — Jessica Catharine Davis (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    2 Guam — Marian Christine Gadao (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    3 Hawai'i — Lu'ukia Mana Wailani Kawānanakoa (Was 82.4% complete when project cancelled, later scrapped)
    4 Philippines (later BRP Pilipinas) — Hilaria María Aguinaldo y Famy (Was cancelled before construction)
    5 Puerto Rico — Juana Leonor Ponce de León (Was cancelled before construction)
    6 Virgin Islands — Ida Marie von Prøck (Was cancelled before construction)


    Ship Prefixes

    BRP — Barko ng Republika ng Pilipinas ("Ship of the Philippine Republic")
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  3. Threadmarks: United States: Cruisers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    Anyhow, we've come to the list of heavy and light cruisers, plus one protected cruiser that was around during the Second World War.

    The ships are ordered via hull number, which means we're dancing between heavy cruisers (CAs) and light cruisers (CLs). Thanks to the considerable interest the creators of Pacific, Azur Lane and Warship Girls took in ships like these, I think we got a good representation with physical templates; again, what I'm marking here is MY choice for who looks like what.

    In this list, I acknowledge two writers who have done wonders with two of the girls listed below. First is TheJMPer, who brought out San Francisco (Michiko Norton) in his Belated Battleships allowed me to better link my version of her to the one true Emperor of the United States and the Protector of Mexico. Then there comes IJNFleetadmiral, whose wacky interpretation of Long Beach (Naomi Haight-Ashbury) in his Gaijin Teitoku has really inspired me when I used "Mama Cass" in both The Seventh Shipgirl and The End of the Circus.

    Of course, the appearance of Prinz Eugen (Catarina von Savoyen) on this list is also inspired heavily by what was done with her in BelBat.

    Finally, those cruisers I marked with (*) were never officially named. The names they're given here are my creation.

    Everyone knows the drill by now, I believe!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF CRUISERS (UNITED STATES NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    OMAHA-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    4 Omaha — Marie-Louise Meumbane Fontenelle (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    5 Milwaukee — Bryce Myra Kilbourn/Brajs Bájronovna Kilbórn (Resembles Azur Lane version of Margaret Lane, transferred to the Soviet Union, renamed LKR Múrmansk, returned and was scrapped)
    6 Cincinnati — Elizabeth Hallie Patterson (Resembles Warship Girls version of Marie-Louise Fontenelle, was scrapped)
    7 Raleigh — Margaret Jodie Lane (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)
    8 Detroit — Marie Thérèse Antonia de la Mothe (Was scrapped)
    9 Richmond — Sarah Dorothea Henry (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    10 Concord — Susan Ellen Buckley (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    11 Trenton — Mary Maurice Stacy (Was scrapped)
    12 Marblehead — Edith Amonute Doliber (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)
    13 Memphis — Priscilla Mary Overton (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)


    OLYMPIA-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    15 Olympia — Julia Mary Dewey (Resembles Warship Girls version of Teresa Laclède de Tamandaré, preserved as memorial)


    PENSACOLA-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    24 Pensacola — Amber Joy Seligman (Resembles Azur Lane self, used in Operation: Crossroads, was sunk as target)
    25 Salt Lake City — Helen Julia Budge (Resembles Azur Lane self, used in Operation: Crossroads, was sunk as target)


    NORTHAMPTON-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    26 Northampton — Grace Anna Goodhue (Resembles Pacific self, was sunk in battle)
    27 Chester — Finlandia Hannah Chester (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)
    28 Louisville — Jane Lucy Kennedy (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)
    29 Chicago — Ella Margaret Britten (Resembles Pacific self, was sunk in battle)
    30 Houston — Mary Elizabeth Houston (Resembles Pacific self, was sunk in battle)
    31 Augusta — Augustina Evelyn McDaniel (Resembles Warship Girls version of Mercy Levett, was scrapped)


    PORTLAND-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    33 Portland — Christine Mercy Levett (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    35 Indianapolis — Charlene Brianna McVay (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)


    NEW ORLEANS-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    32 New Orleans — Cora Sandra Jahncke (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    34 Astoria — Jane Leila Astor (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    36 Minneapolis — Grace Lynn Newton (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    37 Tuscaloosa — Jeannette Wendy McCann (Resembles Victory Belles version of Sandra Jahncke, was scrapped)
    38 San Francisco — Michiko Francine Norton (Resembles Pacific self with Oriental facial features, was scrapped)
    39 Quincy — Catharine Jane Quincy (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    44 Vincennes — Harriet Virginia Riefkohl (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)


    BROOKLYN-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    40 Brooklyn — Enriqueta Odalis Putnam y O'Higgins Riquelme (Resembles Azur Lane self, transferred to Chile, renamed AC O'Higgins, was sunk being towed to scrapping)
    41 Philadelphia — Joaquima Benedita May Barroso do Amazonas (Resembles Azur Lane version of Teresa Laclède de Tamandaré, transferred to Brazil, renamed C Barroso, was scrapped)
    42 Savannah — Anne Elizabeth Oglethorpe (Resembles Warship Girls version of Helena Washburn, was scrapped)
    43 Nashville — Chiquita Pastora Robertson y Prat Chacón (resembles Warship Girls version of Enriqueta Putnam y O'Higgins, transferred to Chile, renamed AC Capitán Prat, was scrapped)
    46 Phoenix — Margaretta Bianca Swilling Belgrano y González (Resembles Pacific self, transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA General Belgrano, was sunk in battle)
    47 Boise — Matilde Juana de Bonneville y de Servi (Resembles Victory Belles self, transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Nueve de Julio, was scrapped)
    48 Honolulu — Kalākua Kaheiheimālie Kūnuiākea (Resembles Azur Lane self with Polynesian skin tone, was scrapped)
    49 Saint Louis — Assunção Teresa Laclède de Tamandaré (Resembles Pacific self, transferred to Brazil, renamed C Tamandaré, was sunk being towed to scrapping)
    50 Helena — Dana Helena Washburn (Resembles Pacific self, was sunk in battle)


    WICHITA-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    45 Wichita — Mary Emma Sedgwick (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)


    ATLANTA-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    51 Atlanta — Lavinia Frances Thomson (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    52 Juneau — Josephina Georgette Whidbey (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    53 San Diego — Jazmín Rafaella Cabrillo (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    54 San Juan — Isabel Flores de Ovando y Cáceres (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    95 Oakland — María Luisa Peralta (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    96 Reno — Rebecca Leigh Reno (Resembles Warship Girls version of Flores de Ovando, was scrapped)
    97 Flint — Clara Catherine Durant (Was scrapped)
    98 Tuscon — Margherita Magdalena Kino (Resembles Warship Girls version of Rafaella Cabrillo, was scrapped)


    CLEVELAND-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    55 Cleveland — Monica Cleveland (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    56 Columbia — Jean Louise Gervais (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    57 Montpelier — Janet Davis (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    58 Denver — Joanna Wendy Denver (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    60 Santa Fe — Jimena de Oñate y Salazar (Was scrapped)
    62 Birmingham — Brenda Phillippa Worthington (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    63 Mobile — Catherine le Moyne d'Iberville (Was scrapped)
    64 Vincennes — Françoise Marie Bissot (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    65 Pasadena — Antonia Eulalia Pérez de Guillén Mariné (Was scrapped)
    66 Springfield — Nancy Mary Lincoln (Converted to missile cruiser CG-7, was scrapped)
    67 Topeka — Mary Lillie Holliday (Converted to missile cruiser CG-8, was scrapped)
    80 Biloxi — Bernadette le Moyne d'Iberville (Was scrapped)
    81 Houston — Isabella Ann Houston (Second of name, resembles Azur Lane version of Elizabeth Houston, was scrapped)
    82 Providence — Alice Williams (Converted to missile cruiser CG-6, was scrapped)
    83 Manchester — Hannah Goffe (Was scrapped)
    84 Niagara Falls — Honora Anna Welch (Would have been named USS Buffalo, was cancelled before construction) *
    86 Vicksburg — Pénélope du Poisson (Was scrapped)
    87 Duluth — Dorothée Greysolon du Lhut (Was scrapped)
    88 Elizabeth — Rachael Caroline Carteret (Would have been named USS Newark, was cancelled before construction) *
    89 Miami — María Menéndez de Avilés (Was scrapped)
    90 Astoria — Anne McGillivray (Second of name, was scrapped)
    91 Oklahoma City — Emma Elizabeth Overholser (Converted to missile cruiser CG-5, was scrapped)
    92 Little Rock — Joséphine Belle de la Harpe (Resembles Warship Girls version of Monica Cleveland, converted to missile cruiser CG-4, preserved as memorial)
    93 Galveston — Constanza Valery de Gálvez y Madrid (Converted to missile cruiser CG-3, was scrapped)
    94 Youngstown — Mary Jane Young (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    101 Amsterdam — Amber Veeder (Was scrapped)
    102 Portsmouth — Mary Martha Pring (Was scrapped)
    103 Wilkes-Barre — Sarah Iva Wilkes-Barré (Was sunk as target)
    104 Atlanta — Margaret Mary Thomson (Second of name, resembles Warship Girls version of Frances Thomson, was sunk as target)
    105 Dayton — Belle Margaret van Cleve (Was scrapped)


    BALTIMORE-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    68 Baltimore — Anne Frances Arundel (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    69 Boston — Helen Thomasine Winthrop (Resembles Warship Girls version of Frances Arundel, converted to missile cruiser CG-1, was scrapped)
    70 Canberra — Michelle Flora Dundee (Resembles Warship Girls version of Amber Seligman, converted to missile cruiser CG-2, was scrapped)
    71 Quincy — Heather Sierra Quincy (Second of name, resembles Warship Girls version of Jane Quincy, was scrapped)
    72 Pittsburgh — Hester Harriet Pitt (Resembles Warship Girls version of Julia Budge, was scrapped)
    73 Saint Paul — Clarissa Paula Pike (Resembles Victory Belles version of Julia Budge, was scrapped)
    74 Columbus — María Filipa Colón (Resembles Warship Girls version of Brianna McVay, converted to missile cruiser CG-12, was scrapped)
    75 Helena — Helen Jane Haytin (Second of name, resembles Azur Lane version of Helena Washburn, was scrapped)
    130 Bremerton — Elizabeth Jane McGowan (Resembles Azur Lane version of Margaretta Swilling Belgrano, conversion to missile cruiser cancelled, was scrapped)
    131 Fall River — Brenda Francine Church (Was scrapped, part of bow preserved as memorial)
    132 Macon — Caroline Marcia Bowden (Was scrapped)
    133 Toledo — Thérèse Charlene Brûlé (Was scrapped)
    135 Los Angeles — Margarita Rosa Serra (Was scrapped)
    136 Chicago — Mary Margaret Kelly (Second of name, resembles Azur Lane version of Margaret Britten, converted to missile cruiser CG-11, was scrapped)


    FARGO-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    106 Fargo — Stacy Anna Fargo (Was scrapped)
    107 Huntington — Rhoda Mary Phoebe Huntington (Was scrapped)
    108 Newark — Alice Treat (Cancelled after launching, was scrapped)
    109 New Haven — Amira Block (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    110 Buffalo — Mary Montresor (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    111 Wilmington — Grace Burrington (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    112 Baton Rogue — Marie Thérèse Catherine le Moyne d'Iberville (Would have been named USS Vallejo, cancelled before laying down) *
    113 Groton — Alice Mason (Would have been named USS Helena, cancelled before laying down) *
    114 Manhattan — Gertrude Minuit (Would have been named USS Roanoke, cancelled before laying down) *
    115 Jacksonville — Renée Gwenaëlle de Laudonnière (Unnammed when first ordered, cancelled before laying down) *
    116 Tallahassee — Isabel de Soto (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    117 Cheyenne — Julia Theresa Dodge (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    118 Chattanooga — Mary Koowisguwi Ross (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)


    JUNEAU-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    119 Juneau — Marguerite Josephine Juneau (Second of name, resembles Warship Girls version of Georgette Whidbey, was scrapped)
    120 Spokane — Juliette Renée Finlay (Was scrapped)
    121 Fresno — Antonia Easterby (Was scrapped)


    OREGON CITY-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    122 Oregon City — Janet Valerie McLoughlin (Was scrapped)
    123 Albany — Anna Maria Christiaensen (Converted to missile cruiser CG-10, was scrapped)
    124 Rochester — Sophia Carol Rochester (Conversion to missile cruiser cancelled, was scrapped)
    125 Northampton — Florence Lucy Lampron (Second of name, resembles Azur Lane version of Grace Goodhue, converted to command cruiser CC-1 during construction, was scrapped)
    126 Cambridge — Susanna Anne Dudley (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    127 Bridgeport — Irene Charity Nancy Barnum (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    128 Kansas City — Élaine de Veniard de Bourgmont (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    129 Tulsa — Artemina Edith Doolin (Cancelled before construction)
    137 Norfolk — Sarah Mary Thoroughgood (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    138 Scranton — Cornelia Katherine Scranton (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)


    DES MOINES-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    134 Des Moines — Jane Mary Meredith (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)
    139 Salem — Dorothy Abigail Coffey (Preserved as memorial)
    140 Dallas — Elizabeth Margaret Bryan (Cancelled before launching, was scrapped)
    141 La Jolla — Joy Charlene Dean (Cancelled before construction) *
    142 Corpus Christi — Teresa Beatriz Núñez Cabeza de Vaca (Cancelled before construction) *
    143 Albuquerque — Jessenia de Salas (Cancelled before construction) *
    148 Newport News — Melanie Dorothy Ferguson (Was scrapped)
    149 Key West — Sarah Jane Perry (Cancelled before construction) *
    150 Alexandria — Phillipa Alexander (Cancelled before construction) *
    151 Asheville — Shannon Davidson (Cancelled before construction) *
    152 Jefferson City — Marie Thérèse Antonia de la Mothe de Cadillac (Cancelled before construction) *
    153 Annapolis — Elizabeth Mary Calvert (Cancelled before construction) *


    WORCESTER-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    144 Worcester — Hannah Eliot (Was scrapped)
    145 Roanoke — Martha Mahone (Was scrapped)
    146 Vallejo — Antonia Francisca Vallejo y Benicia (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped)
    147 Gary — Julia Emma Gary (Cancelled before construction)
    154 Charlotte — Susanna Margaret Polk (Cancelled before construction) *
    155 Hampton — Isabella Anne Mease (Cancelled before construction) *
    156 Hartford — Neeltje Block (Cancelled before construction) *
    157 Greeneville — Catharine Mary Greene (Cancelled before construction) *
    158 Anchorage — Jane Freida Mears (Cancelled before construction) *
    159 Gulfport — Temperance Ann Hardy (Cancelled before construction) *


    LONG BEACH-CLASS NUCLEAR GUIDED MISSILE CRUISER
    160 Long Beach — Ellen Naomi Michelle Haight-Ashbury (Resembles art on Danbooru, ID #1377452, reclassified CGN-9, was partially dismantled after decommissioning)


    ADMIRAL HIPPER-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    161 Prinz Eugen — Olympia Catarina, Fürstin von Savoyen-Carignen (Resembles Kantai Collection self, transferred from Germany as war reparations, commissioned as miscellaneous auxiliary IX-300, used in Operation: Crossroads, was sunk due to non-repaired damage, later given place on USN cruiser rolls)


    Ship Prefix

    AC — Armada de Chile ("Navy of Chile")
    ARA — Armada de la República Argentina ("Navy of the Argentine Republic")
    C — Cruzador ("Cruiser") (Brazilian Navy type prefix)
    LKR — Ljógkij Kréjser ("Light Cruiser") (Russian/Soviet Navy type prefix)
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  4. Threadmarks: United States: Great War Era Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    And here is the list of American destroyers that were built in the period of World War One which survived to serve into World War Two. Only one of these girls has appeared in any official format; Edsall (Norma Edsall) is one of the characters that appears in Pacific.

    UPDATE 26 SEPT 19: I expanded this list to include ALL members of the listed classes below. This includes all the ships that were scrapped pre-World War Two, the girls lost in the Honda Point disaster in 1923 as well as surviving members of the class sent off to Britain and Canada (include the several who were then sent on to the Soviet Union) in this list. Of course, the British, Canadian and Soviet ship names will be repeated when those lists come up as well for better reference.

    Note that those ships named after the ones listed below will have the "second of name" listed in the notes for additional reference.

    Note also that those adopted by the specific states of the Union are serving in state naval militias, which is the second tier reserve reinforcement group below the various National Guard formations, one directly controlled by the state governments who CANNOT be mobilized by order of Washington even in times of war.


    You all know the drill.

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF GREAT WAR DESTROYERS (UNITED STATES NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    SAMPSON-CLASS DESTROYER
    63 Sampson — Wynne Tamsyn Sampson (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Sampson) *
    64 Rowan — Stephanie Clementine Rowan (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Ohio, renamed OHNS Rowan) *
    65 Davis — Charlene Heather Davis (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard, renamed USCGD Davis, returned and was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Davis) *
    66 Allen — Wanda Heather Allen (Was scrapped)
    67 Wilkes — Chlöe Wilkes (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard, renamed USCGD Wilkes, returned and was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Wilkes) *
    68 Shaw — Janet Shaw (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard, renamed USCGD Shaw, returned and was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Shaw) *


    CALDWELL-CLASS DESTROYER
    69 Caldwell — Jane Ruth Caldwell (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Caldwell) *
    70 Conway — Marian Hartley Grylls-Conway (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Lewes, was stripped of useful parts and scuttled)
    71 Gwin — Wynonna Gwin (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Indiana, renamed INNS Gwin) *
    72 Conner — Wilhelmina Marian Lucille Astwood-Conner (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Leeds, was scrapped)
    73 Stockton — Joelle Annabeth Graham-Stockton (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Ludlow, was scrapped)
    74 Manley — Janet Manley (Converted to high-speed transport APD-1, was scrapped)


    WICKES-CLASS DESTROYER
    75 Wickes — Helena Fanna Nash-Wickes (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Montgomery, was scrapped)
    76 Philip — Prudence Kaitlyn Wallace-Philip (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Lancaster, was scrapped)
    77 Woolsey — Mackenzie Taylor Woolsey (Was sunk by collision, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Woolsey) *
    78 Evans — Roberta Donna Mansfield-Evans (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Mansfield, loaned to Norway without name change, returned and was scrapped, posthumously renamed KNM Ålesund) *
    79 Little — Gayle Little (Converted to high-speed transport APD-4, was sunk in battle)
    80 Kimberly — Louise Ashley Kimberly (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Kimberly) *
    81 Sigourney — Annbjørg Heidrun Rebecca Noble-Sigourney (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Newport, was loaned to Norway without name change, returned and was scrapped, posthumously renamed KNM Sandnes) *
    82 Gregory — Francine Holly Gregory (Converted to high-speed transport APD-3, was sunk in battle)
    83 Stringham — Silver Hunter Stringham (Converted to high-speed transport APD-6, was scrapped)
    84 Dyer — Nellie Maye Dyer (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Dyer) *
    85 Colhoun — Edith Rose Colhoun (Converted to high-speed transport APD-2, was sunk in battle)
    86 Stevens — Terry Hollanda Stevens (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of South Carolina, renamed SCNS Stevens) *
    87 McKee — Hunter Wynter McKee (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Kentucky, renamed KYNS McKee) *
    88 Robinson — Georgina Brandy O'Brien Harding-Robinson (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Newmarket, was scrapped)
    89 Ringgold — Regina Hollie Wynne Atkins-Ringgold (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Newark, later used as target ship, was scrapped)
    90 McKean — Wilma Winter McKean (Converted to high-speed transport APD-5, was sunk in battle)
    91 Harding — Sarah Harding (Was scrapped, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Harding) *
    92 Gridley — Chelsea Victoria Gridley (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Indiana, renamed INNS Gridley) *
    93 Fairfax — Mary Antonia Moens-Fairfax/Maríja Vil'gél'movna Móens-Férfaks (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Richmond, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Zhivúchij, returned and was scrapped)
    94 Taylor — Hope Clea Taylor (Converted to damage control hulk DCH-40, was scrapped)
    95 Bell — Heidi Hannah Bell (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of North Carolina, renamed NCNS Bell) *
    96 Stribling — Concordia Kirsten Stribling (Converted to minelayer DM-1, was sunk as target pre-World War II, adopted by the State of South Carolina, renamed SCNS Stribling) *
    97 Murray — Alexa Murray (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Murray) *
    98 Israel — Joanna Israel (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maryland, renamed MDNS Israel) *
    99 Luce — Stephanie Blair Luce (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Luce) *
    100 Maury — Matilda Farrah Maury (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia, renamed VANS Maury) *
    101 Lansdale — Phoebe van Horne Lansdale (Converted to minelayer DM-6, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maryland, renamed MDNS Lansdale) *
    102 Mahan — Alice Theresa Mahan (Converted to minelayer DM-7, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Mahan) *
    103 Schley — Winter Scarlett Schley (Converted to high-speed transport APD-14, was scrapped)
    104 Champlin — Stacey Champlin (Was sunk as target, adopted by the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, renamed RINS Champlin) *
    105 Mugford — Janet Mugford (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Mugford) *
    106 Chew — Samantha Chew (Was scrapped)
    107 Hazelwood — Josephine Hazelwood (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Hazelwood) *
    108 Williams — Evelyn Carla Baugh-Williams (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Saint Clair, was scrapped)
    109 Crane — Willow Molly Crane (Was scrapped)
    110 Hart — Eustice Bryce Hart (Converted to minelayer DM-8, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Hart) *
    111 Ingraham — Deborah Nicole Ingraham (Converted to minelayer DM-9, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of South Carolina, renamed SCNS Ingraham) *
    112 Ludlow — Ashley Caroline Ludlow (Converted to minelayer DM-10, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Ludlow) *
    113 Rathburne — Josephine Penny Rathburne (Converted to high-speed transport APD-25, was scrapped)
    114 Talbot — Silver Talbot (Converted to high-speed transport APD-7, was scrapped)
    115 Waters — Dana Waters (Converted to high-speed transport APD-8, was scrapped)
    116 Dent — Jodie Helen Dent (Converted to high-speed transport APD-9, was scrapped)
    117 Dorsey — Jordan Dorsey (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-1, was destroyed after running aground)
    118 Lea — Esther Lea (Was scrapped)
    119 Lamberton — Bellinda Piper Lamberton (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-2, was scrapped)
    120 Radford — Wynter Radford (Was scuttled pre-World War Two, adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia, renamed VANS Radford) *
    121 Montgomery — Joni Bernice Montgomery (Converted to minelayer DM-17, was scrapped)
    122 Breese — Kiera Randi Breese (Converted to minelayer DM-18, was scrapped)
    123 Gamble — Penelope Gamble (Converted to minelayer DM-15, was scuttled after decommissioning)
    124 Ramsay — Frannie Muriel Ramsay (Converted to minelayer DM-16, was scrapped)
    125 Tattnall — Joelle Tattnall (Converted to high-speed transport APD-19, was scrapped)
    126 Badger — Olive Charlotte Badger (Was scrapped)
    127 Twiggs — Wynter Erica Banks-Twiggs/Evfímija Vil'gél'movna Banks-Tviggs (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Leamington, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Zhgúchij, was returned and scrapped)
    128 Babbitt — Finola Heidi Babbitt (Converted to experimental sonar test ship AG-102, was scrapped)
    129 DeLong — Ginevra Wanda DeLong (Damaged beyond economical repair by grounding, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS DeLong) *
    130 Jacob Jones — Jacinda Nichelle Jones (Was sunk in battle)
    131 Buchanan — Stephanie Heidi Beattie-Buchanan (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Campbeltown, sacrificed in Operation: Chariot)
    132 Aaron Ward — Farley Helena Eunice Skyrme-Ward (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Castleton, was scrapped)
    133 Hale — Miriam Wendy Tomkinson-Hale (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Caldwell, was scrapped)
    134 Crowninshield — Rayna Diana Heidi Stephanie Parkhurst-Crowninshield/Réjna Rishárovna Párkkherst-Króninshilda (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Chelsea, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Dérzkij, returned and was scrapped)
    135 Tillman — Eloise Johanna Lee-Tillman (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Wells, was scrapped)
    136 Boggs — Charlie Stephanie Boggs (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-3, was scrapped)
    137 Kilty — Augusta Heidi Kilty (Converted to high-speed transport APD-15, was scrapped)
    138 Kennison — Wynne Willow Kennison (Converted to mobile target ship AG-83, was scrapped)
    139 Ward — Jamie Harmony Ward (Converted to high-speed transport APD-16, was sunk in battle)
    140 Claxton — Trudy Elizabeth Fraser-Claxton (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Salisbury, was scrapped)
    141 Hamilton — Aretha Hamilton (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-18, was scrapped)
    142 Tarbell — Jocelyn Tarbell (Was scrapped)
    143 Yarnall — Alicia Mary Sheffield-Yarnall/Márfa Álanovna Shéffield-Jarnéll (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Lincoln, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Drúzhnyj, returned and was scrapped)
    144 Upshur — Joanne Heidi Upshur (Converted to plane guard and mobile target ship AG-103, was scrapped)
    145 Greer — Jillian Augustina Greer (Was scrapped)
    146 Elliot — Richelle McKenna Elliot (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-4, was scrapped)
    147 Roper — Jessica Mary Roper (Converted to high-speed transport APD-20, was scrapped)
    148 Breckinridge — Joleen Cara Breckinridge (Converted to plane guard vessel AG-112, was scrapped)
    149 Barney — Josslyn Barney (Converted to training vessel AG-113, was scrapped)
    150 Blakeley — Johnna Blakeley (Was scrapped)
    151 Biddle — Natalie Biddle (Converted to training vessel AG-114, was scrapped)
    152 Du Pont — Shannon Francine du Pont (Converted to mobile target ship AG-80, was scrapped)
    153 Bernadou — Jewel Baptiste Bernadou (Was scrapped)
    154 Ellis — Genna Heather Ellis (Converted to training vessel AG-115, was scrapped)
    155 Cole — Edna Bailey Cole (Converted to plane guard ship AG-116, was scrapped)
    156 J. Fred Talbott — Jordan Freida Colleen Talbott (Converted to mobile target ship AG-81, was scrapped)
    157 Dickerson — Maeve Dickerson (Converted to high-speed transport APD-21, was scuttled after being damaged beyond economical repair)
    158 Leary — Clara Florence Leary (Was sunk in battle)
    159 Schenck — Jayna Finella Schenck (Was scrapped)
    160 Herbert — Hillary Abigail Herbert (Converted to high-speed transport APD-22, was scrapped)
    161 Palmer — Janice Shannon Palmer (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-5, was sunk in battle)
    162 Thatcher — Majorie Lane Hill-Thatcher (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Niagara, was scrapped)
    163 Walker — Joanna Grace Walker (Converted to damage control hulk DCH-1, was sunk as target)
    164 Crosby — Peronelle Crosby (Converted to high-speed transport APD-17, was scrapped)
    165 Meredith — Jacqueline Meredith (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Meredith) *
    166 Bush — Shannon Wynne Bush (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Delaware, renamed DENS Bush) *
    167 Cowell — Catherine Willow Vanna Tempest Stacey Lepper-Cowell/Ekaterína Kárlovna Lépper-Kóuell (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Brighton, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Zhárkij, returned and was scrapped)
    168 Maddox — Anthea Georgette Poe-Maddox/Anfísa Artúrovna Po-Méddoks (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Georgetown, later transferred to the Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Zhóstkij, returned and was scrapped)
    169 Foote — Vera Allison Wright-Boycott-Foote/Véra Vérovna Uajt-Bókjott-Fut (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Roxborough, later transferred to the Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Zhóstkij, returned and was scrapped)
    170 Kalk — Josephine Dana Hamilton-Kalk (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Hamilton, was sunk en route to scrapping)
    171 Burns — Olive Burns (Converted to minelayer DM-11, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of North Carolina, renamed NCNS Burns) *
    172 Anthony — Wynne Anthony (Converted to minelayer DM-12, was sunk as target pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Anthony) *
    173 Sproston — Joan Grace Sproston (Converted to minelayer DM-13, was sunk as target pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maryland, renamed MDNS Sproston) *
    174 Rizal — Josefina Pamelina Rizal Mercado y Alonso Realonda (Converted to minelayer DM-14, was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Philippines, renamed BRP Rizal) *
    175 MacKenzie — Antonia Louise Hayes-MacKenzie (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Annapolis, was scrapped)
    176 Renshaw — Wynter Bryce Renshaw (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Renshaw) *
    177 O'Bannon — Phoebe O'Bannon (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia, renamed VANS O'Bannon) *
    178 Hogan — Darlene Hogan (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-6, was sunk as target)
    179 Howard — Chelsea Wynne Howard (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-7, was scrapped)
    180 Stansbury — Jayne Stansbury (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-8, was scrapped)
    181 Hopewell — Cecilie Britt Therese Melsom-Hopewell (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Bath, later transferred to Norway without name change, was lost in battle, posthumously renamed KNM Drammen) *
    182 Thomas — Shannon Gale Carole Rawson-Thomas/Gálja Sélvinovna Róuson-Tómas (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Saint Albans, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Dostójnyj, was scrapped)
    183 Haraden — Shawna Helen O'Brien-Haraden (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Columbia, was scrapped)
    184 Abbot — Tricia Johnson-Abbot (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Charlestown, was scrapped)
    185 Bagley — Krystal Honour Julia Lane Phibbs-Doran (Renamed USS Doran, transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Saint Marys, was scrapped)


    CLEMSON-CLASS DESTROYER
    186 Clemson — Heidi Alysha Clemson (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-4, later converted to high-speed transport APD-31, was scrapped)
    187 Dahlgren — Joleen Adena Bernice Dahlgren (Converted to mine warfare testing ship AG-91, was scrapped)
    188 Goldsborough — Louise Magdalene Goldsborough (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-5, was scrapped)
    189 Semmes — Rayna Semmes (Temporarily assigned to United States Coast Guard as USCGD Semmes 1932-34, later converted to sonar trials ship AG-24, was scrapped)
    190 Satterlee — Georgia Blythe O'Brien Harding-Satterlee (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Belmont, was lost in battle)
    191 Mason — Clara Lynn de Hauteville Bell-Mason (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Broadwater, was lost in battle)
    192 Graham — Susanna Alexandra Graham (Damaged beyond economical repair by collision, was scrapped pre-World War Two, adopted by the State of North Carolina, renamed NCNS Graham) *
    193 Abel P. Upshur — Clarence Abeline Gwinner-Upshur (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Clare, was scrapped)
    194 Hunt — Trinity Taylor-Hunt (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Broadway, was scrapped)
    195 Welborn C. Wood — Gwenneth Ellie Corrine Wood (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Chesterfield, was scrapped)
    196 George E. Badger — Georgia Edna Badger (Temporarily assigned to the United States Coast Guard as USCGD George E. Badger, later converted to seaplane tender AVD-3, then converted to high-speed personnel transport APD-33, was scrapped)
    197 Branch — Beverly Francine Fitzgerald-Branch (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Beverley, was lost in battle)
    198 Herndon — Jennifer Rhoda Kravchenko-Herndon/Dzénni Vínstonovna Krávchenko-Khjórndon (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Churchill, later transferred to Soviet Union, renamed ÈM Déjatel'nyj, was lost in battle)
    199 Dallas — Alexa Jayna Dallas (Later renamed USS Alexander Dallas, was scrapped)
    200 Abel P. Upshur — Aaron Phoebe Upshur (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Abel P. Upshur [second of name]) *
    201 Welborn C. Wood — Wendy Cecily Wood (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Welborn C. Wood [second of name]) *
    202 Branch — Joëlle Branch (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Branch [second of name]) *
    203 Fairfax — Donna McNeill Fairfax (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Fairfax [second of name]) *
    204 Crowninshield — Beverly Wynne Crowninshield (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Crowninshield [second of name]) *
    205 Willing — Janet Willing (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Willing) *
    206 Chandler — Wynne Easter Chandler (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-9, was scrapped)
    207 Southard — Sandra Louise Southard (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-10, was wrecked by typhoon and grounding, wreck destroyed)
    208 Hovey — Charlotte Emiline Hovey (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-11, was sunk in battle)
    209 Long — Joanna Davida Long (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-12, was sunk in battle)
    210 Broome — Julie Lynn Broome (Converted to training auxiliary AG-96, was scrapped)
    211 Alden — Jenessa Alden (Was scrapped)
    212 Smith Thompson — Sloane Thompson (Was scuttled after collision pre-World War Two, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Smith Thompson) *
    213 Barker — Allison Sloane Barker (Was scrapped)
    214 Tracy — Belynda Freida Tracy (Converted to minelayer DM-19, was scrapped)
    215 Borie — Adreana Elaine Borie (Was sunk in battle)
    216 John D. Edwards — Julianne Darlene Edwards (Was scrapped)
    217 Whipple — Abelia Whipple (Converted to mobile target ship AG-117, was scrapped)
    218 Parrott — Glenda Fortune Parrott (Was scrapped)
    219 Edsall — Norma Edana Edsall (Resembles Pacific self, was sunk in battle)
    220 MacLeish — Kennedy MacLeish (Converted to mobile target ship AG-87, was scrapped)
    221 Simpson — Eleanor Simpson (Converted to high-speed transport APD-27, later converted to target support ship AG-97, was scrapped)
    222 Bulmer — Rosalyn Carlyn Bulmer (Converted to training support ship AG-86, was scrapped)
    223 McCormick — Alice Agatha McCormick (Was scrapped)
    224 Stewart — Chisato Stewart (Was scuttled to prevent capture, salvaged by Japan, renamed THG Dai 102-gō Shōkai-tei, recovered at end of war, was sunk as target)
    225 Pope — Jodene Pope (Was lost in battle)
    226 Peary — Roberta Edwina Peary (Was sunk in battle)
    227 Pillsbury — Joetta Elaine Pillsbury (Was sunk in battle)
    228 John D. Ford — Joanna Donna Ford (Was scrapped)
    229 Truxtun — Tamsyn Truxtun (Was sunk after grounding)
    230 Paul Jones — Jordan Paula Jones (Was scrapped)
    231 Hatfield — Josslyn Hatfield (Converted to target support ship AG-84, was scrapped)
    232 Brooks — Josie Brooks (Converted to high-speed transport APD-10, was scrapped)
    233 Gilmer — Theresa Wanda Gilmer (Converted to high-speed transport APD-11, was scrapped)
    234 Fox — Guendolen Vanna Fox (Converted to target support ship AG-85, was scrapped)
    235 Kane — Eliane Keisha Kane (Converted to high-speed transport APD-18, was scrapped)
    236 Humphreys — Josette Humphreys (Converted to high-speed transport APD-12, was scrapped)
    237 McFarland — Joëlle Carly McFarland (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-14, was scrapped)
    238 James K. Paulding — Janna Kirsten Paulding (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS James K. Paulding) *
    239 Overton — Mackenzie Callidore Overton (Converted to high-speed transport APD–23, was scrapped)
    240 Sturtevant — Alanna Dionne Sturtevant (Was sunk by mine strike)
    241 Childs — Easter Wanda Freida Childs (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-1, was scrapped)
    242 King — Francine Reagan King (Was scrapped)
    243 Sands — Brenda Florence Sands (Converted to high-speed transport APD-13, was scrapped)
    244 Williamson — Winter Prudence Williamson (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-2, later converted to high-speed transport APD-27, was scrapped)
    245 Reuben James — Rexanne James (Was sunk in battle)
    246 Bainbridge — Winter Bainbridge (Was scrapped)
    247 Goff — Nathalie Goff (Was scrapped)
    248 Barry — Jacinda Barry (Converted to high-speed transport APD-29, was sunk in battle)
    249 Hopkins — Erynn Hopkins (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-13, was scrapped)
    250 Lawrence — Jaiden Lawrence (Was scrapped)
    251 Belknap — Geena Eustice Belknap (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-8, later converted to high-speed transport APD-34, was scrapped)
    252 McCook — Henrietta Chlöe Kingsley-McCook (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Saint Croix, was lost in battle)
    253 McCalla — Raelyn Brooke Stannard-McCalla (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Stanley, was lost in battle)
    254 Rodgers — Susanna Wynne Francine Bennetts-Rodgers (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Sherwood, was scrapped)
    255 Osmond Ingram — Orianne Kelley Ingram (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-9, later converted to high-speed transport APD-35, was scrapped)
    256 Bancroft — Leslie Ruth Clattenburg-Bancroft (Transferred to Canada, renamed HMCS Saint Francis, was sunk en route to scrapping)
    257 Welles — Phoebe Glenn Merriman-Welles (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Cameron, damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    258 Aulick — Josephine Bostock-Aulick (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Burnham, was scrapped)
    259 Turner — Delilah Turner (Converted to self-propelled water barge YW-56, renamed USS Moosehead, classified as training auxiliary IX-98, was scrapped, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Turner) *
    260 Gillis — Janet Heidi Gillis (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-12, was scrapped)
    261 Delphy — Rachel Delphy (Wrecked in the Honda Point incident pre-World War II, was scrapped on site, adopted by the State of California, renamed CANS Delphy) *
    262 McDermut — Deborah Alice McDermut (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS McDermut) *
    263 Laub — Sienna Rayna Jackie Woods-Laub (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Burwell, was scrapped)
    264 McLanahan — Morrison Trudy Collier-McLanahan (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Bradford, was scrapped)
    265 Edwards — Eleanor Beattie-Edwards (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Buxton, was scrapped)
    266 Greene — Samantha Dana Greene (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-13, then converted to high-speed transport APD-36, was wrecked in a typhoon, wreckage later destroyed)
    267 Ballard — Earlene June Ballard (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-10, was scrapped)
    268 Shubrick — Jennifer Alysha Agnew-Shubrick (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Ripley, was scrapped)
    269 Bailey — Rosalyn Heathcotte-Bailey (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Reading, was scrapped)
    270 Thornton — Janet Shannon Thornton (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-11, was beached following collision, wreck later abandoned)
    271 Morris — Charlene Morris (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maine, renamed MENS Morris) *
    272 Tingey — Thelma Tingey (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maryland, renamed MDNS Tingey) *
    273 Swansey — Janet Clover Cooper-Swasey (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Rockingham, was lost in mine strike)
    274 Meade — Portia Glynnis Agnew-Meade (Transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Ramsey, was scrapped)
    275 Sinclair — Arlene Sinclair (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia, renamed VANS Sinclair) *
    276 McCawley — Chlöe Grace McCawley (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS McCawley) *
    277 Moody — Wynne Heather Moody (Was sunk as movie prop, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Moody) *
    278 Henshaw — Davida Henshaw (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Henshaw) *
    279 Meyer — Georgette von Lengerke Meyer (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Meyer) *
    280 Doyen — Charlotte Augustina Doyen (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New Hampshire, renamed NHNS Doyen) *
    281 Sharkey — Willow June Sharkey (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Sharkey) *
    282 Toucey — Iona Toucey (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Connecticut, renamed CTNS Toucey) *
    283 Breck — Josephine Belle Breck (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maine, renamed MENS Breck) *
    284 Isherwood — Bernadette Freida Isherwood (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Isherwood) *
    285 Case — Augusta Linda Case (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Case) *
    286 Lardner — Janet Lana Lardner (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Lardner) *
    287 Putnam — Charity Florence Putnam (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Illinois, renamed ILNS Putnam) *
    288 Worden — Joanna Lorraine Worden (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Worden) *
    289 Flusser — Charlene Wynne Flusser (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maryland, renamed MDNS Flusser) *
    290 Dale — Rhoda Dale (Decommissioned and sold for civilian use, was sunk in battle, adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia, renamed VANS Dale) *
    291 Converse — Georgia Alysha Converse (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Vermont, renamed VTNS Converse) *
    292 Reid — Samantha Chelsea Reid (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Connecticut, renamed CTNS Reid) *
    293 Billingsley — Wynter Billingsley (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Mississippi, renamed MSNS Billingsley) *
    294 Charles Ausburn — Charlene Lana Ausburne (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Louisiana, renamed LANS Charles Ausburne) *
    295 Osborne — Wendy Ellen Osborne (Decommissioned and sold for civilian use, damaged beyond economical repair, was scuttled, adopted by the State of Illinois, renamed ILNS Osborne) *
    296 Chauncey — Iona Chauncey (Wrecked in the Honda Point incident pre-World War II, wreck scrapped on site, adopted by the State of Connecticut, renamed CTNS Chauncey) *
    297 Fuller — Edith Candice Fuller (Wrecked in the Honda Point incident pre-World War II, wreck scrapped on site, adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia, renamed VANS Fuller) *
    298 Percival — Jodie Percival (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Percival) *
    299 John Frances Burnes — Joëlle Francine Burnes (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Burnes) *
    300 Farragut — Dana Glenn Farragut (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Tennessee, renamed TNNS Farragut) *
    301 Somers — Rayna Somers (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New Jersey, renamed NJNS Somers) *
    302 Stoddert — Bernadette Stoddert (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maryland, renamed MDNS Stoddert) *
    303 Reno — Wanda Ellen Reno (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Iowa, renamed IANS Reno) *
    304 Farquhar — Norma von Heldreich Farquhar (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Farquhar) *
    305 Thompson — Ridley Wynter Thompson (Decommissioned and sold for civilian use, returned to service and was sunk as target, adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia, renamed VANS Thompson)
    306 Kennedy — Josie Penny Kennedy (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maryland, renamed MDNS Kennedy) *
    307 Paul Hamilton — Paula Hamilton (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of South Carolina, renamed SCNS Paul Hamilton) *
    308 William Jones — Willow Jones (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS William Jones) *
    309 Woodbury — Lexa Woodbury (Wrecked in the Honda Point incident pre-World War II, wreck scrapped on site, adopted by the State of New Hampshire, renamed NHNS Woodbury) *
    310 S.P. Lee — Samantha Phyllis Lee (Wrecked in the Honda Point incident pre-World War II, wreck scrapped on site, adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia, renamed VANS S.P. Lee) *
    311 Nicholas — Sandra Nicholas (Wrecked in the Honda Point incident pre-World War II, wreck scrapped on site, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Nicholas) *
    312 Young — June Young (Wrecked in the Honda Point incident pre-World War II, wreck scrapped on site, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Young) *
    313 Zeilin — Jacinda Zeilin (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Zeilin) *
    314 Yarborough — Giovanna Hannah Yarborough (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of North Carolina, renamed NCNS Yarborough) *
    315 La Vallette — Ellen Augusta Freida la Vallette (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia, renamed VANS La Vallette) *
    316 Sloat — Joan Darlene Sloat (Was sunk as target pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Sloat) *
    317 Wood — Wynter Madeleine Wood (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Maryland, renamed MDNS Wood) *
    318 Shirk — Janette Wynonna Shirk (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Shirk) *
    319 Kidder — Hunter Pansy Kidder (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Iowa, renamed IANS Kidder) *
    320 Selfridge — Tracey Orla Selfridge (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Selfridge) *
    321 Marcus — Arlene Marcus (Was sunk as target pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New Jersey, renamed NJNS Marcus) *
    322 Mervine — Wynne Mervine (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Mervine) *
    323 Chase — Reagan Chase (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New Hampshire, renamed NHNS Chase) *
    324 Robert Smith — Rose Smith (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Robert Smith) *
    325 Mullany — Jean Rosemary Madeleine Mullany (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of New York, renamed NYNS Mullany) *
    326 Coghlan — Joanne Bryanne Coghlan (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Kentucky, renamed KYNS Coghlan) *
    327 Preston — Samantha Wynter Preston (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Illinois, renamed ILNS Preston) *
    328 Lamson — Ronnette Heidi Lamson (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Iowa, renamed IANS Lamson) *
    329 Bruce — Florence Bruce (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Nebraska, renamed NENS Bruce) *
    330 Hull — Iona Hull (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Connecticut, renamed CTNS Hull) *
    331 Macdonough — Tamsyn Macdonough (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Delaware, renamed DENS Macdonough) *
    332 Farenholt — Orlenda Wynne Farenholt (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Texas, renamed TXNS Farenholt) *
    333 Sumner — Andrea Melissa Sumner (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, renamed MANS Sumner) *
    334 Corry — Wynter Mercy Corry (Was partially scrapped pre-World War II, hulk abandoned near Mare Island in California, adopted by the State of Florida, renamed FLNS Corry) *
    335 Melvin — Joan Tracey Melvin (Was scrapped pre-World War II, adopted by the State of Alabama, renamed ALNS Melvin) *
    336 Litchfield — Jasmin Ruth Litchfield (Converted to submarine training support ship AG-95, was scrapped)
    337 Zane — Randi Talisha Zane (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-14, was scrapped)
    338 Wasmuth — Helena Wasmuth (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-15, was sunk in storm)
    339 Trever — Ginevra Alysha Trever (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-16, was scrapped)
    340 Perry — Olivia Hannah Perry (Converted to high-speed minesweeper DMS-17, was sunk by mine strike)
    341 Decatur — Stephanie Decatur (Was scrapped)
    342 Hulbert — Heather Lucy Hulbert (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-6, was scrapped)
    343 Noa — Diana Bonnie Louisa Noa (Converted to high-speed transport APD-24, was sunk by collision)
    344 William B. Preston — Willow Belinda Preston (Converted to seaplane tender AVD-7, was scrapped)
    345 Preble — Eden Preble (Converted to minelayer DM-20, later converted to training support ship AG-99, was scrapped)
    346 Sicard — Montana Sicard (Converted to minelayer DM-21, was scrapped)


    347 Pruitt — Josie Heidi Pruitt (Converted to minelayer DM-22, was scrapped)


    Ship Prefix

    American federal ship prefixes
    USCGD — United States Coast Guard Destroyer
    USS — United States Ship


    American naval militia ship prefixes
    ALNS — Alabama Navy Ship
    CANS — California Navy Ship
    CTNS — Connecticut Navy Ship
    DENS — Delaware Navy Ship
    FLNS — Florida Navy Ship
    ILNS — Illinois Navy Ship
    INNS — Indiana Navy Ship
    KYNS — Kentucky Navy Ship
    LANS — Louisiana Navy Ship
    MANS — Massachusetts Navy Ship
    MENS — Maine Navy Ship
    MDNS — Maryland Navy Ship
    MSNS — Mississippi Navy Ship
    NCNS — North Carolina Navy Ship
    NENS — Nebraska Navy Ship
    NHNS — New Hampshire Navy Ship
    NJNS — New Jersey Navy Ship
    NYNS — New York Navy Ship
    OHNS — Ohio Navy Ship
    PANS — Pennsylvania Navy Ship
    RINS — Rhode Island Navy Ship
    SCNS — South Carolina Navy Ship
    TNNS — Tennessee Navy Ship
    TXNS — Texas Navy Ship
    VANS — Virginia Navy Ship
    VTNS — Vermont Navy Ship


    Other ship prefixes
    BRP — Barko ng Republika ng Pilipinas ("Ship of the Republic of the Philippines")
    ÈM — Èskádrennykh Minonóstsev ("Squadron Torpedo Boat") (Russian/Soviet Navy type prefix)
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    HMS — His/Her Majesty's Ship
    KNM — Kongelig Norsk Marine ("Royal Norwegian Navy")
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  5. Threadmarks: United States: Interwar Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    After the Great War ended, there came the period of the Washington Naval Treaty, which limited tonnage across the board when it came to active warships. Destroyers of the period were pretty much affected by this even if this was the period when the first "modern" destroyer design, Japan's Fubuki-class, came into service.

    Anyhow, here is the list of all the interwar American destroyers right up to the last treaty-design units. This particular group didn't attract much attention from the various games, but Pacific, Azur Lane and Warship Girls are represented, plus some interesting fan art I was directed to.

    You all know the drill...

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF INTERWAR DESTROYERS (UNITED STATES NAVY)


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    FARRAGUT-CLASS DESTROYER
    348 Farragut — Dahlia Glenda Farragut (Was scrapped)
    349 Dewey — Gweneth Dewey (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    350 Hull — Isleen Hull (Was lost in a typhoon)
    351 Macdonough — Tanner Macdonough (Was scrapped)
    352 Worden — Jayne Lindsay Worden (Was lost after running aground)
    353 Dale — Riley Dale (Was scrapped)
    354 Monaghan — Joelle Ronnette Monaghan (Was lost in a typhoon)
    355 Aylwin — Jael Cybill Aylwin (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)


    PORTER-CLASS DESTROYER
    356 Porter — Daryl Deanna Porter (Resembles Warship Girls self, was lost in battle)
    357 Selfridge — Tabitha Olive Selfridge (Was scrapped)
    358 McDougal — Daisy Stephanie McDougal (Was scrapped)
    359 Winslow — Jane Callidora McRae Winslow (Was scrapped)
    360 Phelps — Talisha Sydney Phelps (Was scrapped)
    361 Clark — Chelsey Earnestine Clark (Was scrapped)
    362 Moffett — Willow Adelle Moffett (Was scrapped)
    363 Balch — Genna Beryl Balch (Was scrapped)


    MAHAN-CLASS DESTROYER
    364 Mahan — Almira Theda Mahan (Resembles Pacific self, was lost in battle)
    365 Cummings — Anita Brande Cummings (Was scrapped)
    366 Drayton — Penelope Drayton (Was scrapped)
    367 Lamson — Rosalin Hallie Lamson (Sunk in Operation: Crossroads)
    368 Flusser — Chris Wynn Flusser (Was scrapped)
    369 Reid — Serina Chantelle Reid (Resembles Warship Girls version of Almira Mahan, was sunk in battle)
    370 Case — Aurora Lucy Case (Was scrapped)
    371 Conyngham — Gwenaëlle Conyngham (Used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    372 Cassin — Stella Cassin (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    373 Shaw — Jasmin Shaw (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)
    374 Tucker — Sandra Tucker (Was sunk by mine)
    375 Downes — Jessica Downes (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    376 Cushing — Baylee Willow Cushing (Resembles Warship Girls self, was sunk in battle)
    377 Perkins — Hazel Ginger Perkins (Was sunk in collision)
    378 Smith — Jordan Britt Smith (Was scrapped)
    379 Preston — Shaelyn Wanda Preston (Was sunk in battle)
    384 Dunlap — Roslyn Harper Dunlap (Was scrapped)
    385 Fanning — Nancy Fanning (Was scrapped)


    GRIDLEY-CLASS DESTROYER
    380 Gridley — Charlotte Valarie Gridley (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    382 Craven — Trinity Aubrey Macdonough Craven (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    400 McCall — Eden Ronda McCall (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    401 Maury — Marylyn Fortune Maury (Resembles Pacific self, was scrapped)


    BAGLEY-CLASS DESTROYER
    386 Bagley — Wynter Bagley (Was scrapped)
    387 Blue — Vivian Blue (Was sunk in battle)
    388 Helm — Joan Meredith Helm (Was scrapped)
    389 Mugford — Joan Mugford (Resembles Azur Lane version of Marylyn Maury, used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    390 Ralph Talbot — Rhonda Talbot (Used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    391 Henley — Rosabel Henley (Was sunk in battle)
    392 Patterson — Dayna Tori Patterson (Was scrapped)
    393 Jarvis — Jennica Catharine Jarvis (Was sunk in battle)


    SOMERS-CLASS DESTROYER
    381 Somers — Richelle Somers (Was scrapped)
    383 Warrington — Liane Warrington (Was sunk in a storm)
    394 Sampson — Wilma Thea Sampson (Was scrapped)
    395 Davis — Christal Haven Davis (Was scrapped)
    396 Jouett — Jessa Earlene Jouett (Was scrapped)


    BENHAM-CLASS DESTROYER
    397 Benham — Abilene Elaine Kayleigh Benham (Was sunk in battle)
    398 Ellet — Caren Allison Rina Joelle Edythe Ellet (Was scrapped)
    399 Lang — Jodie Lang (Was scrapped)
    402 Mayrant — Julia Mayrant (Used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    403 Trippe — Johanna Trippe (Used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    404 Rhind — Ashlyn Colleen Rhind (Used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    405 Rowan — Clementine Starr Rowan (Was sunk in battle)
    406 Stack — Eileen Stack (Used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    407 Sterett — Aislin Sterett (Was scrapped)
    408 Wilson — Charlotte Wilson (Used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)


    SIMS-CLASS DESTROYER
    409 Sims — Wynter Sonia Sims (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    410 Hughes — Eleanor Melodie Hughes (Resembles fan art of self as shown on Pixiv, ID #51619926, used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    411 Anderson — Edena Alexandra Anderson (Resembles fan art of self as shown on Pixiv, ID #55196939, sunk in Operation: Crossroads)
    412 Hammann — Charlene Hazel Hammann (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    413 Mustin — Heidi Crystal Mustin (Resembles fan art of Charlene Hammann as shown on Pixiv, ID #51619926, used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    414 Russell — Jaydon Honor Russell (Was scrapped)
    415 O'Brien — Jennifer Margaret O'Brien (Resembles fan art of self as shown on Pixiv, ID #51619926, was sunk in battle)
    416 Walke — Anne Heather Walke (Resembles fan art of Wynter Sims as shown on Pixiv, ID #51619926, was sunk in battle)
    417 Morris — Cara Morris (Was scrapped)
    418 Roe — Franklyn Ashley Roe (Was scrapped)
    419 Wainwright — Amelia Joanna Wainwright (Used in Operation: Crossroads, was scuttled)
    420 Buck — Jane Buck (Was sunk in battle)


    BENSON-CLASS DESTROYER
    421 Benson — Willa Shuǎng Benson (Resembles Azur Lane self, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Luòyáng, was scrapped)
    422 Mayo — Hilda Toni Mayo (Was scrapped)
    425 Madison — Janet Julia Madison (Was sunk as target)
    426 Lansdale — Patricia Vanna Lansdale (Resembles Warship Girls version of Eleanor Laffey, was sunk in battle)
    427 Hilary P. Jones — Hillary Polly Jones (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Hànyáng, was scrapped)
    428 Charles F. Hughes — Charlene Faye Hughes (Was sunk as target)
    459 Laffey — Eleanor Barbara Laffey (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in battle)
    460 Woodworth — Salem Erminia Woodworth (Transferred to Italy, renamed MM Artigliere, was scrapped)
    491 Farenholt — Owena Wanda Farenholt (Was scrapped)
    492 Bailey — Chynna Thérèse Bailey (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk as target)
    598 Bancroft — Gayla Bancroft (Was scrapped)
    599 Barton — Joan Kelley Barton (Was sunk in battle)
    600 Boyle — Tracey Boyle (Was sunk as target)
    601 Champlin — Stephanie Champlin (Was scrapped)
    602 Meade — Rebecca Maria Meade (Was sunk as target)
    603 Murphy — Jenn McLeod Murphy (Bow section sunk in collision, ship rebuilt and returned to service, was scrapped)
    604 Foxhall — Freida Alexa Foxhall (Was scrapped)
    605 Caldwell — Janice Raye Caldwell (Was scrapped)
    606 Coghlan — Joyce Burgundy Coghlan (Was scrapped)
    607 Frazier — Dallas Frazier-North (Was scrapped)
    608 Gansevoort — Maria Fenna Gansevoort (Was sunk as target)
    609 Gillespie — Amy Heidi Gillespie (Was sunk as target)
    610 Hobby — Jennifer Helen Hobby (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk as target)
    611 Kalk — Stacey Freida Kalk (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk as target)
    612 Kendrick — Rose Charlotte Kendrick (Was sunk as target)
    613 Laub — Hartley Laub (Was scrapped)
    614 MacKenzie — Catherine Marjorie Slidell MacKenzie (Was sunk as target)
    615 McLanahan — Temple McLanahan (Was scrapped)
    616 Nields — Helen Corrine Nields (Was scrapped)
    617 Ordronaux — Jayna Ordronaux (Was scrapped)

    GLEAVES-CLASS DESTROYER
    423 Gleaves — Alise Gleaves (Was scrapped)
    424 Niblack — Allyson Paris Niblack (Was scrapped)
    429 Livermore — Sharise Livermore (Was scrapped)
    430 Eberle — Efthalia Wynonna Eberle (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Níki, was scrapped)
    431 Plunkett — Chastity Chūnhuá Plunkett (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Nányáng, was scrapped)
    432 Kearny — Lavender Kearny (Was scrapped)
    433 Gwin — Wanda Gwin (Was sunk in battle)
    434 Meredith — Joanna Meredith (Was sunk in battle)
    435 Grayson — Carol Tracey Grayson (Was scrapped)
    436 Monssen — Maartje Monssen (Was sunk in battle)
    437 Woolsey — McKayla Brooke Woolsey (Was scrapped)
    438 Ludlow — Augusta Chloe Ludlow (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Dóxa, was scrapped)
    439 Edison — Tamsyn Alanna Edison (Was scrapped)
    440 Ericsson — Johanna Ericsson (Was sunk as target)
    441 Wilkes — Camellia Wilkes (Was scrapped)
    442 Nicholson — Simonetta Nicholson (Transferred to Italy, renamed MM Aviere, was sunk as target)
    443 Swanson — Claudia April Swanson (Was scrapped)
    444 Ingraham — Dolly Natalie Ingraham (Was sunk after collision)
    453 Bristol — Martha Lane Bristol (Was sunk in battle)
    454 Ellyson — Tamako Grace Ellyson (Transferred to Japan, renamed NKG Asakaze, then transferred to Taiwan for spare parts, was scrapped)
    455 Hambleton — Saranna Hambleton (Was scrapped)
    456 Rodman — Hunter Huālíng Rodman (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Xiányáng, later grounded, was destroyed in filming a movie)
    457 Emmons — Georgia Faye Emmons (Was sunk in battle)
    458 Macomb — Wakana Huālíng Macomb (Transferred to Japan, renamed NKG Hatakaze, later transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Xiányáng II to replace older namesake, used for spare parts and scrapped)
    461 Forrest — Dyan Forrest (Was scrapped)
    462 Fitch — Heather Lynn Fitch (Was sunk as target)
    463 Corry — Wendy Meredith Corry (Was sunk in battle)
    464 Hobson — Sarah Rayna Hobson (Was sunk after collision)
    483 Aaron Ward — Elisheba Ward (Was sunk in battle)
    484 Buchanan — Francine Gülcan Buchanan (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Gelibolu, was scrapped)
    485 Duncan — Silver Madelyn Duncan (Was sunk in battle)
    486 Lansdowne — Züleyha Lansdowne (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Gaziantep, was scrapped)
    487 Lardner — Jenae Lujain Lardner (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Gemlik, was sunk as target)
    488 McCalla — Bonita Hanife McCalla (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Giresun, was scrapped)
    489 Mervine — Wisdom Mervine (Was scrapped)
    490 Quick — Jodene Hester Quick (Was scrapped)
    493 Carmick — Darien Carmick (Was scrapped)
    494 Doyle — Riley Doyle (Was scrapped)
    495 Endicott — Scarlett Endicott (Was scrapped)
    496 McCook — Robynne Shelley McCook (Was scrapped)
    497 Frankford — Julia Frankford (Was sunk as target)
    618 Davison — Gloria Caryn Davison (Was scrapped)
    619 Edwards — Wenda Aubrey Edwards (Was scrapped)
    620 Glennon — Janet Heidi Glennon (Was sunk by mine strike)
    621 Jeffers — Nichole Winnie Jeffers (Was scrapped)
    622 Maddox — Alberta Terri Maddox (Was sunk in battle)
    623 Nelson — Phoebe Chanté Nelson (Was scrapped)
    624 Baldwin — Corrine Hannah Baldwin (Was scuttled after grounding)
    625 Harding — Shan Harding (Was scrapped)
    626 Saterlee — Cheyenne Saterlee (Was scrapped)
    627 Thompson — Meagan Ronda Thompson (Was scrapped)
    628 Welles — Gillian Welles (Was scrapped)
    632 Cowie — Tiana Jedidah Cowie (Was scrapped)
    633 Knight — Cordelia Augustine Knight (Was sunk as target)
    634 Doran — Joelle Jaime Doran (Was scrapped)
    635 Earle — Rhianna Earle (Was scrapped)
    636 Butler — Sloane Meadow Butler (Was scrapped)
    637 Gherardi — Jane Brenda Gherardi (Was sunk as target)
    638 Herndon — Ellen Louisa Herndon (Was sunk as target)
    639 Shubrick — Whitney Brande Shubrick (Was scrapped)
    640 Beatty — Farley Erica Beatty (Was sunk in battle)
    641 Tillman — Belynda Ryanne Tillman (Was scrapped)
    645 Stevenson — Hélöise Jasmin Stevenson (Was scrapped)
    646 Stockton — Ronnette Fancy Stockton (Was scrapped)
    647 Thorn — Helena Thorn (Was sunk as target)
    648 Turner — Danna Turner (Was sunk due to internal explosions)


    Ship Prefixes

    AT — Antitorpilikó ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Greek Navy type prefix)
    MM — Marina Militare ("Military Navy")
    NKG — Nippon-koku Gunkan ("Warship of the State of Japan")
    TCG — Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Gemisi ("Ship of the Turkish Republic")
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  6. Threadmarks: United States: Fletcher-class Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    And now come the LARGEST class of destroyers ever to be created, the Fletcher sisters!

    Much to the delight of many fans, I believe, Kantai Collection came in with both Fletcher (Frederica Fletcher) and Johnston (Rose Johnston). Naturally, Azur Lane and Warship Girls also took interest in this particular group. Again, I was forced to decide which image best fitted which shipgirl; if you don't agree with it, that's always your choice.

    Note that those future German Navy ships marked with (*) never had names attached to them; the names, based on rivers flowing through Germany, are my creation.

    UPDATE 26 SEP 19: This list is updated to include the vessels that were planned for this class but never constructed. Four of those ships who were named would, in my stories, wind up with the Canadians as their original names were replicated with the Gleaves-class destroyers; these four ships would take up names of the commanders of the RCN up to and including the Second World War. The unnamed ones were given names of Great War era destroyers who didn't have their names repeated in successive classes. Also include here are the two post-war Akizuki-class destroyers of Japan which were built to the general Fletcher-class design but modified as destroyer leaders.

    You all know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF FLETCHER-CLASS DESTROYERS


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    445 Fletcher — Frederica Friday Fletcher (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was scrapped)
    446 Radford — Mary Harriet Radford (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, was scrapped)
    447 Jenkins — Tracey Alexandra Jenkins (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    448 La Vallette — Eleanor Augusta Francine la Vallette (Second of name, was scrapped)
    449 Nicholas — Samantha Mary Nicholas (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, was scrapped)
    450 O'Bannon — Matilda Patricia O'Bannon (Resembles Pacific self, second of name, was scrapped)
    451 Chevalier — Georgia Jeanne Marie Chevalier (Resembles Azur Lane version of Freddi Fletcher, was sunk in action)
    452 Percival — Joëlle Percival (Second of name, cancelled before construction)
    465 Saufley — Renée Caroline Saufley (Resembles Warship Girls version of Freddi Fletcher, was sunk as target)
    466 Waller — Antonia Tamara Waller (Resembles Warship Girls version of Matilda O'Bannon, was sunk as target)
    467 Strong — Janet Heather Strong (Was sunk in battle)
    468 Taylor — Violetta Rosalba Taylor (Transferred to Italy, renamed MM Lanciere, later cannibalized for parts and scrapped)
    469 De Haven — Elsie Jessica de Haven (Was sunk in battle)
    470 Bache — Elizabeth Sarah Bache (Was scrapped)
    471 Beale — Emily Stephanie Beale (Was sunk as target)
    472 Guest — Júlia Vitória Guest do Pará (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Pará, was sunk as target)
    473 Bennett — Florinda Bennett da Paraíba (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Paraíba, was scrapped)
    474 Fullam — Mariana Frieda Fullam (Was sunk as target)
    475 Hudson — Diane Rebecca Hudson (Was scrapped)
    476 Hutchins — Carla Brandy Hutchins (Was scrapped)
    477 Pringle — Joan Dixie Cordelia Pringle (Was sunk in action)
    478 Stanly — Felicia Modesta Stanly (Was scrapped)
    479 Stevens — Melanie Fernandina Stevens (Second of name, was scrapped)
    480 Halford — Honora Glenda Halford (Was scrapped)
    481 Leutze — Emanuelle Heidi Corrine Leutze (Was scrapped)
    482 Watson — Jocelin Cressida Watson (Cancelled before construction)
    498 Philip — Marion Theresa Philip (Was sunk in a storm)
    499 Renshaw — Wanda Barbara Renshaw (Second of name, was scrapped)
    500 Ringgold — Cecilia Wilma Ringgold (Transferred to Germany, renamed DMS Z58 Rhein, later given to Greece, renamed AT Kímon, was scrapped) *
    501 Schroeder — Sarah Schroeder (Was scrapped)
    502 Sigsbee — Chantelle Dyan Sigsbee (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    503 Stevenson —Joan Helen Stevenson-Kingsmill (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Kingsmill) *
    504 Stockton — Rosalynn Fleur Stockton-Hose (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Walter Hose) *
    505 Thorn — Jessica Thorn-Nelles (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Nelles) *
    506 Turner — Gilda Darlene Turner-Jones (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS George Jones) *
    507 Conway — Whitney Conway (Was sunk as target)
    508 Cony — Jaden Savannah Cony (Was sunk as target)
    509 Converse — Georgina Alba Converse y Valdés (Second of name, transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Almirante Valdés, was scrapped)
    510 Eaton — Sarah Eaton (Was sunk as target)
    511 Foote — Andrea Eudocia Foote (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    512 Spence — Rosemarie Tara Spence (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in a storm)
    513 Terry — Ella Abbey Terry (Transferred to Peru for spare parts, was scrapped)
    514 Thatcher — Lucy Mary Thatcher (Resembles Azur Lane self, was scrapped)
    515 Anthony — Magdalene Anthony (Resembles Warship Girls self, second of name, transferred to Germany, renamed DMS Z57 Donau, was sunk as a target) *
    516 Wadsworth — Alina Sotiria Wadsworth (Transferred to Germany, renamed DMS Z59 Elbe, later given to Greece, renamed AT Néarchos, was scrapped) *
    517 Walker — Jolanda Giulia Walker (Transferred to Italy, renamed MM Fante, was scrapped)
    518 Brownson — Isabella Hailee Brownson (Resembles Warship Girls version of Lucy Thatcher, was sunk in battle)
    519 Daly — Danielle Jenn Daly (Was scrapped)
    520 Isherwood — Adelita Yesenia Isherwood y Guise (Transferred to Peru, renamed BAP Almirante Guise, was scrapped)
    521 Kimberly — Louise Chāngǎi Kimberly (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Ānyáng, was sunk as target)
    522 Luce — Charlotte Elizabeth Luce (Second of name, was sunk in battle)
    523 Stoddert Beverly Stoddert (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Stoddert [second of name]) *
    524 Bernadou Jeanne-Marie Baptiste Bernadou (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Bernadou [second of name]) *
    525 Billingsley — Wanda Billingsley (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Billingsley [second of name]) *
    526 Abner Read — Nancy Ezra Read (Was sunk in battle)
    527 Ammen — Denice Ammen (Was scrapped)
    528 Mullany — Maria Héhéng Mullany (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Qìngyáng, was sunk as artificial reef)
    529 Bush — Sarina Winter Bush (Second of name, was sunk in battle)
    530 Trathen — June Midnight Trathen (Was scrapped)
    531 Hazelwood — Miranda Hazelwood (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, was scrapped)
    532 Heermann — Louisa Kistiñe Heermann y Brown (Resembles fan art depiction of her on Pixiv, ID #63931981, transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Almirante Brown, was scrapped)
    533 Hoel — Madelyn Elizabeth Hoel (Resembles Warship Girls self, was sunk in battle)
    534 McCord — Fiona Cassidy McCord (Was scrapped)
    535 Miller — Janne Miller (Was scrapped)
    536 Owen — Kaelyn Eryn Owen (Was scrapped)
    537 The Sullivans — Georgette Florence Janice Madison Alberta Sullivan (Resembles Warship Girls self, preserved as memorial)
    538 Stephen Potter — Stephanie Potter (Was scrapped)
    539 Tingey — Hannah Margaret Tingey (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    540 Twining — Natalie Báilán Twining (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Guìyáng, was scrapped)
    541 Yarnall — Judith Juānnà Yarnall (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Kūnyáng, was scrapped)
    542 Fuller Julianne Karen Fuller (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Fuller [second of name]) *
    543 Breck Joanna Bryce Beck (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Breck [second of name]) *
    544 Boyd — Josephine Jale Boyd (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG İskenderun, was scrapped)

    545 Bradford Gamalía Theofania Bradford (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Thýella, was scrapped)
    546 Brown Gail Nomiki Brown (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Navarínon, was scrapped)
    547 Cowell Phoebe Rayen Cowell y Storni (Transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Almirante Storni, was scrapped)
    548 Bruce Freida Bruce (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Bruce [second of name]) *
    549 Delphy Renée Delphy (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Delphy [second of name]) *
    550 Capps — Wassa Leticia Capps y Storni (Transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Almirante Storni, was scrapped)
    551 David W. Taylor — Imogene Florencia Taylor y Ferrandíz (Transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Almirante Ferrandíz, was scrapped)
    552 Evans Robyn Donna Evans (Was scrapped)
    553 John D. Henley — Elizabeth Martha Henley (Was scrapped)
    554 Franks — Miley Francine Franks (Was scrapped)
    555 Haggard — Louisa Haggard (Was scrapped)
    556 Hailey — Jacqueline Otávia Hailey de Pernambuco (Resembles Warship Girls version of Rose Johnson, transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Pernambuco, was sunk as target)
    557 Johnston — Rose Victoria Johnston (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk in battle)
    558 Laws — Alanna Laws (Was scrapped)
    559 Longshaw — Margaret Leigh Longshaw (Ran aground, constructive total loss, scrapped on site)
    560 Morrison — Gwen Janey Morrison (Was sunk in battle)
    561 Prichett — Jodi Ginevra Prichett (Transferred to Italy, renamed MM Geniere, was scrapped)
    562 Robinson — Ida Anne Robinson (Was sunk as target)
    563 Ross — Della Ross (Was sunk as target)
    564 Rowe — Justine Rowe (Was sunk as target)
    565 Smalley — Aretha Aubrey Smalley (Was scrapped)
    566 Stoddard — Mandy Yvette Stoddard (Was sunk as target)
    567 Watts — Pearl Watts (Was scrapped)
    568 Wren — Summer Wren (Was scrapped)
    569 Aulick — Brandy Sibylla Aulick (Resembles Azur Lane self, transferred to Greece, renamed AT Sfendóni, was scrapped)
    570 Charles Ausburne — Corinna Ausburne (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, transferred to Germany, renamed DMS Z62 Weser, was scrapped) *
    571 Claxton — Theresia Claxton (Resembles Warship Girls self, transferred to Germany, renamed DMS Z60 Oder, was scrapped) *
    572 Dyson — Cassandra Dyson (Resembles Warship Girls self, transferred to Germany, renamed DMS Z61 Main, was scrapped) *
    573 Harrison — Nell Eneida Harrison y Cuauhtémoc (Transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Cuauhtémoc, was scrapped)
    574 John Rodgers — Yadira Rodgers y Cuitláhuac (Transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Cuitláhuac, was scrapped)
    575 McKee — Hope Winona McKee (Second of name, was scrapped)
    576 Murray — Abigail Murray (Second of name, was scrapped)
    577 Sproston — Jane Glenda Sproston (Second of name, was scrapped)
    578 Wickes — Laney Wickes (Was sunk as target)
    579 William D. Porter — Michelle Jane Porter (Resembles Warship Girls self, sunk in battle)
    580 Young — Luanna Young (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    581 Charette — Gillian Varvara Charette (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Vélos, preserved as memorial)
    582 Conner — Desiree Agathe Conner (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Aspís, was scrapped)
    583 Hall — Eileen Louiza Hall (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Lónchi, was scrapped)
    584 Halligan — Janet Halligan (Was sunk by mine)
    585 Haraden — Jayne Haraden (Was sunk as target)
    586 Newcomb — Rose Fiona Newcomb (Was scrapped)
    587 Bell — Marion Hillary Bell (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    588 Burns — Joanna Jane Burns (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    589 Izard — Alice Charlotte Izard (Was scrapped)
    590 Paul Hamilton — Mary Hamilton (Second of name, was scrapped)
    591 Twiggs — Livia Twiggs (Was sunk in battle)
    592 Howorth — Lois Willow Howorth (Was sunk as target)
    593 Killen — Ethel Killen (Was sunk as target)
    594 Hart — Prue Harmony Hart (Second of name, was scrapped)
    595 Metcalf — Joy Metcalf (Was scrapped)
    596 Shields — Tiffani Miguelia Shields do Maranhão (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Maranhão, was scrapped)
    597 Wiley — Wenona Wiley (Was scrapped)
    629 Abbot — Juliana Abbot (Was scrapped)
    630 Braine — Della Laryn Braine y García (Transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Almirante Domecq García, was sunk as target)
    631 Erben — Hallie Ŭnji Erben (Transferred to South Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ungmu, was scrapped)
    642 Hale — Elisa Alejandra Hale de Antioquia (Transferred to Columbia, renamed ARC Antioquia, was scrapped)
    643 Sigourney — Braelyn Jordyn Sigourney (Was scrapped)
    644 Stembel — Rosario Hannah Stembel y Rosales (Transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Rosales, was scrapped)
    649 Albert W. Grant — Aaren Wren Grant (Was scrapped)
    650 Caperton — Wilda Brande Caperton (Was sunk as target)
    651 Cogswell — Celestia İpek Cogswell (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG İzmit, was scrapped)
    652 Ingersoll — Roxanne Ruth Ingersoll (Was sunk as target)
    653 Knapp — Hayven Sarah Knapp (Was scrapped)
    654 Bearss — Desdemona Isadora Bearss (Was scrapped)
    655 John Hood — Jadyn Hood (Was scrapped)
    656 Van Valkenburg — Fay İlknur van Valkenburg (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG İzmir, was scrapped)
    657 Charles J. Badger — Carla Jimena Badger (Transferred to Chile for spare parts, was scrapped)
    658 Colahan — Callista Elaine Colahan (Was sunk as target)
    659 Dashiell — Rylee Brooke Dashiell (Was scrapped)
    660 Bullard — Wanda Hannah Bullard (Was scrapped)
    661 Kidd — Irene Caroline Kidd (Preserved as museum ship)
    662 Bennion — MacKenzie Sarina Bennion (Was scrapped)
    663 Haywood L. Edwards — Hayleigh Akane Edwards (Transferred to Japan, renamed NKG Ariake, was scrapped)
    664 Richard P. Leary — Ruby Yūko Leary (Transferred to Japan, renamed NKG Yūgure, was scrapped)
    665 Bryant — Samara Wynter Bryant (Was sunk as target)
    666 Black — Hunter Diana Black (Was scrapped)
    667 Chauncey — Indiana Chauncey (Second of name, was scrapped)
    668 Clarence K. Bronson — Charlene Kadrıye Bronson (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG İstanbul, was scrapped)
    669 Cotton — Lynn Adriana Cotton (Was scrapped)
    670 Dortch — Ilene Estela Dortch y Espora (Transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Espora, was scrapped)
    671 Gatling — Rhoda Jemima Gatling (Was scrapped)
    672 Healy — Helena Raye Healy (Was scrapped)
    673 Hickox — Rona Hyejin Hickox (Transferred to South Korea, renamed TMK Pusan, was scrapped)
    674 Hunt — Wanda Zoé Hunt (Was scrapped)
    675 Lewis Hancock — Lori Paulina Hancock do Piauí (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Piauí, was scrapped)
    676 Marshall — Trisha Wynn Marshall (Was scrapped)
    677 McDermut — Devin Anne McDermut (Second of name, was scrapped)
    678 McGowan — Sofía McGowan y Juan Santacilia (Transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Jorge Juan, was scrapped)
    679 McNair — Victoria Faye McNair (Was scrapped)
    680 Melvin — Joanne Tricia Melvin (Second of name, was scrapped)
    681 Hopewell — Polly Hopewell (Was sunk as target)
    682 Porterfield — Brianne Louisa Porterfield (Was sunk as target)
    683 Stockham — Willa Fawn Stockham (Was sunk as target)
    684 Wedderburn — Charlene Florence Wedderburn (Was scrapped)
    685 Picking — Sharon Picking (Was sunk as target)
    686 Halsey Powell — Hannah Sujin Powell (Transferred to South Korea, renamed TMK Sŏul, was scrapped)
    687 Uhlmann — Robyn Windy Uhlmann (Was scrapped)
    688 Remey — Gill Colleen Remey (Was scrapped)
    689 Wadleigh — Blanca Emma Wadleigh Blanco y Calvo de Encalada (Transferred to Chile, renamed AC Blanco Encalada, was sunk as target)
    690 Norman Scott — Norma Scott (Was scrapped)
    691 Mertz — Allie Mertz (Was scrapped)
    792 Callaghan — Margaret Judy Callaghan (Was sunk in battle)
    793 Cassin Young — Caitlin Young (Resembles Warship Girls self, preserved as memorial)
    794 Irwin — Nora Catarina Irwin de Santa Catarina (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Santa Catarina, was sunk as target)
    795 Preston — Sandra Irmak Preston (Third of name, transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG İçel, was scrapped)
    796 Benham Vera Juliet Emma Benham y Olivera (Second of name, transferred to Peru, renamed BAP Villar, was scrapped)
    797 Cushing — Katherine Louise Palmira Cushing do Paraná (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Paraná, was scrapped)
    798 Monssen — Molly Monssen (Was scrapped)
    799 Jarvis — Janet Alicia Jarvis y Alcalá Galiano (Transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Alcalá Galiano, was scrapped)
    800 Porter — Evalina Elizabeth Porter (Was scrapped)
    801 Colhoun — Rosemary Ellie Colhoun (Was sunk in battle)
    802 Gregory — Holly Francine Gregory (Was sunk as target)
    803 Little — Maryam Gwendolyn Little (Was sunk in battle)
    804 Rooks — Amanda Clara Rooks y Cochrane (Transferred to Chile, renamed AC Cochrane, was scrapped)
    960 Akizuki — Ikeda Akiko/Akiko Williams-Ikeda (Constructed in Japan as NKG Akizuki [second of name] to Fletcher-type design, converted to auxiliary support unit ASU-7010, decommissioned)
    961 Teruzuki — Ikeda Tamiyo/Tamiyo Williams-Ikeda (Constructed in Japan as NKG Teruzuki [second of name] to Fletcher-type design, converted to auxiliary support unit ASU-7012, later made training vessel TV-3504, was sunk as target)


    Ship Prefixes

    AC — Armada de Chile ("Navy of Chile")
    ARA — Armada de la República Argentina ("Navy of the Argentine Republic")
    ARC — Armada de la República de Colombia ("Navy of the Colombian Republic")
    AT — Antitorpilikó ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (type prefix)
    BAPBuque Armada Peruana ("Ship of the Peruvian Navy")
    BSM — Barco de Su Majestad ("His Majesty's Ship")
    CT — Contratorpedeiro ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (type prefix)
    DMS — Deutsches Marineschiff ("German Navy Ship")
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    MM — Marina Militare ("Military Navy")
    NKG — Nippon-koku Gunkan ("Warship of the State of Japan")
    TCG — Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Gemisi ("Ship of the Turkish Republic)
    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")
    USS — United States Ship
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  7. Threadmarks: United States: Allen M. Sumner-class Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    And if you thought the Fletcher-class were awesome, here are the first of the two final World War Two series of the destroyers, the Sumner sisters!

    Now, several of these ships were completed as minelayer destroyers. I've listed the names per their original DD hull numbers, then noted the new DM number in the notes.

    As for the two future Iranian ships listed here, I gave them two names. One would be their "Western" name and one would be their "Arabic" name with proper patronymics and location names. This is based on a theme I first used in The Seventh Shipgirl that I'll carry over to The End of the Circus.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF ALLEN M. SUMNER-CLASS DESTROYERS


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    692 Allen M. Sumner — Alice Melanie Sumner (Was scrapped)
    693 Moale — Eden Moale (Was scrapped)
    694 Ingraham — Demeter Nikê Ingraham (Second of name, transferred to Greece, renamed AT Miaoúlis, was sunk as target)
    695 Cooper — Elizabeth Glenn Cooper (Was sunk in battle)
    696 English — Helen Ruòlán English (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Huìyáng, was sunk as target)
    697 Charles S. Sperry — Carmen Socorro Sperry y Zenteno (Transferred to Chile, renamed AC Ministro Zenteno, was scrapped)
    698 Ault — Wilma Brenda Ault (Was scrapped)
    699 Waldron — Jimena Camila Waldron Santander y Omaña (Transferred to Colombia, renamed ARC Santander, was scrapped)
    700 Haynsworth — Myrtle Wénqiān Haynsworth (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Yuányáng, was sunk as artificial reef)
    701 John W. Weeks — Joan Winter Weeks (Was sunk as target)
    702 Hank — Valencia Encarnación Hank (Transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Seguí, was scrapped)
    703 Wallace L. Lind — Lucy Ŭn'o Lind (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Taegu, was scrapped)
    704 Borie — Ángela Elmira Borie de Bouchard (Second of name, transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Hipólito Bouchard, was scrapped)
    705 Compton — Lúcia Compton de Mato Grosso (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Mato Grosso, was scrapped)
    706 Gainard — Joan Allison Gainard (Was scrapped)
    707 Soley — Janet Ruth Soley (Was sunk as target)
    708 Harlan R. Dickson — Harley Rhoda Dickson (Was scrapped)
    709 Hugh Purvis — Hazan Purvis (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Zafer, was scrapped)
    722 Barton — Joanna Kelley Barton (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    723 Walke — Helen Alice Walke (Second of name, was scrapped)
    724 Laffey — Breanna Laffey (Resembles Warship Girls self, second of name, preserved as memorial)
    725 O'Brien — Jessica Gillian O'Brien (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    726 Meredith — Josephine Meredith (Second of name, was sunk by mine strike, later salvaged and scrapped)
    727 De Haven — Elizabeth Chŏngsu de Haven (Second of name, transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Inch'ŏn, was scrapped)
    728 Mansfield — Dorotea Mansfield (Transferred to Argentina for spare parts, was scrapped)
    729 Lyman K. Swenson — Colleen Lìqín Swenson (Transferred to Taiwan for spare parts, was scrapped)
    730 Collett — Jesúsa Alisa Collett y Piedrabuena (Transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Piedrabuena, was sunk as target)
    731 Maddox — Wanda Yùlán Maddox (Third ship of the name, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Bōyáng, was scrapped)
    732 Hyman — Willow Minerva Hyman (Was scrapped)
    733 Mannert L. Abele — Mandy Lily Abele (Was sunk in battle)
    734 Purdy — Francine Wendy Purdy (Was scrapped)
    735 Robert H. Smith — Roberta Hollie Smith (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-23, was scrapped)
    736 Thomas E. Fraser — Tamsyn Ellen Fraser (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-24, was scrapped)
    737 Shannon — Harley Dahlia Shannon (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-25, was scrapped)
    738 Harry F. Bauer — Heather Fleur Bauer (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-26, was scrapped)
    739 Adams — Sarah Adams (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-27, was scrapped)
    740 Tolman — Charlotte Ellen Tolman (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-28, was sunk as target)
    741 Drexler — Heidi Chloe Drexler (Was sunk in battle)
    744 Blue — Jodie Stacey Blue (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    745 Brush — Charlotte Fēnfāng Brush (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Xiāngyáng, was scrapped)
    746 Taussig — Eleanor Dōngméi Taussig (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Luòyáng, was scrapped)
    747 Samuel N. Moore — Samantha Nǚyīng Moore (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Héngyáng, was scrapped)
    748 Harry E. Hubbard — Hannah Enola Hubbard (Was scrapped)
    749 Henry A. Wiley — Hollanda Arley Wiley (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-29, was scrapped)
    750 Shea — Janet Joan Shea (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-30, was scrapped)
    751 J. William Ditter — Johanna Wynter Ditter (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-31, was scrapped)
    752 Alfred A. Cunningham — Adelle Audrey Cunningham (Was sunk as target)
    753 John R. Pierce — Joanna Renée Pierce (Was scrapped)
    754 Frank E. Evans — Freida Edwina Evans (Was sunk in collision)
    755 John A. Bole — Josie Xiùyīng Bole (Transferred to Taiwan for spare parts, was scrapped)
    756 Beatty — Felipa Esperanza Beatty de Carabobo (Transferred to Venezuela, renamed ARBV Carabobo, was scrapped)
    757 Putnam — Charisma Putnam (Was scrapped)
    758 Strong — Joaquima Henriqueta Strong do Rio Grande (Second of name, transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Rio Grande do Norte, was sunk en route to scrapping)
    759 Lofberg — Gwendolyn Píngfāng Lofburg (Transferred to Taiwan for spare parts, was scrapped)
    760 John W. Thomason — Julia Yànxiá Thomason (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Nányáng, was sunk as target)
    761 Buck — Joana Buck de Alagoas (Second of name, transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Alagoas, was scrapped)
    762 Henley — Janet Dana Henley (Second of name, was scrapped)
    770 Lowry — Renata Benedita Lowry do Espírito Santo (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Espírito Santo, was scrapped)
    771 Lindsey — Eugena Emma Lindsey (Completed as minelayer destroyer DM-32, was sunk as target)
    772 Gwin — Yeter Gwin (Second of name, completed as minelayer destroyer DM-33, transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Muavenet, damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped)
    773 Aaron Ward — Aaren Ward (Third of name, completed as minelayer destroyer DM-34, was scrapped)
    774 Hugh W. Hadley — Hunter Wynne Hadley (Was scrapped)
    775 Willard Keith — Xènia Valentina Keith de Caldas (Transferred to Colombia, renamed ARC Caldas, was scrapped)
    776 James C. Owens — Joaquima Cínta Owens de Sergipe (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Sergipe, was scrapped)
    777 Zellars — Theresa Bahar Zellars/Bahār bint-Mina min-Alamūt al-'Asadi (Transferred to Iran, renamed KNDA Badr, decommissioned)
    778 Massey — Lace Edna Massey (Was scrapped)
    779 Douglas H. Fox — Débora Herminia Fox Portales y Palazuelos (Transferred to Chile, renamed AC Ministro Portales, was sunk as target)
    780 Stormes — Marilyn Parvaneh Stormes/Parvāneh bint-Simin min-Alamūt Dāneshvar (Transferred to Iran, renamed KNDA Palang, decommissioned)
    781 Robert K. Huntington — Rosita Carmela Huntington (Transferred to Venezuela, renamed ARBV Falcon, was scrapped)
    857 Bristol — Marlene Lìjuān Bristol (Second of name, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Huáyáng, was scrapped)


    Ship Prefix

    AC — Armada de Chile ("Navy of Chile")
    ARA — Armada de la República Argentina ("Navy of the Argentine Republic")
    ARBV — Armada República Bolivariana de Venezuela ("Navy of the Bolvarian Republic of Venezuela")
    ARC — Armada de la República de Colombia ("Navy of the Colombian Republic")
    AT — Antitorpilikó ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Greek Navy type prefix)
    CT — Contratorpedeiro ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Brazilian Navy type prefix)
    KNDA — Keshta Narwa Draaaa Aaran ("Iranian Naval Ship")
    TCG — Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Gemisi ("Ship of the Turkish Republic")
    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
     
    wasprider likes this.
  8. Threadmarks: United States: Gearing-class Destroyers
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    And finally, the last class of wartime destroyers built by the United States, the Gearing sisters.

    Note again that if a ship is marked by (*), the name chosen is my own.

    UPDATE 26 SEP 19: Added in all the cancelled orders for this class, which required me to do some serious research, which honoured not only those Secretaries of the Navy who had yet to get a ship named after them, but also the leaders of the Naval War College and the Naval Academy at Annapolis, plus a few naval governors of Guam for good measure! :)

    You all know the drill...

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF GEARING-CLASS DESTROYERS


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    710 Gearing — Heather Chantel Gearing (Resembles Warship Girls self, was scrapped)
    711 Eugene A. Greene — Evita Abella Greene de Churruca y Elorza (Transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Churruca, was sunk as target)
    712 Gyatt — Elaine Esther Gyatt (Resembles Warship Girls self, was sunk as target)
    713 Kenneth D. Bailey — Kennedy Mansoureh Bailey/Mansoureh bint-Simin min-Alamūt Dāneshvar (Transferred to Iran as parts hulk, was scrapped, renamed KNDA Šīrāz) *
    714 William R. Rush — Wynter Sŏn'a Rush (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Kang'wŏn, was preserved as memorial, then scrapped)
    715 William M. Wood — Willow Maxime Wood (Effectively second of name, was sunk as target)
    716 Wiltsie — Kashmala Shazia Wiltsie Tariq (Transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Tariq [second of name], was decommissioned, made static flagship of Maritime Security Agency)
    717 Theodore E. Chandler — Thérèse Edna Chandler (Was scrapped)
    718 Hamner — Heidi Wénlíng Hamner (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Yúnyáng, was sunk as target)
    719 Epperson — Aljaz Touman Epperson Taimur (Transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Taimur [second of name], was sunk as target)
    720 Castle — Guinevere Wynter Stacey Castle (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    721 Woodrow R. Thompson — Wisdom Rayne Thompson (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    742 Frank Knox — Vasiliki Fotini Knox (Resembles Warship Girls self, transferred to Greece, renamed AT Themistoklís [second of name], was sunk as target)
    743 Southerland — Wendy Helen Hunter Southerland (Was sunk as target)
    763 William C. Lawe — Willow Claire Lawe (Was sunk as target)
    764 Lloyd Thomas — Nellie Dàiyù Thomas (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Dāngyáng, was sunk as artificial reef)
    765 Keppler — Pinar Melek Keppler (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Tınaztepe, was scrapped)
    766 Lansdale — Pamela van Horne Lansdale (Third of name, cancelled after launch, bow of ship used to replace damaged bow of USS Floyd B. Parks, was scrapped)
    767 Seymour D. Owens — Serina Dana Owens (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    768 Hoel — Wynne Ruth Hoel-Grant (Second of name, cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Grant) *
    769 Abner Read — Alice Read-Everett (Second of name, cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Everett) *
    782 Rowan — Stacey Chūnhuá Rowan (Third of name, to be transferred to Taiwan, ran aground and was wrecked, scrapped on site, adopted as ZMZ Chúnhuà)
    783 Gurke — Hêrâ Gurke (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Tombázis [second of name], decommissioned)
    784 McKean — Özlem Su McKean (Second of name, transferred to Turkey to be used for spare parts, was sunk as artificial reef, adopted as TCG Ankara) *
    785 Henderson — Safariyya Altun Henderson (Transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Tughril [second of name], decommissioned)
    786 Richard B. Anderson — Rhoda Lánfēn Anderson (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Kāiyáng, decommissioned)
    787 James E. Kyes — Jessica Jīnghuá Kyes (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Jiànyáng, decommissioned)
    788 Hollister — Lisa Wendy Jessica Yānméi Hollister (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Shàoyáng, decommissioned)
    789 Eversole — Eversole (Second of name, transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Gayret [third of name], preserved as memorial)
    790 Shelton — Joan Lìqín Shelton (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Lǎoyáng, was sunk as artificial reef)
    791 Seaman — Alice Lana Seaman (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped)
    805 Chevalier — Guinevere Ch'aeyŏng de Courcelles Chevalier (Second of name, transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ungbuk, was scrapped)
    806 Higbee — Leena Helena Sutcliffe Higbee (Was sunk as target)
    807 Benner — Stacey Gracelyn Benner (Was scrapped)
    808 Dennis J. Buckley — Diana Josephine Buckley (Was scrapped)
    809 Doyen — Chelsea Alysha Doyen (Cancelled before construction, never named, given name USS Doyen [second of name]) *
    810 Dyer — Nichole Marsha Dyer (Cancelled before construction, never named, given name USS Dyer [second of name]) *
    811 Graham — Wynne Allison Graham (Cancelled before construction, never named, given name USS Graham [second of name]) *
    812 Henshaw — Danielle Henshaw (Cancelled before construction, never named, given name USS Henshaw [second of name]) *
    813 Israel — Josephine Israel (Cancelled before construction, never named, given name USS Israel [second of name]) *
    814 John Frances Burnes — Jean Faye Burnes (Cancelled before construction, never named, given name USS John Frances Burnes [second of name]) *
    815 Kidder — Hyacinthe Phoebe Kidder (Cancelled before construction, never named, given name USS Kidder [second of name]) *
    816 Marcus — Ashley Marcus (Cancelled before construction, never named, given name USS Marcus [second of name]) *
    817 Corry — Xanthê Melpomenê Corry Kriezís (Third of name, transferred to Greece, renamed AT Kriezís [second of name], was scrapped)
    818 New — Jessica Tohŭi New (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Taejŏn, decommissioned)
    819 Holder — Renata Manuela Holder y Alfaro Delgado (Transferred to Ecuador, renamed BAE Presidente Eloy Alfaro, was scrapped)
    820 Rich — Randi McKenzie Rich (Second of name, was scrapped)
    821 Johnston — Veronica Xiǎoqīng Johnston (Second of name, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Chényáng, was sunk as target)
    822 Robert H. McCard — Pembe Özlem McCard Kılıçali (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Kılıçalipaşa [second of name], was scrapped)
    823 Samuel B. Roberts — Stephanie Brenda Roberts (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    824 Basilone — Judith Basilone (Was sunk as target)
    825 Carpenter — Dilara Meryem Carpenter (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Anittepe, was scrapped)
    826 Agerholm — Heidi Christina Agerholm (Was sunk as target)
    827 Robert A. Owens — Irmak Ayla Owens (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Alçıtepe, was scrapped)
    828 Timmerman — Grace Freida Timmerman (Converted to engineering equipment testing ship AG-152, was scrapped)
    829 Myles C. Fox — Mnêmosynê Callidora Fox (Transferred to Greece for spare parts, was scrapped, adopted as AT Leonídas) *
    830 Everett F. Larson — Elaine Sŏn'yŏng Larson (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Chŏnbuk, preserved as memorial)
    831 Goodrich — Cassidy Goodrich (Was scrapped)
    832 Hanson — Rebecca Měixiù Hanson (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Liáoyáng, was sunk as target)
    833 Herbert J. Thomas — Helen Huìqīng Thomas (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Hànyáng [second of name], was sunk as artificial reef)
    834 Turner — Darlene Turner (Third of name, was scrapped)
    835 Charles P. Cecil — Chrysanthe Polymnia Cecil Apostólis (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Apostólis [second of name], was scrapped)
    836 George K. MacKenzie — Gwendolyn Kingsley MacKenzie (Was sunk as target)
    837 Sarsfield — Elizabeth Rénxiāng Sarsfield (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Déyáng, preserved as memorial)
    838 Ernest G. Small — Ellen Fēnfāng Small (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Fùyáng, was sunk as target)
    839 Power — Jane Qīnggé Power (Resembles Warship Girls self, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Shěnyáng, was scrapped)
    840 Glennon — Jennifer Hannah Glennon (Was sunk as target)
    841 Noa — Dorotea Belén Leonor Noa de Lezo y Olavarrieta (Second of name, transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Blas de Lezo, was scrapped)
    842 Fiske — Bülbül Gevherhan Fiske Piyale (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Piyale Paşa [second of name], damaged beyond economical repair after grounding, was scrapped)
    843 Warrington — Lois Xiǎohuī Warrington (Second of name, transferred to Taiwan for spare parts, was scrapped, adopted as ZMZ Húběi) *
    844 Perry — Orlenda Heather Perry (Second of name, was scrapped)
    845 Bausell — Louise Kelley Bausell (Was sunk as target)
    846 Ozbourn — Jennifer Wynne Ozbourn (Was scrapped)
    847 Robert L. Wilson — Rose Leah Wilson (Was sunk as target)
    848 Witek — Frannie Penny Witek (Was sunk as target)
    849 Richard E. Kraus — Rayna Ŭnjae Kraus (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Kwangju, decommissioned)
    850 Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr — Julianna Rose Kennedy (Preserved as memorial)
    851 Rupertus — Xanthippe Halkyone Rupertus Kountouriótis (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Kountouriótis [second of name], decommissioned)
    852 Leonard F. Mason — Lucy Lùlì Mason (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Láiyáng, was sunk as artificial reef)
    853 Charles H. Roan — Canan Gözde Roan Çakmak (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Mareşal Fevzi Çakmak, was scrapped)
    854 McCawley — Charlene Gretchen McCawley (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS McCawley [second of name]) *
    855 Moody — Wynter Heidi Moody (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Moody [second of name]) *
    856 Paulding — Hillary Paulding (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Paulding) *
    858 Fred T. Berry — Frederica Tamsyn Berry (Was sunk as artificial reef)
    859 Norris — Belgin Yonca Norris (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Kocatepe [second of name], was scrapped)
    860 McCaffery — Johanna Patricia McCaffery (Was scrapped)
    861 Harwood — Basak Nergis Harwood (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Kocatepe, was accidentally sunk in training exercise)
    862 Vogelgesang — Chipahua Teoxihuitl Vogelgesang y Quetzalcoatl (Transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Quetzalcoatl, was sunk as artificial reef)
    863 Steinaker — Tlazohtzin Patli Steinaker y Netzahualcóyotl (Transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Netzahualcóyotl, decommissioned)
    864 Harold J. Ellison — Jahanara Arjumand Ellison (Transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Shah Jahan [second of name], was sunk as target)
    865 Charles R. Ware — Charlene Ronda Ware (Was sunk as target)
    866 Cone — Rahmat Aurangabadi Cone (Transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Alamgir, was scrapped)
    867 Stribling — Constance Kiersten Stribling (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    868 Brownson — Willow Helena Brownson (Second of name, was scrapped)
    869 Arnold J. Isbell — Akakallis Gaia Isbell Sachtoúris (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Sachtoúris, was scrapped)
    870 Fechteler — Augusta Francine Fechteler (Second of name, was scrapped)
    871 Damato — Sahiba Fatima Damato (Transferred to Pakistan, renamed PNS Tippu Sultan, was scrapped)
    872 Forrest Royal — Flower Berna Royal (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Adatepe, was scrapped)
    873 Hawkins — Wendy Dōngméi Hawkins (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Zǐyáng [second of name], was scrapped, superstructure preserved as memorial)
    874 Duncan — Sharalyn Moira Duncan (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    875 Henry W. Tucker — Graça Úrsula Tucker Dias (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Marcílio Dias, was sunk as target)
    876 Rogers — Jane Kŭnhye Rogers (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Chŏnju, preserved as memorial)
    877 Perkins — Gilberta Jessenia Perkins y Py (Second of name, transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Comodoro Py, was sunk as target)
    878 Vesole — Kaye Kelleigh Vesole (Was sunk as target)
    879 Leary — Clarisa Felipa Leary de Lángara y Huarte (Second of name, transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Lángara, was scrapped)
    880 Dyess — Aellô Iokaste Dyess (Transferred to Greece for spare parts, was scrapped, adopted as AT Leotychídas) *
    881 Bordelon — Willow Marvarid Bordelon/Marvârid bint-Anushe min-Alamūt Raissyan (Transferred to Iran for spare parts, was scrapped, renamed KNDA Mašhad) *
    882 Furse — Jovita Gracia Furse Gravina y Nápoli (Transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Gravina, was scrapped)
    883 Newman K. Perry — Natalie Kŏŭn Perry (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Kyŏnggi, was scrapped)
    884 Floyd B. Parks — Floella Bryce Parks (Was scrapped)
    885 John R. Craig — Joan Richelle Craig (Was sunk as target)
    886 Orleck — Johanna Yonca Orleck (Transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Yücetepe, was returned to the United States and preserved as memorial)
    887 Brinkley Bass — Henriqueta Bárbara Bass Mariz e Barros (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Mariz e Barros, was sunk as target)
    888 Stickell — Isidora Harmonia Stickell Kanaris (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Kanáris [second of name], was scrapped)
    889 O'Hare — Eugènia Herminia O'Hare y Méndez Núñez (Transferred to Spain, renamed BSM Méndez Núñez, was scrapped)
    890 Meredith — Justine Şebnem Meredeth (Fourth of name, transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG Savaştepe, was scrapped)
    891 S.P. Lee — Sandra Phoebe Lee (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS S.P. Lee [second of name]) *
    892 Sharkey — Wynter Julia Sharkey (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Sharkey [second of name]) *
    893 Shirk — Jaelynn Wanda Shirk (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Shirk [second of name]) *
    894 Sinclair — Alicia Sinclair (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Sinclair [second of name]) *
    895 Thomas Sumner — Tamsyn Hazel Sumner (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Thomas Sumner) *
    896 Toucey — Iris Toucey (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Toucey [second of name]) *
    897 William Jones — Wynter Jones (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS William Jones [second of name]) *
    898 Woodbury — Lynne Woodbury (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Woodbury [second of name]) *
    899 Yarborough — Grace Heather Yarborough (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Yarborough [second of name]) *
    900 Zeilin — Janelle Zeilin (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Zeilin [second of name]) *
    901 Dobbin — Janet Cornelia Dobbin (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Dobbin) *
    902 Robeson — Glenda Maxine Robeson (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Robeson) *
    903 Faxon — Willow Faxon (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Faxon) *
    904 Whitney — Wynne Cole Whitney (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Whitney) *
    905 Paul Morton — Pauline Morton (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Paul Morton) *
    906 Charles Bonaparte — Charlene Joelle Bonaparte (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Charles Bonaparte) *
    907 Victor Metcalf — Victoria Hollie Metcalf (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Victor Metcalf) *
    908 Newberry — Trudy Hannah Newberry (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Newberry) *
    909 Meyer — Gwendolyn von Lengerke Meyer (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Meyer [second of name]) *
    910 Denby — Edwina Denby (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Denby) *
    911 Charles Stockton — Charlotte Heather Stockton (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Charles Stockton) *
    912 Chadwick — Freida Enola Chadwick (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Chadwick) *
    913 Merrell — Johanna Portia Merrell (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Merrell) *
    914 R.P. Rodgers — Rayna Pearle Rodgers (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS R.P. Rodgers) *
    915 Potts — Tempest Mollie Potts (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Potts) *
    916 George P. Upshur — Georgina Patricia Upshur (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS George P. Upshur) *
    917 George S. Blake — Gwendolyn Skye Blake (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS George S. Blake) *
    918 Dorn — Easter Jane Dorn (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Dorn) *
    919 Phythian — Roberta Leigh Phythian (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Phythian) *
    920 Philip H. Cooper — Phyllis Helena Cooper (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Philip H. Cooper) *
    921 Bowyer — Joelle Marsha Bowyer (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Bowyer) *
    922 Gibbons — Jodie Heidi Gibbons (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Gibbons) *
    923 Schofield — Francine Helen Schofield (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Schofield) *
    924 Safford — Willow Eden Safford (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Safford) *
    925 Sewell — Wynter Ellen Sewell (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Sewell) *
    926 Stone — Rayna Stone (Cancelled before construction, never named, named USS Stone) *


    Ship Prefix

    ARA — Armada de la República Argentina ("Navy of the Argentina Republic")
    ARM — Armada de la República Mexicana ("Navy of the Mexican Republic")
    AT — Antitorpilikó ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Greek Navy type prefix)
    BAE — Buque de la Armada de Ecuador ("Ship of the Ecuadorian Navy")
    BSM — Buque de Su Majestad ("His Majesty's Ship")
    CT — Contratorpedeiro ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Brazilian Navy type prefix)
    HMAS — His/Her Majesty's Australian Ship
    KNDA — Keshta Narwa Draaaa Aaran ("Iranian Naval Ship")
    PNS — Pakistan Naval Ship
    TCG — Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Gemisi ("Ship of the Turkish Republic")
    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")
    USS — United States Ship
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  9. Threadmarks: United States: Evarts-class Destroyer Escorts
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    Okay, here comes the first of several LARGE classes of destroyer escorts, the Evarts sisters!

    Now, not all of this class will be listed here. Those that were sent off to the Royal Navy to serve there will be listed when the time comes to list the Captain-class frigates.

    I also include the named and unnamed incomplete ships in this list. In the universe of my stories, their spirits would drift north to Canada and be effectively adopted by elements of the Royal Canadian Naval Reserve, adopting the names of eight of Canada's "stone frigates" (the RCN version of the United States Navy Reserve's NOSC [Navy Operations Support Centre] concept). Those ships are marked with (*).

    You all know the drill...

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF EVARTS-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORTS


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    5 Evarts — Mila Burgundy Evarts (Was scrapped)
    6 Wyffels — Layne Lìjuān Wyffels (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tàikāng, was scrapped)
    7 Griswold — Donna Terri Griswold (Was scrapped)
    8 Steele — Jane Miranda Steele (Was scrapped)
    9 Carlson — Dana Winter Carlson (Was scrapped)
    10 Bebas — Guinevere Georgina Bebas (Was scrapped)
    11 Crouter — Mary Hannah Crouter (Was scrapped)
    13 Brennan — Joan Josephine Brennan-Bentinck (Was planned for British service as HMS Bentinck, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    14 Doherty — Jean Jenna Doherty-Berry (Was planned for British service as HMS Berry, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    15 Austin — Jessica Arlene Austin-Blackwood (Was planned for British service as HMS Blackwood, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    16 Edgar G. Chase — Edwina Grace Chase-Burges (Was planned for British service as HMS Burges, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    17 Edward C. Daly — Ellen Charlene Daly-Byard (Was planned for British service as HMS Byard, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    18 Gilmore — Wanda Wilma Gilmore-Halder (Was planned for British service as HMS Halder, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    19 Burden R. Hastings — Bernice Roselyn Hastings-Duckworth (Was planned for British service as HMS Duckworth, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    20 LeHardy — Bethany Anne LeHardy-Duff (Was planned for British service as HMS Duff, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    21 Harold C. Thomas — Hallie Carol Thomas-Essington (Was planned for British service as HMS Essington, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    22 Wileman — Wynter Wanda Wileman-Foley (Was planned for British service as HMS Foley, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    23 Charles R. Greer — Charlotte Rhoda Greer (Was scrapped)
    24 Whitman — Roberta Scarlett Whitman (Was scrapped)
    25 Wintle — Joanna Willow Wintle (Was scrapped)
    26 Dempsey — Renée Janet Dempsey (Was scrapped)
    27 Duffy — Charity Julia Duffy (Was scrapped)
    28 Emery — Edna Kathleen Emery-Eisner (Was planned for British service as HMS Eisner, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    29 Stadtfeld — Louise Blaine Stadtfeld (Was scrapped)
    30 Martin — Josephine Eleanor Martin (Was scrapped)
    31 Sederstrom — Theresa Dale Sederstrom (Was scrapped)
    32 Fleming — Ruth Eugenie Fleming (Was scrapped)
    33 Tisdale — Rylee Diana Tisdale (Was scrapped)
    34 Eisele — Ginger Raye Eisele (Was scrapped)
    35 Fair — Victoria Norma Fair (Was scrapped)
    36 Manlove — Aretha Clea Manlove (Was scrapped)
    37 Greiner — Kendra Freida Greiner (Was scrapped)
    38 Wyman — Elaine Patricia Wyman (Was scrapped)
    39 Lovering — Wisdom Baylee Lovering (Was scrapped)
    40 Sanders — Eunice Tamsyn Sanders (Was scrapped)
    41 Brackett — Bryce Godiva Brackett (Was scrapped)
    42 Reynolds — Dyan Louise Reynolds (Was scrapped)
    43 Mitchell — Alice Edie Mitchell (Was scrapped)
    44 Donaldson — Trudy Emily Donaldson (Was scrapped)
    45 Andres — Erica Theodora Andres-Capel (Was planned for British service as HMS Capel, retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    46 Drury — Wendy O'Brian Drury (Was planned for British service as HMS Drury, retained by the United States with no name change, was scrapped)
    47 Decker — Ernestine Méiróng Decker (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tàipíng, was sunk in battle)
    48 Dobler — Jodie Joan Julia Dobler (Was scrapped)
    49 Doneff — Jobeth Linda Doneff (Was scrapped)
    50 Engstrom — Wanda Leona Engstrom-Drury (Was planned for British service as HMS Drury [second of name], retained by the United States, was scrapped)
    256 Seid — Dayna Seid (Was scrapped)
    257 Smartt — Julianne Georgia Smartt (Was scrapped)
    258 Walter S. Brown — Wynne Susan Brown (Was scrapped)
    259 William C. Miller — Wynter Cecily Miller (Was scrapped)
    260 Cabana — Naomi Jodie Cabana (Was scrapped)
    261 Dionne — April Lynn Dionne (Was scrapped)
    262 Canfield — Linda Willow Canfield (Was scrapped)
    263 Deede — Lashay Cleopatra Deede (Was scrapped)
    264 Elden — Randy Whitney Elden (Was scrapped)
    265 Cloues — Earleen Blanche Cloues (Was scrapped)
    301 Lake — Janet Eryn Lake (Was scrapped)
    302 Lyman — Chantel Lyman (Was scrapped)
    303 Crowley — Temple Eve Crowley (Was scrapped)
    304 Rall — Riley Rexanne Rall (Was scrapped)
    305 Halloran — Wynne Imogen Halloran (Was scrapped)
    306 Connolly — Joan Gayle Connolly (Was scrapped)
    307 Finnegan — Wynter Michelle Finnegan (Was scrapped)
    308 Creamer — Winona Wren Creamer-Doyle (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Brunswicker) *
    309 Ely — Evonne Brier Ely-Archibald (Cancelled after launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Chippawa) *
    310 Delbert W. Halsey — Delilah Willow Halsey-Belleau (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Donnacona) *
    311 Keppler — Rhianna June Keppler-Trutch (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Malahat) *
    312 Lloyd Thomas — Lindsay Thomas-Forget (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Queen) *
    313 William C. Lawe — Winifred Clover Lawe-Williams (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Scotian) *
    314 Willard Keith — Xara Yolanda Keith-Bulyea (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Tecumseh) *
    315 Gaynier — Olive Janet Gaynier-Stisted (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS York, also given American name USS Gaynier) *
    527 O'Toole — Jennelle Allene O'Toole (Was scrapped)
    528 John J. Powers — Jasmine Jodie Powers (Was scrapped)
    529 Mason — Nina Hazel Mason (Was scrapped)
    530 John M. Bermingham — Jocelyn Miranda Bermingham (Was scrapped)


    Ship prefix

    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    HMS — His/Her Majesty's Ship
    USS — United States Ship
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  10. Threadmarks: United States: Buckley-class Destroyer Escorts
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    The next class of DEs is actually two classes. The "base" class are known as the Buckley sisters; they would also provide some of their number to the Royal Navy to serve as Captain-class frigates (and will be introduced when it's time to bring that class up on this list). The "converted" class are the Charles Lawrence-class of high-speed transport auxiliaries (hull code APD); they will be listed here under their original hull number with their conversion hull number in the notes.

    As I did with the Evarts sisters, I had the incomplete ones adopted by the Royal Canadian Navy, seeing them named after various naval reserve divisions or former active force "stone frigates". Along with two of the sisters who were sent to Ecuador to serve as floating power stations, I marked new names with (*).

    You all know the drill...

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF BUCKLEY-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORTS


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    51 Buckley — Joan Diana Buckley (Was scrapped)
    53 Charles Lawrence — Charlene Lawrence (Converted to high-speed transport APD-37, was scrapped)
    54 Daniel T. Griffin — Danielle Thelma Griffin (Converted to high-speed transport APD-38, was scrapped)
    56 Donnell — Earnestine Rose Donnell (Damaged beyond economical repair, converted to seaborne power plant IX-182, was scrapped)
    57 Fogg — Carla Thomasin Fogg (Was scrapped)
    59 Foss — Robin Shelley Foss (Was sunk as target)
    60 Gantner — Samantha Měixiāng Gantner (Converted to high-speed transport APD-42, later transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Wénshān, was scrapped)
    62 George W. Ingram — Geraldine Wanda Ingram (Converted to high-speed transport APD-43, later transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Gāngshān, was scrapped)
    63 Ira Jeffery — Iona Wendy Jeffrey (Converted to high-speed transport APD-44, was sunk as target)
    65 Lee Fox — Leigh Fox (Converted to high-speed transport ADP-45, was scrapped)
    66 Amesbury — Stacey Morgan Amesbury (Converted to high-speed transport APD-46, was sunk while being towed to scrapyard)
    67 Cannon — Genette Hope Cannon-Robinson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Queen Charlotte, also given American name USS Cannon [second of name]) *
    68 Bates — Ellie Mary Bates (Converted to high-speed transport APD-47, was sunk in battle)
    69 Blessman — Easter Měifēn Blessman (Converted to high-speed transport APD-48, later transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Zhōngshān, was scrapped)
    70 Joseph E. Campbell — Jacinta Edelmira Campbell Riquelme de la Barrera y Vargas (Converted to high-speed transport APD-49, transferred to Chile, renamed AC Riquelme, used as parts hulk and was scrapped)
    78 Christopher — Hannah Jennifer Christopher-Caron (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Jolliet, also given American name USS Christopher [second of name]) *
    79 Alger — Phoebe Renée Alger-Howland (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Cataraqui, also given American name USS Alger [second of name]) *
    80 Thomas — Claire Crystal Thomas-Crawford (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Griffon, also given American name USS Thomas [second of name]) *
    92 Bostwick — Lucy Alysha Bostwick-Brown (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Unicorn, also given American name USS Bostwick [second of name]) *
    93 Breeman — Grace Breeman-Macdonald (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Hunter, also given American name USS Breeman [second of name]) *
    95 Burrows — Winona Wanda Burrows-Robinson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Star, also given American name USS Burrows [second of name]) *
    96 Corbesier — Antonia Josephine Corbesier-Letellier de Saint-Just (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Radisson, also given American name USS Corbesier [thrid of name]) *
    97 Cronin — Cornelia Cronin-Robitaille (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS D'Iberville, also given American name USS Cronin [thrid of name]) *
    98 Crosley — Willow Selwyn Crosley-Masson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Champlain, also given American name USS Crosley [thrid of name]) *
    153 Reuben James — Rhonda James (Second of name, was sunk as target)
    154 Sims — Willow Sophia Sims (Second of name, converted to high-speed transport APD-50, was scrapped)
    155 Hopping — Hallie Lynn Hopping (Converted to high-speed transport APD-51, was scrapped)
    156 Reeves — Tomasina Jesúsa Reeves de Azuay (Converted to high-speed transport APD-52, transferred to Ecuador for use as a floating power station, adopted as BAE Azuay) *
    157 Fechteler — Audrey Faye Fechteler (Was sunk in battle)
    158 Chase — Jerusha Violet Chase (Converted to high-speed transport APD-54, was scrapped)
    159 Laning — Harley Laning (Converted to high-speed transport APD-55, was scrapped)
    160 Loy — Jayna Kelley Loy (Converted to high-speed transport APD-56, was scrapped)
    161 Barber — Macaria Renata Lorita Barber de Coahuila de Zaragoza (Converted to high-speed transport APD-57, transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Coahuila, decommissioned)
    198 Lovelace — Donna Alexa Lovelace (Was sunk as target)
    199 Manning — Millicent Ashley Manning (Was scrapped)
    200 Neuendorf — Winter Freida Neuendorf (Was sunk as target)
    201 James E. Craig — Janet Eden Craig (Was sunk as target)
    202 Eichenberger — Charlotte Emilia Eichenberger (Was scrapped)
    203 Thomason — Clarette Austina Thomason (Was scrapped)
    204 Jordan — Julia Bethany Jordan (Was scrapped)
    205 Newman — Lacey Gale Newman (Was scrapped)
    206 Liddle — Xaviera Polly Liddle (Converted to high-speed transport APD-60, was scrapped)
    207 Kephart — Willow Poyŏn Kephart (Converted to high-speed transport APD-61, transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Kyŏngbuk, decommissioned)
    208 Cofer — Juniper Jodie Cofer (Converted to high-speed transport APD-62, was scrapped)
    209 Lloyd — Wynter Roselyn Lloyd (Converted to high-speed transport APD-63, was scrapped)
    210 Otter — Bethany Victoria Otter (Was sunk as target)
    211 Hubbard — Joelle Christine Hubbard (Converted to high-speed transport APD-53, was scrapped)
    212 Hayter — Hunter Myŏngsuk Hayter (Converted to high-speed transport APD-80, transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Chŏnnam, was scrapped)
    213 William T. Powell — Wynne Tracey Powell (Was scrapped)
    214 Scott — Roberta Raye Scott (Was scrapped)
    215 Burke — Jimena Elena Burke y Brión (Converted to high-speed transport APD-65, transferred to Colombia, renamed ARC Almirante Brión, was scrapped)
    216 Enright — Rafaela Paloma Feliciana Enright y Morán Valverde (Converted to high-speed transport APD-66, transferred to Ecuador, renamed BAE 25 de Julio, was scrapped)
    217 Coolbaugh — Winnifred Wendy Coolbaugh (Was scrapped)
    218 Darby — Marion Edith Darby (Was sunk as target)
    219 J. Douglas Blackwood — Janet Dolanna Blackwood (Was sunk as target)
    220 Francis M. Robinson — Francine Mildred Robinson (Was scrapped)
    221 Solar — Adelle Solar (Damaged beyond economical repair in magazine explosion, was scuttled)
    222 Fowler — Rhonda Lynne Fowler (Was scrapped)
    223 Spangenberg — Kelley Josie Spangenberg (Was scrapped)
    563 Carter — Janet Carter-Cornwall (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Chatham, also given American name USS Carter [second of name]) *
    564 Clarence L. Evans — Clarisse Lydia Evans-Outerbridge (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Caribou, also given American name USS Clarence L. Evans [second of name]) *
    565 Levy — Ursula Phillipa Levy-Doyle (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Albro Lake, also given American name USS Levy [second of name]) *
    566 McConnell — Rayne Franklyn McConnell-Howe (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Stadacona, also given American name USS McConnell [second of name]) *
    567 Osterhaus — Hunter Osterhaus-Angers (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Saint-Hyacinthe, also given American name USS Osterhaus [second of name]) *
    568 Parks — Charlotte Willow Parks-Nelson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Aldergrove, also given American name USS Parks [second of name]) *
    569 Baron — Ridley Sophia Baron-Archibald (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Ambrose, also given American name USS Baron [second of name]) *
    570 Acree — Joleen Whitney Acree-Chapleau (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Chaleur, also given American name USS Baron [second of name]) *
    571 Amick — Eustace Ethel Amick-Morris (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Churchill, also given American name USS Amick [second of name]) *
    572 Atherton — Janet Mackenzie Atherton-Kirkpatrick (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Conestoga, also given American name USS Atherton [second of name]) *
    573 Booth — Royce Shannon Booth-Richey (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Shelburne, also given American name USS Atherton [second of name]) *
    574 Carroll — Heidi Francis Carroll-McLelan (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Shearwater, also given American name USS Carroll [second of name]) *
    575 Ahrens — Edna Helen Ahrens (Was scrapped)
    576 Barr — Wren Wisdom Barr (Converted to high-speed transport APD-39, was sunk as target)
    577 Alexander J. Luke — Alexandra Janet Luke (Was sunk as target)
    578 Robert I. Paine — Rose Iona Paine (Was scrapped)
    633 Foreman — Andrea Lydia Foreman (Was scrapped)
    634 Whitehurst — Helen Prudence Whitehurst (Was sunk as target)
    635 England — Joëlle Candice England (Damaged beyond econonical repair, was scrapped)
    636 Witter — Jean Clover Witter (Was scrapped)
    637 Bowers — Rasalan Kalangitan Bowers Sulayman (Converted to high-speed transport APD-40, transferred to the Philippines, renamed BRP Rajah Soliman, was sunk in typhoon, later salvaged and scrapped)
    638 Willmarth — Kaycee Willmarth (Was scrapped)
    639 Gendreau — Édith Adéaïde Marcelle Gendreau (Was scrapped)
    640 Fieberling — Lark Konstance Fieberling (Was scrapped)
    641 William C. Cole — Winter Carolyn Cole (Was scrapped)
    642 Paul G. Baker — Pauline Geraldine Baker (Was scrapped)
    643 Damon M. Cummings — Daphne Melissa Cummings (Was scrapped)
    644 Vammen — Chelsey Edna Vammen (Was sunk as target)
    665 Jenks — Heidi Paige Jenks (Was scrapped)
    666 Durik — Jenny Elaine Durik (Was scrapped)
    667 Wiseman — Olive Bryce Wiseman (Was scrapped)
    668 Yokes — Wynter Joan Yokes (Completed as high-speed transport APD-69, was scrapped)
    669 Pavlic — Marissa Flora Pavlic (Completed as high-speed transport APD-70, was scrapped)
    670 Odum — Juana Reyna Odum y Serrano Fernández (Completed as high-speed transport APD-71, transferred to Chile, renamed AC Serrano, was scrapped)
    671 Jack C. Robinson — Jovita Conchita Robinson y Orella (Completed as high-speed transport APD-72, transferred to Chile, renamed AC Orella, was scrapped)
    672 Bassett — Emiliana Rosario Bassett y Tono Llopiz (Completed as high-speed transport APD-73, transferred to Colombia, renamed ARC Almirante Tono, was scrapped)
    673 John P. Gray — Jobeth Pansy Gray (Completed as high-speed transport APD-74, was scrapped)
    675 Weber — Faye Trudy Webber (Converted to high-speed transport APD-75, was sunk as target)
    676 Schmitt — Altair Huìqīng Schmitt (Converted to high-speed transport APD-76, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Lóngshān, was scrapped)
    677 Frament — Pastora Suelo Frament de Cañar (Converted to high-speed transport APD-77, transferred to Ecuador as a floating power station, adopted as BAE Cañar) *
    678 Harmon — Leona Rayven Harmon (Was scrapped)
    679 Greenwood — Felina Greenwood (Was scrapped)
    680 Loeser — Aryana Eliza Loeser (Was sunk as target)
    681 Gillette — Dorothy Wynne Gillette (Was scrapped)
    682 Underhill — Sandra Jacklyn Underhill (Was sunk in battle)
    683 Henry R. Kenyon — Helen Ruth Kenyon (Was scrapped)
    693 Bull — Rowena Lányīng Bull (Converted to high-speed transport APD-78, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Lúshān, was scrapped)
    694 Bunch — Kelsey Celestine Bunch (Was scrapped)
    695 Rich — Raelyn Mae Rich (Was sunk by mine strike)
    696 Spangler — Dorothea Hope Spangler (Was scrapped)
    697 George — Eileen Farrah George (Was scrapped)
    698 Raby — Jedidah Jaye Raby (Was scrapped)
    699 Marsh — Bethany Rosemary Marsh (Was scrapped)
    700 Currier — Ramona Norene Currier (Was sunk as target)
    701 Osmus — Winter Frannie Osmus (Was scrapped)
    702 Earl V. Johnson — Eavan Virginia Johnson (Was scrapped)
    703 Holton — Robynne Erica Holton (Was scrapped)
    704 Cronin — Cordelia Cronin (Was sunk as target)
    705 Frybarger — Rain Frybarger (Was scrapped)
    789 Tatum — Laura Alberta Tatum (Converted to high-speed transport APD-81, was scrapped)
    790 Borum — Joetta Regan Borum (Converted to high-speed transport APD-82, was scrapped)
    791 Maloy — Tiffany Jolee Maloy (Converted to equipment test ship EDE-791, was scrapped)
    792 Haines — Richelle Allison Haines (Converted to high-speed transport APD-84, was scrapped)
    793 Runels — Destiny Sophia Runels (Converted to high-speed transport APD-85, was scrapped)
    794 Hollis — Rexanne Hollis (Converted to high-speed transport APD-86, was scrapped)
    795 Gunason — Ronnette Wilma Gunason (Was sunk as target)
    796 Major — Charlene Nancy Major (Was scrapped)
    797 Weeden — Carlotte Adrienne Weeden (Was scrapped)
    798 Varian — Berlin Sandra Varian (Was scrapped)
    799 Scroggins — Tara Hollie Scoggins (Was scrapped)
    800 Jack W. Wilke — Justine Wendy Wilke (Was scrapped)

    Ship prefix

    AC — Armada de Chile ("Navy of Chile")
    ARC — Armada de la República de Colombia ("Navy of the Republic of Colombia")
    ARM — Armada República Mexicana ("Navy of the Mexican Republic")
    BAE — Buque de la Armada de Ecuador ("Ship of the Navy of Ecuador")
    BRP — Barko ng Republika ng Pilipinas ("Ship of the Republic of the Philippines")
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")
    USS — United States Ship
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2019
    wasprider likes this.
  11. Threadmarks: United States: Cannon-class Destroyer Escorts
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    Here is the third class of DEs produced by the United States, the Cannon sisters. Of those completed, many had widespread post-war careers with other services.

    I should note that as I was compiling this list, I noted that those ships that went to France were actually named after the peoples of old French colonies, so I had the shipgirls effectively adopted by the nations that grew from those colonies. Also, as I did with the previous classes of DEs, I had the incomplete and unnamed ones adopted by Canada and Australia, naming them after shore stations both of active services and those "stone frigates" that have long been decommissioned. While I was compiling names of stone frigates that were part of the Royal Australian Navy, I noted several that were active on Papua New Guinea, which allowed that nation to get shipgirls of their own. After exhausting the list of RCN and RAN stone frigates, there came the turn of the Royal New Zealand Navy...which saw one shipgirl be "assigned" to the Royal Solomon Islands Police of all groups!

    Naturally, please be advised that the names I chose for the unnamed vessels are my own choice; the American names for these shipgirls are effectively placeholder names borrowed from the Edsall-class destroyer escorts (hence the "second of name" and "third of name" phrases in the notes).

    All who had ship names given by me are marked as always with (*).

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF CANNON-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORTS


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    99 Cannon — Gilma Helena Cannon dos Baependi (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CTE Baependi, was scrapped)
    100 Christopher — Vera Joaninha Christopher do Benevente (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CTE Benevente, was scrapped)
    101 Alger — Pedrina Renata Alger da Babitonga (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CTE Babitonga, was scrapped)
    102 Thomas — Claire Cǎihóng Thomas (Second of name, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tàihé, was scrapped)
    103 Bostwick — Lucy Āijuān Bostwick (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tàicāng, was scrapped)
    104 Breeman — Georgia Tíngyàn Breeman (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tàihú, was scrapped)
    105 Burrows — Trijntje Skylar Burrows van Amstel (Transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs Van Amstel, was scrapped)
    106 Corbesier — Amara Isabelle Corbesier du Sénégal (Commissioned by France, named AE Sénégalais, was scrapped, adopted by Senegal, renamed NMNS Zenaga) *
    107 Cronin — Karima Elisha Cronin d'Algérien/Karima Alyasa' bint-Kurnylius al-Ǧazā'ir (Commissioned by France, named AE Algérien, was scrapped, adopted by Algeria, renamed NMNA al-Jazāʾir Banī Mazghanna) *
    108 Crosley — Kenza Afef Crosley de la Tunisie/Kenẓā Afef bint-Waltur at-Tūnis (Commissioned by France, named AE Tunesien, was scrapped, adopted by Tunisia, renamed NMNT Tūnis) *
    109 Marocain — Aleah Ikram al-Maghrib al-Aqṣá (Commissioned by France, named AE Marocain, was scrapped, adopted by Morocco, renamed SMM al-Maghrib al-Aqṣá) *
    110 Hova — Randapavola Ravoamasina Hova de Madagascar (Commissioned by France, named AE Hova, was scrapped, adopted by Madagascar, renamed NFAM Madagasikara) *
    111 Somali — Zeinab Ahyana al-Jībūtī (Commissioned by France, named AE Somali, was scrapped, adopted by Djibouti, renamed NGCD Jībūtī) *
    112 Carter — Janet Tínglì Carter (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tàizhāo, was scrapped)
    113 Clarence L. Evans — Shada Yasmine Evans des Amazigh/Shada Yasmine al-Maghrib al-Aqṣá (Transferred to France, renamed AE Berbère, was scrapped, adopted by Morocco, renamed SMM Amazigh) *
    114 Edsall — Norma Ellen Edsall-Laird (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Inuvik, also given American name USS Edsall [third of name]) *
    115 Jacob Jones — Josephine Nichelle Jones-Joly de Lotbinière (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Masset, also given American name USS Jacob Jones [third of name]) *
    116 Hammann — Charlotte Hannah Hammann-Stephen (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Kuttabul, also given American name USS Hammann [third of name]) *
    117 Robert E. Peary — Rachelle Eleanor Peary-Lawley (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Stirling, also given American name USS Robert E. Peary [third of name]) *
    118 Pillsbury — Jane Ellen Pillsbury-Rawson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Albatross, also given American name USS Pillsbury [third of name]) *
    119 Pope — Joanna Pope-Thesiger (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Watson, also given American name USS Pope [third of name]) *
    120 Flaherty — Frannie Charlotte Flaherty-Strickland (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Waterhen, also given American name USS Flaherty [second of name]) *
    121 Frederick C. Davis — Freida Calliope Davis-Clarke (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Cerberus, also given American name USS Frederick C. Davis [second of name]) *
    122 Herbert C. Jones — Heather Corrine Jones-Davidson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Penguin, also given American name USS Herbert C. Jones [second of name]) *
    123 Douglas L. Howard — Donna Leigh Howard-Gilruth (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Coonawarra, also given American name USS Douglas L. Howard [second of name]) *
    124 Farquhar — Norma von Heldreich Farquhar-Follett (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Creswell, also given American name USS Farquhar [second of name]) *
    125 J.R.Y. Blakely — Juliet Rose Yvonne Blakeley-Chermside (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Moreton, also given American name USS J.R.Y. Blakely [second of name]) *
    126 Hill — Edwina Jennifer Hill-Kaine (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Harman, also given American name USS Hill [second of name]) *
    127 Fessenden — Regina Audrey Fessenden-Davidson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Assault, also given American name USS Fessenden [second of name]) *
    128 Fiske — Brenda Alice Fiske-Le Hunte (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Encounter, also given American name USS Fiske [third of name]) *
    162 Levy — Udele Paige Levy (Was scrapped)
    163 McConnell — Randyl Fallyn McConnell (Was scrapped)
    164 Osterhaus — Huette Osterhaus (Was scrapped)
    165 Parks — Cambria Wylder Parks (Was scrapped)
    166 Baron — Rieca Senalda Baron de Uruguay (Transferred to Uruguay, renamed ROU Uruguay, was scrapped)
    167 Acree — Jamisyn Wenona Acree (Was scrapped)
    168 Amick — Eriko Elvisa Amick y Sikatuna (Transferred to Japan, renamed NKG Asahi, later transferred to the Philippines, renamed BRP Datu Sikatuna, was scrapped)
    169 Atherton — Junko Mariposa Atherton y Humabon (Transferred to Japan, renamed NKG Hatsuhi, later transferred to the Philippines, renamed BRP Rajah Humabon, decommissioned, to be preserved as memorial)
    170 Booth — Reina Sierra Booth y Kalantiaw (Transferred to the Philippines, renamed BRP Datu Kalantiaw, was sunk in typhoon)
    171 Carroll — Harriet Floride Carroll (Was scrapped)
    172 Cooner — Burnett Rayelle Cooner (Was scrapped)
    173 Eldridge — Isidora Eldridge (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Léon, was scrapped)
    174 Marts — Anabela Luana Marts de Bocaina (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CTE Bocaina, was scrapped)
    175 Pennewill — Veronica Ermenilda Pennewill de Bertioga (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CTE Bertioga, was scrapped)
    176 Micka — Ellena Micka (Was scrapped)
    177 Reybold — Jovita Kiania Reybold de Bracui (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CTE Bracui, was scrapped)
    178 Herzog — Uiara Rafaela Herzog de Beberibe (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CTE Beberibe, damaged beyond economical repair via grounding, was scrapped)
    179 McAnn — Dores Rosa McAnn de Bauru (Transferred to Brazil, renamed CTE Bauru, preserved as memorial)
    180 Trumpeter — Glynn Nelwyn Trumpeter (Was scrapped)
    181 Straub — Wade Marge Straub (Was scrapped)
    182 Gustafson — Amberjill Lysanne Gustafson van Ewijk (Transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs Van Ewijk, was scrapped)
    183 Samuel S. Miles — Sarah Rachael Miles de la Tunisie/Sārah Rāḥīl bint-Ṣamu'īl at-Tūnis (Transferred to France, renamed AE Arabe, was scrapped, adopted by Tunisia, renamed NMNT al-'Arab) *
    184 Wesson — Modesto Wesson (Transferred to Italy, renamed MM Andromeda, was scrapped)
    185 Riddle — Inara Asfoureh Riddle de l'Iqbayliyen/Inara Asfūrī bint-Yūsuf al-Bijayah (Transferred to France, renamed AE Kabyle, was scrapped, adopted by Algeria, renamed NMNA Iqbayliyen) *
    186 Swearer — Cheche Saran Swearer de la Guinée (Transferred to France, renamed AE Bambara, was scrapped, adopted by Guinea, renamed NRG Bamana) *
    187 Stern — Kitena Maartje Stern van Zijll (Transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs Van Zijll, was scrapped)
    188 O'Neill — Roosje Stein O'Neill Dubois (Transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs Dubois, was scrapped)
    189 Bronstein — Brienda Rosena Bronstein y Artigas Arnal (Transferred to Uruguay, renamed ROU Artigas, was scrapped)
    190 Baker — Ramboamana Pelamana Baker de Madagascar (Transferred to France, renamed AE Malgache, was sunk as target, adopted by Madagascar, renamed NFAM Vazimba) *
    191 Coffman — Delaire Channer Coffman (Was scrapped)
    192 Eisner — Janneke Rheanna Eisner de Zeeuw (Transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs De Zeeuw, was scrapped)
    193 Garfield Thomas — Rhea Calliope Thomas (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Pánthir, was sunk as artificial reef)
    194 Wingfield — Vaiavy Anziza Wingfield du Sakalave (Transferred to France, renamed AT Sakalave, was scrapped, adopted by Madagascar, renamed NFAM Sakalava) *
    195 Thornhill — Liliana Vianca Thornhill (Transferred to Italy, renamed MM Aldebaran, was scrapped)
    196 Rinehart — Catlana Femke Rinehart de Bitter (Transferred to the Netherlands, renamed ZrMs De Bitter, was scrapped)
    197 Roche — Deborah Joan Roche (Damaged beyond economical repair in mine strike, was scuttled)
    739 Bangust — Jolanta Bangust de Castilla (Transferred to Peru, renamed BAP Castilla, was scrapped)
    740 Waterman — Azora Katalia Waterman y Aguirre (Transferred to Peru, renamed BAP Aguirre, was sunk as target)
    741 Weaver — Liliana Dominga Weaver y Rodriguez (Transferred to Peru, renamed BAP Rodriguez, was scrapped)
    742 Hilbert — Elaine Lynne Hilbert (Was scrapped)
    743 Lamons — Katharine Taylor Lamons (Was scrapped)
    744 Kyne — Esther Francine Kyne (Was scrapped)
    745 Snyder — Ruth Snyder (Was scrapped)
    746 Hemminger — Chuenchai Francine Hemminger (Transferred to Thailand, renamed RKP Pinklao, still in commission)
    747 Bright — Basil Lunja Bright du Tamasheq/Bāsil Lunjā bint-Ḡaraham at-Tariqia (Transferred to France, renamed AE Touareg, was scrapped, adopted by Algeria, renamed NMNA Tamasheq) *
    748 Tills — Rhonda Grace Tills (Was sunk as target)
    749 Roberts — Ashley Julia Roberts (Was sunk as target)
    750 McClelland — Tamsyn Alysha McClelland (Was scrapped)
    751 Gaynier — Ophelia Joanna Gaynier-Daly (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Protector) *
    752 Curtis W. Howard — Cyan Wynter Howard-Jones (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Cornwallis) *
    753 John J. Van Buren — Josie Janet van Buren-Harding (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Coverdale) *
    757 Frost — Hollandia Hannah Frost-Guise (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Papua New Guinea, renamed HMPNGS Basilisk, also given American name USS Frost [second of name]) *
    758 Huse — Harriet McKenzie Phoebe Huse-MacGregor (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Carpentaria, also given American name USS Huse [second of name]) *
    759 Inch — Ripley Inch-Lokoloko (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Papua New Guinea, renamed HMPNGS Tarangau, also given American name USS Inch [second of name]) *
    760 Blair — Eleanor Blair-Havelock (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Derwent, also given American name USS Blair [second of name]) *
    761 Brough — Danielle Audrey Brough-Goold-Adams (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Kuranda, also given American name USS Brough [second of name]) *
    762 Chatelain — Hunter Paula Chatelain-Davidson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Rushcutter, also given American name USS Chatelain [second of name]) *
    763 Cates — Aminata Hawa Cates du Soudan (Transferred to France, renamed AE Soudanais, was scrapped, adopted by Mali, renamed NGNM Nyeni) *
    764 Gandy — Aurora Jolanda Gandy (Transferred to Italy, renamed MM Altair, was sunk as target)
    765 Earl K. Olsen — Easter Kylie Olsen (Was scrapped)
    766 Slater — Felicity Olympia Slater (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Aetós, returned to the United States, preserved as memorial)
    767 Oswald — Hannah Emily Oswald (Was scrapped)
    768 Ebert — Helena Vernada Ebert (Transferred to Greece, renamed AT Iérax, was sunk as target)
    769 Neal A. Scott — Nellie Andrea Scott (Was scrapped)
    770 Muir — Kennedy Hŭigyŏng Muir y Imbing (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Kyŏnggi, later transferred to the Philippines for spare parts, was scrapped, adopted as BRP Thimuay Imbing) *
    771 Sutton — Shanna Pyŏnghŭi Sutton y Gumabongabon (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Kang'wŏn, later transferred to the Philippines for spare parts, was scrapped, adopted as BRP Thimuay Gumabongabon)
    772 Milton Lewis — Miranda Lewis-Dewdney (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Naden) *
    773 George M. Campbell — Ginevra Maria Campbell-Kirkpatrick (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Gloucester) *
    774 Russell M. Cox — Ryleigh Minerva Cox-Chapleau (Cancelled before launch, was scrapped, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Hochelaga) *
    775 Neunzer — Wendy Edwina Neunzer-De Chair (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Platypus, also given American name USS Neunzer [second of name]) *
    776 Poole — Millicent Brande Poole-Game (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Nirimba, also given American name USS Poole [second of name]) *
    777 Peterson — Octavia Veronica Peterson-Dibela (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Papua New Guinea, renamed HMPNGS Ladava, also given American name USS Peterson [second of name]) *
    778 Stewart — Chelsea Stewart-Bedford (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Leeuwin, also given American name USS Stewart [third of name]) *
    779 Sturtevant — Alexis Dorothy Sturtevant-Gibson-Carmichael (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Lonsdale, also given American name USS Sturtevant [third of name]) *
    780 Moore — Frederica Kennedy Moore-Hore-Ruthven (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Mindari, also given American name USS Moore [second of name]) *
    781 Keith — Elaine Judy Keith-Carey (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Melville, also given American name USS Keith [second of name]) *
    782 Tomich — Rada Ivana Tomich-Kilage (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Papua New Guinea, renamed HMPNGS Lusair, also given American name USS Tomich [second of name]) *
    783 J. Richard Ward — Janet Richelle Ward-Anderson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Maitland, also given American name USS J. Richard Ward [second of name]) *
    784 Otterstetter — Callander Wilma Otterstetter-Eri (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Papua New Guinea, renamed HMPNGS Madang, also given American name USS Otterstetter [second of name]) *
    785 Sloat — Johanna Deanna Sloat-Nathan (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Magnetic, also given American name USS Sloat [second of name]) *
    786 Snowden — Trudy Snowden de Brito Savile Foljambe (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Irirangi, also given American name USS Snowden [second of name]) *
    787 Stanton — Orla Faye Stanton-Devesi (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Solomon Islands, renamed RSIPV Cook, also given American name USS Stanton [second of name]) *
    788 Swasey — Chatelaine Hope Swasey-Jellicoe (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Wakefield, also given American name USS Swasey [second of name]) *


    Ship prefix

    AE — Aviso Escorteur ("Escort Sloop") (French Navy type prefix)
    AT — Antitorpilikó ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Greek Navy type prefix)
    BAP — Buque Armada Peruana ("Peruvian Navy Ship")
    BRP — Barko ng Republika ng Pilipinas ("Ship of the Republic of the Philippines")
    CTE — Contratorpedeiro de Escolta ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer Escort") (Brazilian Navy type prefix)
    HMAS — His/Her Majesty's Australian Ship
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    HMNZS — His/Her Majesty's New Zealand Ship
    HMPNGS — His/Her Majesty's Papua New Guinea Ship
    MM — Marina Militare ("Military Navy")
    NFAM — Navire des Forces Armées de Madagascar ("Armed Forces Ship of Madagascar")
    NGCD — Navire de la Garde Côtière de Djibouti ("Coast Guard Ship of Djibouti")
    NGNM — Navire de la Garde Nationale du Mali ("National Guard Ship of Mali")
    NKG — Nihon-koku Gunkan ("Warship of the State of Japan")
    NMNA — Navire de la Marine Nationale Algérienne ("Algerian National Navy Ship")
    NMNS — Navire de la Marine Nationale Sénégalaise ("Senegalese National Navy Ship")
    NMNT — Navire de la Marine Nationale Tunisienne ("Tunisian National Navy Ship")
    NRG — Navire de la République de Guinée ("Republic of Guinea Ship")
    RKP — Reụx Khxng Phraxngkh' ("His Majesty's Ship")
    ROU — República Oriental del Uruguay ("Oriental Republic of Uruguay")
    RSIPV — Royal Solomon Islands Police Vessel
    SMM — Safinat al-Mamlakat al-Maghribia ("Kingdom of Morocco Ship")
    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")
    USS — United States Ship
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
    ZrMs — Zijner Majesteits ("His Majesty's")
     
    wasprider likes this.
  12. Threadmarks: United States: Edsall-class Destroyer Escorts
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    Here comes the fourth class of DEs to be built by the United States and the ONLY class to have all units completed and serve: The Edsall sisters.

    Unlike their older or younger siblings, these destroyer escorts didn't get around as much; only four vessels were exported overseas...with one of them eventually winding up with North Vietnam of all places! And again, as I noted before, the ship prefixes here are done in the operational language of the service in question, not the English terms.

    Anyhow, you all know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF EDSALL-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORTS


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    129 Edsall — Nicolette Easter Edsall (Second of name, was scrapped)
    130 Jacob Jones — Janet Nathalie Jones (Second of name, was scrapped)
    131 Hammann — Chelsea Hazel Hammann (Second of name, was scrapped)
    132 Robert E. Peary — Robin Elaine Peary (Was scrapped)
    133 Pillsbury — Joan Ellen Pillsbury (Second of name, was scrapped)
    134 Pope — Josephine Pope (Second of name, was scrapped)
    135 Flaherty — Faye Charlotte Flaherty (Was scrapped)
    136 Frederick C. Davis — Freida Cybill Davis (Was sunk in battle)
    137 Herbert C. Jones — Heidi Carla Jones (Was scrapped)
    138 Douglas L. Howard — Dorothy Lee Howard (Was scrapped)
    139 Farquhar — Nichola von Heldreich Farquhar (Was scrapped)
    140 J.R.Y. Blakely — Jodie Raye Yvette Blakely (Was scrapped)
    141 Hill — Ellen Jean Hill (Was scrapped)
    142 Fessenden — Reilly Audrey Fessenden (Was sunk as target)
    143 Fiske — Alleen Breanna Fiske (Was sunk in battle)
    144 Frost — Hunter Hope Frost (Was scrapped)
    145 Huse — Hannah Macdonald Phyllis Huse (Was scrapped)
    146 Inch — Riley Inch (Was scrapped)
    147 Blair — Evangeline Blair (Was scrapped)
    148 Brough — Deanna Alice Brough (Was scrapped)
    149 Chatelain — Hope Pansy Chatelain (Was scrapped)
    150 Neunzer — Wanda Eleanor Neunzer (Was scrapped)
    151 Poole — Mildred Brandy Poole (Was scrapped)
    152 Peterson — Olive Victoria Peterson (Was scrapped)
    238 Stewart — Catherine Stewart (Preserved as memorial)
    239 Sturtevant — Alice Darlene Sturtevant (Second of name, was scrapped)
    240 Moore — Farrah Kaye Moore (Was sunk as target)
    241 Keith — Emily Janet Keith (Was scrapped)
    242 Tomich — Nataša Dušana Tonić/Natasha Dushana Tomich (Was scrapped)
    243 J. Richard Ward — Jocelyn Rayna Ward (Was scrapped)
    244 Otterstetter — Cara Wynne Otterstetter (Was sunk as target)
    245 Sloat — Jennifer Drew Sloat (Was scrapped)
    246 Snowden — Tresha Snowden (Was sunk as target)
    247 Stanton — Orlenda Franklyn Stanton (Was sunk as target)
    248 Swasey — Charlene Heidi Swasey (Was scrapped)
    249 Marchand — Raye Johanna Marchland (Was scrapped)
    250 Hurst — Marita Elena Hurst y Azueta Perillos (Transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Comodoro Manuel Azueta, was sunk as artifical reef)
    251 Camp — Hùong Hoa Camp Trần y Lakandula/Trần Thị Hùong Hoa (Transferred to South Vietnam, renamed CHV Trần Hưng Đạo, later transferred to the Philippines, renamed BRP Rajah Lakandula, decommissioned)
    252 Howard D. Crow — Honor Dana Crow (Was scrapped)
    253 Pettit — Robynne Lee Pettit (Was sunk as target)
    254 Ricketts — Miranda Ernestine Ricketts (Was scrapped)
    255 Sellstrom — Elaine Ronda Sellstorm (Was scrapped)
    316 Harveson — Hilary Alysa Harveson (Was sunk as target)
    317 Joyce — Phoebe Michelle Joyce (Was scrapped)
    318 Kirkpatrick — Tracey Leigh Kirkpatrick (Was scrapped)
    319 Leopold — Lavender Ronda Leopold (Was sunk in battle)
    320 Menges — Harriet Hunter Menges (Critically damaged by torpedo attack, was repaired with stern of USS Holder, was eventually scrapped)
    321 Mosley — Wanda Hannah Mosley (Was scrapped)
    322 Newell — Burgundy Brenda Newell (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Newell, returned and was scrapped)
    323 Pride — Louise Bailey Pride (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Pride, returned and was scrapped)
    324 Falgout — Ginger Iris Falgout (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Falgout, returned and was sunk as target)
    325 Lowe — Hallie Janet Lowe (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Lowe, returned and was scrapped)
    326 Thomas J. Gary — Thomasina Annah Gary Bourgiba/Tūmā Ānnāh bint-Ṭūmās Būrqībah (Transferred to Tunisia, renamed NMNT Président Bourgiba, damaged beyond economical repair by fire, decommissioned)
    327 Brister — Rhonda Earlene Brister (Was scrapped)
    328 Finch — Josephine Wallace Finch (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Finch, returned and was scrapped)
    329 Kretchmer — Raye Jodene Kretchmer (Was scrapped)
    330 O'Reilly — Edna Joëlle O'Reilly (Was scrapped)
    331 Koiner — Jane Dyan Koiner (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Koiner, returned and was scrapped)
    332 Price — Ellen Maxine Price (Was scrapped)
    333 Strickland — Evanna Crystal Strickland (Was scrapped)
    334 Forster — An Yên Forster Trần/Trần Thị An Yên (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Forster, returned and later transferred to South Vietnam, renamed CHV Trần Khánh Dư, captured by North Vietnam, renamed THNV Đại Ký, decommissioned)
    335 Daniel — Hortense Spice Daniel (Was scrapped)
    336 Roy O. Hale — Rally Orla Hale (Was scrapped)
    337 Dale W. Peterson — Davina Winter Peterson (Was scrapped)
    338 Martin H. Ray — Marsha Hazel Ray (Was scrapped)
    382 Ramsden — Leeann Marcelyn Ramsden (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Ramsden, returned and was sunk as target)
    383 Mills — Laney Joyce Mills (Was scrapped)
    384 Rhodes — Allison Piper Rhodes (Was scrapped)
    385 Richey — Linda Jodie Richey (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Richey, returned and was sunk as target)
    386 Savage — Serina Wanda Savage (Was sunk as target)
    387 Vance — Winona Josie Vance (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Vance, returned and was sunk as target)
    388 Lansing — Willow Heidi Lansing (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Lansing, returned and was scrapped)
    389 Durant — Kennedy Wanda Durant (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Durant, returned and was scrapped)
    390 Calcaterra — Hermione Alberta Calcaterra (Was scrapped)
    391 Chambers — Ruth Franklyn Chambers (Transferred to the United States Coast Guard as USCGC Chambers, returned and was scrapped)
    392 Merrill — Hollanda Deborah Merrill (Was scrapped)
    393 Haverfield — Jayce Wanda Haverfield (Was scrapped)
    394 Swenning — Gustava June Swenning (Was scrapped)
    395 Willis — Wynne Michelle Willis (Was scrapped)
    396 Janssen — Reagan Wynter Janssen (Was scrapped)
    397 Wilhoite — Tamsyn Mckenzie Wilhoite (Was scrapped)
    398 Cockrill — Rosalyn Daphne Cockrill (Was sunk as target)
    399 Stockdale — Logan Shannon Stockdale (Was sunk as target)
    400 Hissem — Jennelle Hissem (Was sunk as target)
    401 Holder — Randi Michelle Holder (Damaged beyond economical repair, was scrapped, stern section fitted to USS Menges)


    Ship prefix

    ARM — Armada de la República Mexicana ("Navy of the Mexican Republic")
    BRP — Barko ng Republika ng Pilipinas ("Ship of the Republic of the Phillipines")
    CHV — Cộng Hòa Việtnam ("Republic of Vietnam Ship")
    NMNT — Navire de la Marine Nationale Tunisienne ("Tunisian National Navy Ship")
    THNV — Tàu Hảiquân Nhândân Việtnam ("Vietnam People's Naval Ship")
    USCGC — United States Coast Guard Cutter
    USS — United States Ship
     
    wasprider likes this.
  13. Threadmarks: United States: Rudderow-class Destroyer Escorts
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    And now come the Rudderow sisters.

    Had all the ships I marked with (*) been completed, this would have turned out to be one of the largest classes of warships ever built; there are TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTY-TWO ships listed here. However, as this class was coming out near the end of the Second World War, only twenty-two of them were completed to the original design, while fifty more were completed as high-speed transports (hull code APD); they were designated the Crosley-class ships.

    As for all the unnamed ones on this list, I decided that Korea and Poland would get many of them (with the Korean ships named after the cities of the Republic; the Polish vessels are named after famous generals and marshals), along with the three island nations in the Pacific who formed a compact of free association with the United States during the latter part of the Twentieth Century. Since those nations would be directly threatened by Abyssals, they deserve to get some shipgirls to defend them.

    Never mind what the presence of so many cute girls would end up doing to Nagato (Yamamoto Reiko)! :lol::rofl:

    Please note this: When I write Korean names, I use the McCune-Reischauer romanization system that was prevalent in South Korea up to 2002, when a new "revised" system was put into place; the M-R system is used also in North Korea. I do NOT like the revised system since, IMHO, it does NOT properly indicate the sounds in Korean, especially many initial consonant sounds and I don't mind the breves over the "o" and "u" that indicate different vowel pronunciations.

    You all know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF RUDDEROW-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORTS


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    224 Rudderow — Tori Wright Rudderow (Was scrapped)
    225 Day — Francene Daphne Day (Was sunk as target)
    226 Crosley — Ximena Socorro Crosley de Carchi (Completed as high-speed transport APD-87, transferred to Ecuador as a power hulk, adopted as BAE Carchi) *
    227 Cread — Wanda Irene Cread (Completed as high-speed transport APD-88, was scrapped)
    228 Ruchamkin — Sarita Débora Ruchamkin de Córdoba (Completed as high-speed transport APD-89, transferred to Colombia, renamed ARC Córdoba, preserved as memorial)
    229 Kirwin — Joan Janet Kirwin (Completed as high-speed transport APD-90, was scrapped)
    230 Chaffee — Davida Ellen Chaffee (Was scrapped)
    231 Hodges — Florence Glenda Hodges (Decommissioned, in reserve)
    232 Kinzer — Edna Pānfāng Kinzer (Completed as high-speed transport APD-91, Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Yùshān, serves as fisheries patrol ship)
    233 Register — Pauline Jiélì Register (Completed as high-speed transport APD-92, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tàishān, was scrapped)
    234 Brock — Jacinta Xènia Brock de Amazonas (Completed as high-speed transport APD-93, transferred to Colombia as a power hulk, adopted as ARC Amazonas) *
    235 John Q. Roberts — Joan Quanna Roberts (Completed as high-speed transport APD-94, was scrapped)
    236 William M. Hobby — Wilma Miyŏn Hobby (Completed as high-speed transport APD-95, transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Cheju, was scrapped)
    237 Ray K. Edwards — Raye Kelley Edwards (Completed as high-speed transport APD-96, was scrapped)
    281 Arthur L. Bristol — Arlene Lynn Bristol (Completed as high-speed transport APD-97, was scrapped)
    282 Truxtun — Tabitha Fānglì Truxtun (Second of name, completed as high-speed transport APD-98, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Fúshān, was scrapped)
    283 Upham — Feliciana Basilia Upham de Antioquia (Completed as high-speed transport APD-99, transferred to Colombia as a power hulk, adopted as ARC Antioquia) *
    284 Vogelgesang — Carla Theodora Vogelgesang-Fergusson (Second of name, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Ngapona) *
    285 Weeks — Janet Wynne Weeks-Myers (Second of name, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Toroa) *
    286 Sutton — Shelley Bryce Sutton-Bathurst (Second of name, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Tasman) *
    287 William M. Wood — Wynter Madeleine Wood-Monckton-Arundel (Second of name, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Olphert) *
    288 William R. Rush — Willow Reagan Rush-Newall (Second of name, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Tamaki) *
    289 Dealey — Samantha Toyŏn Dealey (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TNK Andong, also given American name USS Dealey) *
    290 Williams — Grace Wanda Williams-Freyburg (Second of name, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Pegasus) *
    291 Cromwell — Josephine Poyŏng Cromwell (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TNK Ansan, also given American named USS Cromwell) *
    292 Hammerberg — Francine Pogyŏng Hammerberg (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ansŏng, also given American name USS Hammerberg) *
    293 Courtney — Heidi Yŏn'u Courtney (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK An'yang, also given American name USS Courtney) *
    294 Lester — Freida Pyŏlmi Lester (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Poryŏng, also given American name USS Lester) *
    295 Evans — Evelyn Isŭl Evans (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Puch'on, also given American name USS Evans [third of name]) *
    296 Bridget — Florence Chae'a Bridget (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ang'wŏn, also given American name USS Bridget) *
    297 Bauer — Heather Uri Bauer (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ŏn'an, also given American name USS Bauer) *
    298 Hooper — Stacey Ch'angmin Hooper (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ŏngju, also given American name USS Hooper) *
    299 Gatch — Theresa Raum Gatch (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'unch'ŏn, also given American name USS Gatch) *
    300 John Willis — Jean Hasŏn Willis (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ungju, also given American name USS John Willis) *
    579 Riley — Pearl Jìnglì Riley (Transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tàiyuán, decommissioned)
    580 Leslie L.B. Knox — Leslie Lynne Brandi Knox (Was scrapped)
    581 McNulty — Imogen Thea McNulty (Was sunk as target)
    582 Metivier — Josephine Metivier (Was scrapped)
    583 George A. Johnson — Grace Allison Johnson (Was scrapped)
    584 Charles J. Kimmel — Chance Julia Kimmel (Was sunk as target)
    585 Daniel A. Joy — Dana Alysha Joy (Was scrapped)
    586 Lough — Joanna Candy Lough (Was scrapped)
    587 Thomas F. Nickel — Thomasyn Florence Nickel (Was scrapped)
    588 Peiffer — Carol Dana Peiffer (Was sunk as target)
    589 Tinsman — Carla Wendy Tinsman (Was scrapped)
    590 Ringness — Helen Raye Ringness (Completed as high-speed transport APD-100, was scrapped)
    591 Knudson — Midge Lisa Knudson (Completed as high-speed transport APD-101, was scrapped)
    592 Rednour — Felipa Odalis Rednour Morelos y Pavón (Completed as high-speed transport APD-102, transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Chihuahua, decommissioned)
    593 Tollberg — Marcelina Yazmin Tollberg y Padilla (Completed as high-speed transport APD-103, transferred to Colombia, renamed ARC Almirante Padilla, was scrapped)
    594 William J. Pattison — Willow Jean Pattinson (Completed as high-speed transport APD-104, was scrapped)
    595 Myers — Mireia Benita Myers de Arauca (Completed as high-speed transport APD-105, transferred to Columbia as a power hulk, adopted as ARC Arauca) *
    596 Walter B. Cobb — Wanda Yànjié Cobb (Completed as high-speed transport APD-106, was to be transferred to Taiwan, sunk while under tow, adopted as ZMZ Báiyùshān) *
    597 Earle B. Hall — Easter Brie Hall (Completed as high-speed transport APD-107, was scrapped)
    598 Harry L. Corl — Heidi Raon Corl (Completed as high-speed transport APD-108, transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Asan, was scrapped)
    599 Belet — Ramona Alita Belet de California (Completed as high-speed transport APD-109, transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM California, was lost by grounding)
    600 Julius A. Raven — Judy Arŭm Raven (Completed as high-speed transport APD-110, transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Ungp'o, was scrapped)
    601 Walsh — Patricia Joan Walsh (Completed as high-speed transport APD-111, was scrapped)
    602 Hunter Marshall — Guadalupe Marshall de Chimborazo (Completed as high-speed transport APD-112, transferred to Ecuador as a power hulk, adopted as BAE Chimborazo) *
    603 Earhart — Inéz Eugènia Earhart del Papaloapan (Completed as high-speed transport APD-113, transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Papaloapan, damaged beyond economical repair by grounding, was scrapped)
    604 Walter S. Gorka — Ysabel Susanita Gorka de Cotopaxi (Completed as high-speed transport APD-114, transferred to Ecuador as a power hulk, adopted as BAE Cotopaxi) *
    605 Rogers Blood — Robynne Blood (Completed as high-speed transport APD-115, was scrapped)
    606 Francovich — Alea Antonia Francovich (Completed as high-speed transport APD-116, was scrapped)
    607 Van Voorhis — Bryce Ari van Voorhis (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Tangjin, also given American name USS Van Voorhis) *
    608 Hartley — Helena Talrae Hartley (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Tongduch'ŏn, also given American name USS Hartley) *
    609 Joseph K. Taussig — Josephine Kyŏngmin Taussig (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Tonghae, also given American name USS Joseph K. Taussig) *
    610 Claud Jones — Claudia Aejŏng Jones (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kangnŭng, also given American name USS Claud Jones) *
    611 John R. Perry — Jodie Charam Perry (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kŏje, also given American name USS John R. Perry) *
    612 Charles Berry — Charlotte Choŭn Berry (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kimch'ŏn, also given American name USS Charles Berry) *
    613 McMorris — Charlene Hanŭi McMorris (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kimhae, also given American name USS McMorris) *
    614 Bronstein — Belle Yŏrŭm Bronstein (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kimje, also given American name USS Bronstein [second of name]) *
    615 McCloy — Janet Chimin McCloy (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kimp'o, also given American name USS McCloy) *
    616 Garcia — Fernanda Saetbyŏl Garcia (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kongju, also given American name USS Garcia) *
    617 Bradley — Wynter Saepyŏk Bradley (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Koyang, also given American name USS Bradley) *
    618 Edward McDonnell — Ellen Yŏngshin McDonnell (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kumi, also given American name USS Edward McDonnell) *
    619 Brumby — Fawn Hyerin Brumby (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kunp'o, also given American name USS Brumby) *
    620 Davidson — Lyla Ŭnch'ae Davidson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kunsan, also given American name USS Davidson) *
    621 Voge — Robynne Kyŏngsŏn Voge (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kuri, also given American name USS Voge) *
    622 Sample — Wanda Tongju Sample (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kwach'ŏn, also given American name USS Sample) *
    623 Koelsch — Joanna Kyŏngsuk Koelsch (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kwangmyŏng, also given American name USS Koelsch) *
    624 Albert David — Allana Kyŏng'a David (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kwang'yang, also given American name USS Albert David) *
    625 O'Callahan — Juliet Tongju O'Callahan (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kyŏngju, also given American name USS O'Callahan) *
    626 Glover — Joëlle Kyŏngju Glover (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kyŏngsan, also given American name USS Glover) *
    627 Knox — Drusilla Ŭn'yŏng Knox (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Kyeryong, also given American name USS Knox) *
    628 Roark — Marsha Yunjŏng Roark (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Hanam, also given American name USS Roark) *
    629 Gray — Rosalyn Pitna Gray (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Hwasong, also given American name USS Gray) *
    630 Hepburn — Aryana Ch'orong Hepburn (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ich'ŏn, also given American name USS Hepburn) *
    631 Connole — Darlene Hayan Connole (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Iksan, also given American name USS Connole) *
    632 Rathburne — Juniper Pommi Rathburne (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Chech'ŏn, also given American name USS Rathburne [second of name]) *
    645 Meyerkord — Dahlia Hyerim Meyerkord (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Chong'ŭp, also given American name USS Meyerkord) *
    646 W.S. Sims — Winona Sukja Sims (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Chinju, also given American name USS W.S. Sims) *
    647 Lang — Jessica Nayŏng Lang (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Naju, also given American name USS Lang [second of name]) *
    648 Patterson — Tara T'aehyŏn Patterson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Nam'yangju, also given American name USS Patterson [second of name]) *
    649 Whipple — Abeline Namsŏn Whipple (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Nam'wŏn, also given American name USS Whipple [second of name]) *
    650 Reasoner — Farrah Saebyŏk Reasoner (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Nonsan, also given American name USS Reasoner) *
    651 Lockwood — Chelsea Ŭnbyŏl Lockwood (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Mir'yang, also given American name USS Lockwood) *
    652 Stein — Antonia Minsŏ Stein (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Mokp'o, also given American name USS Stein) *
    653 Marvin Shields — Glenda Miran Shields (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Mun'gyŏng, also given American name USS Marvin Shields) *
    654 Francis Hammond — Faith Chaeshin Hammond (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Osan, also given American name USS Francis Hammond) *
    655 Vreeland — Channel Yŏng'ae Vreeland (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK P'aju, also given American name USS Vreeland) *
    656 Bagley — Dannette Pyŏlna Bagley (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK P'och'ŏn, also given American name USS Bagley [third of name]) *
    657 Downes — Jenelle Maŭm Downes (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK P'ohang, also given American name USS Downes [second of name]) *
    658 Badger — Chastity Haru Badger (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK P'yŏngt'aek, also given American name USS Badger [second of name]) *
    659 Blakely — Adelle Chihae Blakely (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sach'ŏn, also given American name USS Blakely [second of name]) *
    660 Robert E. Peary — Rayna Igyǒng Peary (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sangju, also given American name USS Robert E. Peary [second of name]) *
    661 Harold E. Holt — Harley Isu Holt (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Samch'ǒk, also given American name USS Harold E. Holt) *
    662 Trippe — Jillian Sukcha Trippe (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sejong, also given American name USS Trippe [second of name]) *
    663 Fanning — Natasha Sŏngna Fanning (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sǒgwip'o, also given American name USS Fanning [second of name]) *
    664 Ouellet — Ginevra Kayŏng Ouellet (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Songnam, also given American name USS Ouellet) *
    674 Joseph M. Auman — Jesúsa Marcela Auman de los Tehuantepec (Completed as high-speed transport APD-117, transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Tehuantepec, was scrapped)
    684 DeLong — Wenona Faye DeLong (Was sunk as target)
    685 Coates — Caroline Coates (Was sunk as target)
    686 Eugene E. Elmore — Eustace Elaine Elmore (Was decommissioned and placed in reserve)
    687 Kline — Shannon Fāngjìng Kline (Completed as high-speed transport APD-120, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Shòushān, was sunk as target)
    688 Raymon W. Herndon — Raye Wěiyàn Herndon (Completed as high-speed transport APD-121, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Héngshān, was scrapped)
    689 Scribner — Jaime Mary Scribner (Completed as high-speed transport APD-122, was scrapped)
    690 Diachenko — Alysha Minerva Diachenko (Completed as high-speed transport APD-123, was scrapped)
    691 Horace A. Bass — Honor Annabelle Bass (Completed as high-speed transport APD-124, was scrapped)
    692 Wantuck — Jeannette Joan Wantuck (Completed as high-speed transport APD-125, was scrapped)
    706 Holt — Willow Minji Holt (Transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ungnam, was scrapped)
    707 Jobb — Rita Pearle Jobb (Was scrapped)
    708 Parle — Jasmine Jerri Parle (Was sunk as target)
    709 Bray — Rayna Leigh Bray (Converted to high-speed transport APD-139, was sunk as target)
    710 Gosselin — Edwina Wynne Gosselin (Completed as high-speed transport APD-126, was scrapped)
    711 Begor — Faye Bonnie Begor (Completed as high-speed transport APD-127, was scrapped)
    712 Cavallaro — Sally Chaegyŏng Cavallaro (Completed as high-speed transport APD-128, transferred to Korea, renamed TMK Kyŏngnam, was sunk as target)
    713 Donald W. Wolf — Dorothy Wěimíng Wolf (Completed as high-speed transport APD-129, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Huàshān, was scrapped)
    714 Cook — Andrea Dana Cook (Completed as high-speed transport APD-130, was scrapped)
    715 Walter X. Young — Wanda Xanadu Young (Completed as high-speed transport APD-131, was sunk as target)
    716 Balduck — Renée Alicia Balduck (Completed as high-speed transport APD-132, was scrapped)
    717 Burdo — Rhoda Allison Burdo (Completed as high-speed transport APD-133, was scrapped)
    718 Kleinsmith — Charlotte Tāojuān Kleinsmith (Completed as high-speed transport APD-134, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tiānshān, was scrapped)
    719 Weiss — Carla Wyntre Weiss (Completed as high-speed transport APD-135, was scrapped)
    720 Carpellotti — Louisa Joan Carpellotti (Completed as high-speed transport APD-136, was scrapped)
    721 Don O. Woods — Doncia Odalys Woods de la Usumacinta (Completed as high-speed transport APD-118, transferred to Mexico, renamed ARM Usumacinta, was scrapped)
    722 Beverly W. Reid — Beverly Wanda Reid (Completed as high-speed transport APD-119, was scrapped)
    723 Walter X. Young — Wallace Xaviera Young-Norrie (Second of name, cancelled before launching, was scrapped, adopted by New Zealand, renamed HMNZS Philomel) *
    724 Joseph Hewes — Jocelyn Sangna Hewes (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sŏsan, also given American name USS Joseph Hewes) *
    725 Bowen — Gardenia Yŏjin Bowen (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Shihŭng, also given American name USS Bowen) *
    726 Paul — Jill Solmi Paul (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sokch'o, also given American name USS Paul) *
    727 Aylwin — Cynthia Sŭlgi Aylwin (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Sunch'ŏn, also given American name USS Aylwin [second of name]) *
    728 Elmer Montgomery — Elena Sori Montgomery (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Suwŏn, also given American name USS Elmer Montgomery) *
    729 Cook — Phoebe Pomna Cook (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK T'aebaek, also given American name USS Cook [second of name]) *
    730 McCandless — Bryce Mindŭlle McCandless (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK T'ong'yŏng, also given American name USS McCandless) *
    731 Donald B. Beary — Dominique Tampi Beary (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ŭijŏngbu, also given American name USS Donald B. Beary) *
    732 Brewton — Jasmine Noŭl Brewton (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ŭiwang, also given American name USS Brewton) *
    733 Kirk — Allison Narae Kirk (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Ulsan, also given American name USS Kirk) *
    734 Barbey — Diana Nabi Barbey (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Wŏnju, also given American name USS Barbey) *
    735 Jesse L. Brown — Jesamyn Kkonmi Brown (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yangju, also given American name USS Jesse L. Brown) *
    736 Ainsworth — Leigh Kyŏul Ainsworth (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yangsan, also given American name USS Ainsworth) *
    737 Miller — Doris Kaŭl Miller (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yŏju, also given American name USS Miller [second of name]) *
    738 Thomas C. Hart — Tamsyn Kurŭm Hart (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yŏngch'ŏn, also given American name USS Thomas C. Hart) *
    905 Capodanno — Victoria Tasom Capodanno (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yŏngju, also given American name USS Capodanno) *
    906 Pharris — Jasmine Turi Pharris (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yŏsu, also given American name USS Pharris) *
    907 Truett — Quiana Hyŏnhŭi Truett (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Yong'in, also given American name USS Truett) *
    908 Valdez — Phillippa Isidora Valdez (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Kayangel, also given American name USS Valdez) *
    909 Moinester — Randi Wynne Moinester (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Ngarchelong, also given American name USS Moinester) *
    910 Perry — Orla Harley Perry (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Ngaraard, also given American name USS Perry [third of name]) *
    911 McInerney — Frannie Xaviera McInerney (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Ngardmau, also given American name USS McInerney) *
    912 Wadsworth — Alexa Scott Wadsworth (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Ngaremlengui, also given American name USS Wadsworth [second of name]) *
    913 Duncan — Donna Bryce Duncan (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Ngatpang, also given American name USS Duncan [third of name]) *
    914 Clark — Josie Janet Clark (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Ngiwal, also given American name USS Clark [second of name]) *
    915 George Philip — Georgia Philip (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Melekeok, also given American name USS George Philip) *
    916 Samuel Eliot Morison — Sandra Eleanor Morison (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Ngchesar, also given American name USS Samuel Eliot Morison) *
    917 Sides — Joan Hannah Sides (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Aimeliik, also given American name USS Sides) *
    918 Estocin — Miranda Jane Estocin (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Airai, also given American name USS Estocin) *
    919 Clifton Sprague — Clover Alysha Freida Sprague (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Koror, also given American name USS Clifton Sprague) *
    920 John A. Moore — Joanna Andrea Moore (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Peleliu, also given American name USS John A. Moore) *
    921 Antrim — Riley Nora Antrim (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Angaur, also given American name USS Antrim) *
    922 Flatley — Janet Helen Flatley (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Sonsorol, also given American name USS Flatley) *
    923 Fahrion — Frannie Gill Fahrion (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Palau, renamed PSS Hatohobei, also given American name USS Fahrion) *
    924 Lewis B. Puller — Louise Brenda Puller (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Yap, also given American name USS Lewis B. Puller) *
    925 Jack Williams — Jane Williams (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Chuuk, also given American name USS Jack Williams) *
    926 Copeland — Roselyn Winter Copeland (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Kosrae, also given American name USS Copeland) *
    927 Gallery — Dana Wynne Phoebe Gallery (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Pohnpei, also given American name USS Gallery) *
    928 Mahlon S. Tisdale — Mallory Stacey Tisdale (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Ant, also given American name USS Mahlon S. Tisdale) *
    929 Boone — Jodie Tamsyn Boone (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Eauripik, also given American name USS Boone) *
    930 Stephen W. Groves — Stephanie Wanda Groves (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Elato, also given American name USS Stephen W. Groves) *
    931 Reid — Savannah Chelsea Reid (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Eot, also given American name USS Reid [second of name]) *
    932 Stark — Hannah Rayna Stark (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Etal, also given American name USS Stark) *
    933 John L. Hall — Joanna Leslie Hall (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Faraulep, also given American name USS John L. Hall) *
    934 Jarrett — Hallie Beatrice Jarrett (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Fayu, also given American name USS Jarrett) *
    935 Aubrey Fitch — Audrey Wren Fitch (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Ifalik, also given American name USS Aubrey Fitch) *
    936 Underwood — Goldie Wallace Underwood (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Kapingamarangi, also given American name USS Underwood) *
    937 Crommelin — Joëlle Heidi Charlene Renée Quenby Crommelin (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Kuop, also given American name USS Crommelin) *
    938 Curts — Maude Edwina Curts (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Lamotrek, also given American name USS Curts) *
    939 Doyle — Janet Heather Doyle (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Losap, also given American name USS Doyle [second of name]) *
    940 Halyburton — Wynter Dana Halyburton (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Lukunor, also given American name USS Halyburton) *
    941 McClusky — Claire Wynne McClusky (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Mwoakilloa, also given American name USS McClusky) *
    942 Klakring — Theresa Bayleigh Klakring (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Namoluk, also given American name USS Klakring) *
    943 Thach — Joanne Sloane Thach (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Namonuito, also given American name USS Thach) *
    944 De Wert — Riley Diana de Wert (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Ngulu, also given American name USS De Wert) *
    945 Rentz — Ginger Sloane Rentz (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Nomwin, also given American name USS Rentz) *
    946 Nicholas — Sandra Nicholas (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Nukuoro, also given American name USS Nicholas [second of name]) *
    947 Vandegrift — Alexa Arlene Vandegrift (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Olimarao, also given American name USS Vandegrift) *
    948 Robert G. Bradley — Rhonda Grace Bradley (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Oroluk, also given American name USS Robert G. Bradley) *
    949 Taylor — Jessical Julia Taylor (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Pakin, also given American name USS Taylor [second of name]) *
    950 Gary — Dorothy Arlene Gary (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Piagailoe, also given American name USS Gary [third of name]) *
    951 Carr — Phyllis Helen Carr (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Pingelap, also given American name USS Carr) *
    952 Hawes — Rebecca Eleanor Hawes (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Poluwat, also given American name USS Hawes) *
    953 Ford — Pansy Orabel Ford (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Pulap, also given American name USS Ford) *
    954 Elrod — Honor Talisha Elrod (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Sapwuahfik, also given American name USS Elrod) *
    955 Simpson — Ronalda Whitney Simpson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Satawan, also given American name USS Simpson [second of name]) *
    956 Reuben James — Rhetta James (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Sorol, also given American name USS Reuben James [third of name]) *
    957 Samuel B. Roberts — Seanna Bryce Roberts (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Ulithi, also given American name USS Samuel B. Roberts [third of name]) *
    958 Kauffman — Jocelyn Lana Kauffman (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Uman, also given American name USS Kauffman) *
    959 Rodney M. Davis — Ronnette Maxine Davis (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Weno, also given American name USS Rodney M. Davis) *
    960 Ingraham — Dyanne Nora Ingraham (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Federated States of Micronesia, renamed FSMS Woleai, also given American name USS Ingraham [third of name]) *
    961 Bainbridge — Wynona Bainbridge (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Majuro, also given American name USS Bainbridge [second of name]) *
    962 Barry — Jayne Barry (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Kwajalein, also given American name USS Barry [second of name]) *
    963 Chauncey — Ilene Chauncey (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Amo, also given American name USS Chauncey [second of name]) *
    964 Dale — Rebecca Dale (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Jaluit, also given American name USS Dale [second of name]) *
    965 Decatur — Shirley Decatur (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Ailinglaplap, also given American name USS Decatur [second of name]) *
    966 Paul Jones — Josslyn Petunia Jones (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Wotje, also given American name USS Paul Jones [second of name]) *
    967 Perry — Sarah Raye Perry (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Namu, also given American name USS Perry [fourth of name]) *
    968 Preble — Eustace Preble (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Mili, also given American name USS Preble [second of name]) *
    969 Stewart — Cherise Stewart (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Ebon, also given American name USS Stewart [third of name]) *
    970 Hopkins — Esmerelda Hopkins (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Enewetak, also given American name USS Hopkins [second of name]) *
    971 Hull — Iona Hull (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Maloelap, also given American name USS Hull [second of name]) *
    972 Lawrence — Janice Lawrence (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Namorik, also given American name USS Lawrence [second of name]) *
    973 Macdonough — Theresa Macdonough (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Kili, also given American name USS Macdonough [second of name]) *
    974 Truxtun — Terri Truxtun (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Utirik, also given American name USS Truxtun [third of name]) *
    975 Whipple — Adrianna Whipple (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Likiep, also given American name USS Whipple [second of name]) *
    976 Worden — Jennifer Lynne Worden (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Aur, also given American name USS Worden [second of name]) *
    977 Smith — Jane Bethany Smith (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Ailuk, also given American name USS Smith [second of name]) *
    978 Lamson — Ruth Heather Lamson (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Lae, also given American name USS Lamson [second of name]) *
    979 Preston — Savanna Iona Preston (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Mejit, also given American name USS Preston [third of name]) *
    980 Flusser — Chase Willow Flusser (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Lib, also given American name USS Flusser [second of name]) *
    981 Reid — Shaelyn Charlene Reid (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Ujae, also given American name USS Reid [second of name]) *
    982 Paulding — Hillary Paulding (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Wotho, also given American name USS Paulding) *
    983 Drayton — Phyllis Drayton (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Rongelap, also given American name USS Drayton [second of name]) *
    984 Roe — Freida Alice Roe (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Jabat, also given American name USS Roe [second of name]) *
    985 Terry — Edna Anthea Terry (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Ailinginae, also given American name USS Terry [second of name]) *
    986 Perkins — Gillian Hannah Perkins (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Bikar, also given American name USS Perkins [third of name]) *
    987 Sterett — Andrea Sterett (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Bikini, also given American name USS Sterett [second of name]) *
    988 McCall — Elaine Rosamarie McCall (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Bokak, also given American name USS McCall [second of name]) *
    989 Burrows — Wendy Wynne Burrows (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Erikub, also given American name USS Burrows [second of name]) *
    990 Warrington — Lynne Warrington (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Jemo, also given American name USS Warrington [third of name]) *
    991 Mayrant — Joanna Mayrant (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Nadikdik, also given American name USS Mayrant [second of name]) *
    992 Monaghan — Jacqueline Rosa Monaghan (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Rongerik, also given American name USS Monaghan [second of name]) *
    993 Trippe — Janet Trippe (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Toke, also given American name USS Trippe [third of name]) *
    994 Walke — Heidi Andrea Walke (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by the Republic of the Marshall Islands, renamed RMIS Ujelang, also given American name USS Walke [third of name]) *
    995 Ammen — Dobrosława Maryla Władysława Wiktoria Ammen-Pułaski (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Generał Kazimierz Pułaski, also given American name USS Ammen [second of name]) *
    996 Patterson — Danuta Angelika Teodozja Bogusława Patterson-Kościuszko (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Generał Tadeusz Kościuszko, also given American name USS Patterson [third of name]) *
    997 Fanning — Natasza Julita Halina Fanning-Dąbrowski (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Generał Jan Henryk Dąbrowski, also given American name USS Fanning [third of name]) *
    998 Jarvis — Jadwiga Czesława Julitta Agnieszka Jarvis-Poniatowski (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Książę Generał Józef Poniatowski, also given American name USS Jarvis [third of name]) *
    999 Henley — Rościsława Józefa Krystyna Henley-Piłsudski (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Marszałek Józef Piłsudski, also given American name USS Henley [third of name]) *
    1000 Beale — Elżbieta Fryderyka Wojciecha Sławomira Beale-Rzewuski (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Hetman Wacław Rzewuski, also given American name USS Beale [second of name]) *
    1001 Jouett — Stanisława Jósefa Eligia Jouett-Chomętowski (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Hetman Stanisław Chomętowski, also given American name USS Jouett [second of name]) *
    1002 Jenkins — Tekla Alicja Małgorzata Jenkins-Sieniawski (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Hetman Adam Mikołaj Sieniawski, also given American name USS Jenkins [second of name]) *
    1003 Cassin — Stefania Henryka Augustyna Cassin-Lubomirski (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Hetman Hieronim Augustyn Lubomirski, also given American name USS Cassin [second of name]) *
    1004 Cummings — Anastazja Benedykta Franciszeka Karolina Cummings-Potocki (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Hetman Feliks Kazimierz Potocki, also given American name USS Cummings [second of name]) *
    1005 Downes — Jadzia Aniela Downes-Potocki (Cancelled before construction, never named, adopted by Poland, renamed ORP Hetman Andrzej Potocki, also given American name USS Downes [third of name]) *


    Ship prefix

    ARC — Armada de la República de Colombia ("Navy of the Republic of Colombia")
    ARM — Armada de la República Mexicana ("Navy of the Mexican Republic")
    BAE — Buque de la Armada de Ecuador ("Ship of the Navy of Ecuador")
    FSMS — Federated States of Micronesia Ship
    HMNZS — His/Her Majesty's New Zealand Ship
    ORP — Okręt Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej ("Ship of the Polish Republic")
    PSS — Palau State Ship
    RMIS — Republic of the Marshall Islands Ship
    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")
    USS — United States Ship
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")
     
    wasprider likes this.
  14. Threadmarks: United States: Gato-class Submarines
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    Introducing the human "sub-thieves" of the Gato-class that were among the first out of the harbour after the attack on Hawai'i to take the war to Japan.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF GATO-CLASS SUBMARINES


    SS-212 USS Gato — Wynter Gillian Myers (Decommissioned 1946, used as Naval Reserve training ship until 1960, was scrapped)
    SS-213 USS Greenling — Helene Chelsea Bruton (Decommissioned 1946, used as Naval Reserve training ship until 1960, was scrapped)
    SS-214 USS Grouper — Claire Emma Duke (Re-designated SSK-214 in 1951, later re-designated AGSS-214 1958, decommissioned in 1968, was scrapped in 1970)
    SS-215 USS Growler — Tracey Bonita Oakley (Was sunk by probable surface attack in 1944 west of Cabra Island, the Philippines)
    SS-216 USS Grunion — Mallory Lotus Abele (Was sunk by surface attack in 1942 near Kiska island, Alaska, United States)
    SS-217 USS Guardfish — (Decommissioned 1946, used as Naval Reserve training ship until 1960, was sunk as target off New London, Connecticut, United States)
    SS-218 USS Albacore — Helen Raye Rimmer (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk by probable mine strike in 1944 east of Hakodate, Oshima Sub-prefecture, Hokkaidō, Japan)
    SS-219 USS Amberjack — Jenelle Alisha Bole (Resembles Warship Girls version of Raye Rimmer, was sunk by surface attack in 1943 near Rabaul, Papua New Guinea)
    SS-220 USS Barb — Jemma Rosabella Waterman-Tazzoli (Decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned 1951-54, transferred to Italy in 1954, renamed MM Enrico Tazzoli with pennant S258, was scrapped in 1972)
    SS-221 USS Blackfish — Rayna Wynne Johnson (Decommissioned 1946, used as Naval Reserve training ship until 1958, Was scrapped in 1959)
    SS-222 USS Bluefish — Genna Eglantine Porter (Decommissioned 1947, recommissioned 1952-53, was scrapped in 1960)
    SS-223 USS Bonefish — Lavender Lorena Edge (Was sunk by air attack in 1945 east of Hosu, Ishikawa Prefecture, Japan)
    SS-224 USS Cod — Camryn Josephine Dempsey (Decommissioned 1954, used as Naval Reserve training ship until 1971, re-designated AGSS-224 in 1962, re-designated as IXSS-214 in 1971, preserved as memorial in Cleveland, Ohio, United States)
    SS-225 USS Cero — Danna Charlotte White (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned 1952-53, used as Naval Reserve training ship, was scrapped in 1970)
    SS-226 USS Corvina — Rhoda Shannon Rooney (Was sunk by torpedo attack in 1943 south of Chuuk Island, the Federated States of Micronesia)
    SS-227 USS Darter — Dana Hartley McClintock (Damaged beyond economical repair by grounding in 1944 west of Palawan island, the Philippines, was scuttled to prevent capture, wreck later destroyed by USS Nautilus)
    SS-228 USS Drum — Harmony Robyn Rice (Decommissioned 1946, used as Naval Reserve training vessel until 1969, preserved as memorial at Mobile, Alabama, United States)
    SS-229 USS Flying Fish — Glynda Rosemary Donaho (Reclassified AGSS-229 in 1950, decommissioned 1954, was scrapped in 1959)
    SS-230 USS Finback — Jessical Lyla Hull (Decommissioned 1950, was scrapped in 1959)
    SS-231 USS Haddock — Arlene Holland Taylor (Decommissioned 1946, used as Naval Reserve training vessel until 1960, was scrapped)
    SS-232 USS Halibut — Phyllis Hallie Ross (Damaged beyond economical repair by air attack in 1944 south of Kěndīng, Taiwan, decommissioned 1945, was scrapped in 1947)
    SS-233 USS Herring — Darla Zabriskie (Was sunk by shore surface attack in 1944 south of Óstrov Mátua, Sakhalínskaya Óblast', Russia)
    SS-234 USS Kingfish — Verna Lois Lowrance (Decommissioned 1946, was scrapped 1960)
    SS-235 USS Shad — (Decommissioned 1947, used as Naval Reserve training vessel until 1960, was scrapped)
    SS-236 USS Silversides — Christine Casey Burlingame (Decommissioned 1947, used as Naval Reserve training 1969, re-designated AGSS-236 in 1962, preserved as memorial in Muskegon, Michigan, United States)
    SS-237 USS Trigger — Daryl Riley Connole (Was lost by air and surface attack in 1945 east of Hyūga, Miyazaki Prefecture, Japan)
    SS-238 USS Wahoo — Dyan Wanda Morton (Was sunk by aircraft and ship attack in 1943 in the Sōya Strait north of Wakkanai, Sōya Sub-prefecture, Hokkaidō, Japan)
    SS-239 USS Whale — Joanna Bernice Azer (Decommissioned 1947, recommissioned for one year 1957, was scrapped in 1960)
    SS-240 USS Angler — Rosa Ivy Olsen (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSK-240 1953-60, reverted to SS-240 1960-63, re-designated AGSS-240, decommissioned again 1968, re-designated IXSS-240 in 1971, was scrapped 1974)
    SS-241 USS Bashaw — Riley Evette Nichols (Decommissioned 1949, recommissioned as SSK-241 1953-56, reverted to SS-241 1956-62, re-designated AGSS-241, decommissioned 1969, was sunk as target 1972)
    SS-242 USS Bluegill — Erin Lynda Barr (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSK-242 1953-69, decommissioned and was scuttled off Lahaina, Hawaii, United States, salvaged 1983 and shifted to deeper water before being scuttled again)
    SS-243 USS Bream — Wenona Roselyn Chapple (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSK-243 1953-64, re-designated AGSS-243, decommissioned 1969, was sunk as target)
    SS-244 USS Cavalla — Hayden Janet Kossler (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSK-244 1953-59, re-designated SS-244, re-designated AGSS-244 in 1963, decommissioned 1969, preserved as memorial at Galveston, Texas, United States)
    SS-245 USS Cobia — Ariel Lilly Becker (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned 1951, assigned as Naval Reserve training ship 1959, re-designated AGSS-245 1962, decommissioned 1970, preserved as memorial at Manitowoc, Wisconsin, United States)
    SS-246 USS Croaker — Emilia Julie Lee (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSK-246 1953-1959, re-designated SS-246, re-designated AGSS-246 in 1967, decommissioned 1968, re-designated IXSS-246 in 1971, served as tourist attraction at Groton, Connecticut, United States from 1977-87, preserved as memorial at Buffalo, New York, United States)
    SS-247 USS Dace — Jacobella Felicite Enright di ser Piero da Vinci (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned 1947, recommissioned 1951-56, transferred to Italy in 1956, renamed MM Leonardo da Vinci with pennant S257, was scrapped in 1975, conning tower preserved in Marquette, Michigan, United States)
    SS-248 USS Dorado — Earline Caetlin Schneider (Was sunk by unknown circumstances in 1943 south of Jacmel, Sud-Est, Haiti)
    SS-249 USS Flasher — Rexanne Thomasin Whitaker (Decommissioned 1946, was scrapped in 1963, conning tower preserved at Groton, Connecticut, United States)
    SS-250 USS Flier — Jeanna Darlene Crowley (Was sunk by mine strike in 1944 south of Bugsuk island, the Philippines)
    SS-251 USS Flounder — Carla Ashley Johnson (Decommissioned 1947, was scrapped in 1959)
    SS-252 USS Gabilan — Karina Raye Wheland (Decommissioned 1946, was scrapped in 1959)
    SS-253 USS Gunnel — Guendolen Edna O'Neil (Decommissioned 1946, was scrapped in 1959)
    SS-254 USS Gurnard — Chelsey Héloïse Andrews (Decommissioned 1945, served as Naval Reserve training ship until 1961, was scrapped)
    SS-255 USS Haddo — Wilma Ashley Lent (Decommissioned 1946, was scrapped in 1959)
    SS-256 USS Hake — Jasmine Claire Broach (Decommissioned 1946, served as Naval Reserve training ship, re-designated AGSS-256 in 1962, was scrapped in 1967)
    SS-257 USS Harder — Olivia Mary Dealey (Was sunk was surface attack in 1944 west of Eguia, the Philippines)
    SS-258 USS Hoe — Victoria Beverly McCrea (Decommissioned 1946, served as Naval Reserve training ship until 1960, was scrapped)
    SS-259 USS Jack — Terpsikhórā Mnḗmē Dykers (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Greece in 1957, renamed YV Amfitríti ΥΒ Αμφιτρίτη with pennant Y17, returned in 1967, was sunk as target)
    SS-260 USS Lapon — Olympía Galíni Kirk (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Greece in 1957, renamed YV Poseidón ΥΒ Ποσειδών with pennant Y18, decommissioned in 1976, was scrapped for spare parts)
    SS-261 USS Mingo — Reiko Chanelle Lynch 禮子・シャネル・リンチ (Decommissioned in 1947, transferred to Japan in 1955, renamed NKG Kuroshio NKG くろしお with hull number SK-507, decommissioned in 1966, was sunk as target in 1973)
    SS-262 USS Muskallunge — Verônica Amélia Saunders de Humaitá (Decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1956, transferred to Brazil in 1957, renamed S Humaitá with pennant S14, returned in 1968, was sunk as target)
    SS-263 USS Paddle — Branca Henriqueta Nowell de Riachuelo (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned in 1956, transferred to Brazil in 1957, renamed S Riachuelo with pennant S15, decommissioned in 1968, was sunk as target)
    SS-264 USS Pargo — Isidora Crystal Eddy (Decommissioned 1946, served as Naval Reserve training ship, was scrapped in 1961)
    SS-265 USS Peto — Wynnette Thelma Nelson (Decommissioned 1946, served as Naval Reserve training ship, was scrapped in 1960)
    SS-266 USS Pogy — Genette Hartley Wales (Decommissioned 1946, was scrapped in 1959)
    SS-267 USS Pompon — Stephanie Helen Gimber (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSR-267 1953-59, was scrapped in 1960)
    SS-268 USS Puffer — Mollie Juniper Jensen (Decommissioned 1946, served as Naval Reserve training ship, was scrapped in 1960)
    SS-269 USS Rasher — Emma Sandra Hutchinson (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSR-269 1951-60, re-designated AGSS-269, decommissioned 1967, re-designated IXSS-269, was scrapped in 1971)
    SS-270 USS Raton — Jaime Whitney Davis (Decommissioned 1949, recommissioned as SSR-270 1953-60, re-designated AGSS-270, decommissioned 1969, was scrapped in 1973)
    SS-271 USS Ray — Brooke Jasmine Harral (Decommissioned 1947, recommissioned as SSR-271 1952-58, decommissioned 1958, was scrapped in 1960)
    SS-272 USS Redfin — Rheanna Doris King (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSR-272 1953-59, re-designated AGSS-272 in 1963, decommissioned in 1967, served as Naval Reserve training ship, was scrapped in 1971)
    SS-273 USS Robalo — Margot McKayla Kimmel (Was sunk by mine strike in 1944 east of Balabac island, the Philippines)
    SS-274 USS Rock — Josie Jayne Flachsenhar (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSR-274 1953-59, re-designated AGSS-274, decommissioned 1969, was sunk as target)
    SS-275 USS Runner — Josie Harley Bourland (Was sunk by mine strike in 1943 east of Rokkasho, Aomori Prefecture, Japan)
    SS-276 USS Sawfish — Ettie Thea Sands (Decommissioned 1946, served as Naval Reserve training ship, was scrapped in 1960)
    SS-277 USS Scamp — Jannine Clover Hollingsworth (Was sunk by surface attack in 1944 east of Mikurajima, Tōkyō Metropolis, Japan)
    SS-278 USS Scorpion — Mirabel Golda Schmidt (Was sunk by mine strike in 1944 east of Kagŏdo, Shin'an County, Chŏllanam-do, Korea)
    SS-279 USS Snook — Jodene Francine Walling (Was sunk by surface attack in 1945 south of Miyakojima, Okinawa Prefecture, Japan)
    SS-280 USS Steelhead — Darlene Leigh Whelchel (Decommissioned 1946, served as Naval Reserve training ship, was scrapped in 1960)
    SS-281 USS Sunfish — Rhonda Wanda Peterson (Decommissioned 1945, served as Naval Reserve training ship, was scrapped in 1960)
    SS-282 USS Tunny — Eleanor Wenona Grenfell (Decommissioned 1945, recommissioned as SSG-282 1953-65, re-designated APSS-282 in 1966, re-designated LPSS-282 in 1968, decommissioned 1969, was sunk as target in 1970)
    SS-283 USS Tinosa — Lavender Randi Daspit (Decommissioned 1947, recommissioned 1952-53, used as experimental training hulk, was sunk as target in 1960)
    SS-284 USS Tullibee — Charissa Frances Brindupke (Was sunk by torpedo malfunction in 1944 north of Kayangel island, Palau)
    SS-361 USS Golet — Jayne Selina Clark (Would have been built as a Balao-class, was sunk by surface attack in 1944 east of Rokkasho, Aomori Prefecture, Japan)
    SS-362 USS Guavina — Carmen Tiedeman (Would have been built as a Balao-class, decommissioned 1946, recommissioned as SSO-362 1950-57, re-designated as AOSS-362, decommissioned 1959, served as Naval Reserve training ship, was sunk as target in 1967)
    SS-363 USS Guitarro — Emine D'Hamel Haskins/Emine Khayr'in-kızı Barbarus (Would have been built as a Balao-class, decommissioned 1945, recommissioned 1952, transferred to Turkey in 1954, renamed TCG Preveze with pennant D20, decommissioned 1972, served as power charging station, was scrapped in 1983, sail preserved at Gölcük, Kocaeli, Turkey until destroyed in earthquake in 1999)
    SS-364 USS Hammerhead — Irmak Ceren Martin/Irmak Ceren Piyale-kızı Mohaç Muharebesi (Would have been built as a Balao-class, decommissioned 1945, recommissioned 1952, transferred to Turkey in 1954, renamed TCG Cerbe with pennant D21, was scrapped in 1972)


    Ship prefix

    MM — Marina Militaire ("Military Navy")
    NKG — Nihon-koku Gunkan 日本国軍艦 ("Warship of the State of Japan")
    S — Submarino ("Submarine") (Brazilian Navy type prefix)
    TCG — Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Gemisi ("Ship of the Turkish Republic")
    USS — United States Ship
    YV/ΥΒ — Ypovrýchio Υποβρύχιο ("Submarine") (Greek Navy type prefix)


    Hull classification symbols

    United States Navy
    AGSS — Auxiliary Submarine
    AOSS — Auxiliary Oil Replenishment Submarine
    APSS — Personnel Transport Submarine
    IXSS — Miscellaneous Submarine
    LPSS — Amphibious Transport Submarine
    SS — Submarine
    SSG — Guided Missile Submarine
    SSK — Attack Submarine
    SSO — Oil Replenishment Submarine
    SSR — Radar Picket Submarine


    Japanese Maritime Self-Defence Force
    SK — Sensuikan 潜水艦 ("Submarine")


    Pennant superior letter

    D — Denizaltı (Turkish)
    S — Sottomarino (Italian)
    S — Submarino (Brazilian)
    Y — Ypovrýchio Υποβρύχιο (Greek)
     
  15. Threadmarks: Egypt: Battleships, Destroyers & Frigates
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    And here is the list of shipgirls from Egypt above corvette rank, all of which have British origins.

    You know the drill!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF EGYPTIAN BATTLESHIPS, DESTROYERS & FRIGATES


    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    ALBEMARLE-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP (G3 Design)
    01 SBM Maṣr - Şivekâr Nazli bint-Fu'ād al-Awwal (Designed as G3 type fast battleship by the United Kingdom, never constructed or named, adopted by Egypt and renamed, also given British name HMS Russell) *


    CARLISLE-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    T1 SBM al-Qāhiraḥ - Klīabatra Khiāni bint-Tamīm al-Qāhiraḥ (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Cairo with pennant D87, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1942 by RM Axum north of Bizerta, Tunisia, adopted by Egypt and renamed) *


    ZEPHYR-CLASS DESTROYER
    M1 SBM al-Qahir - Qadesh bint-Abū al-Manṣūr (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Myngs with pennant R06, transferred to Egypt in 1955 and renamed, was sunk by Israeli air strike in 1970 during the War of Attrition near Vereníki, Red Sea Governorate)
    M2 SBM al-Fātiḥ - 'Ā'ishah bint-'Amr al-Qurashī (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Zenith with pennant R95, transferred to Egypt in 1955 and renamed, decommissioned in 2017, now serving as stationary training ship)


    QUANTOCK-CLASS ESCORT DESTROYER/FRIGATE
    F1 SBM Muḥammad 'Alī el-Kebir - Ghufrān bint-Muḥammad el-Kebir el-Awal (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Mendip with pennant L60, transferred to China in 1948, renamed ZMZ Língfǔ with hull number HJ-01, returned to the United Kingdom, then transferred to Egypt in 1949 and renamed, was renamed SBM Ibrāhīm el-Awal [second of name], was captured by Israeli forces in 1956 west of Haifa, renamed AChY Haifa with pennant K38, was sunk as target in 1968, one main gun mount preserved at Haifa, Israel)
    F7 SBM Ibrāhīm el-Awal - Jumāna bint-Ibrāhīm el-Awal as-Sa'īd (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Cottesmore with pennant L78, transferred to Egypt in 1950 and renamed, was renamed SBM Muḥammad 'Alī el-Kebir [second of name] in 1951, renamed again as SBM Būr Sa'īd in 1956, decommissioned, fate unknown)


    CHANTICLEER-CLASS SLOOP/FRIGATE
    F5 SBM el-Malik Fārūq - Walidah bint-Fārūq at-Ṭāriq (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Whimbrel with pennant U29, transferred to Egypt in 1949 and renamed, renamed SBM Ṭāriq in 1954, decommissioned, now serving as stationary training ship)


    ROTHER-CLASS FRIGATE
    F2 SBM Dumyāṭ - Raqiyah bint-'Amr as-Suways (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Nith with pennant K215, transferred to Egypt in 1948 and renamed, was sunk by surface action in 1956 during the Suez Crisis by HMS Newfoundland south of Suez, Suez Governorate)
    F3 SBM Rashīd - Haiqa bint-Abū al-Faḍl ar-Rashīd (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Spey with pennant K246, transferred to Egypt in 1948 and renamed, was scrapped in 1994)
    F4 SBM Abūqīr - Rima bint-Muḥammad ab-Abūqīr (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Usk [second of name] with pennant K295, transferred to Egypt in 1948 and renamed, was sunk as blockship in the Suez Crisis in 1956 within the Suez Canal, scrapped on site the next year)


    GLADIOLUS-CLASS CORVETTE
    F6 SBM el-Sūdān - Bintarish bint-'Anwar as-Sādāt (Built in the United Kingdom as HMS Mallow with pennant K81, transferred to Yugoslavia in 1944 and renamed KB Nada without change of pennant number. renamed PC Partizanka with pennant K1 in 1945, returned to the United Kingdom in 1949, transferred to Egypt that year and renamed, decommissioned in 1975, fate unknown, renamed SBM al-Nuwba as courtesy) *


    Ship prefix

    AChY — Oniyat Heyl HaYam ("Sea Corps Ship")
    HMS — Her Majesty's Ship
    KB — Kraljevski Brod ("Royal Ship") (Yugoslav Navy prefix from 1921-45)
    PC — Patrolni Chamats ("Patrol Boat") (Yugoslav Navy type prefix post-1945)
    SBM — Safinat al-Bahriat al-Misria ("Egyptian Naval Ship")
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn ("Warship of the Republic of China")


    Pennant superior letters and Hull classificatrion codes

    F — Fariqata ("Frigate")
    HJ — Hùwèijiàn ("Frigate") (Chinese Navy hull classification code)
    K — Catch-all pennant superior for Israeli gun warships
    K — Korveta ("Corvette") (Yugoslav Navy pennant superior)
    M — Mudamira ("Devastator")
    T — Turad ("Cruiser")
    Note that capital ships are not given pennant superior letters. In World War Two, British pennant superior letters did not follow a set pattern to differentiate ship types.
     
  16. Threadmarks: United States: Fletcher-class Destroyers (Updated)
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    Here is the update list for the Fletcher-class destroyers, including the new hull/pennant numbers for those transferred to other countries, plus the native ways of writing a shipgirl's human name for the adopted Greek, Japanese, Korean and Chinese sisters.

    Enjoy!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF FLETCHER-CLASS DESTROYERS

    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    DD-445 USS FletcherFrederica Friday Fletcher (Resembles Kantai Collection self, decommissioned in 1947, reclassified DDE-445 two years later on recommissioning; reclassified again as DD-445 in 1962, decommissioned the second time in 1969, was scrapped in 1972; bridge preserved at United States Navy Museum, Washington, District of Columbia)
    DD-446 USS RadfordMary Harriet Radford (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned three years later; decommissioned the second time in 1969, was scrapped the next year; artifacts preserved at Newcomerstown, Ohio until 2011, transferred to USS Orleck Museum in Lake Charles, Louisiana)
    DD-447 USS JenkinsTracey Alexandra Jenkins (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1946, re-designated DDE-447 in 1951 on recommissioning; decommissioned the second time in 1969, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-448 USS La ValletteEleanor Augusta Francine la Vallette y Rodríguez (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Peru in 1974 as spare parts hulk, was subsequently scrapped; adopted by Peru, renamed BAP Rodríguez will hull number DD-10) *
    DD-449 USS NicholasSamantha Mary Nicholas (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, reclassified DDE-449 three years later, recommissioned in 1951; reclassified again as DD-449 in 1962, decommissioned in 1970, was scrapped two years later; mainmast preserved in Portland, Oregon)
    DD-450 USS O'BannonMatilda Patricia O'Bannon (Resembles Pacific self, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, reclassified DDE-450 three years later, recommissioned in 1951; reclassified again as DD-450 in 1952, decommissioned in 1970, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-451 USS ChevalierGeorgia Jeanne Marie Chevalier (Resembles Azur Lane version of Frederica Fletcher, damaged beyond economical repair by combination torpedo strike and ramming in 1943 in action against multiple Japanese destroyers northeast of Vella Lavella Island; was scuttled by torpedo strike by USS O'Bannon west-northwest of Iringgila, the Solomon Islands)
    DD-452 USS Percival — Joëlle Percival (Second of name, construction delayed until cancelled in 1946)
    DD-465 USS SaufleyRenée Caroline Saufley (Resembles Warship Girls version of Frederica Fletcher, decommissioned in 1946, reclassified as DDE-465 on recommissioning three years later; reclassified as EDDE-465 in 1951 for use as experimental test platform; reclassified again as DD-465 in 1962, decommissioned the second time in 1965, was sunk as target three years later southeast of Key West, Florida)
    DD-466 USS WallerAntonia Tamara Waller (Resembles Warship Girls version of Matilda O'Bannon, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, reclassified as DDE-466 on recommissioning three years later; reclassified again as DD-466 in 1962, decommissioned the second time in 1969, was sunk as target the next year off Rhode Island)
    DD-467 USS StrongJanet Heather Strong (Resembles fan art of Frederica Fletcher done by SilentMag, Pixiv ID #79577662, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1943 during the Battle of Enogai by THG Niizuki southeast of Sulimuni, the Solomon Islands)
    DD-468 USS TaylorVioletta Rosalba Taylor (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, reclassified DDE-468 in 1951 on recommissioning; reclassified again as DD-468 in 1962, decommissioned the second time in 1969, transferred to Italy that year, renamed MM Lanciere with pennant C186; decommissioned the final time in 1971, cannibalized for spare parts and was scrapped by 1978)
    DD-469 USS De HavenElsie Jessica de Haven (Resembles Blue Oath version of Madelyn Hoel, was sunk by air strike in 1943 during Operation Ke-gō by Imperial Japanese Navy bombers east of Savo Island, the Solomon Islands)
    DD-470 USS BacheElizabeth Sarah Bache (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned 1946, reclassified as DDE-470 on recommissioning in 1951; reclassified again as DD-470 in 1962, damaged beyond economical repair by grounding in 1968 near Ródos, Greece; decommissioned that year, was scrapped on site)
    DD-471 USS BealeEmily Stephanie Beale (Resembles Blue Oath version of Rose Johnson, decommissioned in 1946, reclassified as DDE-471 on recommissioning in 1951; reclassified again as DD-471 in 1962, decommissioned again in 1968, was sunk as target the next year east of Kiptopeke, Virginia)
    DD-472 USS GuestJúlia Vitória Guest do Pará (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Brazil in 1959, renamed CT Pará with pennant T30, decommissioned in 1979, was sunk as target by missile strike in 1983 south of Cabo Frio, Brazil)
    DD-473 USS BennettFlorinda Bennett da Paraíba (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Brazil in 1959, renamed CT Paraíba with pennant T31, decommissioned in 1978, was scrapped that year)
    DD-474 USS FullamMariana Frieda Fullam (Decommissioned in 1947, was sunk as target in 1962 off Virginia)
    DD-475 USS HudsonDiane Rebecca Hudson (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-476 USS HutchinsCarla Brandy Hutchins (Damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze air strike in 1945 off Okinawa, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1948)
    DD-477 USS PringleJoan Dixie Cordelia Pringle (Was sunk by kamikaze air strike in 1945 off Okinawa)
    DD-478 USS StanlyFelicia Modesta Stanly (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1971)
    DD-479 USS StevensMelanie Fernandina Stevens (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-480 USS HalfordHonora Glenda Halford (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1970)
    DD-481 USS LeutzeEmanuelle Heidi Corrine Leutze (Damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze air strike in 1945 off Okinawa, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1947)
    DD-482 USS WatsonJocelin Cressida Watson (Construction delayed until cancelled in 1946)
    DD-498 USS PhilipMarion Theresa Philip (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, reclassified as DDE-498 in 1950 on recommissioning; reclassified again as DD-498 in 1962, decommissioned for second time in 1968, was sunk in storm while under tow for scrapping in 1972 east-southeast of Wake Island)
    DD-499 USS RenshawWanda Barbara Renshaw (Second of name, decommissioned in 1947, reclassified as DDE-499 in 1950 on recommissioning; reclassified again as DD-499 in 1962, decommissioned again in 1970, was scrapped that year)
    DD-500 USS RinggoldCecilia Wilma Ringgold Σεσίλια Γουίλα Ρίνγκολντ (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Germany in 1959 and renamed DMS Z2; transferred to Greece in 1981 and renamed AT Kímon ΑΤ Κίμων with pennant A54, was scrapped in 1993; adopted by Germany and renamed DMS Rhein with pennant Z58) *
    DD-501 USS SchroederSarah Schroeder (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1974)
    DD-502 USS SigsbeeChantelle Dyan Sigsbee (Resembles Warship Girls self, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1975)
    DD-503 StevensonJoan Helen Stevenson-Kingsmill (Cancelled before construction in 1941, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Kingsmill with new number DD-202) *
    DD-504 Stockton Rosalynn Fleur Stockton-Hose (Second of name, cancelled before construction in 1941, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Walter Hose with new number DD-211) *
    DD-505 Thorn — Jessica Thorn-Nelles (Cancelled before construction in 1941, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Nelles with new number DD-220) *
    DD-506 Turner — Gilda Darlene Turner-Jones (Cancelled before construction in 1941, adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS George Jones with new number DD-221) *
    DD-507 USS ConwayWhitney Conway (Decommissioned in 1946, reclassified as DDE-507 on recommissioning in 1949; reclassified again as DD-507 in 1962, decommissioned again in 1969, was sunk by gunfire while being towed for scrapping the next year by USS Henley east of Cape Henry, Virginia)
    DD-508 USS ConyJaden Savannah Cony (Decommissioned in 1946, reclassified as DDE-508 on recommissioning in 1949; reclassified again as DD-508 in 1962, decommissioned again in 1969, was sunk as target two years later off Puerto Rico)
    DD-509 USS ConverseGeorgina Alba Converse y Valdés (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Spain in 1959, renamed BSM Almirante Valdés with pennant D45; decommissioned again in 1986, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-510 USS EatonSarah Eaton (Decommissioned in 1946, reclassified as DDE-510 on recommissioning in 1951; reclassified again as DD-510 in 1962, decommissioned the second time in 1962, was sunk as target the next year east of Norfolk, Virginia)
    DD-511 USS FooteAndrea Eudocia Foote (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1974, one torpedo bank preserved at the National Museum of the Pacific War in Fredericksburg, Texas)
    DD-512 USS SpenceRosemarie Tara Spence (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk in storm in 1944 during Typhoon Cobra east of Luzon Island, the Philippines)
    DD-513 USS TerryElla Abbey Terry y Montero Flores (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Peru in 1974, cannibalized for spare parts and was scrapped afterwards; adopted by Peru and renamed BAP Contraalmirante Montero with hull number DD-11) *
    DD-514 USS ThatcherLucy Mary Thatcher (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze air strike in 1945 off Okinawa, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1948)
    DD-515 USS AnthonyMagdalene Anthony (Resembles Warship Girls self, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Germany in 1958, renamed DMS Z1; decommissioned for final time in 1976, was sunk as target by torpedo strike in 1979 in the Mediterranean Sea, artifacts preserved at the Militärhistorisches Museum der Bundeswehr, Dresden, Germany; adopted by Germany, renamed DMS Donau with pennant Z57) *
    DD-516 USS WadsworthAlina Sotiria Wadsworth Αλίνα Σωτήρα Γουἀδσγους (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Germany in 1959 and renamed DMS Z3; transferred later to Greece in 1980 and renamed AT Néarchos ΑΤ Νέαρχος with pennant A52, decommissioned and was scrapped in 1991; adopted by Germany and renamed DMS Elbe with pennant Z59) *
    DD-517 USS WalkerJolanda Giulia Walker (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1950; decommissioned for the second time in 1969, transferred to Italy and renamed MM Fante with pennant C187, decommissioned for the final time in 1977, was scrapped that year)
    DD-518 USS BrownsonIsabella Hailee Brownson (Resembles Warship Girls version of Lucy Thatcher, was sunk by air attack in 1943 during the Battle of Cape Gloucester by Imperial Japanese Navy dive bomber north of Poini, Papua New Guinea)
    DD-519 USS DalyDanielle Jenn Daly (Decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1951, decommissioned for the second time in 1974, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-520 USS IsherwoodAdelita Yesenia Isherwood y Guise (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned for the second time in 1961 and transferred to Peru, renamed BAP Almirante Guise with hull number DD-09, decommissioned for the final time in 1981, was scrapped that year)
    DD-521 USS KimberlyLouise Chāngǎi Kimberly 露易絲·昌藹·金佰利 (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned for the second time in 1954, transferred to Taiwan in 1967, renamed ZMZ Ānyáng ZMZ 安陽 with hull number QJ-12; decommissioned for the final time in 1999, was sunk as target in 2003 near the Sakishima Islands, Japan)
    DD-522 USS LuceCharlotte Elizabeth Luce (Second of name, was sunk by kamikaze air strike in 1945 near the Kerama Islands, Japan)
    DD-523 (no name) Beverly Stoddert (Cancelled before construction in 1940, never named; adopted by Jamaica, renamed HMJS Cornwall with pennant D10) *
    DD-524 (no name) Jeanne-Marie Baptiste Bernadou (Cancelled before construction in 1940, never named; adopted by Jamaica, renamed HMJS Middlesex with pennant D11) *
    DD-525 (no name) — Wanda Billingsley (Cancelled before construction in 1940, never named; adopted by Jamaica, renamed HMJS Surrey with pennant D12) *
    DD-526 USS Abner ReadNancy Ezra Read (Was sunk by kamikaze air strike in 1944 east of Javier, the Philippines)
    DD-527 USS AmmenDenice Ammen (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned for the second time in 1960, was scrapped in 1964)
    DD-528 USS BeattyMaria Héhéng Mullany 玛丽亚·和鴴·穆蘭尼 (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, renamed USS Mullany [second of name] before launch, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1971, transferred to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Qìngyáng ZMZ 慶陽 with hull number QJ-22; decommissioned the final time in 1999, was sunk as artificial reef in 2001 near Gòngliáo District, Xīnběi, Taiwan; mast, guns and other artifacts preserved in Mádòu District, Taiwan)
    DD-529 USS BushSarina Winter Bush (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, was sunk by kamikaze air strike in 1945 north-northwest of Iheya Island, Japan)
    DD-530 USS TrathenJune Midnight Trathen (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned for the second time in 1965, used as target hulk and was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-531 USS HazelwoodMiranda Hazelwood (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned for the second time in 1965, was scrapped in 1976)
    DD-532 USS HeermannLouisa Kistiñe Heermann y Brown (Resembles fan art depiction of her on Pixiv, ID #63931981, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned for the second time in 1957, transferred to Argentina in 1961, renamed ARA Almirante Brown with pennant D29; decommissioned for the final time in 1982, was scrapped that year)
    DD-533 USS HoelMadelyn Elizabeth Hoel (Resembles Warship Girls self, was sunk by gunfire in 1944 during the Battle off Samar in the Battle of Leyte Gulf by TH Gunkan-tachi Yamato, Kongō, Haruna and Haguro east of Sulat, the Philippines)
    DD-534 USS McCordFiona Cassidy McCord (Decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1951, decommissioned for the second time in 1954, was scrapped in 1974)
    DD-535 USS MillerJanne Miller (Decommissioned in 1945, recommissioned in 1951, decommissioned for the second time in 1964, was scrapped in 1975)
    DD-536 USS OwenKaelyn Eryn Owen (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951, decommissioned for the second time in 1958, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-537 USS Putnam Georgette Florence Janice Madison Alberta Sullivan (Resembles Warship Girls self, renamed USS The Sullivans before launch, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951, decommissioned for the second time in 1965; preserved as memorial since 1977 in Buffalo, New York)
    DD-538 USS Stephen PotterStephanie Potter (Decommissioned in 1945, recommissioned in 1951, decommissioned for the second time in 1958, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-539 USS TingeyHannah Margaret Tingey (Second of name, resembles fan art done of Madelyn Hoel by SilentMag, Pixiv ID #79577662, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951, decommissioned for the second time in 1963, was sunk as target in 1966 off San Francisco, California)
    DD-540 USS TwiningNatalie Báilán Twining 娜塔莉·白蘭·特懷寧 (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1950; decommissioned for the second time and transferred to Taiwan in 1971, renamed ZMZ Guìyáng ZMZ 貴陽 with hull number QJ-21; decommissioned for the final time in 1999)
    DD-541 USS YarnallJudith Juānnà Yarnall 朱迪丝·娟納·雅諾 (Second of name, decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned for the second time in 1958, transferred to Taiwan in 1968, renamed ZMZ Kūnyáng ZMZ 昆陽 with hull number QJ-13; decommissioned for the final time in 1999)
    DD-542 (no name) Julianne Karen Fuller (Cancelled before construction in 1941, never named; adopted by the Bahamas, renamed HMBS Andros with pennant P01) *
    DD-543 (no name) Joanna Bryce Breck (Cancelled before construction in 1941, never named; adopted by the Bahamas, renamed HMBS Inagua with pennant P02) *
    DD-544 USS BoydJosephine Jale Boyd (Decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1950; decommissioned for the second time in 1969 and transferred to Turkey, renamed TCG İskenderun with pennant M26; decommissioned for the final time in 1981, was scrapped that year)
    DD-545 USS Bradford — Glykería Theodora Bradford Γλυκερία Θεοδώρα Μπράντφορδ (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned for the second time in 1961, transferred to Greece the following year, renamed VP Thýella ΒΠ Θύελλα [second of name] with pennant A44; decommissioned for the final time in 1981, was scrapped that year; renamed AT Vrontí AT Βροντή to prevent confusion) *
    DD-546 USS Brown — Gail Néfthys Brown Γαήλ Νέφθυς Μπράουν (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1950; decommissioned for the second time in 1962, transferred to Greece that year, renamed VP Navaríno ΒΠ Ναυαρίνο [second of name] with pennant A43; decommissioned for the final time in 1981, was scrapped that year; renamed AT Pýlos AT Πύλος to prevent confusion) *
    DD-547 USS Cowell Phoebe Rayen Cowell y Storni (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned for the second time in 1971, transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Almirante Storni with pennant D33; decommissioned for the final time in 1982, was scrapped that year)
    DD-548 (no name) Freida Bruce (Cancelled before construction in 1941, never named; adopted by Antigua and Barbuda, renamed HMABS Saint John's with pennant P03) *
    DD-549 (no name) Renée Delphy (Cancelled before construction in 1941, never named; adopted by Barbados, renamed HMBS Hillaby with pennant P04) *
    DD-550 USS CappsWassa Leticia Capps y Storni (Decommissioned in 1947, transferred to Spain in 1957, renamed BSM Lepanto with pennant D43; decommissioned for the final time in 1985, was scrapped that year)
    DD-551 USS David W. TaylorImogene Florencia Taylor y Ferrandíz (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Spain in 1957, renamed BSM Almirante Ferrandíz with pennant D44; decommissioned for the final time in 1987, was scrapped that year)
    DD-552 USS Evans Robyn Donna Evans (Second of name, damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze air strike in 1945 northwest of Okinawa, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1947)
    DD-553 USS John D. HenleyElizabeth Martha Henley (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1970)
    DD-554 USS FranksMiley Francine Franks (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-555 USS HaggardLouisa Haggard (Damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze air strike in 1945 off Okinawa, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1946)
    DD-556 USS HaileyJacqueline Otávia Hailey de Pernambuco (Resembles Warship Girls version of Rose Johnson, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1961, transferred to Brazil that year, renamed CT Pernambuco with pennant T33; decommissioned for the final time in 1982, was sunk as target later that year)
    DD-557 USS JohnstonRose Victoria Johnston (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by gunfire in 1944 during the Battle off Samar in the Battle of Leyte Gulf by TH Gunkan-tachi Yamato, Kongō, Kumano and accompanying destroyers east of San Julian, the Philippines)
    DD-558 USS LawsAlanna Laws (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned for the second time in 1964, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-559 USS LongshawMargaret Leigh Longshaw (Damaged beyond economical repair by grounding in 1945 near Naha, Okinawa; wreckage destroyed on site)
    DD-560 USS MorrisonGwen Janey Morrison (Resembles fan art of Rose Johnston by Yorktown CV-5, Pixiv #64408950, was sunk by kamikaze air strike in 1945 north of Iheya Island, Japan)
    DD-561 USS PrichettJodi Ginevra Prichett (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned for the second time in 1970, transferred to Italy that year, renamed MM Geniere with pennant C188; decommissioned for the final time in 1975, was scrapped that year)
    DD-562 USS RobinsonIda Anne Robinson (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1964, was sunk as target in 1982 off the coast of Puerto Rico)
    DD-563 USS RossDella Ross (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1959, was sunk as target in 1978 off the coast of Puerto Rico)
    DD-564 USS RoweJustine Rowe (Decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1959, was sunk as target in 1978 off the coast of Puerto Rico)
    DD-565 USS SmalleyAretha Aubrey Smalley (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951, decommissioned the second time in 1957, was scrapped in 1966)
    DD-566 USS StoddardMandy Yvette Stoddard (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned in 1959, served as test platform for the Pacific Missile Range until 1992, was scuttled in 1999 northwest of the Hawai'ian Islands)
    DD-567 USS WattsPearl Watts (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1969, was scrapped in 1974)
    DD-568 USS WrenSummer Wren (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1963; was scrapped in 1975)
    DD-569 USS Aulick — Brandy Sívýlla Aulick Μπράντι Σίβύλλα Άουλικ (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Greece in 1959, renamed VP Sfendóni ΒΠ Σφενδόνη [second of name] with pennant A40; decommissioned the second time in 1991, was scrapped in 1997; renamed AT Katapéltis AT Kαταπέλτης to prevent confusion) *
    DD-570 USS Charles AusburneCorinna Ausburne (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Germany in 1960, renamed DMS Z6; decommissioned the second time in 1968, was scrapped that year, artifacts preserved in Borken, Germany; adopted by Germany and renamed DMS Weser with pennant Z62) *
    DD-571 USS ClaxtonTheresia Claxton (Resembles Warship Girls self, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Germany in 1959, renamed DMS Z4; decommissioned the second time in 1981, transferred to Greece for spare parts and was scrapped that year; adopted by Germany and renamed DMS Oder with pennant Z60) *
    DD-572 USS DysonCassandra Dyson (Resembles Warship Girls self, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Germany in 1960, renamed DMS Z5; decommissioned the second time in 1982, transferred to Greece for spare parts and was scrapped that year; adopted by Germany and renamed DMS Main with pennant Z61) *
    DD-573 USS HarrisonNell Eneida Harrison y Cuauhtémoc (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Mexico in 1970, renamed ARM Cuauhtémoc with pennant D1; decommissioned the second time in 1982, was scrapped that year)
    DD-574 USS John RodgersYadira Rodgers y Cuitláhuac (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Mexico in 1970, renamed ARM Cuitláhuac with pennant D2; decommissioned the second time in 2001, was scrapped in 2011)
    DD-575 USS McKeeHope Winona McKee (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1974)
    DD-576 USS MurrayAbigail Murray (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, reclassified as DDE-576 on recommissioning in 1951; reclassified again as DD-576 in 1962, decommissioned the second time in 1965, was scrapped the next year)
    DD-577 USS SprostonJane Glenda Sproston (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, reclassified as DDE-577 on recommissioning in 1950; reclassified again as DD-577 in 1962, decommissioned the second time in 1968, was scrapped in 1971)
    DD-578 USS WickesLaney Wickes (Second of name, decommissioned in 1945, was sunk as target in 1974)
    DD-579 USS William D. PorterMichelle Jane Porter (Resembles Warship Girls self, was sunk by kamikaze air strike in 1945 west of Iheya Island, Japan)
    DD-580 USS YoungLuanna Young (Resembles fan art done of Michelle Porter by SilentMag, Pixiv ID #79577662, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1970 off Virginia)
    DD-581 USS CharretteGillian Varvára Charrette Γκίλιαν Βαρβάρα Τσάρρεττ (Decommissioned in 1947, transferred to Greece in 1959, renamed VP Vélos ΒΠ Βέλος [second of name] with pennant A39; decommissioned the second time in 1975, preserved as museum ship in Nótios Toméas Athinón, Greece; renamed AT Toxótis AT Τοξότης to prevent confusion) *
    DD-582 USS Conner — Desiree Agáthi Conner Ντεζιρέ Αγάθη Κόννερ (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Greece in 1959, renamed VP Aspís ΒΠ Ασπίς [second of name] with pennant A41; decommissioned the second time in 1991, was scrapped in 1997; renamed AT Fálanga AT Φάλαγγα to prevent confusion) *
    DD-583 USS HallEileen Lydía Hall Έιλεν Λυδία Αλλ (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Greece in 1960, renamed VP Lónchi ΒΠ Λόγχη [second of name]; decommissioned the second time in 1990, was scrapped in 1997; renamed AT Dóry AT Δόρυ to prevent confusion) *
    DD-584 USS HalliganJanet Halligan (Damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike in 1945 near Okinawa, stern section drifted ashore at Tokashiki Island, Japan; remnants scrapped by 1958)
    DD-585 USS HaradenJayne Haraden (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1973)
    DD-586 USS NewcombRose Fiona Newcomb (Damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze air strike in 1945 near Okinawa, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1947)
    DD-587 USS BellMarion Hillary Bell (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1975)
    DD-588 USS BurnsJoanna Jane Burns (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1974 off San Clemente Island, California)
    DD-589 USS IzardAlice Charlotte Izard (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1970, artifacts preserved at Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio)
    DD-590 USS Paul HamiltonMary Hamilton (Second of name, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped in 1970)
    DD-591 USS TwiggsLivia Twiggs (Second of name, was sunk by kamikaze air strike in 1945 near Senaga Island, Japan; remnants scrapped on site in 1957)
    DD-592 USS HoworthLois Willow Howorth (Decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1962 off San Clemente Island, California)
    DD-593 USS KillenEthel Killen (Decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1975 off Vieques Island, Puerto Rico)
    DD-594 USS MansfieldPrue Harmony Hart (Renamed USS Hart [second of name] prior to launch, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-595 USS MetcalfJoy Metcalf (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1972)
    DD-596 USS ShieldsTiffani Miguelia Shields do Maranhão (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1950; decommissioned the second time in 1972, transferred to Brazil, renamed CT Maranhão with pennant T36; decommissioned for the final time in 1990, was scrapped that year)
    DD-597 USS WileyWenona Wiley (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1970)
    DD-629 USS AbbotJuliana Abbot (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1965, was scrapped in 1975)
    DD-630 USS BraineDella Laryn Braine y García (Resembles Blue Oath version of Kistiñe Heermann y Brown, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1971, transferred to Argentina, renamed ARA Almirante Domecq García with pennant D32; decommissioned the final time in 1983, was sunk as target that year near Mar del Plata, Argentina)
    DD-631 USS ErbenHallie Ŭnji Erben 핼리 은지 에르벤 (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1958, transferred to South Korea in 1963, renamed TMK Ch'ungmu TMK 충무 with hull number KC-52; decommissioned the final time in 1983, used as static training ship, was later scrapped)
    DD-642 USS HaleElisa Alejandra Hale de Antioquia (Second of name, decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1960, transferred to Colombia that year, renamed ARC Antioquia with hull number DD-03; decommissioned for the final time in 1973, was scrapped that year)
    DD-643 USS SigourneyBraelyn Jordyn Sigourney (Second of name, decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1960, was scrapped in 1975)
    DD-644 USS StembelRosario Hannah Stembel y Rosales (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1958, transferred to Argentina in 1961, renamed ARA Rosales with pennant D31; decommissioned the final time in 1982, was scrapped that year)
    DD-649 USS Albert W. GrantAaren Wren Grant (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1971)
    DD-650 USS CapertonWilda Brande Caperton (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1960, was sunk as target sometime in the 1980s)
    DD-651 USS CogswellCelestia İpek Cogswell (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1969, transferred to Turkey that year, renamed TCG İzmit with pennant M25; decommissioned the final time in 1980, was scrapped that year)
    DD-652 USS IngersollRoxanne Ruth Ingersoll (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1970, was sunk as target in 1974 southwest of Rancho Palos Verdes, California)
    DD-653 USS KnappHayven Sarah Knapp (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1957, was scrapped in 1973; bridge preserved at Columbia River Maritime Museum, Astoria, Oregon)
    DD-654 USS BearssDesdemona Isadora Bearss (Decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1963, was scrapped in 1976)
    DD-655 USS John HoodJadyn Hood (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1964, was scrapped in 1976)
    DD-656 USS Van ValkenburgFay İlknur van Valkenburg (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1953, transferred to Turkey in 1967, renamed TCG İzmir with pennant M24; decommissioned the final time in 1987, was scrapped that year)
    DD-657 USS Charles J. BadgerCarla Jimena Badger y Prat Chacón (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1957, transferred to Chile in 1974 for spare parts, was scrapped that year; adopted by Chile, renamed AC Capitán Prat with hull number DD-26) *
    DD-658 USS ColahanCallista Elaine Colahan (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1950; decommissioned the second time in 1966, was sunk as target that year off California)
    DD-659 USS DashiellRylee Brooke Dashiell (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1960, was scrapped in 1975)
    DD-660 USS BullardWanda Hannah Bullard (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-661 USS KiddIrene Caroline Kidd (Resembles fan art of self by Tandohark, Danbooru post #2936027, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1964, preserved as memorial since 1974 at Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
    DD-662 USS BennionMacKenzie Sarina Bennion (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-663 USS Haywood L. EdwardsHayleigh Akane Edwards ヘイリー・茜・エドワーズ (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Japan in 1959, renamed NKG Ariake NKG ありあけ [second of name] with hull number KK-373; decommissioned for the final time in 1974, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-664 USS Richard P. LearyRuby Yūko Leary ルビー・有子・リアリー (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Japan in 1959, renamed NKG Yūgure NKG ゆうぐれ [second of name] with hull number KK-374; decommissioned the final time in 1974, was scrapped that year)
    DD-665 USS BryantSamara Wynter Bryant (Decommissioned in 1947, was sunk as target in 1969 off California)
    DD-666 USS BlackHunter Diana Black (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1969, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-667 USS ChaunceyIndiana Chauncey (Second of name, decommissioned in 1945, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1954, was scrapped in 1974)
    DD-668 USS Clarence K. BronsonCharlene Kadrıye Bronson (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1960, transferred to Turkey in 1967, renamed TCG İstanbul with pennant M23; decommissioned the final time in 1987, was scrapped that year)
    DD-669 USS CottenLynn Adriana Cotten (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1960, was scrapped in 1975)
    DD-670 USS DortchIlene Estela Dortch y Espora (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1957, transferred to Argentina in 1961, renamed ARA Espora with pennant D30; decommissioned the final time in 1977, was scrapped that year)
    DD-671 USS GatlingRhoda Jemima Gatling (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1960, was scrapped in 1977)
    DD-672 USS HealyHelena Raye Healy (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1958, was scrapped in 1976)
    DD-673 USS HickoxRona Hyejin Hickox 로나 혜진 히콕스 (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1957, transferred to South Korea in 1968, renamed TMK Pusan TMK 부산 with hull number KC-53; decommissioned the final time in 1989, was scrapped that year)
    DD-674 USS HuntWanda Zoé Hunt (Second of name, decommissioned in 1945, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1963, was scrapped in 1975)
    DD-675 USS Lewis HancockLori Paulina Hancock do Piauí (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1957. transferred to Brazil in 1967, renamed CT Piauí with pennant T34; decommissioned the final time in 1989, was scrapped that year)
    DD-676 USS MarshallTrisha Wynn Marshall (Decommissioned in 1945, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1969, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-677 USS McDermutDevin Anne McDermut (Second of name, decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1950; decommissioned the second time in 1963, was scrapped in 1966)
    DD-678 USS McGowanSofía McGowan y Juan Santacilia (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1960 on transfer to Spain, renamed BSM Jorge Juan with pennant D47; decommissioned the final time in 1988, was scrapped that year)
    DD-679 USS McNairVictoria Faye McNair (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1963, was scrapped in 1976)
    DD-680 USS MelvinJoanne Tricia Melvin (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1954, was scrapped in 1975)
    DD-681 USS HopewellPolly Hopewell (Second of name, decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1970, was sunk as target two years later off San Clemente Island, California)
    DD-682 USS PorterfieldBrianne Louisa Porterfield (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1969, was sunk as target in 1982)
    DD-683 USS StockhamWilla Fawn Stockham (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1957, was sunk as target off Puerto Rico in 1977)
    DD-684 USS WedderburnCharlene Florence Wedderburn (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1950; decommissioned the second time in 1969, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-685 USS PickingSharon Picking (Decommissioned in 1945, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1969, was sunk as target in 1997)
    DD-686 USS Halsey PowellHannah Sujin Powell 한나 수진 파월 (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1950; decommissioned the second time in 1968 on transfer to South Korea, renamed TMK Sŏul TMK 서울 with hull number KC-54; decommissioned the final time in 1982, was scrapped that year)
    DD-687 USS UhlmannRobyn Windy Uhlmann (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1950; decommissioned the second time in 1972, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-688 USS RemeyGill Colleen Remey (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1963, was scrapped in 1976)
    DD-689 USS WadleighBlanca Emma Wadleigh Blanco y Calvo de Encalada (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1962, transferred to Chile in 1972, renamed AC Blanco Encalada with hull number DD-23; decommissioned the final time in 1983, was sunk as target in 1991 off southern Chile)
    DD-690 USS Norman ScottNorma Scott (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-691 USS MertzAllie Mertz (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1971)
    DD-792 USS CallaghanMargaret Judy Callaghan (Was sunk by kamikaze air strike in 1945 southwest of Itoman, Japan)
    DD-793 USS Cassin YoungCaitlin Young (Resembles Warship Girls self, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1960, preserved as memorial since 1974 at the Navy Yard, Boston, Massachusetts)
    DD-794 USS IrwinNora Catarina Irwin de Santa Catarina (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1958, transferred to Brazil in 1968, renamed CT Santa Catarina with pennant T35; decommissioned the final time in 1978, was sunk as target in 1990)
    DD-795 USS PrestonSandra Irmak Preston (Third of name, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1969 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG İçel with pennant M27; decommissioned the final time in 1981, was scrapped that year)
    DD-796 USS Benham Vera Juliet Emma Benham y Olivera (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1960 on transfer to Peru, renamed BAP Villar with hull number DD-08; decommissioned the final time in 1980, was scrapped that year)
    DD-797 USS CushingKatherine Louise Palmira Cushing do Paraná (Second of name, decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1960, transferred to Brazil the following year, renamed CT Paraná with pennant T32; decommissioned the final time in 1982, was scrapped that year)
    DD-798 USS MonssenMolly Monssen (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1957, was being transferred to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania in 1962 when ran aground near Beach Haven, New Jersey; was salvaged and scrapped the following year; adopted by Norway, renamed KNM Sæbøvågen with pennant J26) *
    DD-799 USS JarvisJanet Alicia Jarvis y Alcalá Galiano (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1960 on transfer to Spain, renamed BSM Alcalá Galiano with pennant D46; decommissioned the final time in 1988, was scrapped that year)
    DD-800 USS PorterEvalina Elizabeth Porter (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1953, was scrapped in 1974; adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as PANS Porter with hull number PADD-800)
    DD-801 USS ColhounRosemary Ellie Colhoun (Second of name, was sunk by kamikaze air strike in 1945 north-northwest of Iheya Island, Japan)
    DD-802 USS GregoryHolly Francine Gregory (Second of name, decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1951; damaged beyond economical repair by collision in 1964 with USS McDermut, decommissioned for the second time that year, was run ashore on San Clemente Island in California in 1971 to serve as target, wreck remains on site)
    DD-803 USS LittleMaryam Gwendolyn Little (Second of name, was sunk by kamikaze air strike in 1945 north of west from Kume Island, Japan)
    DD-804 USS RooksAmanda Clara Rooks y Cochrane (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1962 on transfer to Chile, renamed AC Cochrane with hull number DD-22; decommissioned for the final time in 1983, was scrapped that year)


    Ship Prefixes

    American federal prefix
    USS — United States Ship


    American state naval militia/national guard prefixes
    PANS — Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Navy Ship


    Other prefixes
    AC — Armada de Chile ("Navy of Chile")
    ARA — Armada de la República Argentina ("Navy of the Argentine Republic")
    ARC — Armada de la República de Colombia ("Navy of the Colombian Republic")
    AT/AT — Antitorpilikó Αντιτορπιλικό ("Destroyer") (Greek Navy type prefix post-1973)
    BAPBuque Armada Peruana ("Ship of the Peruvian Navy")
    BSM — Buque de Su Majestad ("His Majesty's Ship")
    CT — Contratorpedeiro ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (type prefix)
    DMS — Deutsches Marineschiff ("German Navy Ship")
    HMABS — His/Her Majesty's Antigua and Barbuda Ship
    HMBS — His/Her Majesty's Bahamas Ship OR His/Her Majesty's Barbados Ship
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    HMJS — His/Her Majesty's Jamaican Ship
    MM — Marina Militare ("Military Navy")
    NKG — Nihon-koku Gunkan 日本国軍艦 ("Warship of the State of Japan")
    TCG — Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Gemisi ("Ship of the Turkish Republic)
    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan 대한민국군함 ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")
    VP/ΒΠ — Vassilikón Ploíon Βασιλικόν Πλοίον ("Royal Ship") (Royal Greek Navy ship prefix pre-1973)
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn 中華民國戰艦 ("Warship of the Republic of China")


    Hull classification codes and Pennant superior letters

    A — Antitorpilikó Αντιτορπιλικό ("Destroyer") (Greek Navy pennant superior)
    C — Cacciatorpediniere ("Destroyer") (Italian Navy pennant superior)
    D — Destroyer (Jamaican Coast Guard pennant superior)
    D — Destructor ("Destroyer") (Argentinian Navy, Mexican Navy and Spanish Navy pennant superior)
    DD — Destroyer
    DD — Destructor ("Destroyer") (Chilean Navy, Colombian Navy and Peruvian Navy hull classification symbol)
    DDE — Destroyer Escort
    EDDE — Experimental Destroyer Escort
    KC — Kuch'uk'am 구축함 ("Destroyer") (Republic of Korea hull classification symbol)
    KK — Kuchikukan 驅逐艦 ("Destroyer") (Japanese Maritime Self-Defence Force hull classification symbol)
    M — Muhrip ("Destroyer") (Turkish Navy pennant superior)
    P — Patrol Ship (Royal Antigua and Barbuda Defence Force, Royal Bahamian Defence Force and Barbados Coast Guard pennant superior)
    PANS — Pennsylvania Naval Militia Destroyer
    QJ — Qūzhújiàn 驅逐艦 ("Destroyer") (Republic of China Navy hull classification symbol)
    T — Contratorpedeiro ("Destroyer") (Brazilian Navy pennant superior)
    Z — Zerstörer ("Destroyer") (German Navy pennant superior)
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2021
    OblivionFan007 likes this.
  17. Threadmarks: United States: Balao-class Submarines
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    A new list now, this one composing the Balao-class submarines which served as the successor class to the Gato-class. Also included in this list are all the ones that were cancelled either in mid-construction or before laying down. As I've done before, I've allowed the unnamed ones to head to other nations, with Iceland, Ireland and Denmark getting the spoils.

    Enjoy!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF BALAO-CLASS SUBMARINES

    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    SS-285 USS Balao — Regena Helen Crane (Decommissioned in 1946; recommissioned in 1952, reclassified AGSS-285 in 1960; decommissioned the second time in 1963, was sunk as target that year east of southeast from Charleston, South Carolina; sail preserved as Washington Navy Yard, Washington, District of Columbia)
    SS-286 USS Billfish — Flora Carolyn Lucas (Decommissioned in 1946, used as dockside training submarine until 1962, re-designated AGSS-286 that year; decommissioned the second time in 1968, was scrapped in 1971)
    SS-287 USS Bowfin — Jazlynn Hope Willingham (Decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1954, reclassified AGSS-287 in 1962, reclassified IXSS-287 in 1971, preserved as memorial at Joint Base Pearl Harbour-Hickam, Hawai'i)
    SS-288 USS Cabrilla — Doreen Theresa Hammond (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned as AGSS-288 in 1962; decommissioned the second time in 1968, donated for preservation that year as memorial in Houston, Texas; returned to Navy control in 1971, was scrapped that year)
    SS-289 USS Capelin — Eleanor Eugenie Marshall (Was sunk by possible mine strike in 1943 in the Celebes Sea)
    SS-290 USS Cisco — Johanna Willow Coe (Was sunk by combined air/sea bomb and depth charge attack in 1943 west of Sipaway Island, the Philippines)
    SS-291 USS Crevalle — Hannah Gloria Munson (Decommissioned 1946, recommissioned 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1955, recommissioned again in 1957, reclassified as AGSS-291 in 1960; decommissioned the final time in 1962, was scrapped in 1971)
    SS-292 USS Devilfish — Edna Claire Stephen (Decommissioned in 1946, reclassified AGSS-292 in 1952; was sunk as target in 1968 west of Santa Cruz, California)
    SS-293 USS Dragonet — Janet Hayden Lewis (Decommissioned in 1946, was scuttled as target ship in 1961 in Chesapeake Bay)
    SS-294 USS Escolar — Wilda Joëlle Millican (Was sunk by depth charge attack in 1943 by TH Gunkan-tachi Dai 32-gō Kaibōkan and Dai 102-gō Shōkai-tei in the South Sea southwest of Tsushima Island, Japan)


    SS-295 USS Hackleback — Frances Ellen Janney (Decommissioned in 1946, reclassified AGSS-295 in 1949, was scrapped in 1968)
    SS-296 USS Lancetfish — Elaine Burgundy Orr (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped in 1959)
    SS-297 USS Ling — Gemma Grace Molumphy (Decommissioned in 1946, used as reserve training ship; reclassified as AGSS-297 in 1962, reclassified again as IXSS-297 in 1971, preserved as memorial since that time at Hackensack, New Jersey)
    SS-298 USS Lionfish — Deannette Eleanor Spruance (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1953, used as training ship, reclassified AGSS-298 in 1962, preserved as memorial since 1972 at Fall River, Massachusetts)
    SS-299 USS Manta — Eleanor Penny Madley (Decommissioned 1946, reclassified AGSS-299 on recommissioning in 1949; decommissioned the second time in 1955, was sunk as target in 1969 east of Norfolk, Virginia)
    SS-300 USS Moray — Francine Lois Barrows (Decommissioned 1946, reclassified AGSS-300 in 1962, was sunk as target in 1970 off San Clemente Island, California)
    SS-301 USS Roncador — Earline Rylee Crawford (Decommissioned 1946, reclassified AGSS-301 in 1962; reclassified IXSS-301 in 1971 in preparation of transfer into museum ship, plans failed, was scrapped in 1973; conning tower preserved at Washington Navy Yard, Washington, District of Columbia; fairwater preserved at Naval Submarine Base Point Loma, San Diego, California)
    SS-302 USS Sabalo — Joan Genette Andrews (Decommissioned 1946, was sunk as target in 1973 near San Diego, California)
    SS-303 USS Sablefish — Rhianna Heidi Crane (Reclassified AGSS-303 on decommissioning in 1969, was scrapped two years later)
    SS-304 USS Seahorse — Donna McGregor (Decommissioned 1946, reclassified AGSS-304 in 1962, was scrapped in 1968)


    SS-305 USS Skate — Ellen Brenda McKinney (Used as target ship in 1946 during Operation: Crossroads, survived both tests, was sunk as target two years later off San Clemente Island, California)
    SS-306 USS Tang — Ripley Heather O'Kane (Resembles Warship Girls self, was sunk by malfunction torpedo strike in 1944 south of Yángshù Island, Pútián, China)
    SS-307 USS Tilefish — Raquel María Amaranta Kiethly y Pérez Leefmans (Decommissioned 1959, transferred to Venezuela the following year, renamed ARV Carite with pennant S1; decommissioned for the second time in 1977, cannibalized for spare parts and was scrapped the following year)
    SS-308 USS Apogon — Wanda Paula Schoeni (Used as target ship in 1946 during Operation: Crossroads, was sunk by Test "Baker" in Pikinni Atoll, the Marshall Islands)
    SS-309 USS Aspro — Wilma Allison Stevenson (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1954, recommissioned again in 1957, reclassified AGSS-309 in 1960; decommissioned the final time in 1962, was sunk as target later that year near San Diego, California)
    SS-310 USS Batfish — Whitney Renée Merrill (Resembles Pacific self, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1952; reclassified AGSS-310 in 1962, decommissioned the second time in 1969, preserved as memorial since 1972 in Muskogee, Oklahoma)
    SS-311 USS Archerfish — Genny Wisdom Kehl (Resembles Warship Girls self, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1952; decommissioned the second time in 1955, recommissioned again as AGSS-311 in 1958; decommissioned the final time in 1968, was sunk as target that year near San Diego, California)
    SS-312 USS Burrfish — Wanda Brittany Perkins (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned as SSR-312 in 1948; decommissioned the second time in 1956, transferred to Canada in 1961, renamed HMCS/M Grilse with hull number SS-71; returned to the United States in 1969, was sunk as target that year off San Clemente Island, California)
    SS-313 USS Perch — Blaine Candice Hills (Second of name, decommissioned in 1947, converted and reclassified SSP-313 the following year, reclassified again as ASSP-313 in 1950, reclassified once more as APSS-313 in 1956; decommissioned the second time in 1960, reclassified LPSS-313 in 1968, reclassified again as IXSS-313 in 1971, was scrapped two years later)
    SS-314 USS Shark — Emma Noëlle Blakely (Second of name, was sunk by depth charge attack in 1944 by THG Harukaze north of west from Basco, the Philippines)


    SS-315 USS Sealion — Elisha Tabitha Reich (Decommissioned 1946, reclassified as SSP-315 on recommissioning in 1948; reclassified as ASSP-315 in 1950, reclassified again as APSS-315 in 1956; decommissioned the second time in 1960, recommissioned again the next year, reclassified as LPSS-315 in 1969; decommissioned the final time in 1970, was sunk as target in 1978 near Newport, Rhode Island)
    SS-316 USS Barbel — Constance Leslie Raguet (Was sunk by probable air attack in 1945 west-southwest of Balabac Island, the Philippines)
    SS-317 USS Barbero — Ida Suzanne Hartman (Converted and reclassified SSA-317 in 1948, decommissioned 1950; converted and reclassified SSG-317 in 1955, recommissioned that year; decommissioned the second time in 1964, was sunk as target that year near Joint Base Pearl Harbour-Hickam, Hawai'i)
    SS-318 USS Baya — Andrea Hannah Holtz (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned 1948, reclassified AGSS-318 the following year; decommissioned the second time in 1972, was scrapped the following year)
    SS-319 USS Becuna — Denise Hayley Sturr (Reclassified AGSS-319 in 1969, decommissioned later that year; reclassified again as SS-319 in 1973, preserved as memorial since 1976 at Independence Seaport Museum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
    SS-320 USS Bergall — Jasmine Meryem Tülay Hyde Reis (Decommissioned 1958 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Turgutreis with pennant D23; decommissioned the second time in 1983, was scrapped in 2000)
    SS-321 USS Besugo — Teofila Loreto Wogan di Morosini (Decommissioned in 1958, reclassified AGSS-321 in 1962, recommissioned three years later; transferred to Italy in 1966, renamed MM Francesco Morosini with pennant S261; decommissioned the second time in 1975, was scrapped the following year)
    SS-322 USS Blackfin — Grace Hope Laird (Decommissioned 1948, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1972, was sunk as target the following year off Monterey, California)
    SS-323 USS Caiman — Ceren Bercu Azer Mustafa (Decommissioned in 1972 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Dumlupınar [third of name] with pennant D30; decommissioned the second time in 1983, was scrapped in 1986; renamed TCG Ali Rıza to prevent confusion) *
    SS-324 USS Blenny — Wynne Hunter Hazzard (Reclassified as AGSS-324 on decommissioning in 1969, was sunk as ocean reef in 1989 near Ocean City, Maryland)


    SS-325 USS Blower — Jubaila Hazan Campbell Mustafa (Decommissioned in 1950 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Dumlupınar [second of name] with pennant D20; was sunk by collision in 1953 with MV Naboland off Nara Burnu, Turkey; renamed TCG Mustafa Kemal to prevent confusion) *
    SS-326 USS Blueback — Meryem Kelebek Clementson Refet (Decommissioned in 1948 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG İkinci İnönü [second of name] with pennant D16; decommissioned in 1973, was scrapped that year; renamed TCG Refet Bele to prevent confusion) *
    SS-327 USS Boarfish — Reyhan Lunara Gross Fevzi (Decommissioned in 1948 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Sakarya [second of name] with pennant D17; decommissioned in 1972, was scrapped two years later; renamed TCG Fevzi Çakmak to prevent confusion) *
    SS-328 USS Charr — Farrah Dawn Boyle (Reclassified as AGSS-328 in 1966, decommissioned in 1969, was scrapped in 1972)
    SS-329 USS Chub — Ceren Derya Rhymes Gür (Decommissioned in 1948 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Gür [second of name] with pennant D18; decommissioned in 1975, was scrapped that year; renamed TCG Hayrettin'dir to prevent confusion) *
    SS-330 USS Brill — Hafiz Beyza Dodge İsmet (Decommissioned in 1948 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Birinci İnönü [second of name] with pennant D15; decommissioned in 1972, was scrapped that year; renamed TCG İsmet İnönü to prevent confusion) *
    SS-331 USS Bugara — Arlene Faye Schade (Reclassified AGSS-331 in 1969, decommissioned the following year, sank while under tow in 1971 near Cape Flattery, Washington)
    SS-332 USS Bullhead — Edwina Ronda Holt (Was sunk by air attack in 1945 off the coast of Bali Island, Indonesia)
    SS-333 USS Bumper — Jale Miray Williams (Decommissioned in 1950 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Çanakkale with pennant D19; decommissioned in 1976, was scrapped that year)
    SS-334 USS Cabezon — Gillian Wynne Lautrup (Decommissioned in 1953, was scrapped in 1971)


    SS-335 USS Dentuda — Sydney Joan McCain (Used as target ship in 1946 during Operation: Crossroads, survived both tests, decommissioned later that year and assigned as reserve training ship; reclassified AGSS-335 in 1962, was scrapped in 1969)
    SS-336 USS Capitaine — Eleonora Sienna Friedrick di Cappellini (Decommissioned in 1950, recommissioned in 1957; decommissioned the second time in 1966 on transfer to Italy, renamed MM Alfredo Cappellini with pennant S259; decommissioned for the final time in 1977, was scrapped that year)
    SS-337 USS Carbonero — Charlotte Lynne Murphy (Reclassified AGSS-337 in 1949, reclassified again as SS-337 in 1962, decommissioned in 1970, was sunk as target in 1945 off Hawai'i)
    SS-338 USS Carp — Judy Lana Hunnicutt (Reclassified AGSS-338 on her decommissioning in 1968, used as naval reserve static training craft, reclassified IXSS-338 in 1971, was scrapped two years later; conning tower preserved as memorial at Seawolf Park, Galveston, Texas)
    SS-339 USS Catfish — Verónica Anita Overton de Santa Fe (Decommissioned in 1971 on transfer to Argentina, renamed ARA Santa Fe [second of name] with pennant S6; damaged beyond economical repair by depth charge attack in 1982 during the Falklands War by helicopters from HM Ships Brilliant, Antrim and Plymouth; was scuttled at Grytviken Pier, South Georgia Island afterwards; salvaged and later scuttled in deep water post-war; renamed ARA Ciudad de Rosario to prevent confusion) *
    SS-340 USS Chickwick — Ozge Roxelana Smith Hayreddin (Renamed USS Entemedor before launch, decommissioned in 1972 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Preveze [second of name] with pennant D31; decommissioned the second time in 1987, was scrapped that year; renamed TCG Barbaros Hayreddin Paşa to prevent confusion) *
    SS-341 USS Chivo — Valencia Raquel Crutcher de Santiago del Estero (Decommissioned in 1971 on transfer to Argentina, renamed ARA Santiago del Estero [second of name] with pennant S7; decommissioned in 1981, was scrapped two years later; renamed ARA Madre de Ciudades to prevent confusion) *
    SS-342 USS Chopper — Sonia Filipone (Damaged beyond economical repair due to electrical power failure provoking a deep dive in 1969, decommissioned later that year; reclassified AGSS-342 that year while serving as dockside trainer, reclassified again as IXSS-342 in 1971, sank due to non-repaired damage in 1976 when serving as target ship near Cape Hatteras, North Carolina)
    SS-343 USS Clamagore — Sienna Carol Loomis (Decommissioned in 1975, preserved as memorial since that year at Patriot's Point, Charleston, South Carolina)
    SS-344 USS Cobbler — Jorawar Beyza Grady Cevat (Decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Turkey; renamed TCG Çanakkale [second of name] with pennant D35; decommissioned the second time in 1988, fate unknown; renamed TCG Cevat Çobanlı to prevent confusion) *


    SS-345 USS Cochino — Wynter Andrea Stevenson (Was sunk due to battery explosion in 1949 north-northwest of Havøysund, Norway)
    SS-346 USS Corporal — Eylül Elif Shelby Ateşdağlı (Decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Turkey; renamed TCG İkinci İnönü [third of name] with pennant D34; decommissioned the second time in 1996, was scrapped that year; stern section preserved at the Naval Museum, İstanbul, Turkey; renamed TCG Atıf Ateşdağlı to prevent confusion) *
    SS-347 USS Cubera — Rheal Viviana Paine (Decommissioned in 1972 on transfer to Venezuela, renamed ARV Tiburon with pennant S2; decommissioned the second time in 1989, was scrapped that year)
    SS-348 USS Cusk — Pauline Eddie Summers (Resembles Pacific self, reclassified SSG-348 in 1948, reclassified again as SS-348 in 1954, reclassified as AGSS-348 in 1969, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1972)
    SS-349 USS Diodon — Josephine Madison Hingson (Decommissioned in 1971, was scrapped the following year)
    SS-350 USS Dogfish — Tânia Serafina Baskett do Guanabara (Decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Brazil, renamed S Guanabara with pennant S12; decommissioned the second time in 1983, was scrapped that year)
    SS-351 USS Greenfish — Rosário Maiara Metcalf do Amazonas (Decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Brazil, renamed S Amazonas with pennant S16; decommissioned the second time in 1992, was scrapped in 2001)
    SS-352 USS Halfbeak — Everleigh Taylor Shepard (Decommissioned in 1971, was scrapped the following year)
    SS-353 USS Dugong — Brigitte Gabrielle Élise de la Ville-sur-Illon de Lacépède (Cancelled before construction in 1944)
    SS-354 USS Eel — Ekaterína L'vóvna Bérga (Cancelled before construction in 1944)


    SS-355 USS Espada — Winter Joan Swainson (Cancelled before construction in 1944)
    SS-356 USS Fanegal — Theresa Nichelle Gill (Renamed USS Jawfish, cancelled before construction in 1944; reverted to original name) *
    SS-357 USS Friar — Jacqueline Lourdes Noëlle Françoise Cuvier (Renamed USS Ono, cancelled before construction in 1944, reverted to original name) *
    SS-358 USS Garlopa — Jesúsa María Expósito López (Cancelled before construction in 1944)
    SS-359 USS Garrupa — June Edwynne Holbrook (Cancelled before construction in 1944)
    SS-360 USS Goldring — Svea Olivia Kullander (Cancelled before construction in 1944)
    SS-365 USS Hardhead — Fantasía McMaster Φαντασία Μακ Μάστερ (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1953; decommissioned the second time in 1972 on transfer to Greece, renamed VP Papanikolís ΒΠ Παπανικολής with pennant Y21; decommissioned for the final time in 1993, was scrapped that year)
    SS-366 USS Hawkbill — Famke Yuna Scanland (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to the Netherlands in 1953, renamed ZrMs Zeeleeuw with pennant O52; decommissioned the second time in 1970, was scrapped that year)
    SS-367 USS Icefish — Rineke Vera Peterson (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to the Netherlands in 1953, renamed ZrMs Walrus with pennant O51; decommissioned the second time in 1971, was scrapped that year)
    SS-368 USS Jallao — Xiomara Belén Icenhower y Monturiol Pezuela Lobo (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1953; decommissioned the second time on transfer to Spain in 1974, renamed BSM Narciso Monturiol [second of name] with pennant S38; decommissioned the final time in 1984, was scuttled in 1985 off Cartagena, Spain; renamed BSM Vicealmirante Pezuela y Lobo to prevent confusion) *


    SS-369 USS Kete — Edythe Ackerman (Was sunk by unknown circumstances in 1945 somewhere between the Tokara Islands in Japan and Midway Island)
    SS-370 USS Kraken — Tia Imelda Henry y García de los Reyes (Decommissioned in 1948, transferred to Spain in 1959, renamed BSM Almirante García de los Reyes with pennant S34; decommissioned the second time in 1974, was to be cannibalized for spare parts, recommissioned due to issue with fleet mate in 1975, decommissioned the final time in 1981, was scrapped the following year)
    SS-371 USS Lagarto — Frances Devon Latta (Was sunk by surface attack in 1945 by THG Hatsutaka in the Gulf of Siam)
    SS-372 USS Lamprey — Yesenia Teresa Nelson de Santiago del Estero (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Argentina in 1960, renamed ARA Santiago del Estero with pennant S5; decommissioned the second time in 1971, was scrapped by 1974)
    SS-373 USS Lizardfish — Oriana Mariella Butler di Torricelli (Decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1959; decommissioned the second time the following year on transfer to Italy, renamed MM Evangelista Torricelli with pennant S260; decommissioned the final time in 1976, was scrapped that year)
    SS-374 USS Loggerhead — Randi Meredith Metcalf (Decommissioned in 1946, reclassified AGSS-374 in 1962, was scrapped inn 1969)
    SS-375 USS Macabi — Alejandra Inéz Dropp de Santa Fe (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Argentina in 1960, renamed ARA Santa Fe with pennant S4; decommissioned in 1974, was scrapped for spare parts that year)
    SS-376 USS Mapiro — Banou Akasma Sisler Reis (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Turkey in 1960, renamed TCG Pîrîreis with pennant D24; decommissioned the second time in 1973, was scrapped in 1980)
    SS-377 USS Menhaden — Darlene Hope McClintock (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1971, used as test vehicle at Naval Undersea Warfare Engineering Station Keyport, Washington; was sunk due to leaking ballast tank in 1988 near Everett, Washington; was subsequently scrapped on site)
    SS-378 USS Mero — Jubaila Halime Turner Reis (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Turkey in 1960, renamed TCG Hızırreis with pennant D25; decommissioned the second time in 1973, was scrapped for spare parts that year)


    SS-379 USS Needlefish — Zénaïde Alexandrine Bonaparte (Cancelled before construction in 1944)
    SS-380 USS Nerka — Johanna Julia Walbaum (Cancelled before construction in 1944)
    SS-381 USS Sand Lance — Mônica Eulália Garrison de Rio Grande do Sul (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Brazil in 1963, renamed S Rio Grande do Sul with pennant S10; decommissioned the second time in 1972 for spare parts, was scrapped by 1975)
    SS-382 USS Obispo — Arcelia Raborn y Monturiol Estarriol (Renamed USS Picuda before launch, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1953; decommissioned the second time on transfer to Spain in 1972, renamed BSM Narciso Monturiol with pennant S36; laid up with mechanical defects in 1975, decommissioned the final time two years later, was scrapped)
    SS-383 USS Pampanito — Ciara Bree Jackson (Resembles Pacific self, decommissioned in 1945, reclassified as AGSS-383 in 1962; preserved as memorial since 1971 at the San Francisco Maritime Museum, San Francisco, California)
    SS-384 USS Parche — Patricia Lana Ramage (Used as target ship in 1946 during Operation: Crossroads, survived both tests, decommissioned later that year to serve as reserve training ship, reclassified as AGSS-384 in 1962, was scrapped in 1970)
    SS-385 USS Bang — Amaris Reina Gallaher y García Sáez (Decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1972 on transfer to Spain, renamed BSM Cosme García with pennant S37; decommissioned the third time in 1983, was scrapped that year)
    SS-386 USS Pilotfish — Rosemary Hope Close (Used as target ship in 1946 during Operation: Crossroads, was sunk during Test "Baker" in Pikinni Atoll, the Marshall Islands)
    SS-387 USS Pintado — Brett Abbey Clarey (Decommissioned in 1946, reclassified as AGSS-387 in 1962, was scrapped in 1969; conning tower preserved at the National Museum of the Pacific War, Fredericksburg, Texas)
    SS-388 USS Pipefish — Willow Nicole Deragon (Decommissioned in 1949, reclassified AGSS-388 in 1962, was scrapped in 1969)


    SS-389 USS Piranha — Hunter Ellie Ruble (Decommissioned in 1946, reclassified AGSS-389 in 1962, was scrapped in 1967)
    SS-390 USS Plaice — Cássia Bethânia Stevens do Bahia (Decommissioned in 1947, transferred to Brazil in 1963, renamed S Bahia with pennant S11; decommissioned in 1972, was scrapped the following year)
    SS-391 USS Pomfret — Feray Ceylan Acker Reis (Decommissioned in 1971 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Oruçreis with pennant D28; decommissioned the second time in 1987, final fate unknown; bell preserved at the officer’s mess, Dugway Proving Ground, Utah)
    SS-392 USS Sterlet — Olive Claire Robbins (Decommissioned in 1948, recommissioned two years later; decommissioned the second time in 1968, was sunk as target the following year)
    SS-393 USS Queenfish — Charlise Emma Loughlin (Reclassified AGSS-393 in 1960, decommissioned 1963, was sunk as target later that year)
    SS-394 USS Razorback — Marlee Aygül Bontier Reis (Transferred to Turkey in 1970, renamed TCG Muratreis with pennant D27; decommissioned in 2001, preserved as memorial since 2004 at Little Rock, Arkansas)
    SS-395 USS Redfish — Louise Dinah McGregor (Reclassified AGSS-395 in 1960, decommissioned in 1968, was sunk as target later that year near San Diego, California)
    SS-396 USS Ronquil — Galaxia Sofía Monroe y Peral Caballero (Decommissioned in 1952, recommissioned the following year; decommissioned the second time in 1971 on transfer to Spain, renamed BSM Isaac Peral with pennant S35; decommissioned the final time in 1984)
    SS-397 USS Scabbardfish — Fotiní Adrásteia Gunn Φωτίνη Αντράστεια Γκούν (Decommissioned in 1948, transferred to Greece in 1965, renamed VP Tríaina ΒΠ Τρίαινα with pennant Y19; decommissioned in 1979, used as training ship)
    SS-398 USS Segundo — Jessica Dawn Fulp (Decommissioned in 1970, was sunk as target later that year)


    SS-399 USS Sea Cat — Rhonda Rosemary McGregor (Reclassified AGSS-399 in 1949, reclassified again as SS-399 in 1952, decommissioned in 1968, was scrapped in 1973)
    SS-400 USS Sea Devil — Ruth Ellen Styles (Decommissioned in 1948, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1954, recommissioned in 1957; reclassified AGSS-400 in 1960, decommissioned the final time in 1964, was sunk as target later that year off southern California)
    SS-401 USS Sea Dog — Verna Lynne Lowrance (Decommissioned in 1956, reclassified AGSS-401 in 1962, was scrapped in 1971)
    SS-402 USS Sea Fox — Roshan Ceylan Klinker Reis (Decommissioned in 1970 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Burakreis with pennant D26; decommissioned the second time in 1996, cannibalized for spare parts and was scrapped by 2003)
    SS-403 USS Atule — Jessica Génesis Maurer de Pacocha (Decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1970, transferred to Peru in 1974, renamed BAP Pacocha with hull number SS-11; was sunk by collision in 1988 with fishing trawler MV Kiowa Maru near Callao, Peru; wreck salvaged the following year, cannibalized for spare parts and was scrapped)
    SS-404 USS Spikefish — Nelly Janet Nicholas (Reclassified AGSS-404 in 1962, decommissioned the following year, was sunk as target in 1964 off Long Island, New York)
    SS-405 USS Sea Owl — Carter Lane Bennett (Reclassified AGSS-405 on decommissioning in 1969, was scrapped in 1971)
    SS-406 USS Sea Poacher — Francesca Maritza Gambacorta de la Pedrera (Reclassified AGSS-406 on decommissioning in 1969, transferred to Peru in 1974, renamed BAP La Pedrera with hull number SS-12; decommissioned the second time in 1995, now serving as port training ship)
    SS-407 USS Sea Robin — Paula Carol Stimson (Decommissioned in 1970, was scrapped the following year)
    SS-408 USS Sennet — Gilda Elizabeth Porter (Decommissioned in 1968, was scrapped in 1973)


    SS-409 USS Piper — Bryce Frances McMahon (Reclassified AGSS-409 on decommissioning in 1967, was scrapped in 1971)
    SS-410 USS Threadfin — Juandalynn Jale Foote Ayıcı (Decommissioned in 1952, recommissioned the following year; decommissioned the second time in 1972 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Birinci İnönü [third of name] with pennant D29; fate unknown; renamed TCG Ayıcı Arif to prevent confusion) *
    SS-411 USS Spadefish — Goldie Wanda Underwood (Decommissioned 1946, reclassified AGSS-411 in 1962, was scrapped in 1969)
    SS-412 USS Trepang — Rosalyn Muriel Davenport (Decommissioned in 1946, reclassified AGSS-412 in 1962, was sunk as target in 1969 off southern California)
    SS-413 USS Spot — Valentina Salvina Post y Simpson (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Chile in 1962, renamed AC Simpson with hull number SS-09; decommissioned the second time in 1982, fate unknown)
    SS-414 USS Springer — Rayquel Kefauver y Thomson (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Chile in 1962, renamed AC Thomson with hull number SS-10; decommissioned the second time in 1972, was scrapped for spare parts that year)
    SS-415 USS Stickleback — Lana Gwendolyn Bernard (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951, was sunk by collision in 1958 with USS Silverstein near O'ahu, Hawai'i)
    SS-416 USS Tiru — Natalie Genna Hendricks (Decommissioned in 1975, was sunk as target in 1979 off Cape Hatteras, North Carolina)
    SS-425 USS Trumpetfish — Romana Cláudia Benitez do Goiás (Decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Brazil, renamed S Goiás with pennant S15; decommissioned the second time in 1990, fate unknown)
    SS-426 USS Tusk — Renée Lìyáng Moore 芮妮·麗洋·摩尔 (Decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Hǎibào ZMZ 海豹 will hull number QT-04; in restricted commission)


    SS-427 USS Turbot — Faye Xanadu Gygax (Cancelled before launch in 1945, used as machinery test hulk until the 1980s at North Severn Naval Station, was scrapped afterwards)
    SS-428 USS Ulua — Jasmine Forsskål (Cancelled before launch in 1945, used as weapons test hulk until 1958 at Norfolk Naval Station, was scrapped that year)
    SS-429 Unicorn — Winter Ashley Rowan (Cancelled before construction in 1944; renamed USS Monodon to prevent confusion) *
    SS-430 USS Vendace — Rhoda Donna Froesce (Cancelled before construction in 1944)
    SS-431 Walrus — Joanna Penelope Olding (Cancelled before construction in 1944; renamed USS Hvalros to prevent confusion) *
    SS-432 USS Whitefish — Carla Victoria Linnaeus (Cancelled before construction in 1944)
    SS-433 USS Whiting — Carol Amy Whiting (Cancelled before construction in 1944)
    SS-434 USS Wolffish — Phoebe Simone Pallas (Cancelled before construction in 1944)
    SS-438 (no name) — Aðalsteina Hvalsdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Hvalfjörður with pennant K1) *
    SS-439 (no name) — Agnborg Borgarsdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Borgarfjörður with pennant K2) *


    SS-440 (no name) — Albjört Breiðasdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Breiðafjörður with pennant K3) *
    SS-441 (no name) — Anita Hvammssdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Hvammsfjörður with pennant K4) *
    SS-442 (no name) — Anný Patreksdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Patreksfjörður with pennant K5) *
    SS-443 (no name) — Arelly Tálknasdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Tálknafjörður with pennant K6) *
    SS-444 (no name) — Ásfríður Arnarsdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Arnarfjörður with pennant K7) *
    SS-445 (no name) — Ástbjörg Ísasdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Ísafjörður with pennant K8) *
    SS-446 (no name) — Ástrún Jökulsdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Jökulfirðir with pennant K9) *
    SS-447 (no name) — Benna Þaralátursdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Þaralátursfjörður with pennant K10) *
    SS-448 (no name) — Berglaug Hrútasdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Hrútafjörður with pennant K11) *
    SS-449 (no name) — Bjargþóra Miðsdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Miðfjörður with pennant K12) *


    SS-450 (no name) — Björný Skagasdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Skagafjörður with pennant K13) *
    SS-451 (no name) — Bóel Siglusdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Siglufjörður with pennant K14) *
    SS-452 (no name) — Bóthildur Ólafsdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Ólafsfjörður with pennant K15) *
    SS-453 (no name) — Brigit Eyjasdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Eyjafjörður with pennant K16) *
    SS-454 (no name) — Bjarnónía Skjálsdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Skjálfandi with pennant K17) *
    SS-455 (no name) — Bibíana Öxarsdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Öxarfjörður with pennant K18) *
    SS-456 (no name) — Bertína Þistilsdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Þistilfjörður with pennant K19) *
    SS-457 (no name) — Batanía Bakkasdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Bakkafjörður with pennant K20) *
    SS-458 (no name) — Aþena Vopnasdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Vopnafjörður with pennant K21) *
    SS-459 (no name) — Auðbjört Héraðsdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Héraðsflói with pennant K22) *


    SS-460 (no name) — Arnþóra Seyðisdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Seyðisfjörður with pennant K23) *
    SS-461 (no name) — Arnhildur Mjóisdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Mjóifjörður with pennant K24) *
    SS-462 (no name) — Árnanía Norðsdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Norðfjörður with pennant K25) *
    SS-463 (no name) — Aríela Reyðarsdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Reyðarfjörður with pennant K26) *
    SS-464 USS Chicolar — Edwynne Lane Beach (Cancelled before construction in 1944)
    SS-465 (no name) — Andresa Eskisdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Eskifjörður with pennant K27) *
    SS-466 (no name) — Alvör Fáskrúðsdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Fáskrúðsfjörður with pennant K28) *
    SS-467 (no name) — Alís Stöðvarsdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Stöðvarfjörður with pennant K29) *
    SS-468 (no name) — Alfreðsína Berusdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Berufjörður with pennant K30) *
    SS-469 (no name) — Alexandrina Hornasdóttir (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Iceland, renamed VS Hornafjörður with pennant K31) *


    SS-470 (no name) — Allysson Jensen (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Denmark, renamed KDM Streymoy with pennant U23) *
    SS-471 (no name) — Bergtóra Hansen (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Denmark, renamed KDM Eysturoy with pennant U24) *
    SS-472 (no name) — Christianna Andersen (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Denmark, renamed KDM Vágar with pennant U25) *
    SS-473 (no name) — Dagrún Larsen (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Denmark, renamed KDM Suðuroy with pennant U26) *
    SS-474 (no name) — Eisinbjørg Sørensen (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Denmark, renamed KDM Sandoy with pennant U27) *
    SS-530 (no name) — Finngerð Jørgensen (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Denmark, renamed KDM Norðoyar with pennant U28) *
    SS-531 (no name) — Eibhlínn Meabh Ó Cearbhalláin/Evelyn Maeve O'Carolan (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Ireland, renamed Dobharchú with pennant F1) *
    SS-532 (no name) — Bébhinn Peigí Ó Ceallaigh/Vivian Peggy O'Kelly (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Ireland, renamed Merrow with pennant F2) *
    SS-533 (no name) — Clíona Róisín de hÍde/Cleena Rose Hyde (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Ireland, renamed Oilliphéist with pennant F3) *
    SS-534 (no name) — Dianaimh Órla Ó hUiggin/Diana Orla O'Higgins (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Ireland, renamed Púca with pennant F4) *
    SS-535 (no name) — Fionnuala Sorcha Mhic Róibín/Nola Sally Robinson (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Ireland, renamed Glaistig with pennant F5) *
    SS-536 (no name) — Iodhnait Nollaig Ó Maoilíosa/Enid Noelle Mellows (Cancelled before construction in 1944; adopted by Ireland, renamed Enbarr with pennant F6) *


    Ship prefix

    AC — Armada de Chile ("Navy of Chile")
    ARA — Armada de la República Argentina ("Navy of the Argentine Republic")
    ARV — Armada República de Venezuela ("Navy of the Republic of Venezuela")
    BAPBuque Armada Peruana ("Ship of the Peruvian Navy")
    BSM — Buque de Su Majestad ("His Majesty's Ship")
    HMCS/M — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Submarine
    HMS — His/Her Majesty's Ship
    KDM — Kongelige Danske Marine ("Royal Danish Navy")

    — Long Éireannach ("Irish Ship")
    MM — Marina Militaire ("Military Navy")
    MV — Motor Vessel
    S — Submarino ("Submarine") (Brazilian Navy type prefix)
    TCG — Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Gemisi ("Ship of the Turkish Republic")
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan 天皇陛下軍艦 ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
    USS — United States Ship
    VP/ΒΠ — Vassilikón Ploíon Βασιλικόν Πλοίον ("Royal Ship") (Royal Greek Navy ship prefix pre-1973)
    VS — Varðskip ("Patrol Ship") (Icelandic Coast Guard ship prefix)
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn 中華民國戰艦 ("Warship of the Republic of China")
    ZrMs — Zijner Majesteits ("His Majesty's")


    Hull classification symbols

    United States Navy/Royal Canadian Navy
    AGSS — Auxiliary Submarine
    APSS — Personnel Transport Submarine
    ASSP — Auxiliary Submarine Transport
    IXSS — Miscellaneous Submarine
    LPSS — Amphibious Transport Submarine
    SS — Submarine
    SSA — Cargo Submarine
    SSG — Guided Missile Submarine
    SSP — Submarine Transport
    SSR — Radar Picket Submarine


    Chilean Navy/Peruvian Navy
    SS — Submarino ("Submarine")


    Republic of China Navy
    QT — Qiántǐng 潛艇 ("Submarine")


    Pennant superior letter

    D — Denizaltı (Turkish)
    F — Fomhuireán (Irish)
    K — Kafbátur (Icelandic)
    O — Onderzeeboot (Dutch)
    S — Sottomarino (Italian)
    S — Submarino (Argentine/Brazilian/Spanish/Venezuelan)
    U — Undervandsbåd (Danish)
    Y — Ypovrýchio Υποβρύχιο (Greek)
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2021
    OblivionFan007 likes this.
  18. Threadmarks: United States: Interwar Destroyers (Updated)
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    As I'm hoping my computer will last long enough for me to get money to get it fixed, here's the updated list of interwar destroyers from America.

    You'll notice a new shipgirl game being listed here: Blue Oath. The artwork is pretty good even if information is still quite scant. I also updated the list of Fletcher-class ships to mark those ones who now take after the BL versions of the Taffy 3 gang.

    Enjoy!
    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF INTERWAR DESTROYERS (UNITED STATES NAVY)

    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)
    FARRAGUT-CLASS DESTROYER
    DD-348 USS Farragut — Dahlia Glenda Farragut (Second of name, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-349 USS Dewey — Gweneth Dewey (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-350 USS Hull — Isleen Hull (Second of name, was sunk during Typhoon Cobra east of Luzon Island, the Philippines)
    DD-351 USS Macdonough — Tanner Macdonough (Second of name, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-352 USS Worden — Jayne Lindsay Worden (Second of name, was sunk due to grounding thanks to strong winds in 1942 during the landing on Amchitka Island)
    DD-353 USS Dale — Riley Dale (Second of name, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-354 USS Monaghan — Joelle Ronnette Monaghan (Was sunk in 1944 during Typhoon Cobra east of Luzon Island, the Philippines)
    DD-355 USS Aylwin — Jael Cybill Aylwin (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)

    PORTER-CLASS DESTROYER
    DD-356 USS Porter — Daryl Deanna Porter (Resembles Warship Girls self, damaged beyond economical repair by torpedo strike in 1942 during the Battle of the Santa Cruz Islands from THG I-21, was scuttled by gunfire from USS Shaw north-northeast of the Reef Islands, the Solomon Islands)
    DD-357 USS Selfridge — Tabitha Olive Selfridge (Second of name, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-358 USS McDougal — Daisy Stephanie McDougal (Reclassified AG-126 in 1945 to serve as gunnery test ship, decommissioned the following year, was scrapped in 1949)
    DD-359 USS Winslow — Jane Callidora McRae Winslow (Reclassified AG-127 in 1945 to serve as air defence test ship, decommissioned in 1950, was scrapped in 1959)
    DD-360 USS Phelps — Talisha Sydney Phelps (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-361 USS Clark — Chelsey Earnestine Clark (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-362 USS Moffett — Willow Adelle Moffett (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-363 USS Balch — Genna Beryl Balch (Resembles fan art of self as done by Yorktown CV-5, Pixiv #62819021, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the next year)

    MAHAN-CLASS DESTROYER
    DD-364 USS Mahan — Almira Theda Mahan (Resembles Pacific self, second of name, damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze air strike in 1944; was scuttled by torpedo strike southwest of Ormoc, the Philippines)
    DD-365 USS Cummings — Anita Brande Cummings (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-366 USS Drayton — Penelope Drayton (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-367 USS Lamson — Rosalin Hallie Lamson (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, used as target ship during Operation: Crossroads later that year, was sunk by Test "Able" in Pikinni Lagoon, the Marshall Islands)
    DD-368 USS Flusser — Chris Wynn Flusser (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-369 USS Reid — Serina Chantelle Reid (Resembles Warship Girls version of Almira Mahan, second of name, was sunk by kamikaze air strike in 1944 near the Surigao Strait, the Philippines)
    DD-370 USS Case — Aurora Lucy Case (Second of name, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-371 USS Conyngham — Gwenaëlle Conyngham (Decommissioned in 1946, used as target ship during Operation: Crossroads later that year, survived both tests; was sunk as target two years later off the California coast)
    DD-372 USS Cassin — Stella Cassin (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1941 after the attack on Pearl Harbour due to bomb strikes while in dry dock; rebuilt and recommissioned in 1943, decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-373 USS Shaw — Jasmin Shaw (Resembles Pacific self, second of name, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-374 USS Tucker — Sandra Tucker (Resembles Victory Belles version of Almira Mahan, was sunk by friendly mine strike in 1942 near Luganville, Vanuatu)
    DD-375 USS Downes — Jessica Downes (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1942 after the attack on Pearl Harbour due to bomb strikes while in dry dock; rebuilt and recommissioned the following year, decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-376 USS Cushing — Baylee Willow Cushing (Resembles Warship Girls self, was sunk due to gunfire in 1942 during the naval Battle of Guadalcanal by multiple Japanese warships south of Savo Island, the Solomon Islands)
    DD-377 USS Perkins — Hazel Ginger Perkins (Resembles Blue Oath version of Aubrey Craven, was sunk in collision in 1943 with MV Duntroon off Ipoteto Island, Papua New Guinea)
    DD-378 USS Smith — Jordan Britt Smith (Effectively second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-379 USS Preston — Shaelyn Wanda Preston (Resembles Blue Oath version of Charlotte Gridley, second of name, was sunk by gunfire in 1942 during the third Battle of Savo Island by THG Nagara south of Savo Island, the Solomon Islands)
    DD-384 USS Dunlap — Roslyn Harper Dunlap (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-385 USS Fanning — Nancy Fanning (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped in 1948)

    GRIDLEY-CLASS DESTROYER
    DD-380 USS Gridley — Charlotte Valarie Gridley (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-382 USS Craven — Trinity Aubrey Macdonough Craven (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-400 USS McCall — Eden Ronda McCall (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-401 USS Maury — Marylyn Fortune Maury (Resembles Pacific self, second of name, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)

    BAGLEY-CLASS DESTROYER
    DD-386 USS Bagley — Wynter Bagley (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-387 USS Blue — Vivian Blue (Resembles Blue Oath version of Eden McCall, damaged beyond economical repair by torpedo strike in 1942 during the Guadalcanal Campaign by THG Kawakaze, was scuttled east of Savo Island, the Solomon Islands)
    DD-388 USS Helm — Joan Meredith Helm (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-389 USS Mugford — Joan Mugford (Resembles Azur Lane version of Marylyn Maury, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, used as target ship during Operation: Crossroads later that year, survived both tests; was scuttled two years later off Kwajalein Atoll, the Marshall Islands)
    DD-390 USS Ralph Talbot — Rhonda Talbot (Resembles Blue Oath version of Marylyn Maury, decommissioned in 1946, used as target ship during Operation: Crossroads later that year, survived both tests; was sunk as target two years later off Kwajalein Atoll, the Marshall Islands)
    DD-391 USS Henley — Rosabel Henley (Resembles Victory Belles self, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1943 east of Eipa, Papua New Guinea by THG Ro-108)
    DD-392 USS Patterson — Dayna Tori Patterson (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-393 USS Jarvis — Jennica Catharine Jarvis (Damaged beyond economical repair by torpedo strike in 1942 off Lunga Point, Guadalcanal, the Solomon Islands thanks to Imperial Navy torpedo bombers; while retreating to Australia for repairs, was sunk by massed air strike west of southwest from Kau, Guadalcanal)

    SOMERS-CLASS DESTROYER
    DD-381 USS Somers — Richelle Somers (Second of name, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-383 USS Warrington — Liane Warrington (Was sunk during the 1944 Great Atlantic Hurricane somewhere off the Florida coast)
    DD-394 USS Sampson — Wilma Thea Sampson (Second of name, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-395 USS Davis — Christal Haven Davis (Second of name, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-396 USS Jouett — Jessa Earlene Jouett (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)

    BENHAM-CLASS DESTROYER
    DD-397 USS BenhamAbilene Elaine Kayleigh Benham (Damaged beyond economical repair by torpedo strike in 1942 during the Naval Battle of Guadalcanal from unknown Japanese ship, was scuttled by torpedo from USS Gwin near Cape Esperence, Guadalcanal, the Solomon Islands)
    DD-398 USS Ellet — Caren Allison Rina Joelle Edythe Ellet (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-399 USS Lang — Jodie Lang (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-402 USS Mayrant — Julia Mayrant (Decommissioned in 1946, used as target ship during Operation: Crossroads later that year, survived both tests; was scuttled in 1948 off Kwajalein, the Marshall Islands)
    DD-403 USS Trippe — Johanna Trippe (Decommissioned in 1946, used as target ship during Operation: Crossroads later that year, survived both tests; was scuttled in 1948 off Kwajalein, the Marshall Islands)
    DD-404 USS Rhind — Ashlyn Colleen Rhind (Decommissioned in 1946, used as target ship during Operation: Crossroads later that year, survived both tests; was scuttled in 1948 off Kwajalein, the Marshall Islands)
    DD-405 USS Rowan — Clementine Starr Rowan (Second of name, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1943 during Operation: Avalanche by unnamed German E-boat near Salerno, Italy)
    DD-406 USS Stack — Eileen Stack (Decommissioned in 1946, used as target ship during Operation: Crossroads later that year, survived both tests; was scuttled in 1948 off Kwajalein, the Marshall Islands)
    DD-407 USS Sterett — Aislin Sterett (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-408 USS Wilson — Charlotte Wilson (Decommissioned in 1946, used as target ship during Operation: Crossroads later that year, survived both tests; was scuttled in 1948 off Kwajalein, the Marshall Islands)

    SIMS-CLASS DESTROYER
    DD-409 USS Sims — Wynter Sonia Sims (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk by air attack in 1942 during the Battle of the Coral Sea from TH Gunkan-tachi Shōkaku and Zuikaku south-southwest of Mainga, the Solomon Islands)
    DD-410 USS Hughes — Eleanor Melodie Hughes (Resembles fan art of self by Yorktown CV-5 as shown on Pixiv, ID #51619926, decommissioned in 1946, used as a target ship during Operation: Crossroads later that year, survived both tests; was scuttled in 1948 off Kwajalein, the Marshall Islands)
    DD-411 USS Anderson — Edena Alexandra Anderson (Resembles fan art of self by Yorktown CV-5 as shown on Pixiv, ID #55196939, decommissioned in 1946, used as a target ship during Operation: Crossroads later that year, was sunk during Test "Able" in Pikinni Lagoon, the Marshall Islands)
    DD-412 USS HammannCharlene Hazel Hammann (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1942 during the Battle of Midway from THG I-168 north-northeast of Midway Island)
    DD-413 USS Mustin — Heidi Crystal Mustin (Resembles fan art of Charlene Hammann by Yorktown CV-5 as shown on Pixiv, ID #51619926, decommissioned in 1946, used as a target ship during Operation: Crossroads later that year, survived both tests; was scuttled in 1948 off Kwajalein, the Marshall Islands)
    DD-414 USS Russell — Jaydon Honor Russell (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped in 1947)
    DD-415 USS O'Brien — Jennifer Margaret O'Brien (Resembles fan art of self by Yorktown CV-5 as shown on Pixiv, ID #51619926, damaged beyond economical repair by torpedo strike in 1942 southeast of Namuga, the Solomon Islands from THG I-16; sank while under tow later that year northeast of Faleapuna, Samoa)
    DD-416 USS Walke — Anne Heather Walke (Resembles fan art of Wynter Sims by Yorktown CV-5 as shown on Pixiv, ID #51619926, was sunk by combined gunfire and torpedo attack in 1942 during the First Naval Battle of Guadalcanal by TH Gunkan-tachi Nagara, Ayanami and Uranami northeast of Cape Esperence on Guadalcanal, the Solomon Islands)
    DD-417 USS Morris — Cara Morris (Second of name, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped in 1947)
    DD-418 USS Roe — Franklyn Ashley Roe (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped in 1947)
    DD-419 USS Wainwright — Amelia Joanna Wainwright (Decommissioned in 1946, used as a target ship during Operation: Crossroads later that year, survived both tests; was sunk as target ship in 1948 near Pikinni Atoll, the Marshall Islands)
    DD-420 USS Buck — Jane Buck (Was sunk by torpedo attack in 1943 from KMS U-616 south of Naples, Italy)


    Ship prefix

    KMS — Kriegsmarineschiff ("War Navy Ship") (German Navy ship prefix from 1935-45)
    MV — Motor Vessel

    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan 天皇陛下軍艦 ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
    USS — United States Ship

    Hull classification codes and Pennant superior numbers

    AG — Miscellaneous Auxiliary Ship
    DD — Destroyer

    I/イ — Ittō-Sensuikan 一等潜水艦 ("First Class Submarine") (Imperial Japanese Navy pennant superior)
    Ro/ロ — Pennant superior for medium-type Nitō-Sensuikan 二等潜水艦 ("Second Class Submarine") of the Imperial Japanese Navy

    U — Unterseeboot ("Undersea Boat") (German Navy pennant superior)
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2021
    OblivionFan007 likes this.
  19. Threadmarks: United States: Interwar Destroyers II (Updated)
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    I decided to unite the list of Benson-class and Gleaves-class destroyers as one single list for this update.

    Enjoy!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF INTERWAR DESTROYERS (UNITED STATES NAVY) (PART II)

    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    BENSON-CLASS DESTROYERS
    DD-421 USS Benson — Willa Shuǎng Benson 薇拉·爽·本森 (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Taiwan in 1954, renamed ZMZ Luòyáng ZMZ 洛陽 with hull number QJ-08; decommissioned the second time in 1975, was scrapped that year)
    DD-422 USS Mayo — Hilda Toni Mayo (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1972)
    DD-425 USS MadisonJanet Julia Madison (Decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1969 off southeastern Florida)
    DD-426 USS Lansdale — Patricia Vanna Lansdale (Resembles Warship Girls version of Eleanor Laffey, second of name, was sunk by air attack in 1944 while escorting convoy UGS-38 by Luftwaffe bombers north of north-northwest from Dellys, Algeria)

    DD-427 USS Hilary P. Jones — Hillary Lìjié Jones 希拉里·李王·琼斯 (Decommissioned in 1947, transferred to Taiwan in 1954, renamed ZMZ Hànyáng ZMZ 漢陽 with hull number QJ-09; decommissioned the second time in 1974, was scrapped that year)
    DD-428 USS Charles F. Hughes — Charlene Faye Hughes (Decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1969 off Virginia)
    DD-459 USS LaffeyEleanor Barbara Laffey (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk by combined gunfire and torpedo attack in 1942 during the naval Battle of Guadalcanal from THG Hiei and escorts east-southeast of Savo Island, the Solomon Islands)
    DD-460 USS Woodworth — Salem Erminia Woodworth (Decommissioned in 1951 on transfer to Italy, renamed MM Artigliere with pennant C181; decommissioned the second time in 1971, was sunk as target in the Golfo della Spezia, Italy; propeller preserved at the Naval School "Cala Chiesa", La Maddalena, Italy)
    DD-491 USS Farenholt — Owena Wanda Farenholt (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1972)
    DD-492 USS BaileyChynna Thérèse Bailey (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1969 off the coast of Florida)

    DD-598 USS Bancroft — Gayla Bancroft (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-599 USS Barton — Joan Kelley Barton (Was sunk by torpedo strike in 1942 during the naval Battle of Guadalcanal by THG Amatsukaze north of Honiara, the Solomon Islands)
    DD-600 USS Boyle — Tracey Boyle (Decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1973 off the coast of Florida)
    DD-601 USS Champlin — Stephanie Champlin (Second of name, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1972)
    DD-602 USS Meade — Rebecca Maria Meade (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1973; bell preserved at the Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk Virginia)
    DD-603 USS Murphy — Jenn McLeod Murphy (Resembles Blue Oath version of Eleanor Laffey, bow section sunk in collision in 1943 with tanker SS Bulkoil south of Long Island, New York; was rebuilt and returned to service in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1972)
    DD-604 USS Parker — Freida Alexa Parker (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-605 USS Caldwell — Janice Raye Caldwell (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1966)
    DD-606 USS Coghlan — Joyce Burgundy Coghlan (Second of name, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1974)
    DD-607 USS Frazier — Dallas Frazier-North (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1972)

    DD-608 USS GansevoortMaria Fenna Gansevoort (Decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1972 off Florida)
    DD-609 USS Gillespie — Amy Heidi Gillespie (Decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1973)
    DD-610 USS Hobby — Jennifer Helen Hobby (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1972)
    DD-611 USS Kalk — Stacey Freida Kalk (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1969)
    DD-612 USS KendrickRose Charlotte Kendrick (Decommissioned in 1947, was sunk as target in 1966 east of southeast from Key West, Florida)
    DD-613 USS Laub — Hartley Laub (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1975)
    DD-614 USS MacKenzieCatherine Marjorie Slidell MacKenzie (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1974)
    DD-615 USS McLanahan — Temple McLanahan (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1974)
    DD-616 USS Nields — Helen Corrine Nields (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1972)
    DD-617 USS Ordronaux — Jayna Ordronaux (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1973)


    GLEAVES-CLASS DESTROYERS
    DD-423 USS Gleaves — Alise Gleaves (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1972)
    DD-424 USS Niblack — Allyson Paris Niblack (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-429 USS Grayson — Sharise Livermore (Renamed USS Livermore before launch, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1961)
    DD-430 USS Eberle — Efthalía Wynonna Eberle Εφθαλία Ουνοννα Έμπελ (Transferred to Greece in 1951 and renamed VP Níki ΒΠ Νίκη [second of name] with pennant A33, was scrapped in 1972; renamed AT Zílos AT Ζῆλος to prevent confusion) *
    DD-431 USS Plunkett — Chastity Chūnhuá Plunkett 雀斯蒂·春華·布朗克 (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Taiwan in 1959, renamed ZMZ Nányáng ZMZ 南洋 with hull number QJ-10; decommissioned in 1975, was scrapped that year)
    DD-432 USS Kearny — Lavender Kearny (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1972)
    DD-433 USS Gwin — Wanda Gwin (Second of name, damaged beyond economical repair by torpedo strike in 1973 during the Battle of Kolombangara by either THG Jintsū or escorts; was scuttled east of north from Menakasapa, the Solomon Islands)
    DD-434 USS Meredith — Joanna Meredith (Second of name, was sunk by air attack in 1942 southeast of Ragapu, the Solomon Islands)
    DD-435 USS Livermore — Carol Tracey Grayson (Renamed USS Grayson before launch, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1974)
    DD-436 USS MonssenMaartje Monssen (Damaged beyond economical repair by gunfire in 1942 at the naval Battle of Guadalcanal from TH Gunkan-tachi Hiei, Kirishima and Nagara; later sank east-southeast of Savo Island, the Solomon Islands)

    DD-437 USS Woolsey — McKayla Brooke Woolsey (Second of name, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1974)
    DD-438 USS Ludlow — Augusta Chlói Ludlow Αυγούστα Χλόη Λούντλοου (Second of name, transferred to Greece in 1951 and renamed VP Dóxa ΒΠ Δόξα [second of name] with pennant A34, was scrapped in 1972; renamed AT Fími AT Φήμη to prevent confusion) *
    DD-439 USS Edison — Tamsyn Alanna Edison (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1966)
    DD-440 USS Ericsson — Johanna Ericsson (Decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1970)
    DD-441 USS Wilkes — Camellia Wilkes (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1972)
    DD-442 USS Nicholson — Simonetta Nicholson (Decommissioned in 1951 on transfer to Italy, renamed MM Aviere with pennant C180; decommissioned the second time in 1975, was sunk as target that year)
    DD-443 USS Swanson — Claudia April Swanson (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped in 1972)
    DD-444 USS IngrahamDolly Natalie Ingraham (Second of name, was sunk in collision in 1942 with oiler USS Chemung off the coast of Nova Scotia)
    DD-453 USS Bristol — Martha Lane Bristol (Was sunk by torpedo strike in 1943 from KMS U-371 north-northwest of Collo, Algeria)
    DD-454 USS Ellyson — Tamako Grace Ellyson 璋子・グレース・エリソン (Reclassified DMS-19 in 1944, reclassified again as DD-454 in 1954, decommissioned that year on transfer to Japan, renamed NKG Asakaze NKG あさかぜ [second of name] with hull number KK-371; decommissioned the second time and returned to the United States in 1969, then transferred to Taiwan in 1970, eventually scrapped for spare parts; adopted by Japan under local name) *

    DD-455 USS Hambleton — Saranna Hambleton (Reclassified DMS-20 in 1944, reclassified again as DD-455 on decommissioning in 1955, was scrapped in 1972)
    DD-456 USS Rodman — Hunter Huālíng Rodman 亨特·花翎·罗德曼 (Reclassified DMS-21 in 1944, reclassified again as DD-456 on decommissioning in 1955, transferred to Taiwan that year, renamed ZMZ Xiányáng ZMZ 咸阳 with hull number QJ-11; damaged beyond economical repair by grounding in 1969, decommissioned the second time that year, was destroyed in 1976 as movie prop)
    DD-457 USS EmmonsGeorgia Faye Emmons (Reclassified DMS-22 in 1944, damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze air strike in 1945, was scuttled by USS Ellyson north-northwest of Ōgimi, Japan)
    DD-458 USS Macomb — Wakana Huālíng Macomb 若奈・花苓・マコーム (Reclassified DMS-23 in 1944, decommissioned in 1954 on transfer to Japan, renamed NKG Hatakaze NKG はたかぜ [second of name] with hull number KK-372; decommissioned the second time in 1969 and returned to the United States, transferred to Taiwan in 1970, renamed ZMZ Xiányáng ZMZ 咸陽 [second of name] with hull number QJ-18; decommissioned for the final time in 1972, used as alongside training ship until 1978, cannibalized for spare parts and was scrapped; given new Chinese name ZMZ Cháng'ān ZMZ 長安 to prevent confusion) *
    DD-461 USS Forrest — Dyan Forrest (Reclassified DMS-24 in 1944, damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze air strike in 1945 near Okinawa, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1946)
    DD-462 USS FitchHeather Lynn Fitch (Reclassified DMS-25 in 1944, decommissioned in 1956, was sunk as target in 1973 off Florida)
    DD-463 USS Corry — Wendy Meredith Corry (Second of name, was sunk by shore bombardment in 1944 during the invasion of Normandy northeast of Saint-Marcouf, France)
    DD-464 USS Hobson — Sarah Rayna Hobson (Reclassified DMS-26 in 1944, was sunk by collision in 1952 with USS Wasp east of southeast from Cape Race, Newfoundland and Labrador)
    DD-483 USS Aaron Ward — Elisheba Ward (Second of name, was sunk by air attack in 1943 northwest of Mbungana Island, the Solomon Islands)
    DD-484 USS Buchanan — Francine Gülcan Buchanan (Second of name, decommissioned in 1948, was transferred to Turkey the following year, renamed TCG Gelibolu with pennant M17; decommissioned the second time in 1976, was scrapped that year)

    DD-485 USS DuncanSilver Madelyn Duncan (Was sunk by surface gunfire in 1942 during the Battle of Cape Esperence by multiple Japanese warships north of Savo Island, the Solomon Islands)
    DD-486 USS Lansdowne — Züleyha Lansdowne (Decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Turkey in 1949, renamed TCG Gaziantep with pennant M15; decommissioned the second time in 1973, was sunk as target in 1979 in the Gulf of Sidra)
    DD-487 USS Lardner — Jenae Lujain Lardner (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Turkey in 1949, renamed TCG Gemlik with pennant M18; decommissioned the second time in 1974, was sunk as target in 1982 in the eastern Mediterranean Sea)
    DD-488 USS McCalla — Bonita Hanife McCalla (Second of name, decommissioned in 1949 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Giresun with pennant M16; decommissioned the second time in 1973, was scrapped that year)
    DD-489 USS Mervine — Wisdom Mervine (Second of name, reclassified DMS-31 in 1945, decommissioned in 1949, was scrapped in 1969)
    DD-490 USS Quick — Jodene Hester Quick (Reclassified DMS-32 in 1945, decommissioned in 1949, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-493 USS Carmick — Darien Carmick (Reclassified DMS-33 in 1945, decommissioned in 1954, was scrapped in 1972)
    DD-494 USS Doyle — Riley Doyle (Reclassified DMS-34 in 1945, decommissioned in 1955, was scrapped in 1972)
    DD-495 USS Endicott — Scarlett Endicott (Reclassified DMS-35 in 1945, decommissioned in 1955, was scrapped in 1970)
    DD-496 USS McCook — Robynne Shelley McCook (Second of name, reclassified DMS-36 in 1945, decommissioned in 1949, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-497 USS FrankfordJulia Frankford (Decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1973 off Puerto Rico)
    DD-618 USS Davison — Gloria Caryn Davison (Reclassified DMS-37 in 1945, decommissioned in 1949, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-619 USS Edwards — Wenda Aubrey Edwards (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-620 USS GlennonJanet Heidi Glennon (Damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike in 1944 during the Normandy Invasion, was sunk by shore gunfire east of Tourville, France)
    DD-621 USS Jeffers — Nichole Winnie Jeffers (Reclassified DMS-27 in 1944, decommissioned in 1955, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-622 USS MaddoxAlberta Terri Maddox (Second of name, was sunk by air strike in 1943 during the Battle of Gela by Luftwaffe bomber south of Lecata, Italy)
    DD-623 USS Nelson — Phoebe Chanté Nelson (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1969)
    DD-624 USS BaldwinCorrine Hannah Baldwin (Decommissioned in 1946, damaged beyond economical repair by grounding in 1961 near Montauk, New York; was later scuttled near that location)
    DD-625 USS Harding — Shan Harding (Second of name, reclassified DMS-28 in 1944, damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze air strike the following year off Okinawa, decommissioned at the end of 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-626 USS Satterlee — Cheyenne Satterlee (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1972)
    DD-627 USS Thompson — Meagan Ronda Thompson (Second of name, reclassified DMS-38 in 1945, decommissioned in 1954, was scrapped in 1972)
    DD-628 USS Welles — Gillian Welles (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1969)
    DD-632 USS Cowie — Tiana Jedidah Cowie (Reclassified DMS-39 in 1945, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1972)
    DD-633 USS Knight — Cordelia Augustine Knight (Reclassified DMS-40 in 1945, decommissioned two years later, was sunk as target in 1967 off San Diego, California)
    DD-634 USS Doran — Joelle Jaime Doran (Second of name, reclassified DMS-41 in 1945, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-635 USS Earle — Rhianna Earle (Reclassified DMS-42 in 1945, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1970)
    DD-636 USS Butler — Sloane Meadow Butler (Reclassified DMS-29 in 1944, damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze air strike the following year near Okinawa, decommissioned at the end of 1945, was scrapped in 1948)
    DD-637 USS GherardiJane Brenda Gherardi (Reclassified DMS-30 in 1944, decommissioned in 1955, was sunk as target in 1973 off Puerto Rico)
    DD-638 USS HerndonEllen Louisa Herndon (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1973 off Florida)
    DD-639 USS Shubrick — Whitney Brande Shubrick (Second of name, damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze air strike in 1945 off Okinawa, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1947)
    DD-640 USS Beatty — Farley Erica Beatty (Was sunk by air strike in 1943 by Luftwaffe bombers north of north-northwest from Kheiri Oued Adjoul, Algeria)
    DD-641 USS Tillman — Belynda Ryanne Tillman (Second of name, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1972)
    DD-645 USS Stevenson — Hélöise Jasmin Stevenson (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1970)
    DD-646 USS Stockton — Ronnette Fancy Stockton (Third of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-647 USS ThornHelena Thorn (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1974 east of Jacksonville, Florida)
    DD-648 USS TurnerDanna Turner (Third of name, was sunk due to magazine explosions in 1944 off the Ambrose Lighthouse, New York)


    Ship Prefixes

    AT/AT — Antitorpilikó Αντιτορπιλικό ("Destroyer") (Greek Navy type prefix post-1973)
    KMS — Kriegsmarineschiff ("War Navy Ship") (German Navy ship prefix from 1935-1945)
    MM — Marina Militare ("Military Navy")

    NKG — Nippon-koku Gunkan 日本国軍艦 ("Warship of the State of Japan")
    TCG — Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Gemisi ("Ship of the Turkish Republic)
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan 天皇陛下軍艦 ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
    USS — United States Ship
    VP/ΒΠ — Vassilikón Ploíon Βασιλικόν Πλοίον ("Royal Ship") (Royal Greek Navy ship prefix pre-1973)

    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn 中華民國戰艦 ("Warship of the Republic of China")

    Hull classification codes and Pennant superior letters

    A — Antitorpilikó Αντιτορπιλικό ("Destroyer") (Greek Navy pennant superior)
    C — Cacciatorpediniere ("Destroyer") (Italian Navy pennant superior)
    DD — Destroyer
    DMS — Minesweeping Destroyer

    KK — Kuchikukan 驅逐艦 ("Destroyer") (Japanese Maritime Self-Defence Force hull classification symbol)
    M — Muhrip ("Destroyer") (Turkish Navy pennant superior)
    QJ — Qūzhújiàn 驅逐艦 ("Destroyer") (Republic of China Navy hull classification symbol)
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2021
    OblivionFan007 likes this.
  20. Threadmarks: United States: Great War Destroyers (Updated)
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    Here's the updated list for Great War destroyers serving the United States Navy; note that I had to break off the list of Clemson-class as that particular group is almost as large as the Fletcher sisters by themselves!

    You know what to do!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF GREAT WAR DESTROYERS (UNITED STATES NAVY)
    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    SAMPSON-CLASS DESTROYER
    DD-63 USS Sampson — Wynne Tamsyn Sampson (Decommissioned in 1921, was scrapped in 1936; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS Sampson with hull number NYDD-63) *
    DD-64 USS Rowan — Stephanie Clementine Rowan (Decommissioned in 1922, was scrapped in 1939; adopted by the State of Ohio as OHNS Rowan with hull number OHDD-64) *
    DD-65 USS Davis — Charlene Heather Davis (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United States Coast Guard in 1926, renamed USCGD Davis with hull number CG-21; decommissioned again in 1933, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts as MANS Davis with hull number MADD-65) *
    DD-66 USS Allen — Wanda Heather Allen (Decommissioned in 1925, recommissioned in 1940; decommissioned for the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-67 USS Wilkes — Chlöe Wilkes (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United States Coast Guard in 1926, renamed USCGD Wilkes with hull number CG-25; decommissioned the second time in 1934, was scrapped that year; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS Wilkes with hull number NYDD-67) *
    DD-68 USS Shaw — Janet Shaw (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United States Coast Guard in 1926, renamed USCGD Shaw with hull number CG-22; decommissioned the second time in 1933, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, renamed PANS Shaw with hull number PADD-68) *


    CALDWELL-CLASS DESTROYER
    DD-69 USS CaldwellJane Ruth Caldwell (Decommissioned in 1922, was scrapped in 1936; adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as PANS Caldwell with hull number PADD-69) *
    DD-70 USS Craven — Marian Hartley Grylls-Conway (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Lewes with pennant G68; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scuttled the following year off Sydney, Australia; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D166) *
    DD-71 USS Gwin — Wynonna Gwin (Decommissioned in 1922, was scrapped in 1939; adopted by the State of Indiana as INNS Gwin with hull number INDD-71) *
    DD-72 USS Conner — Wilhelmina Marian Lucille Astwood-Conner (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Leeds with pennant G27; decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D227) *
    DD-73 USS Stockton — Joelle Annabeth Graham-Stockton (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Ludlow with pennant 57; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was sunk as target ship later that year east-northeast of Eyemouth, Scotland; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D158) *
    DD-74 USS Manley — Janet Manley (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified AG-28 in 1938, reclassified again as APD-1 in 1940, decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)


    WICKES-CLASS DESTROYER
    DD-75 USS Wickes — Helena Fanna Nash-Wickes (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1937, recommissioned in 1939, transferred to the United Kingdom the following year, renamed HMS Montgomery with pennant G95; decommissioned the final time in 1944, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D295) *
    DD-76 USS Philip — Prudence Kaitlyn Wallace-Philip (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1937, recommissioned two years later, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Lancaster with pennant G05; decommissioned the final time in 1945, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D205) *
    DD-77 USS Woolsey — Mackenzie Taylor Woolsey (Was sunk by collision in 1921 by SS Steel Inventor near Coiba Island, Panama; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS Woolsey with hull number NYDD-77) *
    DD-78 USS Evans — Roberta Donna Mansfield-Evans (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1937, recommissioned two years later, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Mansfield with pennant G76; transferred to Norway later that year without name change, returned to British control in 1942, decommissioned for the final time in 1944, was scrapped the following year; adopted by Norway, renamed KNM Ålesund with pennant J10) *
    DD-79 USS Little — Gayle Little (Decommissioned 1922, recommissioned as APD-4 in 1940, was sunk by gunfire in 1942 from TH Gunkan-tachi Yūdachi, Hatsuyuki and Murakumo north of Honiara, Solomon Islands; adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts as MANS Little with hull number MAPD-4) *
    DD-80 USS Kimberly — Louise Ashley Kimberly (Decommissioned in 1922, was scrapped in 1939)
    DD-81 USS Sigourney — Annbjørg Heidrun Rebecca Noble-Sigourney (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Newport with pennant G54; transferred to Norway without name change in 1941, restored to British control the following year; decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later; adopted by Norway, renamed KNM Sandnes with pennant J12) *
    DD-82 USS Gregory — Francine Holly Gregory (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned as APD-3 in 1940, was sunk by gunfire in 1942 from TH Gunkan-tachi Yūdachi, Hatsuyuki and Murakumo north of Honiara, Solomon Islands; adopted by the State of Connecticut as CTNS Gregory with hull number CTPD-3) *
    DD-83 USS Stringham — Silver Hunter Stringham (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned as APD-6 in 1940, decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-84 USS Dyer — Nellie Maye Dyer (Decommissioned in 1922, was scrapped in 1936; adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts as MANS Dyer with hull number MADD-84) *
    DD-85 USS Colhoun — Edith Rose Colhoun (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned as APD-2 in 1940, was sunk by air strike in 1942 by Imperial Japanese Navy bombers east-northeast of Honiara, Solomon Islands; adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as PANS Colhoun with hull number PADD-85) *
    DD-86 USS Stevens — Terry Hollanda Stevens (Decommissioned in 1922, was scrapped in 1936; adopted by the State of South Carolina as SCNS Stevens with hull number SCDD-86) *
    DD-87 USS McKee — Hunter Wynter McKee (Decommissioned in 1922, was scrapped in 1936; adopted by the Commonwealth of Kentucky as KYNS McKee with hull number KYDD-87) *
    DD-88 USS Robinson — Georgina Brandy O'Brien Harding-Robinson (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Newmarket with pennant G47; decommissioned the second time in 1944, used as aircraft target ship, was scrapped in 1945; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D247) *
    DD-89 USS Ringgold — Regina Hollie Wynne Atkins-Ringgold (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Newark with pennant G08; decommissioned the second time in 1945, used as aircraft target ship, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D151) *
    DD-90 USS McKean — Wilma Winter McKean (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned as APD-5 in 1940, was sunk by air attack in 1943 by Imperial Japanese Navy bomber west of Jaba, Bougainville, Papua New Guinea)
    DD-91 USS Harding — Sarah Harding (Decommissioned in 1922, was scrapped in 1936; adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts as MANS Harding with hull number MADD-91) *
    DD-92 USS Gridley — Chelsea Victoria Gridley (Decommissioned in 1922, was scrapped in 1939; adopted by the State of Indiana as INNS Gridley with hull number INDD-92) *
    DD-93 USS Fairfax — Mary Antonia Moens-Fairfax/Maríja Vil'gél'movna Móens-Férfaks Móens-Férfaks Мария Вильгельмовна Моенс-Ферфакс (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, transferred to the United Kingdom, renamed HMS Richmond with pennant G88; transferred to the Soviet Union in 1944, renamed ÈM Zhivúchij ЭМ Живучий with pennant 567; decommissioned for the final time in 1949, was scrapped that year; adopted by Russia under local name) *
    DD-94 USS Taylor — Hope Clea Taylor (Decommissioned in 1938, used as damage control hulk at Philadelphia Navy Yard, Pennsylvania; had bow removed in 1942 to help rebuild USS Blakeley, was scrapped in 1945)
    DD-95 USS Bell — Heidi Hannah Bell (Decommissioned in 1922, was scrapped in 1939; adopted by the State of North Carolina as NCNS Bell with hull number NCDD-95) *
    DD-96 USS Stribling — Concordia Kirsten Stribling (Reclassified DM-1 in 1920, decommissioned in 1922, was sunk as target in 1937 off San Pedro, California; adopted by the State of South Carolina as SCNS Stribling with hull number SCDM-1) *
    DD-97 USS Murray — Alexa Murray (Decommissioned in 1922, was scrapped in 1936; adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as PANS Murray with hull number PADD-97) *
    DD-98 USS Israel — Joanna Israel (Reclassified DM-3 in 1920, decommissioned in 1922, was scrapped in 1939; adopted by the State of Maryland as MDNS Israel with hull number MDDM-3) *
    DD-99 USS Luce — Stephanie Blair Luce (Reclassified DM-4 in 1920, decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time the following year, was scrapped in 1936; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS Luce with hull number NYDM-4) *
    DD-100 USS Maury — Matilda Farrah Maury (Reclassified DM-5 in 1920, decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped in 1934; adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia as VANS Maury with hull number VADM-5) *
    DD-101 USS Lansdale — Phoebe van Horne Lansdale (Reclassified DM-6 in 1920, decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time the following year, was scrapped in 1939; adopted by the State of Maryland as MDNS Lansdale with hull number MDDM-6) *
    DD-102 USS Mahan — Alice Theresa Mahan (Reclassified DM-7 on decommissioning in 1920, was scrapped in 1931; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS Mahan with hull number NYDM-7) *
    DD-103 USS Schley — Winter Scarlett Schley (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1940; reclassified as APD-14 in 1943, decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-104 USS Champlin — Stacey Champlin (Decommissioned in 1922, was sunk as target in 1936; adopted by the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations as RINS Champlin with hull number RIDD-104) *
    DD-105 USS Mugford — Janet Mugford (Decommissioned in 1922, was scrapped in 1936; adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts as MANS Mugford with hull number MADD-105) *
    DD-106 USS Chew — Samantha Chew (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1940; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-107 USS Hazelwood — Josephine Hazelwood (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1925; decommissioned the second time in 1930, was scrapped in 1935; adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as PANS Hazelwood with hull number PADD-107) *
    DD-108 USS Williams — Evelyn Carla Baugh-Williams (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1939, transferred to Canada the following year, renamed HMCS Saint Clair with pennant I65; decommissioned the second time in 1944, used as training hulk, was scrapped in 1946; adopted by Canada under local name with hull number DDE-255) *
    DD-109 USS Crane — Willow Molly Crane (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1939; decommissioned for the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-110 USS Hart — Eustice Bryce Hart (Reclassified DM-8 in 1920, decommissioned in 1931, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS Hart with hull number NYDM-8) *
    DD-111 USS Ingraham — Deborah Nicole Ingraham (Reclassified DM-9 in 1920, decommissioned in 1922, sunk as a target in 1937 off Pearl Harbour, Hawai'i; adopted by the State of South Carolina as SCNS Ingraham with hull number SCDM-9) *
    DD-112 USS Ludlow — Ashley Caroline Ludlow (Reclassified DM-10 in 1920, decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS Ludlow with hull number NYDM-10) *
    DD-113 USS Rathburne — Josephine Penny Rathburne (Decommissioned in 1923, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified APD-45 in 1944; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-114 USS Talbot — Silver Talbot (Decommissioned in 1923, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified APD-7 in 1942; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-115 USS Waters — Dana Waters (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified APD-8 in 1942; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-116 USS Dent — Jodie Helen Dent (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified APD-9 in 1942; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-117 USS Dorsey — Jordan Dorsey (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified DMS-1 in 1942; damaged beyond economical repair by grounding in 1945 near Okinawa, hulk destroyed the following year)
    DD-118 USS Lea — Esther Lea (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1937, recommissioned in 1939; decommissioned the final time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-119 USS Lamberton — Bellinda Piper Lamberton (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified AG-21 in 1932 for target-towing duties, reclassified DMS-2 in 1940; reclassified again as AG-21 in 1945, decommissioned the second time in 1946, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-120 USS Radford — Wynter Radford (Decommissioned in 1922, was sunk per the limitations of the London Naval Treaty in 1936; adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia as VANS Radford with hull number VADD-120) *
    DD-121 USS Montgomery — Joni Bernice Montgomery (Decommissioned in 1922, reclassified DM-17 on recommissioning in 1931; decommissioned the second time in 1937, recommissioned in 1939; decommissioned the final time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-122 USS Breese — Kiera Randi Breese (Decommissioned in 1922, reclassified DM-18 on recommissioning in 1931; decommissioned the second time in 1946, was scrapped that year)
    DD-123 USS Gamble — Penelope Gamble (Decommissioned in 1922, reclassified DM-15 on recommissioning in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1937, recommissioned two years later; decommissioned the final time in 1945, was scuttled later that year near Apra, Guam)
    DD-124 USS Ramsay — Frannie Muriel Ramsay (Decommissioned in 1922, reclassified DM-16 on recommissioning in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1937, recommissioned two years later; decommissioned the final time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-125 USS Tattnall — Joelle Tattnall (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified APD-19 in 1943; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-126 USS Badger — Olive Charlotte Badger (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped that year)
    DD-127 USS Twiggs — Wynter Erica Banks-Twiggs/Evfímija Vil'gél'movna Banks-Tviggs Евфимия Вильгельмовна Бэнкс-Твиггс (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1937, recommissioned in 1939, transferred to the United Kingdom the following year, renamed HMS Leamington with pennant G19; temporarily loaned to Canada without name change from 1942-1944, transferred to the Soviet Union in 1944, renamed ÈM Zhgúchij ЭМ Жгучий with pennant 565; returned to British control in 1950, was scrapped the following year; adopted by Russia under local name) *
    DD-128 USS Babbitt — Finola Heidi Babbitt (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified AG-102 in 1945 while serving as sonar test ship; decommissioned the second time the following year, was scrapped that year)
    DD-129 USS DeLong — Ginevra Wanda DeLong (Damaged beyond economical repair by grounding in 1921 off Half Moon Bay, California; decommissioned the following year and was scrapped; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS DeLong with hull number NYDD-129) *
    DD-130 USS Jacob Jones — Jacinda Nichelle Jones (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1942 by KMS U-578 east-southeast of Rehoboth Beach, Delaware; adopted by the State of Delaware as DENS Jacob Jones with hull number DEDD-130) *
    DD-131 USS Buchanan — Stephanie Heidi Beattie-Buchanan (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1937, recommissioned in 1939, transferred to the United Kingdom the following year, renamed HMS Campbeltown with pennant I42; deliberately rammed into l'Forme Ecluse Louis Joubert, Saint-Nazaire, France in 1942 during Operation: Chariot; ship later destroyed by onboard detonation charges, remnants scrapped post-war; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D118) *
    DD-132 USS Aaron Ward — Farley Helena Eunice Skyrme-Ward (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in rotating reserve in 1930, elevated to full service in 1934; decommissioned the second time in 1937, recommissioned in 1939, transferred to the United Kingdom the following year, renamed HMS Castleton with pennant I23; decommissioned the final time in 1945, was scrapped in 1948; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D120) *
    DD-133 USS Hale — Miriam Wendy Tomkinson-Hale (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1937, recommissioned two years later, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Caldwell with pennant I20; briefly served in Canada without change of name or pennant, decommissioned for the final time in 1934, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D139) *
    DD-134 USS Crowninshield — Rayna Diana Heidi Stephanie Parkhurst-Crowninshield/Réjna Rishárovna Párkkherst-Króninshilda Рейна Ришаровна Паркхерст-Крониньшильда (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1937, recommissioned two years later, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Chelsea with pennant I35; transferred to the Soviet Union in 1944, renamed ÈM Dérzkij ЭМ Дерзкий with pennant 559, returned to British control in 1949, was scrapped that year; adopted by Russia under local name) *
    DD-135 USS Tillman — Eloise Johanna Lee-Tillman (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1939, transferred to the United Kingdom the following year, renamed HMS Wells with pennant I95; decommissioned the final time in 1945, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D195) *
    DD-136 USS Boggs — Charlie Stephanie Boggs (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned as AG-19 in 1931 to serve as radio control test ship, reclassified as DMS-3 in 1940, decommissioned the second time in 1946, was scrapped that year)
    DD-137 USS Kilty — Augusta Heidi Kilty (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1939, reclassified as APD-15 in 1943; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-138 USS Kennison — Wynne Willow Kennison (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1939, reclassified as AG-83 in 1944 to serve as as target ship; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-139 USS Ward — Jamie Harmony Ward (Decommissioned in 1921, recommissioned in 1941, reclassified as APD-16 in 1943, was sunk by kamikaze air strike in 1944 east of south from Merida, the Philippines)
    DD-140 USS Claxton — Trudy Elizabeth Fraser-Claxton (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Salisbury with pennant I52; assigned to Canadian command in 1942, decommissioned for the second time in 1943, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D152) *
    DD-141 USS Hamilton — Aretha Hamilton (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified as DMS-18 in 1941; reclassified as AG-111 in 1945 to serve as experimental minesweeping test platform, decommissioned the second time later that year, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-142 USS Tarbell — Jocelyn Tarbell (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1936, recommissioned in 1939; decommissioned for the final time in 1945, was scrapped that year)
    DD-143 USS Yarnall — Alicia Mary Sheffield-Yarnall/Maríja Álanovna Shéffield-Jarnéll Мария Алановна Шеффилд-Ярнелл (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1936, recommissioned in 1939, transferred to the United Kingdom the following year, renamed HMS Lincoln with pennant G42; transferred to Norway in 1942 without change of name or pennant, returned to British control the following year; transferred to the Soviet unit in 1944 to be used as parts hulk, renamed ÈM Drúzhnyj ЭМ Дружный with pennant 563; decommissioned for the final time in 1952, was scrapped that year; adopted by Russia under local name) *
    DD-144 USS Upshur — Joanne Heidi Upshur (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1936, recommissioned in 1939, reclassified as AG-103 in 1945 to serve as plane guard test ship; decommissioned for the final time in 1945, was scrapped in 1948)
    DD-145 USS Greer — Jillian Augustina Greer (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1937, recommissioned in 1939; decommissioned for the final time in 1945, was scrapped that year)
    DD-146 USS Elliot — Richelle McKenna Elliot (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified as DMS-4 in 1940; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-147 USS Roper — Jessica Mary Roper (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified as APD-20 in 1943; decommissioned for the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-148 USS Breckinridge — Joleen Cara Breckinridge (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1936, recommissioned in 1939, reclassified as AG-112 in 1945 to serve as plane guard test ship; decommissioned for the final time later that year, was scrapped in 1946)
    DD-149 USS Barney — Josslyn Barney (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified as AG-113 in 1945 while serving as training ship; decommissioned for the second time later that year, was scrapped in 1946)
    DD-150 USS Blakeley — Johnna Blakeley (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1932; decommissioned the second time in 1937, recommissioned in 1939; decommissioned for the final time in 1945, was scrapped later that year)
    DD-151 USS Biddle — Natalie Biddle (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1939, reclassified as AG-114 in 1945 as torpedo boat support ship; decommissioned for the second time later that year, was scrapped in 1946)
    DD-152 USS Du Pont — Shannon Francine du Pont (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1937, recommissioned in 1939, reclassified as AG-80 in 1944 to serve as aircraft target ship; decommissioned for the final time in 1946, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-153 USS Bernadou — Jewel Baptiste Bernadou (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped later that year)
    DD-154 USS Ellis — Genna Heather Ellis (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1936, recommissioned in 1939, reclassified as AG-155 in 1949 to serve as plane guard test ship; decommissioned for the final time later that year, was scrapped in 1947)
    DD-155 USS Cole — Edna Bailey Cole (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified as AG-166 in 1945 to serve as plane guard test ship; decommissioned the second time later that year, was scrapped in 1947)
    DD-156 USS J. Fred Talbott — Jordan Freida Colleen Talbott (Decommissioned in 1923, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified as AG-81 in 1944 to serve as target ship, decommissioned the second time in 1946, was scrapped that year)
    DD-157 USS Dickerson — Maeve Dickerson (Decommissioned in 1923, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified as APD-21 in 1943, damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze air strike in 1945, was scuttled southwest of Okinawa)
    DD-158 USS Leary — Clara Florence Leary (Decommissioned in 1923, recommissioned in 1930, was sunk by torpedo attack in 1943 by KMS U-275 north of northeast from Ponta Delgata, the Azores)
    DD-159 USS Schenck — Jayna Finella Schenck (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified as AG-82 to serve as target ship; decommissioned for the second time in 1946, was scrapped that year)
    DD-160 USS Herbert — Hillary Abigail Herbert (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified as APD-22 in 1943; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-161 USS Palmer — Janice Shannon Palmer (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1940 as DMS-5, was sunk by air attack in 1944 in Lingayen Gulf)
    DD-162 USS Thatcher — Majorie Lane Hill-Thatcher (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1939, transferred to Canada the following year, renamed HMCS Niagara with pennant I57; decommissioned the second time in 1946, was scrapped that year; adopted by Canada under local name with hull number DDE-347) *
    DD-163 USS Walker — Joanna Grace Walker (Decommissioned in 1922, reclassified as YW-57 in 1939 serving as water tender and damage control hulk, reclassified as IX-44 in 1941, was sunk as target later that year northeast of Hilo, Hawai'i)
    DD-164 USS Crosby — Peronelle Crosby (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1939, reclassified as APD-17 in 1943; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-165 USS Meredith — Jacqueline Meredith (Decommissioned in 1922, was scrapped in 1936; adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as PANS Meredith with hull number PADD-165) *
    DD-166 USS Bush — Shannon Wynne Bush (Decommissioned in 1922, was scrapped in 1936; adopted by the State of Delaware as DENS Bush with hull number DEDD-166) *
    DD-167 USS Cowell — Catherine Willow Vanna Tempest Stacey Lepper-Cowell/Ekaterína Kárlovna Lépper-Kóuell Екатерина Карловна Леппер-Коуэлл (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Brighton with pennant I08; transferred to Soviet Union in 1944, renamed ÈM Zhárkij ЭМ Жаркий with pennant 564; decommissioned for the final time in 1949, was scrapped that year; adopted by Russia under local name) *
    DD-168 USS Maddox — Anthea Georgette Poe-Maddox/Anfísha Artúrovna Po-Méddoks Анфиша Артуровна По-Меддокс (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Georgetown with pennant I40; served under Canadian control from 1942-1943, transferred to the Soviet Union the following year, renamed ÈM Zhóstkij ЭМ Жёсткий with pennant 566; decommissioned the final time in 1949, was scrapped in 1952; adopted by Russia under local name) *
    DD-169 USS Foote — Vera Allison Wright-Boycott-Foote/Véra Vérovna Uajt-Bókzhott-Fut Вера Веровна Уайт-Бокжотт-Фут (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Roxborough with pennant I08; transferred to the Soviet Union in 1944, renamed ÈM Dóblestnyj ЭМ Доблестный with pennant 561; returned to British control in 1949, was scrapped that year; adopted by Russia under local name) *
    DD-170 USS Kalk — Josephine Dana Hamilton-Kalk (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Hamilton with pennant I24; transferred to Canada in 1941 without change of name or pennant number, decommissioned in 1945, sank while under tow to be scrapped later that year en route from Cornwallis, Nova Scotia to Baltimore, Maryland; adopted by Canada under local name with hull number DDE-223) *
    DD-171 USS Burns — Olive Burns (Reclassified DM-11 in 1921, decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the State of North Carolina as NCNS Burns with hull number NCDM-11) *
    DD-172 USS Anthony — Wynne Anthony (Reclassified DM-12 in 1920, decommissioned in 1922, was sunk as target in 1937 off the coast of California; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS Anthony with hull number NYDM-12) *
    DD-173 USS Sproston — Joan Grace Sproston (Reclassified DM-13 in 1920, decommissioned in 1922, was sunk as target in 1937; adopted by the State of Maryland as MDNS Sproston with hull number MDDM-13) *
    DD-174 USS Rizal — Josefina Pamelina Rizal Mercado y Alonso Realonda (Reclassified DM-14 in 1920, decommissioned in 1931, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the Philippines, renamed BRP Rizal with hull number DM-01) *
    DD-175 USS MacKenzie — Antonia Louise Hayes-MacKenzie (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1939, transferred to Canada the following year, renamed HMCS Annapolis with pennant I04; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped that year; adopted by Canada under local name with hull number DDE-204) *
    DD-176 USS Renshaw — Wynter Bryce Renshaw (Decommissioned in 1922, was scrapped in 1936; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS Renshaw with hull number NYDD-176) *
    DD-177 USS O'Bannon — Phoebe O'Bannon (Decommissioned in 1922, was scrapped in 1936; adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia as VANS O'Bannon with hull number VADD-177) *
    DD-178 USS Hogan — Darlene Hogan (Decommissioned in 1942, recommissioned as DMS-6 in 1940, reclassified as AG-105 in 1945 to serve as target ship; decommissioned the second time later that year, was sunk as target in 1945)
    DD-179 USS Howard — Chelsea Wynne Howard (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned as DMS-7 in 1940, decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-180 USS Stansbury — Jayne Stansbury (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned as DMS-8 in 1940; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped in 1947)
    DD-181 USS Hopewell — Cecilie Britt Therese Melsom-Hopewell (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Bath with pennant I17; transferred to Norway the following year without change of name or pennant number, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1942 by KMS U-204 while escorting convoy OG-71 west-southwest of Schull, Ireland; adopted by Norway, renamed KNM Drammen with pennant J11) *
    DD-182 USS Thomas — Shannon Gale Carole Rawson-Thomas/Gál'ja Sélvinovna Rúson-Tómas Галья Селвиновна Русон-Томас (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Saint Albans with pennant I15; operated under Norwegian control from 1941-1944, transferred to Soviet Union in 1944, renamed ÈM Dostójnyj ЭМ Достойный with pennant 562; returned to British control in 1949, was scrapped that year; adopted by Russia under local name) *
    DD-183 USS Haraden — Shawna Helen O'Brien-Haraden (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1939, transferred to Canada the following year, renamed HMCS Columbia with pennant I49; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped that year; adopted by Canada under local name with hull number DDE-250) *
    DD-184 USS Abbot — Tricia Johnson-Abbot (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Charlestown with pennant I21; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D121) *
    DD-185 USS Bagley — Krystal Honour Julia Lane Phibbs-Bagley-Doran (Decommissioned in 1922, renamed USS Doran on recommissioning in 1939, transferred to the United Kingdom the following year, renamed HMS Saint Marys with pennant I12; decommissioned for the second time in 1944, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D211) *


    Ship Prefix

    American federal ship prefixes
    USCGD — United States Coast Guard Destroyer
    USS — United States Ship


    American naval militia/national guard ship prefixes
    CTNS — State of Connecticut Navy Ship
    DENS — State of Delaware Navy Ship
    INNS — State of Indiana Navy Ship
    KYNS — Commonwealth of Kentucky Navy Ship
    MANS — Commonwealth of Massachusetts Navy Ship
    MDNS — State of Maryland Navy Ship
    NCNS — State of North Carolina Navy Ship
    NYNS — State of New York Navy Ship
    OHNS — State of Ohio Navy Ship
    PANS — Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Navy Ship
    RINS — State of Rhode Island Navy Ship
    SCNS — State of South Carolina Navy Ship
    VANS — Commonwealth of Virginia Navy Ship


    Other ship prefixes
    BRP — Barko ng Republika ng Pilipinas ("Ship of the Republic of the Philippines")
    ÈM/ЭМ — Èskádrennykh Minonóstsev Эскадренных Миноносев ("Squadron Torpedo Boat") (Russian/Soviet Navy type prefix)
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship
    HMS — His/Her Majesty's Ship
    KMS — Kriegsmarineschiff ("War Navy Ship") (German Navy ship prefix from 1935-1945)
    KNM — Kongelig Norske Marine ("Royal Norwegian Navy")
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan 天王陛下軍艦 ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")


    Hull classification codes and pennant numbers

    AG — Miscellaneous Auxiliary
    APD — High Speed Personnel Transport
    CG — Coast Guard Ship
    CTDD — Connecticut Naval Militia Destroyer
    CTPD — Connecticut Naval Militia Personnel Transport
    D — Destroyer (Royal Navy pennant superior post-1945)
    DD — Destroyer
    DDE — Destroyer Escort
    DENS — Delaware National Guard Destroyer
    DM — Minelayer Destroyer
    DMS — Minesweeper Destroyer
    INDD — Indiana Naval Militia Destroyer
    IX — Miscellaneous Auxiliary
    J — Jagar ("Destroyer") (Royal Norwegian Navy pennant superior)
    KYDD — Kentucky National Guard Destroyer
    MADD — Massachusetts Naval Militia Destroyer
    MAPD — Massachusetts Naval Militia Personnel Transport
    MDDM — Maryland Naval Militia Destroyer Minelayer
    NCDD — North Carolina Naval Militia Destroyer
    NCDM — North Carolina Naval Militia Destroyer Minelayer
    NYDD — New York Naval Militia Destroyer
    NYDM — New York Naval Militia Destroyer Minelayer
    OHDD — Ohio Naval Militia Destroyer
    PADD — Pennsylvania Naval Militia Destroyer
    RIDD — Rhode Island Naval Militia Destroyer
    SCDD — South Carolina Naval Militia Destroyer
    SCDM — South Carolina Naval Militia Destroyer Minelayer
    U — Unterseeboot ("Submarine") (German Navy pennant superior)
    VADD — Virginia Naval Militia Destroyer
    VADM — Virginia Naval Militia Destroyer Minelayer
    YW — Water Tender
    Note that during World War Two, British Commonwealth ships were listed under a non-uniform pennant superior letter system depending on assignment. Soviet and Russian Navy warships are allocated three-digit blocks of pennant numbers according to type without pennant superior letters.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2021
    OblivionFan007 likes this.
  21. Threadmarks: United States: Clemson-class Destroyers (Updated)
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    The updated list for the Clemson sisters here. You know what to do!

    Note that the six destroyers whose construction was cancelled in 1919 were named after American Civil War Union heroines.

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF CLEMSON-CLASS DESTROYERS

    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    DD-186 USS Clemson — Heidi Alysha Clemson (Decommissioned in 1922, reclassified AVD-4 on recommissioning in 1940, reclassified as APD-31 in 1944; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-187 USS Dahlgren — Joleen Adena Bernice Dahlgren (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1932; reclassified AG-91 in 1945 to serve as mine warfare testing ship; decommissioned the second time later that year, was scrapped in 1946)
    DD-188 USS Goldsborough — Louise Magdalene Goldsborough (Decommissioned in 1922, reclassified AVD-5 on recommissioning in 1940, reclassified as APD-32 in 1944; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-189 USS Semmes — Rayna Semmes (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United States Coast Guard in 1932 as USCGD Semmes with hull number CG-20, transferred back to the United States Navy in 1935 as AG-24 to serve as sonar trials test ship; decommissioned the second time in 1946, was scrapped that year)
    DD-190 USS Satterlee — Georgia Blythe O'Brien Harding-Satterlee (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1939, transferred to the United Kingdom the following year, renamed HMS Belmont with pennant H46; was sunk by torpedo strike in 1942 by KMS U-82 while escorting convoy NA-2 southeast of Halifax, Nova Scotia; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D185) *
    DD-191 USS Mason — Clara Lynn de Hauteville Bell-Mason (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1939, transferred to the United Kingdom the following year, renamed HMS Broadwater with pennant H81; was sunk by torpedo strike in 1942 by KMS U-101while escorting convoy SC-48 west of northwest from Belmullet, Ireland; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D281) *
    DD-192 USS Graham — Susanna Alexandra Graham (Damaged beyond economical repair by collision in 1921 with SS Panama off the coast of New Jersey, decommissioned the following year and was scrapped; adopted by the State of North Carolina as NCNS Graham with hull number NCDD-192) *
    DD-193 USS Abel P. Upshur — Clarence Abeline Gwinner-Upshur (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1928, transferred to the United States Coast Guard in 1930 as USCGD Upshur with hull number CG-15; transferred back to the United States Navy in 1934; held in reserve until 1939 when recommissioned, transferred to the United Kingdom the following year, renamed HMS Clare with pennant I14; decommissioned for the final time in 1945, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D214) *
    DD-194 USS Hunt — Trinity Taylor-Hunt (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United States Coast Guard in 1930 as USCGD Hunt with hull number CG-18, returned to the United States Navy in 1934; held in reserve until 1939 when recommissioned, transferred to the United Kingdom the following year, renamed HMS Broadway with pennant H90; decommissioned the final time in 1945, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D290) *
    DD-195 USS Welborn C. Wood — Gwenneth Ellie Corrine Wood (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United States Coast Guard in 1930 as USCGD Wood with hull number CG-19, returned to the United States Navy in 1934; held in reserve until 1939 when recommissioned, transferred to the United Kingdom the following year, renamed HMS Chesterfield with pennant I28; decommissioned for the final time in 1945, was scrapped in 1948; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D229) *
    DD-196 USS George E. Badger — Georgia Edna Badger (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United States Coast Guard in 1930 as USCGD George E. Badger with hull number CG-16; returned to the United States Navy in 1934, held in reserve until 1940 when recommissioned as AVD-3; reclassified APD-33 in 1944, decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-197 USS Branch — Beverly Francine Fitzgerald-Branch (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1939, transferred to the United Kingdom the following year, renamed HMS Beverley with pennant H64; was sunk by torpedo strike in 1943 by KMS U-188 while escorting convoy ON-176 east of Mary's Harbour, Newfoundland and Labrador; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D162) *
    DD-198 USS Herndon — Jennifer Rhoda Kravchenko-Herndon/ Dzénni Vínstonovna Krávchenko-Kh'órdon Дженни Винстоновна Кравченко-Хьордон (Decommissioned in 1922, transferred to the United States Coast Guard in 1930 as USCGD Herndon with hull number CG-17; returned to the United States Navy in 1934, held in reserve until recommissioned in 1939, transferred to the United Kingdom the following year, renamed HMS Churchill with pennant I45; transferred to Soviet Union in 1944, renamed ÈM Déjatel'nyj ЭМ Деятельный with pennant 560; was sunk by torpedo strike the following year by KMS U-956 while on convoy escort east of Teríberka, Russia)
    DD-199 USS Dallas — Alexa Jayna Dallas (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1925, renamed USS Alexander Dallas in 1945 prior to decommissioning the second time, was scrapped that year)
    DD-200 (no name) Aaron Phoebe van Lew (Cancelled before construction in 1919, never named; given name USS Van Lew) *
    DD-201 (no name) — Wendy Cecily Bowser (Cancelled before construction in 1919, never named; given name USS Bowser) *
    DD-202 (no name) — Joëlle Coston (Cancelled before construction in 1919, never named; given name USS Coston) *
    DD-203 (no name) — Donna McNeill Stowe (Cancelled before construction in 1919, never named; given name USS Stowe) *
    DD-204 (no name) — Beverly Tubman (Cancelled before construction in 1919, never named; given name USS Tubman) *
    DD-205 (no name) — Janet May Alcott (Cancelled before construction, never named in 1919; given name USS Alcott) *
    DD-206 USS Chandler — Wynne Easter Chandler (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified DMS-9 in 1940; reclassified as AG-108 in 1945 to serve as gunnery target support ship, decommissioned the second time later that year, was scrapped in 1946)
    DD-207 USS Southard — Sandra Louise Southard (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified DMS-10 in 1940, damaged beyond economical repair after running aground in a typhoon in 1945 at Tsuken Island, Japan; wreck destroyed on site the following year)
    DD-208 USS Hovey — Charlotte Emiline Hovey (Decommissioned in 1923, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified DMS-11 in 1940, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1945 west of Agoo, the Philippines)
    DD-209 USS Long — Joanna Davida Long (Decommissioned in 1923, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified DMS-12 in 1940, was sunk by kamikaze air strike in 1945 north of east from Alaminos, the Philippines)
    DD-210 USS Broome — Julie Lynn Broome (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified AG-96 in 1945 to serve as operational training ship; decommissioned the second time in 1946, was scrapped that year)
    DD-211 USS Alden — Jenessa Alden (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned in 1930; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped that year)
    DD-212 USS Smith Thompson — Sloane Thompson (Damaged beyond economical repair due to collision in 1936 with USS Whipple in the East China Sea, decommissioned later that year, was scuttled off Subic Bay, the Philippines; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS Smith Thompson with hull number NYDD-212) *
    DD-213 USS Barker — Allison Sloane Barker (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped that year)
    DD-214 USS Tracy — Belynda Freida Tracy (Reclassified DM-19 in 1937, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped that year)
    DD-215 USS Borie — Adreana Elaine Borie (Damaged beyond economical repair by combination collision and gunfire in 1943 with KMS U-405 west of Newquay, England)
    DD-216 USS John D. Edwards — Julianne Darlene Edwards (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped that year)
    DD-217 USS Whipple — Abelia Whipple (Reclassified AG-117 in 1945 to serve as submarine target ship, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1947)
    DD-218 USS Parrott — Glenda Fortune Parrott (Damaged beyond economical repair by collision in 1944 with SS John Morton at Norfolk, Virginia; decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1947)
    DD-219 USS Edsall — Noreen Edana Edsall (Resembles Pacific self, was sunk by combined air attack and gunfire in 1942 by fighting elements of the Kidō Butai south of Christmas Island)
    DD-220 USS MacLeish — Kennedy MacLeish (Decommissioned in 1938, recommissioned the following year; reclassified AG-87 in 1945 to serve as target ship, decommissioned the second time in 1946, was scrapped that year)
    DD-221 USS Simpson — Eleanor Simpson (Planned to be reclassified as APD-27 in 1943, conversion cancelled, reclassified as AG-97 in 1945 to serve as target support ship, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped that year)
    DD-222 USS Bulmer — Rosalyn Carlyn Bulmer (Reclassified AG-86 in 1944 to serve as submarine training support ship, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-223 USS McCormick — Alice Agatha McCormick (Decommissioned in 1938, recommissioned the following year; reclassified AG-118 in 1945 to serve as submarine training support ship, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1946)
    DD-224 USS Stewart — Chisato Stewart 千紗都・スチュワート (Resembles fan art done of self by Yorktown CV-5, Pixiv #60350788, damaged by gun attack in 1942 during the Battle of Badung Strait, was scuttled shortly afterwards at Surabeya in Indonesia; later salvaged by Japan and repaired, renamed THG Dai 102-gō Shōkai-tei THG 第百二号哨戒艇 with hull number SK-102; recovered at the end of war in 1945 and simply designated USS DD-224, was sunk as target in 1946 near San Francisco, California; adopted by Japan and renamed NKG Nushima NKG ぬしま with old Imperial Navy hull number) *
    DD-225 USS Pope — Jodene Pope (Was sunk by combined air attack and surface action in 1942 during the Second Battle of the Java Sea by aircraft from THG Ryūjō and an unnamed cruiser west of south from Pangkalan Bun, Indonesia)
    DD-226 USS Peary — Roberta Edwina Peary (Was sunk by air attack in 1942 off Darwin, Australia)
    DD-227 USS Pillsbury — Joetta Elaine Pillsbury (Was sunk by gunfire in 1942 during the Second Battle of the Java Sea by TH Gunkan-tachi Arashi and Nowaki east of south from Christmas Island)
    DD-228 USS John D. Ford — Joanna Donna Ford (Reclassified as AG-119 in 1945 to serve as plane guard support ship, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1947)
    DD-229 USS Truxtun — Tamsyn Truxtun (Was sunk by grounding in 1942 while escorting convoy ON-57 southwest of Saint Lawrence, Newfoundland and Labrador)
    DD-230 USS Paul Jones — Jordan Paula Jones (Reclassified AG-120 in 1945 to serve as plane guard support ship, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1948)
    DD-231 USS Hatfield — Josslyn Hatfield (Decommissioned in 1930, placed in rotating reserve commission from 1932-1938, recommissioned to active service in 1939; reclassified AG-84 in 1944 to serve as target towing vessel, decommissioned the final time in 1946, was scrapped that year)
    DD-232 USS Brooks — Josie Brooks (Decommissioned in 1931, placed in rotating reserve commission from 1932-1938, recommissioned to active service in 1939; reclassified APD-10 in 1942, damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze air strike in 1945 in Lingayen Gulf, decommissioned the final time later that year, was scrapped in 1946)
    DD-233 USS Gilmer — Theresa Wanda Gilmer (Decommissioned in 1938, recommissioned the following year; reclassified APD-11 in 1943, decommissioned the second time in 1946, was scrapped later that year)
    DD-234 USS Fox — Guendolen Vanna Fox (Decommissioned in 1931, placed in rotating reserve commission from 1932-1938, recommissioned to active service in 1939; reclassified AG-85 in 1944 to serve as target ship, decommissioned the final time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-235 USS Kane — Eliane Keisha Kane (Decommissioned in 1930, placed in rotating reserve commission from 1932-1938, recommissioned to active service in 1939; reclassified APD-18 in 1943, decommissioned the final time in 1946, was scrapped that year)
    DD-236 USS Humphreys — Josette Humphreys (Decommissioned in 1930, placed in rotating reserve commission from 1932-1938, recommissioned to active service in 1939; reclassified APD-12 in 1942, decommissioned the final time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-237 USS McFarland — Joëlle Carly McFarland (Reclassified AVD-14 in 1940, reclassified again as DD-237 in 1943, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-238 USS James K. Paulding — Janna Kirsten Paulding (Decommissioned in 1931, was scrapped in 1939; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS James K. Paulding with hull number NYDD-238) *
    DD-239 USS Overton — Mackenzie Callidore Overton (Decommissioned in 1931, placed in rotating reserve commission from 1932-1938, recommissioned to active service in 1939; reclassified APD–23 in 1943, decommissioned for the final time in 1945, was scrapped that year)
    DD-240 USS Sturtevant — Alanna Dionne Sturtevant (Decommissioned in 1931, placed in rotating reserve commission from 1932-1935, recommissioned to active service in 1939; was sunk by accidental mine strike in 1942 north-northwest of Key West, Florida)
    DD-241 USS Childs — Easter Wanda Freida Childs (Reclassified AVD-1 in 1940, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-242 USS King — Francine Reagan King (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-243 USS Sands — Brenda Florence Sands (Reclassified APD-13 in 1942, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-244 USS Williamson — Winter Prudence Williamson (Reclassified AVD-2 in 1940, reclassified again as DD-244 in 1943, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-245 USS Reuben James — Rexanne James (Was sunk by torpedo strike in 1941 while on neutrality patrol escorting convoy HX-156 by KMS U-552 west of Galway, Ireland)
    DD-246 USS Bainbridge — Winter Bainbridge (Decommissioned in 1930, placed in rotating reserve commission from 1932-1937, recommissioned to active service in 1939; decommissioned for the final time in 1945, was scrapped that year)
    DD-247 USS Goff — Nathalie Goff (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped that year)
    DD-248 USS Barry — Jacinda Barry (Reclassified APD-29 in 1944, damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze air strike in 1945 northwest of Okinawa, decommissioned while deployed, was sunk by additional kamikaze air strike near Kerama Island, Japan)
    DD-249 USS Hopkins — Erynn Hopkins (Reclassified DMS-13 in 1939, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-250 USS Lawrence — Jaiden Lawrence (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-251 USS Belknap — Geena Eustice Belknap (Reclassified AVD-8 in 1940, reclassified APD-34 in 1944, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped that year)
    DD-252 USS McCook — Henrietta Chlöe Kingsley-McCook (Transferred to Canada in 1940 and renamed NCSM Saint Croix with pennant I81, was sunk by torpedo in 1943 while escorting convoys ONS-18 and ON-202 by KMS U-305 east-southeast of Prins Christianssund, Greenland; adopted by Canada under local name with hull number DDE-276) *
    DD-253 USS McCalla — Raelyn Brooke Stannard-McCalla (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Stanley with pennant I73; was sunk by torpedo strike in 1941 by KMS U-574 while escorting convoy HG-76 south of west from Lisbon, Portugal; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D173) *
    DD-254 USS Rodgers — Susanna Wynne Francine Bennetts-Rodgers (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Sherwood with pennant I80; decommissioned in 1943, used as static aircraft target in the River Humber, was scrapped in 1945; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D280) *
    DD-255 USS Osmond Ingram — Orianne Kelley Ingram (Reclassified AVD-9 in 1940, reclassified APD-35 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped that year)
    DD-256 USS Bancroft — Leslie Ruth Clattenburg-Bancroft (Transferred to Canada in 1940 and renamed NCSM Saint Francis with pennant I93, decommissioned in 1945 and was sunk off Cape Cod, Massachusetts en route to scrapping that year; adopted by Canada under local name with hull number DDE-243) *
    DD-257 USS Welles — Phoebe Glenn Merriman-Welles (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Cameron with pennant I05, damaged beyond economical repair by air attack later that year while in drydock at HMNB Portsmouth, decommissioned in 1943, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D202) *
    DD-258 USS Aulick — Josephine Bostock-Aulick (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Burnham with pennant H82, decommissioned in 1944, was scrapped in 1947; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D182) *
    DD-259 USS Turner — Delilah Turner (Decommissioned in 1922, stripped of name and reclassified YW-56, renamed USS Moosehead and reclassified IX-98 in 1943 to serve as sonar/radar training ship; decommissioned the second time in 1946, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS Turner with hull number NYDD-259) *
    DD-260 USS Gillis — Janet Heidi Gillis (Reclassified AVD-12 in 1940, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-261 USS Delphy — Rachel Delphy (Was wrecked by grounding off Honda Point, California in 1923, wreck scrapped on site; adopted by the State of California as CANS Delphy with hull number CADD-261) *
    DD-262 USS McDermut — Deborah Alice McDermut (Decommissioned in 1929, was scrapped in 1932; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS McDermut with hull number NYDD-262) *
    DD-263 USS Laub — Sienna Rayna Jackie Woods-Laub (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Burwell with pennant H94, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D294) *
    DD-264 USS McLanahan — Morrison Trudy Collier-McLanahan (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Bradford with pennant H72, decommissioned in 1943, served as an accommodation ship, was scrapped in 1946; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D172) *
    DD-265 USS Edwards — Eleanor Beattie-Edwards (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Buxton with pennant H96; transferred to Canada in 1942 without change of name or pennant number; decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year; adopted by Canada as HMCS Buxton with hull number DDE-277) *
    DD-266 USS Greene — Samantha Dana Greene (Decommissioned in 1922, reclassified as AVD-13 on recommissioning in 1950, reclassified APD-36 in 1944, damaged beyond economical condition by grounding in 1945 during Typhoon Louise off Kudaka Island, Japan; wreckage destroyed the following year)
    DD-267 USS Ballard — Earlene June Ballard (Decommissioned in 1922, reclassified as AVD-10 on recommissioning in 1940; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-268 USS Shubrick — Jennifer Alysha Agnew-Shubrick (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Ripley with pennant G79; decommissioned in 1944, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D279) *
    DD-269 USS Bailey — Rosalyn Heathcotte-Bailey (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Reading with pennant G71; decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D171) *
    DD-270 USS Thornton — Janet Shannon Thornton (Decommissioned in 1922, reclassified as AVD-11 in 1940, damaged beyond economical repair by collision in 1945 off Okinawa with US Ships Ashtabula and Escalante, was later beached at Kerama Island, Japan; wreck destroyed on site after 1957)
    DD-271 USS Morris — Charlene Morris (Decommissioned in 1922, was scrapped in 1936; adopted by the State of Maine as MENS Morris with hull number MEDD-271) *
    DD-272 USS Tingey — Thelma Tingey (Decommissioned in 1922, was scrapped in 1936; adopted by the State of Maryland as MDNS Tingey with hull number MDDD-272) *
    DD-273 USS Swasey — Janet Clover Cooper-Swasey (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1940, renamed HMS Rockingham with pennant G58; damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike in 1944 south of Aberdeen, Scotland, sank while under tow east of Dundee, Scotland; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D258) *
    DD-274 USS Meade — Portia Glynnis Agnew-Meade (Decommissioned in 1939, transferred to the United Kingdom the following year, renamed HMS Ramsey with pennant G60; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant D260) *
    DD-275 USS Sinclair — Arlene Sinclair (Decommissioned in 1929, was scrapped in 1935; adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia as VANS Sinclair with hull number VADD-275) *
    DD-276 USS McCawley — Chlöe Grace McCawley (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as PANS McCawley with hull number PADD-276) *
    DD-277 USS Moody — Wynne Heather Moody (Decommissioned in 1922, recommissioned the following year; decommissioned the second time in 1930, sold to MGM for use as movie prop, was sunk during filming of Hell Below in 1933 off San Pedro, California; adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts as MANS Moody with hull number MADD-277) *
    DD-278 USS Henshaw — Davida Henshaw (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped that year; adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts as MANS Henshaw with hull number MADD-278) *
    DD-279 USS Meyer — Georgette von Lengerke Meyer (Decommissioned in 1929, was scrapped in 1932; adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts as MANS Meyer with hull number MADD-279) *
    DD-280 USS Doyen — Charlotte Augustina Doyen (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped that year; adopted by the State of New Hampshire as NHNS Doyen with hull number NHDD-280) *
    DD-281 USS Sharkey — Willow June Sharkey (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS Sharkey with hull number NYDD-281) *
    DD-282 USS Toucey — Iona Toucey (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of Connecticut as CTNS Toucey with hull number CTDD-282) *
    DD-283 USS Breck — Josephine Belle Breck (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of Maine as MENS Breck with hull number MEDD-283) *
    DD-284 USS IsherwoodBernadette Freida Isherwood (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS Isherwood with hull number NYDD-284) *
    DD-285 USS Case — Augusta Linda Case (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS Case with hull number NYDD-285) *
    DD-286 USS Lardner — Janet Lana Lardner (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as PANS Lardner with hull number PADD-286) *
    DD-287 USS Putnam — Charity Florence Putnam (Decommissioned in 1929, transferred to civilian service as MV Teapa, was scrapped in 1949; adopted by the State of Illinois as ILNS Putnam with hull number ILDD-287) *
    DD-288 USS Worden — Joanna Lorraine Worden (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS Worden with hull number NYDD-288) *
    DD-289 USS Flusser — Charlene Wynne Flusser (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of Maryland as MDNS Flusser with hull number MDDD-289) *
    DD-290 USS Dale — Rhoda Dale (Decommissioned in 1931, transferred to civilian service as MV Masaya, chartered by the United States Army in 1942, was sunk by air attack later that year near Oro Bay, Papua New Guinea; adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia as VANS Dale with hull number VADD-290) *
    DD-291 USS Converse — Georgia Alysha Converse (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of Vermont as VTNS Converse with hull number VTDD-291) *
    DD-292 USS Reid — Samantha Chelsea Reid (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of Connecticut as CTNS Reid with hull number CTDD-292) *
    DD-293 USS Billingsley — Wynter Billingsley (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of Mississippi as MSNS Billingsley with hull number MSDD-293) *
    DD-294 USS Charles Ausburne — Charlene Lana Ausburne (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of Louisiana as LANS Charles Ausburne with hull number LADD-294) *
    DD-295 USS Osborne — Wendy Ellen Osborne (Decommissioned in 1930, transferred to civilian use as MV Matagalpa, chartered by the United States Army in 1942, damaged beyond economical repair by fire later that year at Sydney, Australia; was scuttled off Sydney in 1947; adopted by the State of Illinois as ILNS Osborne with hull number ILDD-295) *
    DD-296 USS Chauncey — Iona Chauncey (Was wrecked by grounding off Honda Point, California in 1923, wreck scrapped by 1925; adopted by the State of Connecticut as CTNS Chauncey with hull number CTDD-296) *
    DD-297 USS Fuller — Edith Candice Fuller (Was wrecked by grounding off Honda Point, California in 1923, wreck scrapped by 1925; adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia as VANS Fuller with hull number VADD-297) *
    DD-298 USS Percival — Jodie Percival (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts as MANS Percival with hull number MADD-298) *
    DD-299 USS John Frances Burnes — Joëlle Francine Burnes (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS Burnes with hull number NYDD-299) *
    DD-300 USS Farragut — Dana Glenn Farragut (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped that year; adopted by the State of Tennessee as TNNS Farragut with hull number TNDD-300) *
    DD-301 USS Somers — Rayna Somers (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of New Jersey as NJNS Somers with hull number NJDD-301) *
    DD-302 USS Stoddert — Bernadette Stoddert (Reclassified as AG-18 in 1931 to serve as target ship, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1935; adopted by the State of Maryland as MDNS Stoddert with hull number MDDD-302) *
    DD-303 USS Reno — Wanda Ellen Reno (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of Iowa as IANS Reno with hull number IADD-303) *
    DD-304 USS Farquhar — Norma von Heldreich Farquhar (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as PANS Farquhar with hull number PADD-304) *
    DD-305 USS Thompson — Ridley Wynter Thompson (Decommissioned in 1930, transferred to civilian use as floating restaurant in San Francisco, California; acquired by the United States Navy in 1944, was sunk as target later that year east of Foster City, California; adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia as VANS Thompson with hull number VADD-305) *
    DD-306 USS Kennedy — Josie Penny Kennedy (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the State of Maryland as MDNS Kennedy with hull number MDDD-306) *
    DD-307 USS Paul Hamilton — Paula Hamilton (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of South Carolina as SCNS Paul Hamilton with hull number SCDD-307) *
    DD-308 USS William Jones — Willow Jones (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as PANS William Jones with hull number PADD-308) *
    DD-309 USS Woodbury — Lexa Woodbury (Was wrecked by grounding off Honda Point, California in 1923, wreck scrapped by 1925; adopted by the State of New Hampshire as NHNS Woodbury with hull number NHDD-309) *
    DD-310 USS S.P. Lee — Samantha Phyllis Lee (Was wrecked by grounding off Honda Point, California in 1923, wreck scrapped by 1925; adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia as VANS S.P. Lee with hull number VADD-310) *
    DD-311 USS Nicholas — Sandra Nicholas (Was wrecked by grounding off Honda Point, California in 1923, wreck scrapped by 1925; adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as PANS Nicholas with hull number PADD-311) *
    DD-312 USS Young — June Young (Was wrecked by grounding off Honda Point, California in 1923, wreck scrapped by 1925; adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as PANS Young with hull number PADD-312) *
    DD-313 USS Zeilin — Jacinda Zeilin (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped that year; adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as PANS Zeilin with hull number PADD-313) *
    DD-314 USS Yarborough — Giovanna Hannah Yarborough (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the State of North Carolina as NCNS Yarborough with hull number NCDD-314) *
    DD-315 USS La Vallette — Ellen Augusta Freida la Vallette (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia as VANS La Vallette with hull number VADD-315) *
    DD-316 USS Sloat — Joan Darlene Sloat (Decommissioned in 1930, was sunk as target in 1935 off San Diego, California; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS Sloat with hull number NYDD-316) *
    DD-317 USS Wood — Wynter Madeleine Wood (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped that year; adopted by the State of Maryland as MDNS Wood with hull number MDDD-317) *
    DD-318 USS Shirk — Janette Wynonna Shirk (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as PANS Shirk with hull number PADD-318) *
    DD-319 USS Kidder — Hunter Pansy Kidder (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped that year; adopted by the State of Iowa as IANS Kidder with hull number IADD-319) *
    DD-320 USS Selfridge — Tracey Orla Selfridge (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped that year; adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts as MANS Selfridge with hull number MADD-320) *
    DD-321 USS Marcus — Arlene Marcus (Decommissioned in 1930, was sunk as target in 1935 off San Diego, California; adopted by the State of New Jersey as NJNS Marcus with hull number NJDD-321) *
    DD-322 USS Mervine — Wynne Mervine (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped that year; adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as PANS Mervine with hull number PADD-322) *
    DD-323 USS Chase — Reagan Chase (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of New Hampshire as NHNS Chase with hull number NHDD-323) *
    DD-324 USS Robert Smith — Rose Smith (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania as PANS Robert Smith with hull number PADD-324) *
    DD-325 USS Mullany — Jean Rosemary Madeleine Mullany (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS Mullany with hull number NYDD-325) *
    DD-326 USS Coghlan — Joanne Bryanne Coghlan (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the Commonwealth of Kentucky as KYNS Coghlan with hull number KYDD-326) *
    DD-327 USS Preston — Samantha Wynter Preston (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the State of Illinois as ILNS Preston with hull number ILDD-327) *
    DD-328 USS Lamson — Ronnette Heidi Lamson (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of Iowa as IANS Lamson with hull number IADD-328) *
    DD-329 USS Bruce — Florence Bruce (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the State of Nebraska as NENS Bruce with hull number NEDD-329) *
    DD-330 USS Hull — Iona Hull (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of Connecticut as CTNS Hull with hull number CTDD-330) *
    DD-331 USS Macdonough — Tamsyn Macdonough (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped that year; adopted by the State of Delaware as DENS Macdonough with hull number DEDD-331) *
    DD-332 USS Farenholt — Orlenda Wynne Farenholt (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of Texas as TXNS Farenholt with hull number TXDD-332) *
    DD-333 USS Sumner — Andrea Melissa Sumner (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped in 1934; adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts as MANS Sumner with hull number MADD-333) *
    DD-334 USS Corry — Wynter Mercy Corry (Decommissioned in 1930, was partially scrapped, hulk abandoned in the Napa River west of American Canyon, California; adopted by the State of Florida as FLNS Corry with hull number FLDD-334) *
    DD-335 USS Melvin — Joan Tracey Melvin (Decommissioned in 1930, was scrapped that year; adopted by the State of Alabama as ALNS Melvin with hull number ALDD-335) *
    DD-336 USS Litchfield — Jasmin Ruth Litchfield (Reclassified AG-95 in 1945 while serving as training support ship, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1946)
    DD-337 USS Zane — Randi Talisha Zane (Decommissioned in 1923, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified DMS-14 in 1940; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-338 USS Wasmuth — Helena Wasmuth (Reclassified DMS-15 in 1940, was sunk in storm in 1942 off the Aleutian Islands)
    DD-339 USS Trever — Ginevra Alysha Trever (Decommissioned in 1932, recommissioned in 1930, reclassified DMS-16 in 1940; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-340 USS Perry — Olivia Hannah Perry (Reclassified DMS-17 in 1940, was sunk by mine strike in 1944 east of Ngeaur Island, Palau; adopted by the State of Rhode Island as RINS Perry with hull number RIDS-17) *
    DD-341 USS Decatur — Stephanie Decatur (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped that year)
    DD-342 USS Hulbert — Heather Lucy Hulbert (Decommissioned inn 1934, recommissioned as AVD-6 in 1940; damaged beyond economical repair by inclement weather in 1943 during the Aleutians campaign in Massacre Bay, reclassified again as DD-342 later that year, decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-343 USS Noa — Diana Bonnie Louisa Noa (Decommissioned in 1934, recommissioned in 1940, reclassified APD-24 in 1943, was sunk by collision in 1944 with USS Fullam off Palau)
    DD-344 USS William B. Preston — Willow Belinda Preston (Decommissioned in 1934, recommissioned as AVD-7 in 1940; decommissioned the second time in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-345 USS Preble — Eden Preble (Reclassified DM-20 in 1937, reclassified AG-99 in 1945 to serve as plane guard support ship, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1946)
    DD-346 USS Sicard — Montana Sicard (Reclassified DM-21 in 1937, reclassified AG-100 in 1945 to serve as submarine training support ship, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1946)
    DD-347 USS Pruitt — Josie Heidi Pruitt (Reclassified DM-22 in 1937, reclassified as AG-101 in 1945 to serve as submarine support training ship, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1946)


    Ship Prefix

    American federal ship prefixes
    USCGD — United States Coast Guard Destroyer
    USS — United States Ship


    American naval militia/national guard ship prefixes
    ALNS — State of Alabama Navy Ship
    CANS — State of California Navy Ship
    CTNS — State of Connecticut Navy Ship
    DENS — State of Delaware Navy Ship
    FLNS — State of Florida Navy Ship
    ILNS — State of Illinois Navy Ship
    KYNS — Commonwealth of Kentucky Navy Ship
    LANS — State of Louisiana Navy Ship
    MANS — Commonwealth of Massachusetts Navy Ship
    MENS — State of Maine Navy Ship
    MDNS — State of Maryland Navy Ship
    MSNS — State of Mississippi Navy Ship
    NCNS — State of North Carolina Navy Ship
    NENS — State of Nebraska Navy Ship
    NHNS — State of New Hampshire Navy Ship
    NJNS — State of New Jersey Navy Ship
    NYNS — State of New York Navy Ship
    PANS — Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Navy Ship
    RINS — State of Rhode Island Navy Ship
    SCNS — State of South Carolina Navy Ship
    TNNS — State of Tennessee Navy Ship
    TXNS — State of Texas Navy Ship
    VANS — Commonwealth of Virginia Navy Ship
    VTNS — State of Vermont Navy Ship


    Other ship prefixes
    ÈM/ЭМ — Èskádrennykh Minonóstsev Эскадренных Миноносев ("Squadron Torpedo Boat") (Russian/Soviet Navy type prefix)
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship (Royal Canadian Navy English prefix)
    HMS — His/Her Majesty's Ship
    KMS — Kriegsmarineschiff ("War Navy Ship") (German Navy ship prefix from 1935-1945)
    MV — Motor Vessel
    NCSM — Navire Canadien de Sa Majesté (Royal Canadian Navy French prefix)
    NKG — Nihon-koku Gunkan 日本国軍艦 ("Warship of the State of Japan")
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan 天王陛下軍艦 ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")


    Hull classification codes and pennant superior letters

    AG — Miscellaneous Auxiliary
    ALDD — Alabama National Guard Destroyer
    APD — High Speed Personnel Transport
    AVD — Fast Seaplane Tender
    CADD — California National Guard Destroyer
    CG — Coast Guard Ship
    CTDD — Connecticut Naval Militia Destroyer
    D — Destroyer (Royal Navy pennant superior post-1945)
    DD — Destroyer
    DDE — Destroyer Escort
    DEDD — Delaware National Guard Destroyer
    DM — Minelayer Destroyer
    DMS — Minesweeper Destroyer
    FLDD — Florida Naval Militia Destroyer
    IADD — Iowa National Guard Destroyer
    ILDD — Illinois Naval Militia Destroyer
    IX — Miscellaneous Auxiliary
    J — Jagar ("Destroyer") (Royal Norwegian Navy pennant superior)
    KYDD — Kentucky National Guard Destroyer
    MADD — Massachusetts Naval Militia Destroyer
    MEDD — Maine National Guard Destroyer
    MSDD — Mississippi National Guard Destroyer
    NCDD — North Carolina National Guard Destroyer
    NEDD — Nebraska National Guard Destroyer
    NHDD — New Hampshire National Guard Destroyer
    NJDD — New Jersey Naval Militia Destroyer
    NYDD — New York Naval Militia Destroyer
    PADD — Pennsylvania National Guard Destroyer
    RIDS — Rhode Island National Guard Destroyer Minesweeper
    SCDD — South Carolina Naval Militia Destroyer
    SK — Shōkai-tei 哨戒艇 ("Patrol Ship") (Imperial Japanese Navy hull classification code)
    TNDD — Tennessee National Guard Destroyer
    TXDD — Texas National Guard Destroyer
    U — Unterseeboot ("Submarine") (German Navy pennant superior)
    VADD — Virginia National Guard Destroyer
    VTDD — Vermont National Guard Destroyer
    YW — Water Tender
    Note that during World War Two, British Commonwealth ships were listed under a non-uniform pennant superior letter system depending on assignment. Soviet and Russian Navy warships are allocated three-digit blocks of pennant numbers according to type without pennant superior letters.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2021
    OblivionFan007 likes this.
  22. Threadmarks: United States: Wartime Destroyers (Updated)
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    And here at last is the updated list for the Allan M. Sumner-class and Gearing-class destroyers. This list also includes all three war prizes turned over to America who got the "DD" hull designation as well. Note always that all entries marked with "*" at the end means the ship name is my choice.

    You know what to do!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF WARTIME DESTROYERS (UNITED STATES NAVY)

    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    ALLEN M. SUMNER-CLASS DESTROYERS
    DD-692 USS Allen M. Sumner — Alice Melanie Sumner (Effectively third of name, decommissioned in 1973, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-693 USS Moale — Eden Moale (Decommissioned in 1973, was scrapped that year)
    DD-694 USS Ingraham — Dimítir Nichelle Ingraham Δημήτηρ Νικελ Ίγκραχαμ (Third of name, transferred to Greece in 1971 and renamed VP Miaoúlis ΒΠ Μιαούλης [second of name] with pennant A46, decommissioned in 1992 and was sunk as target in 2001; renamed AT Navmachía AT Ναυμαχία to prevent confusion) *
    DD-695 USS Cooper — Elizabeth Glenn Cooper (Was sun by torpedo strike in 1944 by THG Take south of Ormoc, the Philippines)
    DD-696 USS English — Helen Ruòlán English 海伦·若蘭·英格利殊號 (Decommissioned in 1970 on transfer to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Huìyáng ZMZ 惠陽 with hull number QJ-19; decommissioned the second time in 1999, was sunk as target in 2003)
    DD-697 USS Charles S. Sperry — Carmen Socorro Sperry y Zenteno (Decommissioned in 1973, transferred to Chile the following year, renamed AC Ministro Zenteno with hull number DD-24; decommissioned the second time in 1990, was scrapped that year)
    DD-698 USS Ault — Wilma Brenda Ault (Decommissioned in 1973, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-699 USS Waldron — Jimena Camila Waldron Santander y Omaña (Decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Colombia, renamed ARC Santander with hull number DD-05; decommissioned the second time in 1986, was scrapped that year)

    DD-700 USS Haynsworth — Myrtle Wénqiān Haynsworth 默特·文謙·海恩斯沃思號 (Decommissioned in 1970 on transfer to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Yuányáng ZMZ 原陽 with hull number QJ-17; decommissioned the second time in 1999, was sunk as artificial reef in 2001)
    DD-701 USS John W. Weeks — Joan Winter Weeks (Decommissioned in 1970, was sunk as target later that year east of Cape Charles, Virginia)

    DD-702 USS Hank — Valencia Encarnación Hank (Decommissioned in 1972 on transfer to Argentina, renamed ARA Seguí with pennant D34; decommissioned the second time in 1983, was scrapped that year)
    DD-703 USS Wallace L. Lind — Lucy Ŭn'o Lind 루시 은오 린드 (Decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Korea, renamed TMK Taegu TMK 대구 with hull number KC-55; decommissioned the second time in 1974, was scrapped that year)

    DD-704 USS Borie — Ángela Elmira Borie de Bouchard (Second of name, decommissioned in 1972 on transfer to Argentina, renamed ARA Hipólito Bouchard with pennant D35; decommissioned the second time in 1984, was scrapped that year)
    DD-705 USS Compton — Lúcia Compton do Mato Grosso (Decommissioned in 1972 on transfer to Brazil, renamed CT Mato Grosso with pennant T37; decommissioned the second time in 1990, was scrapped that year)
    DD-706 USS Gainard — Joan Allison Gainard (Decommissioned in 1971, was scrapped in 1974)
    DD-707 USS Soley — Janet Ruth Soley (Decommissioned in 1970, was sunk as target that year north of Fajardo, Puerto Rico)
    DD-708 USS Harlan R. Dickson — Harley Rhoda Dickson (Decommissioned in 1972, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-709 USS Hugh Purvis — Hazan Purvis (Decommissioned in 1972 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Zafer [second of name] with pennant M28; decommissioned the second time in 1993, was scrapped the following year; renamed TCG Aşk-ı Vatan to prevent confusion) *
    DD-722 USS Barton — Joanna Kelley Barton (Second of name, decommissioned in 1968, was sunk as target the following year off Virginia)
    DD-723 USS Walke — Helen Alice Walke (Second of name, decommissioned in 1970, was scrapped in 1975; adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia as VANS Walke with hull number VADD-723) *

    DD-724 USS Laffey — Breanna Laffey (Resembles Warship Girls self, second of name, decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1975, preserved as memorial since then at Patriots Point, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina; adopted by Ireland, renamed Gaillimhe with pennant D2) *
    DD-725 USS O'Brien — Jessica Gillian O'Brien (Second of name, decommissioned in 1972, was sunk as target that year off southern California; adopted by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts as MANS O'Brien with hull number MADD-725) *
    DD-726 USS Meredith — Josephine Meredith (Third of name, damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike in 1944 during the invasion of Normandy, sank due to additional damage by air attack in the Baie de la Seine; wreck salvaged and was scrapped in 1960; adopted by France and renamed CT Le Havre with pennant T228) *

    DD-727 USS De Haven — Elizabeth Chŏngsu de Haven 엘리자베스 종수 드해븐 (Second of name, decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Korea, renamed TMK Inch'ŏn TMK 인천 with hull number KC-56; decommissioned the second time in 1993, was scrapped that year)
    DD-728 USS Mansfield — Dorotea Mansfield de la Pampa (Decommissioned in 1971, transferred to Argentina in 1974 for spare parts, was subsequently scrapped; adopted by Argentina, renamed ARA La Pampa with pennant D38) *
    DD-729 USS Lyman K. Swenson — Colleen Lìqín Swenson 科琳·勵勤·史文森號 (Decommissioned in 1971, transferred to Taiwan for spare parts in 1974, was later scrapped; adopted by Taiwan as ZMZ Chóngqìng ZMZ 重慶 with hull number QJ-33) *
    DD-730 USS Collett — Jesúsa Alisa Collett y Piedrabuena (Decommissioned in 1970, transferred to Argentina in 1974, renamed ARA Piedrabuena with pennant D36; decommissioned the second time in 1985, was sunk as target in 1988)
    DD-731 USS Maddox — Wanda Yùlán Maddox 旺达·玉蘭·馬多克斯號 (Third of name, decommissioned in 1969, transferred to Taiwan in 1973, renamed ZMZ Bōyáng ZMZ 播揚 with hull number QJ-28, decommissioned the second time in 1985, was scrapped that year; bell preserved at the Naples World War Two Museum, Naples, Florida)
    DD-732 USS Hyman — Willow Minerva Hyman (Decommissioned in 1969, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-733 USS Mannert L. Abele — Mandy Lily Abele (Was sunk by kamikaze air strike in 1945 northwest of Aguni, Japan)

    DD-734 USS Purdy — Francine Wendy Purdy (Decommissioned in 1973, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-735 USS Robert H. Smith — Roberta Hollie Smith (Completed as DM-23, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1971)
    DD-736 USS Thomas E. Fraser — Tamsyn Ellen Fraser (Completed as DM-24, decommissioned in 1955, was scrapped in 1974)
    DD-737 USS Shannon — Harley Dahlia Shannon (Completed as DM-25, decommissioned in 1955, was scrapped in 1973)
    DD-738 USS Harry F. Bauer — Heather Fleur Bauer (Completed as DM-26, decommissioned in 1956, was scrapped in 1974)
    DD-739 USS Adams — Sarah Adams (Completed as DM-27, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1971)
    DD-740 USS Tolman — Charlotte Ellen Tolman (Completed as DM-28, decommissioned in 1947, was sunk as target in 1997)
    DD-741 USS Drexler — Heidi Chloe Drexler (Was sunk by kamikaze air strike in 1945 west of west-northwest of Iheya Island, Japan)
    DD-744 USS Blue — Jodie Stacey Blue (Second of name, decommissioned in 1974, was sunk as target in 1977 off southern California; adopted by the State of North Carolina as NCNS Blue with hull number NCDD-744) *
    DD-745 USS Brush — Charlotte Fēnfāng Brush 夏洛特·芬芳·布魯殊號 (Decommissioned in 1969 on transfer to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Xiāngyáng ZMZ 襄陽 with hull number QJ-14; decommissioned the second time in 1984, was scrapped that year)

    DD-746 USS Taussig — Eleanor Dōngméi Taussig 埃莉诺·冬梅·陶西格號 (Decommissioned in 1970, transferred to Taiwan in 1974, renamed ZMZ Luòyáng ZMZ 洛陽 [second of name] with hull number QJ-29; decommissioned the second time in 2000, was scrapped in 2013; renamed ZMZ Zhèngzhōu ZMZ 鄭州 to prevent confusion) *
    DD-747 USS Samuel N. Moore — Samantha Nǚyīng Moore 珊曼莎·女英·摩爾號 (Decommissioned in 1969 on transfer to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Héngyáng ZMZ 衡陽 with hull number QJ-16; decommissioned the second time in 1995, was scrapped at unknown date)
    DD-748 USS Harry E. Hubbard — Hannah Enola Hubbard (Decommissioned in 1969, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-749 USS Henry A. Wiley — Hollanda Arley Wiley (Completed as DM-29, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1972)
    DD-750 USS Shea — Janet Joan Shea (Completed as DM-30, decommissioned in 1958, was scrapped in 1974)
    DD-751 USS J. William Ditter — Johanna Wynter Ditter (Completed as DM-31, damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze air strike in 1945 near Okinawa, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1946)
    DD-752 USS Alfred A. Cunningham — Adelle Audrey Cunningham (Decommissioned in 1971, was sunk as target in 1979 off the coast of southern California)
    DD-753 USS John R. Pierce — Joanna Renée Pierce (Decommissioned in 1973, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-754 USS Frank E. Evans — Freida Edwina Evans (Damaged beyond economical repair by loss of bow in collision in 1969 with HMAS Melbourne southeast of Phan Thiết, Vietnam; stern section was sunk as target later that year off Subic Bay, the Philippines)

    DD-755 USS John A. Bole — Josie Xiùyīng Bole 胡嘉欣·秀英·博萊號 (Decommissioned in 1970, transferred to Taiwan in 1974 for spare parts, was scrapped; adopted by Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tiānjīn ZMZ 天津 with hull number QJ-31) *

    DD-756 USS Beatty — Felipa Esperanza Beatty de Carabobo (Second of name, decommissioned in 1972 on transfer to Venezuela, renamed ARV Carabobo with pennant D10; decommissioned the second time in 1981, was scrapped that year)
    DD-757 USS Putnam — Charisma Putnam (Second of name, decommissioned in 1973, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-758 USS Strong — Joaquima Henriqueta Strong do Rio Grande (Second of name, decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Brazil, renamed CT Rio Grande do Norte with pennant T40; decommissioned the second time in 1996, was sunk while under tow to be scrapped the following year south of Durban, South Africa)

    DD-759 USS Lofberg — Gwendolyn Píngfāng Lofberg 格温多林·平方·洛夫伯格號 (Decommissioned in 1971, transferred to Taiwan in 1974 for spare parts, was scrapped; adopted by Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Shànghǎi ZMZ 上海 with hull number QJ-32) *
    DD-760 USS John W. Thomason — Julia Yànxiá Thomason 朱莉亞·雁霞·湯馬遜號 (Decommissioned in 1970, transferred to Taiwan in 1974, renamed ZMZ Nányáng ZMZ 南陽 [second of name] with hull number QJ-30; decommissioned the second time in 2000, was sunk as target some years later east of Taiwan; renamed ZMZ Zhùmǎdiàn ZMZ 駐馬店 to prevent confusion) *

    DD-761 USS Buck — Joana Buck de Alagoas (Second of name, decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Brazil, renamed CT Alagoas with pennant T39; decommissioned the second time in 1995, was scrapped that year)
    DD-762 USS Henley — Janet Dana Henley (Second of name, decommissioned in 1973, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the Commonwealth of Virginia as VANS Henley with hull number VADD-762) *
    DD-770 USS Lowry — Renata Benedita Lowry do Espírito Santo (Decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Brazil, renamed CT Espírito Santo with pennant T41; decommissioned the second time in 1996, was sunk as target in 1999)
    DD-771 USS Lindsey — Eugena Emma Lindsey (Completed as DM-32, damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze air strike in 1945 off Okinawa, decommissioned the following year, was scrapped in 1970)
    DD-772 USS Gwin — Yeter Gwin Saffet Ohkay (Third of name, completed as DM-33, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1952; decommissioned the second time in 1958, transferred to Turkey in 1971, renamed TCG Muavenet [second of name] with pennant M29; damaged beyond economical repair by friendly fire missile strike in 1982 from USS Saratoga, decommissioned the final time in 1993, was scrapped that year; renamed TCG Ahmet Saffet Ohkay to prevent confusion) *

    DD-773 USS Aaron Ward — Aaren Ward (Third of name, completed as DM-34, damaged beyond economical repair by multiple kamikaze air attacks in 1945 off Okinawa, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the Solomon Islands, renamed RSIPV Honiara with pennant P01) *
    DD-774 USS Hugh W. Hadley — Hunter Wynne Hadley (Damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze air strike in 1945 off Okinawa, decommissioned the following year, was scrapped in 1947)
    DD-775 USS Willard Keith — Xènia Valentina Keith de Caldas (Decommissioned in 1972 on transfer to Colombia, renamed ARC Caldas with hull number DD-04; decommissioned the second time in 1977, was scrapped that year)
    DD-776 USS James C. Owens — Joaquima Cínta Owens de Sergipe (Decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Brazil, renamed CT Sergipe with pennant T38; decommissioned the second time in 1995, was scrapped that year)
    DD-777 USS Zellars — Theresa Bahar Zellars/Bahār bint-Mina min-Alamūt al-'Asadi (Decommissioned in 1971, transferred to Iran in 1973, renamed KNDĀ Badr with pennant V3; decommissioned the second time in 1994)
    DD-778 USS Massey — Lace Edna Massey (Decommissioned in 1969, was scrapped in 1974)
    DD-779 USS Douglas H. Fox — Débora Herminia Fox Portales y Palazuelos (Decommissioned in 1973, transferred to Chile the following year, renamed AC Ministro Portales with hull number DD-25; decommissioned the second time in 1990, was sunk as target in 1998 off Cape Horn)
    DD-780 USS Stormes — Marilyn Parvaneh Stormes/Parvāneh bint-Simin min-Alamūt Dāneshvar (Decommissioned in 1970, transferred to Iran two years later, renamed KNDĀ Palang with pennant V2; decommissioned the second time in 1994)
    DD-781 USS Robert K. Huntington — Rosita Carmela Huntington (Decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Venezuela, renamed ARV Falcon with pennant D11; decommissioned in 1981, was scrapped that year)

    DD-857 USS Bristol — Marlene Lìjuān Bristol 瑪琳·利娟·布里斯托號 (Second of name, decommissioned in 1969 on transfer to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Huáyáng ZMZ 華陽 with hull number QJ-15; decommissioned in 1993, was scrapped that year)


    GEARING-CLASS DESTROYERS
    DD-710 USS Gearing — Heather Chantel Gearing (Resembles Warship Girls self, decommissioned in 1973, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-711 USS Eugene A. Greene — Evita Abella Greene de Churruca y Elorza (Second of name, reclassified DDR-711 in 1952, reclassified again as DD-711 in 1963, decommissioned in 1972, transferred to Spain in 1975, renamed BSM Churruca with pennant D51; decommissioned the second time in 1989, was sunk as target two years later)
    DD-712 USS Gyatt — Elaine Esther Gyatt (Resembles Warship Girls self, reclassified DDG-712 in 1956, reclassified again as DD-712 in 1962, decommissioned in 1969, was sunk as target the following year off Virginia)
    DD-713 USS Kenneth D. Bailey — Kennedy Mansoureh Bailey/Mansoureh bint-Simin min-Alamūt Dāneshvar (Reclassified DDR-713 in 1953, reclassified again as DD-713 in 1964, decommissioned in 1970, transferred to Iran as parts hulk in 1975, was scrapped that year; adopted by Iran, renamed KNDĀ Šīrāz with pennant V4) *
    DD-714 USS William R. Rush — Wynter Sŏn'a Rush 윈터 손아 러쉬 (Reclassified DDR-714 in 1952, reclassified again as DD-714 in 1964, decommissioned in 1978 on transfer to Korea, renamed TMK Kang'wŏn TMK 강원 with hull number KC-66; decommissioned the second time in 2000, preserved as memorial in Chinhae, Korea until 2016, was scrapped that year)
    DD-715 USS William M. Wood — Willow Maxime Wood (Effectively second of name, reclassified DDR-715 in 1952, reclassified again as DD-715 in 1964, decommissioned in 1976, was sunk as target in 1983 off Puerto Rico)
    DD-716 USS Wiltsie — Kashmala Shazia Wiltsie Tariq (Decommissioned in 1976 on transfer to Pakistan, renamed PNS Tariq [second of name] with pennant D07; renamed PNS Nazim in 1990, decommissioned later and transferred to the Pakistan Maritime Security Agency, serving since as fleet headquarters afloat; renamed PNS Muaqqibat to prevent confusion) *
    DD-717 USS Theodore E. Chandler — Thérèse Edna Chandler (Decommissioned in 1975, was scrapped that year)
    DD-718 USS Hamner — Heidi Wénlíng Hamner 海迪·溫嶺·漢奈號 (Decommissioned in 1979, transferred to Taiwan the following year, renamed ZMZ Yúnyáng ZMZ 鄖陽 with hull number QJ-41; decommissioned the second time in 2003, was sunk as target two years later)
    DD-719 USS Epperson — Aljaz Touman Epperson Taimur (Reclassified DDE-719 in 1949, reclassified again as DD-719 in 1962, decommissioned in 1976, transferred to Pakistan the following year, renamed PNS Taimur [second of name] with pennant D10; decommissioned the second time in 1999, was sunk as target the following year; renamed PNS Shah Durrani to prevent confusion) *

    DD-720 USS Castle — Guinevere Wynter Stacey Castle (Cancelled after launch in 1946, was scrapped in 1955)
    DD-721 USS Woodrow R. Thompson — Wisdom Rayne Thompson (Cancelled after launch in 1945, was scrapped in 1955)
    DD-742 USS Frank Knox — Vasilikí Francine Knox Βασιλική Φραγκίν Νόξ (Resembles Warship Girls self, upgraded to radar picket destroyer DDR-742 in 1949, transferred to Greece in 1971 and renamed VP Themistoklís ΒΠ Θεμιστοκλής [second of name] with pennant A45, decommissioned in 1992 and was sunk as target in 2001 off Crete; renamed AT Athínai AT Αθήναι to prevent confusion) *
    DD-743 USS Southerland — Wendy Helen Hunter Southerland (Reclassified DDR-743 in 1949, reclassified again as DD-743 in 1964, decommissioned in 1981, was sunk as target in 1997 west-southwest of San Luis Obispo, California)
    DD-763 USS William C. Lawe — Willow Claire Lawe (Decommissioned in 1983, was sunk as target in 1999)
    DD-764 USS Lloyd Thomas — Nellie Dàiyù Thomas 內莉·黛玉·湯馬斯號 (Third of name, reclassified DDE-764 in 1950, reclassified again as DD-764 in 1962, decommissioned in 1972 on transfer to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Dāngyáng ZMZ 當陽 with hull number QJ-23; decommissioned the second time in 1999, was sunk as artificial reef in 2002)
    DD-765 USS Keppler — Pinar Melek Keppler (Reclassified DDE-765 in 1950, reclassified again as DD-765 in 1962, decommissioned in 1972 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Tınaztepe with pennant M38; damaged beyond economical repair by collision in 1984 with SS Aygaz 3 in the Izmir Gulf, decommissioned the second time later that year, was scrapped in 1985)
    DD-766 USS Lansdale — Poerani van Horne Lansdale (Third of name, cancelled after launch in 1946, bow of ship used in 1956 to replace damaged bow of USS Floyd B. Parks, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the Solomon Islands, renamed RSIPV Noro with pennant P02) *
    DD-767 USS Seymour D. Owens — Serina Dana Owens (Cancelled after launch in 1946, was scrapped in 1959)
    DD-768 Hoel — Wynne Ruth Hoel-Grant (Second of name, cancelled before launch in 1946, was scrapped on slip; adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Grant with hull number DD-132) *

    DD-769 Abner Read — Alice Read-Everett (Second of name, cancelled before launch in 1946, was scrapped on slip; adopted by Australia, renamed HMAS Everett with hull number DD-133) *
    DD-782 USS Rowan — Stacey Chūnhuá Rowan 斯特西·春華·洛望 (Third of name, decommissioned in 1975, transferred to Taiwan two years later, was wrecked while under tow, wreck later scrapped on site; adopted by Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Chúnhuà ZMZ 春華 with hull number QJ-36) *
    DD-783 USS Gurke — Íra Jessica Gurke Ήρα Τζέσικα Γκουρκ (Decommissioned in 1976, transferred to Greece the following year, renamed AT Tompázis AT Τομπάζης [second of name] with pennant A50, decommissioned in 1997; renamed AT Filikí Etaireía AT Φιλική Εταιρεία to prevent confusion) *
    DD-784 USS McKean — Özlem Su McKean (Second of name, decommissioned in 1981, transferred to Turkey the following year to be used for spare parts, was sunk as artificial reef in 1987; adopted by Turkey, renamed TCG Ankara with pennant M42) *
    DD-785 USS Henderson — Safariyya Altun Henderson (Decommissioned in 1980 on transfer to Pakistan, renamed PNS Tughril [second of name] with pennant D12; transferred to the Pakistan Maritime Security Agency in 1998, decommissioned for the second time in 2000; renamed PNS Alp Arslan to prevent confusion) *

    DD-786 USS Richard B. Anderson — Rhoda Lánfēn Anderson 罗达·蘭芬·安德森號 (Decommissioned in 1975, transferred to Taiwan in 1977, renamed ZMZ Kāiyáng ZMZ 開陽 with hull number QJ-35; decommissioned the second time in 1999)
    DD-787 USS James E. Kyes — Jessica Jīnghuá Kyes 潔西卡·菁华·凱斯號 (Decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Jiànyáng ZMZ 建陽 with hull number QJ-25; decommissioned the second time in 2004)
    DD-788 USS Hollister — Lisa Wendy Jessica Yānméi Hollister 麗莎·溫迪·潔西卡·艳梅·霍利斯特號 (Decommissioned in 1979, transferred to Taiwan in 1983, renamed ZMZ Shàoyáng ZMZ 邵陽 with hull number QJ-43; decommissioned the second time in 2004)

    DD-789 USS Eversole — Juandalynn Tansu Eversole (Second of name, decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Gayret [third of name] with pennant M35; decommissioned the second time in 1995, preserved as museum ship since that time at İzmit, Turkey; renamed TCG Arama to prevent confusion) *
    DD-790 USS Shelton — Joan Lìqín Shelton 瓊·勵勤·雪爾頓號 (Second of name, decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Lǎoyáng ZMZ 萊陽 with hull number QJ-24; decommissioned the second time in 1999, was sunk as an artificial reef in 2002)

    DD-791 USS Seaman — Alice Lana Seaman (Cancelled after launch in 1946, was scrapped in 1961)
    DD-805 USS Chevalier — Guinevere Ch'aeyŏng de Courcelles Chevalier 귀네비어 채영 드쿠르셀 셔벌리어 (Second of name, reclassified DDR-805 in 1949, reclassified again DD-805 in 1962, decommissioned in 1972 on transfer to Korea, renamed TMK Ch'ungbuk TMK 충북 with hull number KC-67; decommissioned the second time in 2000, was scrapped that year)
    DD-806 USS Higbee — Leena Helena Sutcliffe Higbee (Reclassified DDR-806 in 1949, reclassified again as DD-806 in 1963, decommissioned in 1979, was sunk as target in 1986 west of San Diego, California)

    DD-807 USS Benner — Stacey Gracelyn Benner (Reclassified DDR-807 in 1949, reclassified again as DD-807 in 1963, decommissioned in 1970, was scrapped in 1975)
    DD-808 USS Buckley — Diana Josephine Buckley (Reclassified DDR-808 in 1949, reclassified again as DD-808 in 1963, decommissioned in 1973, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-809 (no name) — Chelsea Alysha Doyen-Gordon (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; adopted by Jamaica, renamed HMJS Gordon with pennant D14) *
    DD-810 (no name)— Nichole Marsha Dyer-Thompson (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; adopted by Jamaica, renamed HMJS Thompson with pennant D15) *
    DD-811 (no name) — Wynne Allison Graham-Daley (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; adopted by Jamaica, renamed HMJS Daley with pennant D16) *
    DD-812 (no name) — Danielle Henshaw-Stair (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; adopted by Jamaica, renamed HMJS Stair with pennant D17) *
    DD-813 (no name) — Josephine Israel (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; adopted by Samoa, renamed SPS Matā'afa with pennant SPS01) *

    DD-814 (no name) — Jean Faye Burnes (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; adopted by Papua New Guinea, renamed HMPNGS New Guinea with pennant D1) *
    DD-815 (no name) — Hyacinthe Phoebe Roan (Cancelled before construction in 1945, would have been named Charles H. Rowan, name transferred to DD-853; adopted by Papua New Guinea, renamed HMPNGS New Britain with pennant D2) *
    DD-816 (no name) — Ashley Timmerman (Cancelled before construction in 1945, would have been named Timmerman, name transferred to DD-828; adopted by Papua New Guinea, renamed HMPNGS Bougainville with pennant D3) *
    DD-817 USS Corry — Xanadu Melpoméni Corry Ξάναδω Μελπομένη Κόρι (Third of name, upgraded to radar picket destroyer DDR-817 in 1953, transferred to Greece in 1981 and renamed AT Kriezís AT Κριεζής [second of name] with pennant A52, decommissioned in 1994 and was scrapped in 2002; renamed AT Troizína AT Τροιζήνα to prevent confusion) *
    DD-818 USS New — Jessica Tohŭi New 제시카 도희 뉴 (Reclassified DDE-818 in 1950, reclassified again as DD-818 in 1962, decommissioned in 1976, transferred to Korea the following year, renamed TMK Taejŏn TMK 대전 with hull number KC-68; decommissioned the second time in 2001, fate unknown)
    DD-819 USS Holder — Renata Manuela Holder y Alfaro Delgado (Reclassified DDE-819 in 1950, reclassified again as DD-819 in 1962, decommissioned in 1976, transferred to Ecuador the following year, renamed BAE Presidente Eloy Alfaro with hull number DD-01; decommissioned the second time in 1991, was scrapped that year)
    DD-820 USS Rich — Randi McKenzie Rich (Second of name, reclassified DDE-820 in 1950, reclassified again as DD-820 in 1962, decommissioned in 1977, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the State of North Dakota as NDNS Rich with hull number NDDD-820) *

    DD-821 USS Johnston — Veronica Xiǎoqīng Johnston 維羅妮卡·小青·約翰斯頓號 (Second of name, decommissioned in 1981 on transfer to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Chényáng ZMZ 辰陽 with hull number QJ-42; decommissioned the second time in 2003, was sunk as target in 2006)
    DD-822 USS Robert H. McCard — Pembe Özlem McCard Kılıçali (Decommissioned in 1980 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Kılıçalipaşa [second of name] with pennant M32; decommissioned the second time in 1998, was scrapped two years later; renamed TCG Beylerbey to prevent confusion) *
    DD-823 USS Samuel B. Roberts — Stephanie Brenda Roberts (Second of name, decommissioned in 1970, was sunk as target the following year north of Carolina, Puerto Rico; adopted by the State of California as CANS Samuel B. Roberts with hull number CADD-823) *

    DD-824 USS Basilone — Judith Basilone (Reclassified DDE-824 in 1948, reclassified again as DD-824 in 1962, decommissioned in 1977, was sunk as target in 1982 east of Saint Augustine, Florida)
    DD-825 USS Carpenter — Dilara Meryem Carpenter (Completed as DDK-825, reclassified DDE-825 in 1950, reclassified again as DD-825 in 1962, decommissioned in 1981 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Anittepe with pennant M41; decommissioned the second time in 1997, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-826 USS Agerholm — Heidi Christina Agerholm (Decommissioned in 1978, was sunk as target in 1982 west-southwest of San Clemente Island, California)
    DD-827 USS Robert A. Owens — Irmak Ayla Owens (Completed as DDK-827, reclassified DDE-827 in 1950, reclassified again as DD-827 in 1962, decommissioned in 1982 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Alçıtepe with pennant M40; decommissioned the second time in 1999, was scrapped that year)
    DD-828 USS Timmerman — Grace Freida Timmerman (Reclassified EDD-828 in 1950 to serve as engineering trials ship, reclassified AG-152 in 1954 to better reflect her rôle as engineering trials platform, decommissioned in 1956, was scrapped in 1959)
    DD-829 USS Myles C. Fox — Mnimosýni Catharine Fox Μνημοσύνη Καθαρίν Φοξ (Reclassified DDR-829 in 1949, transferred to Greece for spare parts, was never renamed, was scrapped in 2003; given new name AT Leonídas AT Λεωνίδας with pennant A53) *

    DD-830 USS Everett F. Larson — Elaine Sŏn'yŏng Larson 일레인 선영 라슨 (Reclassified DDR-830 in 1949, reclassified again as DD-830 in 1962, decommissioned in 1972 on transfer to Korea, renamed TMK Chŏnbuk TMK 전북 with hull number KC-69; decommissioned the second time in 1999, preserved as memorial in Kangnŭng, South Korea)
    DD-831 USS Goodrich — Cassidy Goodrich (Reclassified DDR-831 in 1949, decommissioned in 1969, was scrapped in 1977)
    DD-832 USS Hanson — Rebecca Měixiù Hanson 丽贝卡·梅秀·漢森號 (Reclassified DDR-832 in 1949, reclassified again as DD-832 in 1964, decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Liáoyáng ZMZ 遼陽 with hull number QJ-26; decommissioned the second time in 2004, was sunk as target two years later)
    DD-833 USS Herbert J. Thomas — Helen Huìqīng Thomas 海倫·慧卿·湯馬斯號 (Reclassified DDR-833 in 1949, reclassified again as DD-833 in 1964, decommissioned in 1970, transferred to Taiwan in 1974, renamed ZMZ Hànyáng ZMZ 漢陽 [second of name] with hull number QJ-34; decommissioned the second time in 1999, was later sunk as an artificial reef; renamed ZMZ Tiānshuǐ ZMZ 天水 to prevent confusion) *

    DD-834 USS Turner — Darlene Turner (Fourth of name, reclassified DDR-834 in 1949, decommissioned in 1969, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the Solomon Islands as RSIPV Gizo with pennant P03) *
    DD-835 USS Charles P. Cecil — Crystal Polýmnia Cecil Κρύσταλ Πολύμνια Σέσιλ (Upgraded to radar picket destroyer DDR-835 in 1949, transferred to Greece in 1980 and renamed AT Apostólis AT Αποστόλης [second of name] with pennant A51, decommissioned 1993 and was scrapped in 2003; renamed AT Mesolóngi AT Μεσολόγγι to prevent confusion) *
    DD-836 USS George K. MacKenzie — Gwendolyn Kingsley MacKenzie (Decommissioned in 1976, was sunk as a target that year off California)

    DD-837 USS Sarsfield — Elizabeth Rénxiāng Sarsfield 伊丽莎白·仁香·薩斯菲號 (Decommissioned in 1977 on transfer to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Déyáng ZMZ 德陽 with hull number QJ-38; decommissioned the second time in 2005, preserved as museum at Táinán, Taiwan)
    DD-838 USS Ernest G. Small — Ellen Fēnfāng Small 艾伦·芬芳·斯莫號 (Reclassified DDR-838 in 1952, decommissioned in 1970, transferred to Taiwan the following year, renamed ZMZ Fùyáng ZMZ 富陽 with hull number QJ-20; decommissioned the second time in 1999, was sunk as target in 2003)
    DD-839 USS Power — Jane Qīnggé Power 简·情歌·鮑威號 (Resembles Warship Girls self, decommissioned in 1977 on transfer to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Shěnyáng ZMZ 瀋陽 with hull number QJ-37; decommissioned the second time in 1995, was scrapped)

    DD-840 USS Glennon — Jennifer Hannah Glennon (Second of name, decommissioned in 1976, was sunk as target in 1981 off Puerto Rico; adopted by the State of California as CANS Glennon with hull number CADD-840) *
    DD-841 USS Noa — Dorotea Belén Leonor Noa de Lezo y Olavarrieta (Second of name, decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Spain, renamed BSM Blas de Lezo with pennant D55; decommissioned the second time in 1991, was scrapped that year)
    DD-842 USS Fiske — Bülbül Gevherhan Fiske Piyale (Second of name, reclassified as DDR-842 in 1952, reclassified again as DD-842 in 1964, decommissioned in 1980 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Piyale Paşa [second of name] with pennant M33; damaged beyond economical repair after grounding in 1996, decommissioned the second time later that year, was scrapped in 1999; renamed TCG Djerba to prevent confusion) *

    DD-843 USS Warrington — Lois Xiǎohuī Warrington 路易·小惠·沃靈頓號 (Second of name, damaged beyond economical repair by friendly mine strike in 1972 off the coast of Vietnam; decommissioned later that year, transferred to Taiwan for spare parts the following year, was subsequently scrapped; adopted by Taiwan as ZMZ Húběi ZMZ 湖北 with hull number QJ-27) *

    DD-844 USS Perry — Orlenda Heather Perry (Second of name, decommissioned in 1973, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the State of Rhode Island as RINS Perry with hull number RIDD-844) *
    DD-845 USS Bausell — Louise Kelley Bausell (Decommissioned in 1978, was sunk as target in 1987 in the Pacific Missile Test Centre Range, California)
    DD-846 USS Ozbourn — Jennifer Wynne Ozbourn (Decommissioned in 1975, was scrapped that year)
    DD-847 USS Robert L. Wilson — Rose Leah Wilson (Reclassified DDE-847 in 1949, reclassified again as DD-847 in 1962, decommissioned in 1974, was sunk as target in 1980)
    DD-848 USS Witek — Frannie Penny Witek (Completed as EDD-848 to serve as anti-submarine warfare test platform, decommissioned in 1968, was sunk as target the following year off Virginia)

    DD-849 USS Richard E. Kraus — Rayna Ŭnjae Kraus 레이나 은재 크라우스 (Reclassified AG-151 in 1949 to serve as shipboard equipment test vessel, reclassified again as DD-849 in 1954, decommissioned in 1976, transferred to Korea the following year, renamed TMK Kwangju TMK 광주 with hull number KC-70; decommissioned the second time in 2000, fate unknown)
    DD-850 USS Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr — Julianna Rose Kennedy (Decommissioned in 1973, preserved since that year at Battleship Cove Museum, Fall River, Massachusetts)
    DD-851 USS Rupertus — Xanthíppi Hannah Rupertus Ξανθίππη Αάνα Ρούπερτος (Decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Greece, renamed VP Kountouriótis ΒΠ Κουντουριώτης [second of name] with pennant A48, decommissioned in 1995; renamed AT Préveza AT Πρέβεζα to prevent confusion) *

    DD-852 USS Leonard F. Mason — Lucy Lùlì Mason 凱倫·鲁丽·梅森號 (Decommissioned in 1976, transferred to Taiwan in 1978, renamed ZMZ Láiyáng ZMZ 萊陽 with hull number QJ-39; decommissioned the second time in 2000, was sunk as an artificial reef in 2003)
    DD-853 USS Charles H. Roan — Canan Gözde Roan Çakmak (Decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Mareşal Fevzi Çakmak with pennant M34; decommissioned the second time in 1995, was scrapped that year)

    DD-854 (no name) — Irénée Dorotéia Andriana (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; adopted by Madagascar, renamed NFAM Imerina with pennant T1) *
    DD-855 (no name) — Agnès Waris Zeila (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; adopted by Djibouti, renamed NGCD Eadl with pennant T1) *
    DD-856 (no name) — Tatiska Marie Keita (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; adopted by Mali, renamed NGNM Mansa with pennant T1) *
    DD-858 USS Fred T. Berry — Frederica Tamsyn Berry (Reclassified DDE-858 in 1950, reclassified again as DD-858 in 1962, decommissioned in 1970, was sunk as artificial reef two years later southeast of Key West, Florida)
    DD-859 USS Norris — Belgin Yonca Norris (Reclassified DDE-859 in 1950, reclassified again as DD-859 in 1962, decommissioned in 1970, transferred to Turkey in 1974, renamed TCG Kocatepe [second of name] with pennant M39; decommissioned the second time in 1994, was scrapped that year; renamed TCG Aslanhane to prevent confusion) *
    DD-860 USS McCaffery — Johanna Patricia McCaffery (Reclassified DDE-860 in 1950, reclassified again as DD-860 in 1962, decommissioned in 1973, was scrapped the following year)
    DD-861 USS Harwood — Basak Nergis Harwood (Reclassified DDE-861 in 1950, reclassified again as DD-861 in 1963, decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Kocatepe with pennant M37; was sunk by accidental air attack the following year during the Turkish invasion of Cyprus by friendly air forces)
    DD-862 USS Vogelgesang — Chipahua Teoxihuitl Vogelgesang y Quetzalcoatl (Decommissioned in 1982 on transfer to Mexico, renamed ARM Quetzalcoatl with pennant D3; decommissioned the second time in 2002, was sunk as artificial reef in 2006)
    DD-863 USS Steinaker — Tlazohtzin Patli Steinaker y Netzahualcóyotl (Reclassified DDR-863 in 1953, reclassified again as DD-863 in 1964, decommissioned in 1982 on transfer to Mexico, renamed ARM Netzahualcóyotl with pennant D4; decommissioned the second time in 2014)
    DD-864 USS Harold J. Ellison — Jahanara Arjumand Ellison (Decommissioned in 1983 on transfer to Pakistan, renamed PNS Shah Jahan [second of name] with pennant D14; decommissioned the second time in 1993, was sunk as target the following year; renamed PNS Koh-i-Noor to prevent confusion) *
    DD-865 USS Charles R. Ware — Charlene Ronda Ware (Second of name, decommissioned in 1974, was sunk as target in 1981 in the Caribbean Sea)
    DD-866 USS Cone — Rahmat Aurangabadi Cone (Decommissioned in 1982 on transfer to Pakistan, renamed PNS Alamgir with pennant D13; decommissioned the second time in 1998, was scrapped that year)
    DD-867 USS Stribling — Constance Kiersten Stribling (Second of name, decommissioned in 1976, was sunk as target in 1980 off Puerto Rico; one anchor preserved at Post #220 of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, Mays Landing, New Jersey)
    DD-868 USS Brownson — Willow Helena Brownson (Second of name, decommissioned in 1976, was scrapped that year; adopted by the State of New York as NYNS Brownson with hull number NYDD-868) *
    DD-869 USS Arnold J. Isbell — Akakallís Gayle Isbell Ακακαλλίς Γκέιλ Ίσβελ (Transferred to Greece in 1973 and renamed AT Sachtoúris AT Σαχτούρης [second of name] with pennant A49, decommissioned and was scrapped in 2002; renamed AT Sámos AT Σάμος to prevent confusion) *
    DD-870 USS Fechteler — Augusta Francine Fechteler (Second of name, decommissioned in 1970, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-871 USS Damato — Sahiba Fatima Damato (Reclassified DDE-871 in 1950, reclassified again as DD-871 in 1964, decommissioned in 1980 on transfer to Pakistan, renamed PNS Tippu Sultan [second of name] with pennant D11; decommissioned the second time in 1994, was scrapped that year; renamed PNS Badshah to prevent confusion) *
    DD-872 USS Forrest Royal — Flower Berna Royal (Decommissioned in 1971 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Adatepe [second of name] with pennant M36; decommissioned the second time in 1993, was scrapped that year; renamed TCG Ayvacık to prevent confusion) *
    DD-873 USS Hawkins — Wendy Dōngméi Hawkins 温迪·冬梅·霍金斯號 (Reclassified DDR-873 in 1949, reclassified again as DD-873 in 1964, decommissioned in 1979 on transfer to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Zǐyáng ZMZ 紫陽 [second of name] with hull number QJ-40; decommissioned the second time in the late 1990s, was scrapped at unknown time; forward superstructure on display in Taiwan; renamed ZMZ Sìchuān ZMZ 四川 to prevent confusion) *
    DD-874 USS Duncan — Sharalyn Moira Duncan (Second of name, reclassified DDR-874 inn 1949, decommissioned in 1971, was sunk as target in 1980 off California; adopted by the State of New Jersey as NJNS Duncan with hull number NJDD-874) *

    DD-875 USS Henry W. Tucker — Graça Úrsula Tucker Dias (Second of name, reclassified DDR-875 in 1949, reclassified again as DD-875 in 1963, decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Brazil, renamed CT Marcílio Dias with pennant T42; decommissioned the second time in 1994, was sunk as target that year)
    DD-876 USS Rogers — Jane Kŭnhye Rogers 제인 근혜 로저스 (Reclassified DDR-876 in 1949, reclassified again as DD-876 in 1963, decommissioned in 1980, transferred to Korea the following year, renamed TMK Chŏnju TMK 전주 with hull number KC-71; decommissioned the second time in 1999, preserved as memorial since then at Tangjin, South Korea)
    DD-877 USS Perkins — Gilberta Jessenia Perkins y Py (Second of name, reclassified DDR-877 in 1949, decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Argentina, renamed ARA Comodoro Py with pennant D37; decommissioned the second time in 1984, was sunk as target in 1987 off Mar del Plata, Argentina)
    DD-878 USS Vesole — Kaye Kelleigh Vesole (Decommissioned in 1986, was sunk as target in 1983 off Puerto Rico)
    DD-879 USS Leary — Clarisa Felipa Leary de Lángara y Huarte (Second of name, reclassified as DDR-879 in 1949, reclassified again as DD-879 in 1964, transferred to Spain in 1978, renamed BSM Lángara with pennant D54; decommissioned for the final time in 1992, was scrapped that year; adopted by Spain under local name) *
    DD-880 USS Dyess — Aelló Ida Dyess Ἀελλώ Ίντα Δαιές (Reclassified DDR-880 in 1949, reclassified again as DD-880 in 1964, transferred to Greece for spare parts in 1981, was never renamed, was later scrapped; later named AT Leotychídas AT Λεωτυχίδας with pennant A54) *
    DD-881 USS Bordelon — Willow Marvârid Bordelon/Marvârid bint-Anushe min-Alamūt Raissyan (Reclassified DDR-881 in 1949, reclassified again as DD-881 in 1964, decommissioned in 1977 on transfer to Iran for spare parts, was scrapped that year; adopted by Iran, renamed KNDĀ Mašhad with pennant V5) *

    DD-882 USS Furse — Jovita Gracia Furse Gravina y Nápoli (Reclassified DDR-882 in 1949, reclassified again as DD-882 in 1964, decommissioned in 1972 on transfer to Spain, renamed BSM Gravina with pennant D52; decommissioned for the second time in 1991, was scrapped that year)
    DD-883 USS Newman K. Perry — Natalie Kŏŭn Perry 나탈리 거은 페리 (Reclassified DDR-883 in 1949, reclassified again as DD-883 in 1964, decommissioned in 1981 on transfer to Korea, renamed TMK Kyŏnggi TMK 경기 [second of name] with hull number KC-72; decommissioned the second time in 1997, was scrapped two years later)
    DD-884 USS Floyd B. Parks — Floella Bryce Parks (Decommissioned in 1973, was scrapped the following year)

    DD-885 USS John R. Craig — Joan Richelle Craig (Decommissioned in 1979, was sunk as target the following year off southern California)
    DD-886 USS Orleck — Johanna Yonca Orleck (Decommissioned in 1982 on transfer to Turkey, renamed TCG Yücetepe with pennant M30; decommissioned the second time in 2000, preserved as memorial from 2000-2005 at Orange, Texas; damaged due to Hurricane Rita that year, repaired and transferred in 2009 to serve as memorial at Lake Charles, Louisiana; transferred again in 2021 to Jacksonville, Florida to serve as memorial)
    DD-887 USS Brinkley Bass — Henriqueta Bárbara Bass Mariz e Barros (Decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Brazil, renamed CT Mariz e Barros with pennant T43; decommissioned the second time in 1997, was sunk as target in 2000)
    DD-888 USS Stickell — Isídora Harmony Stickell Ισίδωρα Αρμονί Στέκελ (Reclassified DDR-888 in 1953, reclassified again as DD-888 in 1964, transferred to Greece in 1972 and renamed VP Kanáris ΒΠ Κανάρης [second of name] with pennant A47, decommissioned in 1994 and was scrapped in 2002; renamed AT Chíos AT Χίος to prevent confusion) *
    DD-889 USS O'Hare — Eugènia Herminia O'Hare y Méndez Núñez (Reclassified DDR-889 in 1953, reclassified again as DD-889 in 1964, decommissioned in 1973 on transfer to Spain, renamed BSM Méndez Núñez with pennant D53; decommissioned the second time in 1992, was scrapped that year)
    DD-890 USS Meredith — Justine Şebnem Meredeth (Third of name, decommissioned in 1979 on transfer to Turkey in 1979, renamed TCG Savaştepe with pennant M31; decommissioned the second time in 1995, was scrapped that year)
    DD-891 (no name) — Sandra Phoebe Lee (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS S.P. Lee [second of name]) *
    DD-892 (no name) — Wynter Julia Sharkey (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Sharkey [second of name]) *
    DD-893 (no name) — Jaelynn Wanda Shirk (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Shirk [second of name]) *
    DD-894 (no name) — Alicia Sinclair (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Sinclair [second of name]) *

    DD-895 (no name) — Summer Thompson (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Smith Thompson [second of name]) *
    DD-896 (no name) — Bryce Stoddert (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Stoddert [second of name]) *
    DD-897 (no name) — Wynter Billingsley (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Billingsley [second of name]) *
    DD-898 (no name) — Lynne Woodbury (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Woodbury [second of name]) *
    DD-899 (no name) — Grace Heather Yarborough (Cancelled before construction in 1945; never named, named USS Yarborough [second of name]) *
    DD-900 (no name) — Janelle Israel (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Israel [second of name]) *
    DD-901 (no name) — Janet Cornelia Dobbin (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Breck [second of name]) *
    DD-902 (no name) — Wanda Heidi Moody (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named, named USS Moody [second of name]) *
    DD-903 (no name) — Hope Priscilla Kidder (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Kidder [second of name]) *
    DD-904 (no name) — Irene Toucey (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named, named USS Toucey [second of name]) *
    DD-905 (no name) — Julia Kylie Paulding (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS James K. Paulding [second of name]) *
    DD-906 (no name) — Wanda Jones (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS William Jones [second of name]) *
    DD-907 (no name) — Jordan Mary Branch (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Branch [second of name]) *
    DD-908 (no name) — Brittany Wynne Crowninshield (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Crowninshield [second of name]) *
    DD-909 (no name) — Gwendolyn von Lengerke Meyer (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Meyer [second of name]) *
    DD-910 (no name) — Dorothy Henshaw (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Henshaw [second of name]) *

    DD-911 (no name) — Darlene McNeill Fairfax (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Fairfax [second of name]) *
    DD-912 (no name) — Wynne Enola Osborne (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Weedon E. Osborne [effective second of name]) *
    DD-913 (no name) — Rachel Smith (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Robert Smith [second of name]) *
    DD-914 (no name) — Joëlle Yvonne Mason (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS John Y. Mason [effective second of name]) *

    DD-915 (no name) — Jodie Faye Burnes (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS John Frances Burnes [second of name]) *
    DD-916 (no name) — Georgina Patricia Upshur (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Abel P. Upshur [second of name]) *
    DD-917 (no name) — Janet Catharine Langdon (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS John Langdon)
    DD-918 (no name) — Hannah Silver Deane (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named: named USS Deane [second of name]) *
    DD-919 (no name) — Roberta Leigh Chase (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Reuben Chase [effective second of name]) *
    DD-920 (no name) — Anne Morgan Lewis (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Francis Lewis) *
    DD-921 (no name) — Wanda Faxon (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS William Faxon) *
    DD-922 (no name) — Carolina Julia Bonaparte (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Charles J. Bonaparte) *
    DD-923 (no name) — Francine Helen Bruce (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Bruce [second of name]) *
    DD-924 (no name) — Annabelle Marcus (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Marcus [second of name]) *
    DD-925 (no name) — Nicole Miranda Dyer (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named, named USS Dyer [second of name]) *
    DD-926 (no name) — Rayna Delphy (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Delphy [second of name]) *


    AKIZUKI-CLASS DESTROYER (war prize)
    DD-934 (no name) — Mitsuya Hanako 満也 花子/Hanako Quezon y Molina 花子・ケソン・イ・モリーナ (Built in Japan as THG Hanazuki THG 花月 with hull number KK-272, survived the war, surrendered to the United States in 1947 and given new hull number without name, was sunk as target in 1948 off the Gotō Islands, Japan; adopted by the Philippines, renamed BRP Malacañang with hull number DD-01) *


    WIESEL-CLASS TORPEDO BOAT/FRIGATE (TYPE 39) (war prize)
    DD-935 (no name) — Natalie Buch-Schimmelfennig (Built in Germany as KMS T35 [not named], survived the war, surrendered to the United States in 1945 and given new hull number without name; transferred to France two years later as spare parts, was scrapped in 1952; given German name DMS Narwal with pennant T378, also given American name USS Schimmelfennig) *


    HERZOG ZU MECKLENBURG-CLASS DESTROYER (TYPE 1936A "MOB") (war prize)
    DD-939 (no name) — Helene Waltraud Langsdorff-Sigel (Built in Germany as KMS Z39 [not named], survived the war, surrendered to the United States in 1945 and given new hull number without name; transferred to France as spare parts hulk in 1948, was scrapped in 1964; given German name DMS Hans Langsdorff with same pennant number, also given American name USS Franz Sigel) *


    Ship Prefix

    American federal prefix
    USS — United States Ship


    American state naval militia/national guard prefixes
    CANS — State of California Navy Ship
    MANS — Commonwealth of Massachusetts Navy Ship
    NCNS — State of North Carolina Navy Ship
    NDNS — State of North Dakota Navy Ship
    NJNS — State of New Jersey Navy Ship
    NYDD — State of New York Navy Ship
    RINS — State of Rhode Island Navy Ship
    VANS — Commonwealth of Virginia Navy Ship


    Other ship prefixes
    ARA — Armada de la República Argentina ("Navy of the Argentina Republic")
    ARM — Armada de la República Mexicana ("Navy of the Mexican Republic")
    ARV — Armada República de Venezuela ("Navy of the Republic of Venezuela")
    AC — Armada de Chile ("Navy of Chile")
    AT/AT — Antitorpilikó Αντιτορπιλικό ("Destroyer") (Greek Navy type prefix post-1973)
    BAE — Buque de la Armada de Ecuador ("Ship of the Ecuadorian Navy")
    BRP — Barko ng Republika ng Pilipinas ("Ship of the Philippine Republic")
    BSM — Buque de Su Majestad ("His Majesty's Ship")
    CADD — California National Guard Destroyer
    CT — Contratorpedeiro ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Brazilian Navy type prefix)
    CT — Contre-Torpilleur ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (French Navy type prefix)
    DMS — Deutsches Marineschiff ("German Navy Ship") (German Navy ship prefix post-1955)
    HMAS — His/Her Majesty's Australian Ship
    HMJS — His/Her Majesty's Jamaican Ship
    KMS — Kriegsmarineschiff ("War Navy Ship") (German Navy ship prefix from 1935-1945)
    KNDĀ — Keshta Narwa Drā'ā Āran ("Iranian Naval Ship")
    KNM — Kongelig Norske Marine ("Royal Norwegian Navy")
    — Long Éireannach ("Irish Ship")
    NFAM — Navire des Forces Armées de Madagascar ("Armed Forces Ship of Madagascar")
    NGCD — Navire de la Garde Côtière de Djibouti ("Coast Guard Ship of Djibouti")
    NGNM — Navire de la Garde Nationale du Mali ("National Guard Ship of Mali")
    PNS — Pakistan Naval Ship
    RSIPV — Royal Solomon Islands Police Vessel
    SPS — Samoa Police Ship
    TCG — Türkiye Cumhuriyeti Gemisi ("Ship of the Turkish Republic")

    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan 天皇陛下軍艦 ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan 대한민국군함 ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")

    VP/ΒΠ — Vassilikón Ploíon Βασιλικόν Πλοίον ("Royal Ship") (Greek Navy ship prefix pre-1973)
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn 中華民國戰艦 ("Warship of the Republic of China")

    Hull classification codes and Pennant superior letters

    A — Antitorpilikó Αντιτορπιλικό ("Destroyer") (Greek Navy pennant superior)
    D — Destroyer (Irish Navy, Jamaican Coast Guard and Pakistan Navy pennant superior)
    D — Destructor ("Destroyer") (Argentine Navy, Mexican Navy, Spanish Navy and Venezuelan Navy pennant superior)
    DD — Destroyer
    DD — Destructor ("Destroyer") (Chilean Navy and Colombian Navy hull classification code)
    DDE — Escort Destroyer
    DDG — Guided Missile Destroyer
    DDK — Anti-Submarine Hunter Destroyer
    DDR — Radar Picket Destroyer
    DM — Minelayer Destroyer
    J — Jagar ("Destroyer") (Royal Norwegian Navy pennant superior)

    KC — Kuch'uk'am 구축함 ("Destroyer") (Republic of Korea hull classification symbol)
    KK — Kuchikukan 驅逐艦 ("Destroyer") (Japanese Navy/Maritime Self-Defence Force hull classification symbol)

    M — Muhrip ("Destroyer") (Turkish Navy pennant superior)
    MADD — Massachusetts Naval Militia Destroyer
    NCDD — North Carolina Naval Militia Destroyer
    NDDD — North Dakota National Guard Destroyer
    NJDD — New Jersey Naval Militia Destroyer
    NYDD — New York Naval Militia Destroyer

    QJ — Qūzhújiàn 驅逐艦 ("Destroyer") (Republic of China Navy hull classification symbol)
    P — Police Vessel (Royal Solomon Islands Police Service pennant superior)
    RIDD — Rhode Island National Guard Destroyer
    SPS — Samoan Police Service
    T — Contratorpedeiro ("Torpedo Boat Destroyer") (Brazilian Navy pennant superior)
    T — Contre-torpilleur ("Destroyer") (Djiboutian Coast Guard, Malagasy Navy and Malian National Guard pennant superior)
    T — Torpedoboot ("Torpedo Boat") (German Navy pennant superior)
    T — Torpilleur ("Torpedo Boat") (French Navy pennant superior)
    V — Vyrāngr ("Destroyer") (Iranian Navy pennant superior)
    VADD — Virginia Naval Militia Destroyer
    Z — Zerstörer ("Destroyer") (German Navy pennant superior)
     
    OblivionFan007 likes this.
  23. Threadmarks: United States: Destroyer List Spreadsheet
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    For anyone who's interested, the master list of destroyers can now be accessed at Google Documents here.

    Explaining the headers:

    HCC - Hull Classification Code
    The ship's hull number as originally ordered. As this is a destroyer list, this always starts with the code DD (Destroyer).


    2nd HCC - Subsequent Hull Classification Code
    If a ship is changed into something beyond the normal destroyer modifications (i.e. a DD becoming a DDR or DDE), then the new hull number is listed there. I don't bother with the normal modifications.


    Name
    Self-explanatory. If this entry shows "(no name)", that means no name was given by the time the order was cancelled. Roman numerals indicate subsequent ships given that name.


    To State
    This lists who gets to own the destroyer in my stories. This part of the list goes several ways:
    US (United States): The ship remains with the United States Navy and gets a name (for unnamed ships).
    US-(state abbreviation): The ship effectively falls under the control of the individual state naval militia or national guard organization. This allows one ship with the same name as the active USN vessel to still fly the Stars and Stripes.
    USCG: Temporarily assigned to the United States Coast Guard.
    Other nations: Transferred to another nation's service. Nations are listed by their individual homelands Internet two-letter identification code, i.e. CA (Canada), JP (Japan), WS (Samoa), etc.
    JP (prize): War prize from Japan.
    GE (prize): War prize from Germany.


    New #
    The new hull classification code or pennant number assigned to the vessel after transfer. If "(no change)" appears, then the HCC entry applies. For those who get an entry two fields to the right of the list here, note the new number entry shows the hull number/pennant number as it was in real life. The "(none)" entry means no hull number was assigned (for cancelled ships that are transferred).


    New Name
    Self-explanitory.


    2nd New #
    Change of hull classification code or pennant number that happens. I use this to list the hull/pennant numbers I use in my shipgirl name list; this was necessitated as many nations tend to recycle said numbers, which could cause confusion.


    2nd New Name
    A subsequent name listed for the ship in question. This is used whenever the new name has a "(II)" (second of) entry.


    2nd State
    The listing of a state/nation that the ship was subsequently sent to, i.e. transfers of ex-US destroyers to the UK who were further loaned to Russia. The following fields indicate hull/pennant numbers and new names.


    Special Note
    A brief note concerning the final disposition of the ship in question.


    Enjoy!
     
    OblivionFan007 likes this.
  24. Threadmarks: United States: Evats-class Destroyer Escorts (Updated)
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    Now, we start with the first class of destroyer escorts, the Evats-class. This list does include those ships sent off to the United Kingdom to become part of the Captain-class frigates.

    You know what to do!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF EVARTS-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORTS

    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    BDE-1 (no name) — Heidi Wanda Bayntun (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Bayntun with pennant K310, decommissioned two years later, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped in 1947; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F296) *
    BDE-2 (no name) — Jane Bazely (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Bazely with pennant K311, decommissioned two yeas later, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped in 1946; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F311) *
    BDE-3 (no name) — Lady Edwina Berry, Baronetess of Catton (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Berry with pennant K312, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F312) *
    BDE-4 (no name) — Lady Heather Blackwood, Baronetess of Clandeboye (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Blackwood with pennant K313, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 during the invasion of Normandy by KMS U-764 south of Swanage, England; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F313) *
    DE-5 USS Evarts — Mila Burgundy Evarts (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-5 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-5 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped that year)

    DE-6 USS Wyffels — Layne Lìjuān Wyffels 萊恩·麗娟·懷佛斯 (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-6 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-6 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned in 1945 on transfer to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tàikāng ZMZ 太康 with hull number XJ-01; decommissioned the second time in 1972, was scrapped that year)
    DE-7 USS Griswold — Donna Terri Griswold (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DE-8 USS Steele — Jane Miranda Steele (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-8 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-8 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1946)
    DE-9 USS Carlson — Dana Winter Carlson (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-9 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-9 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1946)
    DE-10 USS Bebas — Guinevere Georgina Bebas (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-10 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-10 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped that year)
    DE-11 USS Crouter — Mary Hannah Crouter (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-11 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-11 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1946)
    BDE-12 (no name) — Riley Renée Burges (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Burges with pennant K347, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F347) *
    DE-13 USS Brennan — Joan Josephine Brennan-Bentinck (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-13 as HMS Bentinck, commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-13 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1946)
    BDE-14 USS Doherty — Jean Jenna Doherty-Berry (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-14 as HMS Berry [second of name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-14 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1946)
    DE-15 USS Austin — Jessica Arlene Austin-Blackwood (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-15 as HMS Blackwood [second of name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-15 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1947)
    DE-16 USS Edgar G. Chase — Edwina Grace Chase-Burges (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-16 as HMS Burges [second of name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-16 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1947)
    DE-17 USS Edward C. Daly — Ellen Charlene Daly-Byard (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-17 as HMS Byard, commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-17 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1947)
    DE-18 USS Gilmore — Wanda Wilma Gilmore-Halder (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-18 as HMS Halder, commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-18 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1947)
    DE-19 USS Burden R. Hastings — Bernice Roselyn Hastings-Duckworth (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-19 as HMS Duckworth, commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-19 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1946)
    DE-20 USS LeHardy — Bethany Anne LeHardy-Duff (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-20 as HMS Duff, commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-20 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1946)
    DE-21 USS Harold C. Thomas — Hallie Carol Thomas-Essington (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-21 as HMS Essington, commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-21 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1946)
    DE-22 USS Wileman — Wynter Wanda Wileman-Foley (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-22 as HMS Foley, commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-22 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1947)
    DE-23 USS Charles R. Greer — Charlotte Rhoda Greer (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DE-24 USS Whitman — Roberta Scarlett Whitman (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DE-25 USS Wintle — Joanna Willow Wintle (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DE-26 USS Dempsey — Renée Janet Dempsey (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DE-27 USS Duffy — Charity Julia Duffy (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DE-28 USS Emery — Edna Kathleen Emery-Eisner (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-28 as HMS Eisner, commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-28 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1947)
    DE-29 USS Stadtfeld — Louise Blaine Stadtfeld (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DE-30 USS Martin — Josephine Eleanor Martin (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DE-31 USS Sederstrom — Theresa Dale Sederstrom (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-31 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-31 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1947)
    DE-32 USS Fleming — Ruth Eugenie Fleming (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped in 1948)
    DE-33 USS Tisdale — Rylee Diana Tisdale (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-33 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-33 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1948)
    DE-34 USS Eisele — Ginger Raye Eisele (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-34 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-34 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1948)
    DE-35 USS Fair — Victoria Norma Fair (Decommissioned in 1945, transferred to United States Army control for temporary loan to Canada, returned the following year and was scrapped)
    DE-36 USS Manlove — Aretha Clea Manlove (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped in 1948)
    DE-37 USS Greiner — Kendra Freida Greiner (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-37 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-37 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1946)
    DE-38 USS Wyman — Elaine Patricia Wyman (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-38 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-38 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1947)
    DE-39 USS Lovering — Wisdom Baylee Lovering (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-39 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-39 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1946)
    DE-40 USS Sanders — Eunice Tamsyn Sanders (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-40 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-40 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1947)
    DE-41 USS Brackett — Bryce Godiva Brackett (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-41 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-41 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1947)
    DE-42 USS Reynolds — Dyan Louise Reynolds (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-42 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-42 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1947)
    DE-43 USS Mitchell — Alice Edie Mitchell (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-43 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-43 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1946)
    DE-44 USS Donaldson — Trudy Emily Donaldson (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-44 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-44 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1946)
    DE-45 USS Andres — Erica Theodora Andres-Capel (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-45 as HMS Capel, commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-45 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1946)
    DE-46 (no name) — Wendy Thérèse O'Brian Cockburn Drury (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Cockburn with pennant K316, renamed HMS Drury without change of pennant, decommissioned two years later, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped in 1946; adopted by the United Kingdom under latter name with pennant F316) *

    DE-47 USS Decker — Ernestine Měiróng Decker 歐內斯汀·美蓉·德克爾 (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-47 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-47 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later on transfer to Taiwan, renamed ZMZ Tàipíng ZMZ 太平 with hull number XJ-02, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1954 by a People's Republic Army-Navy motor torpedo boat north of the Dàchén Islands, Zhèjiāng, China)
    DE-48 USS Dobler — Jodie Joan Julia Dobler (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-48 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-48 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1946)
    DE-49 USS Doneff — Jobeth Linda Doneff (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-49 [no name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-49 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1947)
    DE-50 USS Engstrom — Wanda Leona Engstrom-Drury (Ordered originally for the United Kingdom as BDE-50 as HMS Drury [second of name], commissioned by the United States and reclassified DE-50 on commissioning in 1943, decommissioned two years later, was scrapped in 1946)
    DE-256 USS Seid — Dayna Seid (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DE-257 USS Smartt — Julianne Georgia Smartt (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DE-258 USS Walter S. Brown — Wynne Susan Brown (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DE-259 USS William C. Miller — Wynter Cecily Miller (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DE-260 USS Cabana — Naomi Jodie Cabana (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped the following year)
    DE-261 USS Dionne — April Lynn Dionne (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped the following year)
    DE-262 USS Canfield — Linda Willow Canfield (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DE-263 USS Deede — Lashay Cleopatra Deede (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped the following year)
    DE-264 USS Elden — Randy Whitney Elden (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped the following year)

    DE-265 USS Cloues — Earleen Blanche Cloues (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DE-266 Wintle — Trace Bonnie Capel-Wintle (Second of name, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Capel [second of name] with pennant K470, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by KMS U-486 north of Cherbourg-en-Cotentin, France; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F470) *
    DE-267 Dempsey — June Cooke-Dempsey (Second of name, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Cooke [second of name] with pennant K471, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F471) *

    DE-268 Duffy — Josephine Rhonda Dacres-Duffy (Second of name, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Dacres with pennant K472, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F472) *
    DE-269 Eisner — Wynter Domett-Eisner (Second of name, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Domett with pennant K473, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F473) *
    DE-270 Gillette — Tamsyn Foley-Gillette (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Foley [second of name] with pennant K474, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F474) *
    DE-271 FlemingThe Right Honourable Lady Gwendolynn Stewart-Fleming, Baroness Stewart of Garlies (Second of name, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Garlies with pennant K475, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F475) *

    DE-272 Lovering — Davida Gould-Lovering (Second of name, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Gould with pennant K476, was sunk by torpedo strike the following year by KMS U-358 north-northeast of Ponta Delgata, the Azores; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F476) *
    DE-273 Sanders — Robyn Grindall-Sanders (Second of name, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Grindall with pennant K477, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F477) *
    DE-274 O'Toole — Alice Gardiner-O'Toole (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Gardiner with pennant K478, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F478) *
    DE-275 Reybold — Sophia Glenda Goodall-Reybold (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Goodall with pennant K479, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1945 while escorting convoy RA-66 by KMS U-286 north-northwest of Granítnyj, Russia; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F479) *
    DE-276 George — Wynter Goodsonn-George (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Goodson with pennant K480, damaged beyond economical repair by torpedo strike the following year while supporting the Normandy invasion by KMS U-984, decommissioned later in 1944, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped in 1947; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F480) *
    DE-277 Herzog — Joanna Gore-Herzog (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Gore with pennant K481, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F481) *

    DE-278 Tisdale — Ruth Gayle Keats-Tisdale (Second of name, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Keats with pennant K482, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F482) *
    DE-279 Trumpeter — Jasmyn Kempthorne (Second of name, transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Kempthorne with pennant K483, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F483) *
    DE-280 (no name) — Lady Rose Bryce Kingsmill, Baronetess of Sidmanton (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Kingsmill with pennant K484, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F484) *
    DE-301 USS Lake — Janet Eryn Lake (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DE-302 USS Lyman — Chantel Lyman (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DE-303 USS Crowley — Temple Eve Crowley (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DE-304 USS Rall — Riley Rexanne Rall (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DE-305 USS Halloran — Wynne Imogen Halloran (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DE-306 USS Connolly — Joan Gayle Connolly (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DE-307 USS FinneganWynter Michelle Finnegan (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DE-308 Creamer — Winona Wren Creamer-Doyle (Cancelled after launch in 1944, was scrapped; adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Brunswicker with hull number FFE-430) *
    DE-309 Ely — Evonne Brier Ely-Archibald (Cancelled after launch in 1944, was scrapped; adopted by Canada, renamed NCSM Chippawa with hull number FFE-431) *
    DE-310 Delbert W. Halsey — Delilah Willow Halsey-Belleau (Cancelled before launch in 1944, was scrapped; adopted by Canada, renamed NCSM Donnacona with hull number FFE-432) *
    DE-311 Keppler — Rhianna June Keppler-Trutch (Cancelled before launch in 1944, was scrapped; adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Malahat with hull number FFE-433) *
    DE-312 Lloyd Thomas — Lindsay Thomas-Forget (Cancelled before launch in 1944, was scrapped; adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Queen with hull number FFE-434) *
    DE-313 William C. Lawe — Winifred Clover Lawe-Williams (Cancelled before launch in 1944, was scrapped; adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Scotian with hull number FFE-435) *
    DE-314 Willard Keith — Xara Yolanda Keith-Bulyea (Cancelled before launch in 1944, was scrapped; adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Tecumseh with hull number FFE-436) *
    DE-315 (no name) — Olive Janet Gaynier-Stisted (Cancelled before launch in 1944, was scrapped, never named; adopted by Canada, named HMCS York with hull number FFE-437) *
    DE-516 (no name) — Jaiden Lawford (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Lawford with pennant K514, was sunk by air attack in 1944 during the Normandy invasion by a glider bomb north of Courseulles-sur-Mer, France; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F514) *
    DE-517 (no name) — Lady Tatum Louis, Baronetess of Chelston (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Louis with pennant K515, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F515) *
    DE-518 (no name) — Janessa Lawson (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Lawson with pennant K516, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F516) *
    DE-519 (no name) — Lady Timothea Pasley, Baronetess of Craig (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Pasley with pennant K564, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F564) *
    DE-520 (no name) — Jayna Wilma Loring (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Loring with pennant K565, decommissioned in 1947, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F565) *

    DE-521 (no name) — Lady Whitney Hoste-Mitchell, Baronetess of Ingoldisthorpe (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Mitchell with pennant K566, renamed HMS Hoste prior to commissioning, decommissioned two years later, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped in 1947; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F566) *
    DE-522 (no name) — Roxanna Moorsom (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Moorsom with pennant K567, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F567) *
    DE-523 (no name) — The Most Honourable Roberta Manners, Marchioness of Granby (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Manners with pennant K568, damaged beyond economical repair by torpedo strike in 1945 by KMS U-1051 north of east from Balbriggan, Ireland; ship broke in half, stern section sank, bow section towed to Barrow-in-Furness where declared a constructive total loss, decommissioned later that year, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped in 1947; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F568) *

    DE-524 (no name) — Winona Mounsey (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Mounsey with pennant K569, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F569) *
    DE-525 (no name) — Charlene Inglis (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Inglis [second of name] with pennant K570, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F570) *

    DE-526 (no name) — Heidi Inman (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Inman with pennant K571, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States under Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F571) *
    DE-527 USS O'Toole — Jennelle Allene O'Toole (Second of name, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DE-528 USS John J. Powers — Jasmine Jodie Powers (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DE-529 USS Mason — Nina Hazel Mason (Second of name, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    DE-530 USS John M. Bermingham — Jocelyn Miranda Bermingham (Decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)

    Ship prefix

    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship (Royal Canadian Navy English ship prefix)
    HMS — His/Her Majesty's Ship
    KMS — Kriegsmarineschiff ("War Navy Ship") (Germany Navy ship prefix from 1935-1945)
    NCSM — Navire Canadien de Sa Majesté (Royal Canadian Navy French ship prefix)
    USS — United States Ship

    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn 中華民國戰艦 ("Warship of the Republic of China")

    Hull classification symbols and pennant superior letters

    BDE — British Destroyer Escort
    DE — Destroyer Escort
    F — Frigate (Royal Navy pennant superior)
    FFE — Escort Frigate
    U — Unterseeboot ("Submarine") (German Navy pennant superior)

    XJ – Xúnfángjiàn 巡防艦 ("Frigate")
    Note that in World War Two, the British Commonwealth did not use a uniform ship-type pennant superior lettering system, though escort ships normally received pennant superior K.
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2021
    OblivionFan007 likes this.
  25. Threadmarks: United States: Buckley-class Destroyer Escorts (Updated)
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272


    As always, no problem. Can't really do writing due to issues with the hard drive, but updating lists is alright.

    Anyhow, here are the Buckley sisters. Enjoy!

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF BUCKLEY-CLASS DESTROYER ESCORTS

    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    DE-51 USS Buckley — Joan Diana Buckley (Decommissioned in 1946, reclassified DER-51 in 1949, reclassified again as DE-51 in 1954, was scrapped in 1969)
    DE-52 (no name) — Jonelle Bentinck (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Bentinck [second of name] with pennant K314, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F314) *
    DE-53 USS Charles Lawrence — Charlene Lawrence (Reclassified APD-37 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1965)
    DE-54 USS Daniel T. Griffin — Daniela Thelma Griffin y Virgilio Uribe (Reclassified APD-38 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Chile in 1966, renamed AC Luis Virgilio Uribe with hull number DT-04; decommissioned the second time in 1995, was scrapped that year)
    DE-55 (no name) — Beatrix Byard (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Byard [second of name] with pennant K315, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F315) *
    DE-56 USS Donnell — Earnestine Rose Donnell (Damaged beyond economical repair by torpedo strike in 1943 by KMS U-473, reclassified IX-182 to serve as seaborne power plant, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    DE-57 USS Fogg — Carla Thomasin Fogg (Decommissioned in 1947, reclassified DER-57 in 1949, reclassified again as DE-57 in 1954, was scrapped in 1966)
    DE-58 (no name) — Lady Ryanne Calder, Baronetess of Southwick (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Calder with pennant K349, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped in 1948; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F349) *
    DE-59 USS Foss — Robin Shelley Foss (Decommissioned in 1957, was sunk as target in 1966 near San Diego, California)
    DE-60 USS Gantner — Samantha Měixiāng Gantner 薩曼莎·美香·甘特納 (Reclassified APD-42 in 1945, decommissioned in 1949, transferred to Taiwan in 1966, renamed ZMZ Wénshān ZMZ 文山 with hull number XJ-12; decommissioned the second time in 1991, was scrapped the following year)

    DE-61 (no name) — Lady Julia Taylor Duckworth, Baronetess of Topsham (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Duckworth [second of name] with pennant K351, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped later that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F351) *
    DE-62 USS George W. Ingram — Geraldine Měinuó Ingram 杰拉爾丁·美娜·英格拉姆 (Reclassified APD-43 in 1945, decommissioned in 1947, transferred to Taiwan in 1967, renamed ZMZ Gāngshān ZMZ 岡山 with hull number XJ-16; decommissioned the second time in 1978, was scrapped the following year)
    DE-63 USS Ira Jeffery — Iona Wendy Jeffrey (Reclassified APD-44 in 1945, decommissioned the following year, was sunk as target in 1962)
    DE-64 Lamons — Gale Duff-Lamons (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Duff [second of name] with pennant K352, damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike the following year off Ostend, Belgium; decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped in 1947; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F341) *
    DE-65 USS Lee Fox — Leigh Fox (Reclassified ADP-45 in 1945, decommissioned the following year, was scrapped in 1966)
    DE-66 USS Amesbury — Stacey Morgan Amesbury (Reclassified APD-46 in 1945, decommissioned the following year, was sunk while under tow to scrapping in 1962 near Key West, Florida)

    DE-67 (no name) — Vanessa Wanda Essington (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Essington [second of name] with pennant K342, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F342) *
    DE-68 USS Bates — Ellie Mary Bates (Reclassified APD-47 in 1944, was sunk by kamikaze in 1945 south of Ie Island, Japan)
    DE-69 USS Blessman — Elaine Měifēn Blessman 伊斯塔爾·美芬·布萊斯曼 (Reclassified APD-48 in 1944, decommissioned in 1947, transferred to Taiwan in 1967, renamed ZMZ Zhōngshān ZMZ 鍾山 with hull number XJ-17; decommissioned the second time in 1995, was scrapped that year)

    DE-70 USS Joseph E. Campbell — Jacinta Edelmira Campbell Riquelme de la Barrera y Vargas (Reclassified APD-49 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Chile in 1966, renamed AC Riquelme with hull number DT-03; decommissioned the second time in 1973, used as parts hulk and was scrapped that year)

    DE-71 (no name) — Lady Esmerelda Noelia Affleck y de la Luz, Baronetess of Dalham Hall (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Affleck with pennant K462, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, sold into mercantile service in 1947 as SS Nostra de la Luz, was scrapped in the 1970s; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F362) *
    DE-72 (no name) — The Right Honourable Lady Marlene Aylmer, Baroness of Balrath (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Aylmer with pennant K463, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped two yeas later; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F463) *
    DE-73 (no name) — Georgette Balfour (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Balfour with pennant K464, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F464) *
    DE-74 (no name) — Janna Bentley (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Bentley with pennant K465, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F465) *
    DE-75 (no name) — Lady Rhonda Bickerton, Baronetess of Upwood (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Bickerton with pennant K466, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by KMS U-354 while escorting convoy JW-59 north-northwest of Skjervoy, Norway; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F466) *
    DE-76 (no name) — Veronica Winter Bligh (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Bligh with pennant K467, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F439) *
    DE-77 (no name) — Suzanna Brathwaite (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Brathwaite with pennant K468, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F440) *
    DE-78 (no name) — Cheryl Bullen (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Bullen with pennant K469, was sunk by torpedo strike the following year by KMS U-775 northwest of Strathy Point, Scotland; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F469) *
    DE-79 (no name) — Jodie Byron (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Byron with pennant K508, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F508) *
    DE-80 (no name) — Jocosta Conn (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Conn with pennant K509, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F509) *

    DE-81 (no name) — Lady Carmel Cotton, Baronetess of Landwade (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Cotton with pennant K510, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F451) *
    DE-82 (no name) — The Right Honourable Lady Jennifer Cranstoun, Baroness of Morristown (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Cranstoun with pennant K511, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F511) *
    DE-83 (no name) — Jean Cubitt (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Cubitt with pennant K512, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F512) *
    DE-84 (no name) — Helena Elizabeth Curzon (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Curzon with pennant K513, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F513) *
    DE-85 (no name) — Grace Dakins (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Dakins with pennant K550, damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike in 1944 north-northwest of Ostend, Belgium; served as depot ship at Harwich, England until 1947 when decommissioned, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F550) *
    DE-86 (no name) — Judy Deane (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Deane with pennant K551, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F551) *
    DE-87 (no name) — Corrine Ekins (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Ekins with pennant K552, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F552) *
    DE-88 (no name) — Robynne Fitzroy (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Fitzroy with pennant K553, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F553) *
    DE-89 (no name) — Rosalyn Redmill (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Redmill with pennant K554, damaged beyond economical repair by torpedo strike in 1945 by KMS U-1105 north of west from Porturlin, Ireland; decommissioned in 1947, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F554) *
    DE-90 (no name) — Ripley Retalick (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Retalick with pennant K555, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F555) *


    DE-91 (no name) — Layne Wynter Russell-Halstead (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Russell with pennant K556, renamed HMS Halstead before commissioning, damaged beyond economical repair by torpedo strike in 1944 during the Normandy invasion by elements of 5. Torpedoflottille north of Cherbourg-en-Cotentin, France; used as spare parts source until decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F556) *
    DE-92 (no name) — Eden Riou (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Riou with pennant K557, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F557) *
    DE-93 (no name) — Whitney Gale Rutherford (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Rutherford with pennant K558, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F558) *
    DE-94 (no name) — Phoebe Cosby (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Cosby with pennant K559, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F559) *
    DE-95 (no name) — Lady Jayna Rowley, Baronetess of Tendring Hall (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Rowley with pennant K560, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F560) *
    DE-96 (no name) — The Honourable Lady Reinhilde von der Pfalz-Wittelsbach, Viscountess of Cumberland and Teviotdale (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Rupert with pennant K561, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F561) *
    DE-97 (no name) — Janet Stockham (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Stockham with pennant K562, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F562) *
    DE-98 (no name) — The Honourable Lady Honor Seymour, Viscountess of Beauchamp (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Seymour with pennant K563, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F563) *
    DE-153 USS Reuben James — Rhonda James (Second of name, decommissioned in 1947, was sunk as target in 1971; adopted by the State of Delaware as DENS Reuben James with hull number DEFF-153) *
    DE-154 USS Sims — Willow Sophia Sims (Second of name, reclassified APD-50 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1961; adopted by Canada, renamed HMCS Ganaraska with hull number FFE-448) *

    DE-155 USS Hopping — Hallie Lynn Hopping (Reclassified APD-51 in 1944, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1966)
    DE-156 USS Reeves — Tomasina Jesúsa Reeves de Azuay (Reclassified APD-52 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Ecuador in 1961 for use as a floating power station, final fate unknown; adopted by Ecuador, renamed BAE Azuay with hull number DT-03) *
    DE-157 USS Fechteler — Audrey Faye Fechteler (Was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by KMS U-967 south of Roquetas de Mar, Spain)
    DE-158 USS Chase — Jerusha Violet Chase (Second of name, reclassified APD-54 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped that year)
    DE-159 USS Laning — Harley Laning (Reclassified APD-55 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned as 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1957, reclassified LPR-55 two years later, was scrapped in 1975)
    DE-160 USS Loy — Jayna Kelley Loy (Reclassified APD-56 in 1944, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1966)
    DE-161 USS Barber — Macaria Renata Lorita Barber de Coahuila de Zaragoza (Reclassified APD-57 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Mexico in 1969, renamed ARM Coahuila with pennant F05; renamed ARM Vincente Guerrero in 1994, restored to original name later, decommissioned the second time in 2001)
    DE-198 USS Lovelace — Donna Alexa Lovelace (Decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1968 off California)
    DE-199 USS Manning — Millicent Ashley Manning (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1969)
    DE-200 USS Neuendorf — Winter Freida Neuendorf (Decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1967 off California)
    DE-201 USS James E. Craig — Janet Eden Craig (Decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1969 off California)
    DE-202 USS Eichenberger — Charlotte Emilia Eichenberger (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1973)
    DE-203 USS Thomason — Clarette Austina Thomason (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1969)
    DE-204 USS Jordan — Julia Bethany Jordan (Damaged beyond economical repair by collision in 1944 with SS John Sherman, decommissioned the following year, was scrapped in 1947)
    DE-205 USS Newman — Lacey Gale Newman (Reclassified APD-59 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1966)
    DE-206 USS Liddle — Xaviera Polly Liddle (Reclassified APD-60 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946; recommissioned in 1950, decommissioned the second time in 1959; recommissioned again two years later, decommissioned for the final time in 1967, was scrapped that year)
    DE-207 USS Kephart — Willow Poyŏn Kephart 윌로우 보연 케파르트 (Reclassified APD-61 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Korea in 1967, renamed TMK Kyŏngbuk TMK 경북 with hull number KH-64; decommissioned the second time in 1985, was scrapped that year)
    DE-208 USS Cofer — Juniper Jodie Cofer (Reclassified APD-62 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1968)
    DE-209 USS Lloyd — Wynter Roselyn Lloyd (Reclassified APD-63 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1958, was scrapped in 1968)
    DE-210 USS Otter — Bethany Victoria Otter (Decommissioned in 1947, was sunk as target in 1970 off Puerto Rico)

    DE-211 USS Hubbard — Joelle Christine Hubbard (Reclassified APD-53 in 1945, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1966)
    DE-212 USS Hayter — Hunter Myŏngsuk Hayter 헌터 명석 헤이터 (Reclassified APD-80 in 1945, decommissioned the following year, transferred to Korea in 1967, renamed TMK Chŏnnam TMK 전남 with hull number KH-65; decommissioned the second time in 1986, was scrapped that year)
    DE-213 USS William T. Powell — Wynne Tracey Powell (Reclassified DER-213 in 1949, decommissioned in 1958, was scrapped in 1966)
    DE-214 USS Scott — Roberta Raye Scott (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1967)
    DE-215 USS Burke — Jimena Elena Burke y Brión (Reclassified APD-65 in 1945, decommissioned in 1949, transferred to Colombia in 1968, renamed ARC Almirante Brión with hull number DT-03; decommissioned the second time in 1974, was scrapped that year)
    DE-216 USS Enright — Rafaela Paloma Feliciana Enright y Morán Valverde (Reclassified APD-66 in 1945, decommissioned the following year, transferred to Ecuador in 1967, renamed BAE 25 de Julio with hull number DT-02; renamed BAE Morán Valverde in 1975, decommissioned the second time in 1989, was scrapped that year)
    DE-217 USS Coolbaugh — Winnifred Wendy Coolbaugh (Decommissioned in 1960, was scrapped in 1973)
    DE-218 USS Darby — Marion Edith Darby (Decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1950; decommissioned the second time in 1964, was sunk as target in 1970 off Vieques Island, Puerto Rico)
    DE-219 USS J. Douglas Blackwood — Janet Dolanna Blackwood (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1958, recommissioned three years later; decommissioned for the final time in 1962, used as alongside training ship until 1970, was sunk as target later that year)
    DE-220 USS Francis M. Robinson — Francine Mildred Robinson (Decommissioned in 1960, was scrapped in 1973)

    DE-221 USS Solar — Adelle Solar (Damaged beyond economical repair by magazine explosion in 1946 at Naval Weapons Station Earle, New Jersey; decommissioned later that year and was scuttled off Long Island, New York)
    DE-222 USS Fowler — Rhonda Lynne Fowler (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1966)
    DE-223 USS Spangenberg — Kelley Josie Spangenberg (Decommissioned in 1947, reclassified DER-223 two years later, reclassified again as DE-223 in 1954, was scrapped in 1966)
    DE-563 (no name) — Ellen May Spragge (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1944, renamed HMS Spragge [second of name] with pennant K572, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F572) *
    DE-564 (no name) — Reanna Stayner (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Stayner with pennant K573, decommissioned in 1945, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped two years later; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F573) *
    DE-565 (no name) — Esther Thornborough (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Thornborough with pennant K574, decommissioned in 1947, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F574) *
    DE-566 (no name) — Hunter Trollope (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1943, renamed HMS Trollope with pennant K575, damaged beyond economical repair by torpedo strikes the following year by German S-boat near Arromanches-les-Bains, France; ship broke in half, bow scuttled, declared a total loss, decommissioned afterwards, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped in 1951; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F575) *
    DE-567 (no name) — Carol Tyler (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1944, renamed HMS Tyler with pennant K576, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F576) *
    DE-568 (no name) — The Right Honourable Lady Genette Byng, Baroness Bing of Southill (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1944, renamed HMS Torrington with pennant K577, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F577) *
    DE-569 (no name) — Jaclyn Narborough (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1944, renamed HMS Narborough with pennant K578, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F578) *
    DE-570 (no name) — The Right Honourable Lady Wisdom Waldegrave, Baroness of Radstock (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1944, renamed HMS Waldegrave with pennant K579, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped that year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F579) *
    DE-571 (no name) — Ellen Whitaker (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1944, renamed HMS Whitaker [second of name] with pennant K580, damaged beyond economical repair by torpedo strike later that year by KMS U-483 northwest of Cionn Mhálanna, Ireland; bow lost, declared constructive total loss, decommissioned the following year, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped in 1947; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F580) *
    DE-572 (no name) — Reagan Holmes (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1944, renamed HMS Holmes with pennant K581, decommissioned the following year, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped in 1947; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F581) *
    DE-573 (no name) — Vivian Wanda Hargood (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1944, renamed HMS Hargood with pennant K582, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F582) *
    DE-574 (no name) — Wynne Hotham (Transferred to the United Kingdom in 1944, renamed HMS Hotham with pennant K583, decommissioned in 1946, returned to the United States per Lend-Lease, was scrapped the following year; adopted by the United Kingdom under local name with pennant F583) *
    DE-575 USS Ahrens — Edna Helen Ahrens (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1967)
    DE-576 USS Barr — Wren Wisdom Barr (Reclassified APD-39 in 1944, decommissioned two years later, was sunk as target in 1963 off Puerto Rico)

    DE-577 USS Alexander J. Luke — Alexandra Janet Luke (Decommissioned in 1947, was sunk as target in 1970 off Newport, Rhode Island)
    DE-578 USS Robert I. Paine — Rose Iona Paine (Decommissioned in 1947, reclassified as DER-578 two years later, reclassified again as DE-578 in 1954, was scrapped in 1969)
    DE-633 USS Foreman — Andrea Lydia Foreman (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1966)

    DE-634 USS Whitehurst — Helen Prudence Whitehurst (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1950; decommissioned the second time in 1958, recommissioned again in 1961; decommissioned for the final time a year later, was sunk as target in 1971)
    DE-635 USS England — Joëlle Candice England (Damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze in 1945 north of Kerama Island, Japan; decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1946)
    DE-636 USS Witter — Jean Clover Witter (Damaged beyond economical repair by kamikaze in 1945 southeast of Okinawa; decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1946)
    DE-637 USS Bowers — Rasalan Kalangitan Bowers Sulayman (Reclassified APD-40 in 1945, decommissioned two years later, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time on transfer to the Philippines, renamed BRP Rajah Soliman with hull number DT-02; was capsized thanks to Typhoon Winnie in 1964 at the Bataan Naval Shipyard, damaged beyond economical repair, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1966)
    DE-638 USS Willmarth — Kaycee Willmarth (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1968)
    DE-639 USS Gendreau — Édith Adéaïde Marcelle Gendreau (Decommissioned in 1948, was scrapped in 1973)
    DE-640 USS Fieberling — Lark Konstance Fieberling (Decommissioned in 1948, was scrapped in 1972)
    DE-641 USS William C. Cole — Winter Carolyn Cole (Decommissioned in 1948, was scrapped in 1972)
    DE-642 USS Paul G. Baker — Pauline Geraldine Baker (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1970)
    DE-643 USS Damon M. Cummings — Daphne Melissa Cummings (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1973)
    DE-644 USS Vammen — Chelsey Edna Vammen (Decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1952; decommissioned the second time in 1960, recommissioned again the following year; decommissioned for the final time in 1962, was sunk as target in 1971 off San Clemente Island, California)
    DE-665 USS Jenks — Heidi Paige Jenks (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1968)
    DE-666 USS Durik — Jenny Elaine Durik (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1967)
    DE-667 USS Wiseman — Olive Bryce Wiseman (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1950; decommissioned the second time in 1959, recommissioned again two years later; decommissioned for the final time in 1962, was scrapped in 1974)
    DE-668 USS Yokes — Wynter Joan Yokes (Reclassified APD-69 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1965)
    DE-669 USS Pavlic — Marissa Flora Pavlic (Reclassified APD-70 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1968)
    DE-670 USS Odum — Juana Reyna Odum y Serrano Fernández (Reclassified APD-71 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Chile in 1966, renamed AC Serrano with hull number DT-01; decommissioned the second time in 1984, was scrapped that year)
    DE-671 USS Jack C. Robinson — Jovita Conchita Robinson y Orella (Reclassified APD-72 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Chile in 1966, renamed AC Orella with hull number DT-02; decommissioned the second time at unknown period, was scrapped)
    DE-672 USS Bassett — Emiliana Rosario Bassett y Tono Llopiz (Reclassified APD-73 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1950; decommissioned the second time in 1957, transferred to Colombia in 1967, renamed ARC Almirante Tono with hull number DT-02; decommissioned the final time in the mid 1970s, was scrapped)
    DE-673 USS John P. Gray — Jobeth Pansy Gray (Reclassified APD-74 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1968)
    DE-675 USS Weber — Faye Trudy Weber (Reclassified APD-75 in 1944, decommissioned in 1947, was sunk as target in 1962)
    DE-676 USS Schmitt — Altair Huìqīng Schmitt 阿爾泰爾·惠輕·施密特 (Reclassified APD-76 in 1945, decommissioned in 1949, transferred to Taiwan in 1968, renamed ZMZ Lóngshān ZMZ 龍山 with hull number XJ-18; decommissioned the second time in 1976, was scrapped that year)
    DE-677 USS Frament — Pastora Suelo Frament de Cañar (Reclassified APD-77 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Ecuador in 1961 as a floating power station, final fate unknown; adopted as BAE Cañar with hull number DT-04) *
    DE-678 USS Harmon — Leona Rayven Harmon (Second of name, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1967)
    DE-679 USS Greenwood — Felina Greenwood (Decommissioned in 1962, was scrapped in 1967)
    DE-680 USS Loeser — Aryana Eliza Loeser (Decommissioned in 1962, was sunk as target in 1969)
    DE-681 USS Gillette — Dorothy Wynne Gillette (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1973)
    DE-682 USS Underhill — Sandra Jacklyn Underhill (Was sunk by kamikaze manned torpedo in 1945 east-northeast of Santa Anna, the Philippines)
    DE-683 USS Henry R. Kenyon — Helen Ruth Kenyon (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1970)

    DE-693 USS Bull — Rowena Lányīng Bull 羅維娜·蘭鷹·布爾 (Second of name, reclassified APD-78 in 1944, decommissioned in 1947, transferred to Taiwan in 1966, renamed ZMZ Lúshān ZMZ 廬山 with hull number XJ-13; decommissioned the second time in 1995, was scrapped that year)

    DE-694 USS Bunch — Kelsey Celestine Bunch (Reclassified APD-79 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1965)
    DE-695 USS Rich — Raelyn Mae Rich (Was sunk by mine strike in 1944 during the invasion of Normandy north of east of Quinéville, France; wreck dismantled post-war)
    DE-696 USS Spangler — Dorothea Hope Spangler (Decommissioned in 1958, was scrapped in 1972)
    DE-697 USS George — Eileen Farrah George (Second of name, decommissioned in 1958, was scrapped in 1970)
    DE-698 USS Raby — Jedidah Jaye Raby (Reclassified DEC-698 in 1949, decommissioned in 1953, reclassified again as DE-698 in 1957, was scrapped in 1968)
    DE-699 USS Marsh — Bethany Rosemary Marsh (Decommissioned in 1962, was scrapped in 1974)
    DE-700 USS Currier — Ramona Norene Currier (Decommissioned in 1960, was sunk as target in 1967 off southern California)
    DE-701 USS Osmus — Winter Frannie Osmus (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1973)
    DE-702 USS Earl V. Johnson — Eavan Virginia Johnson (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1968)
    DE-703 USS Holton — Robynne Erica Holton (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1974)
    DE-704 USS Cronin — Cordelia Cronin (Second of name, reclassified DEC-704 in 1950, decommissioned in 1953, reclassified again as DE-704 in 1957, was sunk as target in 1971 south of east from Savannah, Georgia)
    DE-705 USS Frybarger — Rain Frybarger (Decommissioned in 1947, reclassified DEC-705 on recommissioning in 1950; decommissioned the second time in 1954, reclassified again as DE-705 in 1957, was scrapped in 1973)
    DE-789 USS Tatum — Laura Alberta Tatum (Reclassified APD-81 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1961)
    DE-790 USS Borum — Joetta Regan Borum (Reclassified APD-82 in 1945, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1966)
    DE-791 USS Maloy — Tiffany Jolee Maloy (Reclassified EDE-791 in 1946 while serving as equipment test platform, decommissioned in 1965, was scrapped the following year)
    DE-792 USS Haines — Richelle Allison Haines (Reclassified APD-84 in 1944, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1961)
    DE-793 USS Runels — Destiny Sophia Runels (Reclassified APD-85 in 1944, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1961)
    DE-794 USS Hollis — Rexanne Hollis (Reclassified APD-86 in 1945, decommissioned in 1956, was scrapped in 1975)
    DE-795 USS Gunason — Ronnette Wilma Gunason (Decommissioned in 1948, was sunk as target in 1973 off San Clemente Island, California)
    DE-796 USS Major — Charlene Nancy Major (Decommissioned in 1948, was scrapped in 1973)
    DE-797 USS Weeden — Carlotte Adrienne Weeden (Decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1950; decommissioned the second time in 1958, was scrapped in 1969)
    DE-798 USS Varian — Berlin Sandra Varian (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1974)
    DE-799 USS Scroggins — Tara Hollie Scroggins (Decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1967)
    DE-800 USS Jack W. Wilke — Justine Wendy Wilke (Decommissioned in 1960, was scrapped in 1974)


    Ship prefix

    American federal ship prefixes
    USS — United States Ship

    American naval militia/national guard ship prefixes
    DENS — State of Delaware Naval Ship

    Other ship prefixes
    AC — Armada de Chile ("Navy of Chile")
    ARC — Armada de la República de Colombia ("Navy of the Republic of Colombia")
    ARM — Armada República Mexicana ("Navy of the Mexican Republic")
    BAE — Buque de la Armada de Ecuador ("Ship of the Navy of Ecuador")
    BRP — Barko ng Republika ng Pilipinas ("Ship of the Republic of the Philippines")
    HMCS — His/Her Majesty's Canadian Ship (Royal Canadian Navy English ship prefix)
    HMS — His/Her Majesty's Ship

    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan 대한민국군함 ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")
    ZMZ — Zhōnghuá Mínguó Zhànjiàn 中華民國戰艦 ("Warship of the Republic of China")


    Hull classification codes and pennant superior letters

    APD — Fast Personnel Transport
    DE — Destroyer Escort
    DEC — Destroyer Escort/Control Platform
    DEFF — Delaware Naval Militia Frigate
    DER — Radar Picket Destroyer Escort
    DT — Transport Destroyer (Philippine Navy hull classification code)
    DT — Destructor Transporte ("Transport Destroyer") (Chilean Navy and Ecuadorian Navy hull classification code)
    EDE — Experimental Destroyer Escort
    F — Frigate (Royal Navy pennant superior)
    FFE — Escort Frigate
    IX — Miscellaneous Auxiliary

    KH — Kuch'uk'ouiham 구축호위함 ("Escort Destroyer") (Korean Navy hull classification code)
    LPR — High Speed Amphibious Transport
    U — Unterseeboot ("Submarine") (German Navy pennant superior)

    XJ — Xúnfángjiàn 巡防艦 ("Frigate") (Chinese Navy hull classification code)
    Note that in World War Two, the British Commonwealth never used a uniform pennant superior letter system, though escort ships were normally given pennant superior K.
     
    OblivionFan007 likes this.
  26. Threadmarks: Japan: Battleships/Battlecruisers (Updated)
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    Still alive but depressed because of the constant rolling lockdowns here in Ontario. Still, managed to get the Honey Select graphics program onto my computer so I could do character designs.

    Anyhow, here's the revised battleship and battlecruiser list for Japan:

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF BATTLESHIPS/BATTLECRUISERS (JAPANESE NAVY)

    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    FUJI-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-1 THG Fuji THG 富士 — Saitō Fujiko 斎藤 藤子 (Built in the United Kingdom for Japan, reclassified as coastal defence ship KS-1 in 1910, assigned to training duties until 1922, disarmed per the Washington Naval Treaty, used as barracks ship at Yokosuka, Kanagawa; damaged beyond economical repair by air strikes in 1945 by United States Navy and Royal Navy aircraft, later capsized, salvaged and was scrapped in 1948)
    ZS-2 THG Yashima THG 八島 — Saitō Yaeko 斎藤 弥生子 (Built in the United Kingdom for Japan, damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike in 1940 near Lǚshùnkǒu, China; sank while under tow southeast of Lǚshùnkǒu)


    SHIKISHIMA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-3 THG Shikishima THG 敷島 — Izō Shikuko 以蔵 布子 (Built in the United Kingdom for Japan, reclassified as coastal defence ship KS-3 in 1921, disarmed per the Washington Naval treaty, used as training ship RKS-3 until 1923, used as training hulk at Sasebo, Nagasaki; was scrapped in 1948)
    ZS-4 THG Hatsuse THG 初瀬 — Izō Hatsue 以蔵 初枝 (Built in the United Kingdom for Japan, damaged beyond economical repair by mine strike in 1940 near Lǚshùnkǒu, China; sank while under tow southeast of Lǚshùnkǒu)


    ASAHI-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-5 THG Asahi THG 朝日 — Tsunematsu Kahori 恒松 佳保里 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Oikawa Kei, built in the United Kingdom for Japan, reclassified as coastal defence ship KS-5 in 1920, disarmed per the Washington Naval Treaty, reclassified as special training ship RTK-5 in 1927, held in reserve from 1928; recommissioned as repair ship KSK-02 in 1937 and converted, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1942 by USS Salmon east of southeast from Dao Phu Qui, Vietnam)

    MIKASA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-6 THG Mikasa THG 三笠 — Tōgō Mihoko 東郷 美保子 (Resembles Azur Lane self, built in the United Kingdom for Japan, was sunk by fire-fuelled magazine explosion in 1905 at Sasebo, Nagasaki; salvaged and was repaired by 1908, decommissioned in 1923 per the Washington Naval Treaty, preserved as landlocked monument at Yokosuka, Kanagawa; weapons removed post-World War Two from hull, restored as landlocked museum ship in 1961)

    IMPERÁTOR ALEKSÁNDR II-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-7 THG Iki THG 壱岐 — Natsumi Nichola von Fölkersahm-Romanov 夏美・ニコラ・ドミトリーエヴナ・フォン・フョルケルザーム・ロマノヴァ/Natsúmi Dmítrijevna Fjól'kerzhama-Rómanova Нацуми Дмитриевна Фёлькерзам-Романова (Built for Russia as ÈB Imperátor Nikoláj I ЭБ Император Николай I with pennant 006, captured by Japan in 1950 after the Battle of Tsu-shima Strait and renamed, decommissioned in 1915, was scrapped in 1922)

    PETROPÁVLOVSK-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-8 THG Tango THG 丹後 — Taeko Salvadora Bauer 妙子・サルバドーラ・バウアー/Taèkó Sal'vadórovna Báuèra Таэко Сальвадоровна Бауэра (Built by Russia as ÈB Poltáva ЭБ Полтава with pennant 012, was sunk by land siege artillery in 1904 during the Siege of Port Arthur at Lǚshùnkǒu, China; salvaged by Japan the following year and renamed, reclassified as coastal defence ship KS-8 in 1912, transferred to Russia in 1916, renamed ÈB Chesmá ЭБ Чесма to prevent confusion with LK Poltáva [pennant 033]; crew sided with the Bolsheviks the following year, decommissioned in 1921, was scrapped in 1924)

    PERESVÉT-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-9 THG Sagami THG 相模 — Shizuka Freja Filisov 静・フレヤ・フィリソヴ/Sídzuka Fjódorovna Fílisova Сидзука Фёдоровна Филисова (Built by Russia as ÈB Peresvét ЭБ Пересвет with pennant 015, was scuttled in 1904 during the Siege of Port Arthur to prevent capture at Lǚshùnkǒu, China; salvaged by Japan the following year and renamed, reclassified as coastal defence ship KS-9 in 1912, transferred to Russia in 1916, restored to original name, was sunk by mine strike the following year north of Borsa'īd, Egypt)
    ZS-10 THG Suō THG 周防 — Harumi Christina Offenberg 晴実・クリスティーナ・オッフェンブルク/Kharúmi Vladímirovna Óffenberga Харуми Владимировна Оффенбурга (Built by Russia as ÈB Pobéda ЭБ Победа with pennant 017, was sunk by land siege artillery in 1904 during the Siege of Port Arthur at Lǚshùnkǒu, China; salvaged by Japan the following year and renamed, reclassified as coastal defence ship KS-10 in 1912, decommissioned in 1922 per the Washington Naval Treaty, was scrapped two years later)


    RETVIZÁN-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-11 THG Hizen THG 肥前 — Namiko Edytha Szczęsnowicz 奈実子・イダイザ・シャタオスノヴィツ/Námiko Èduárdovna Schenshóvich Намико Эдуардовна Щенснович (Built by Russia as ÈB Retvizán ЭБ Ретвизан with pennant 019, was sunk by land siege artillery in 1904 during the Siege of Port Arthur at Lǚshùnkǒu, China; salvaged by Japan the following year and renamed, reclassified as coastal defence ship KS-11 in 1921, decommissioned the following year per the Washington Naval Treaty, was sunk as target in 1924 in the Bungo-suidō between Kyūshū and Shikoku)

    BORODINÓ-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-12 THG Iwami THG 石見 — Izumi Olga Jung 泉美・オリガ・ユング/Ídzumi Nikolájevna Jung Идзуми Николаевна Юнг (Built by Russia as ÈB Orjól ЭБ Орёл with pennant 023, critically damaged by surface gunfire in 1905 at the Battle of Tsu-shima Strait, was captured by Japan, repaired and renamed in 1907, reclassified as coastal defence ship KS-12 in 1921, decommissioned the following year per the Washington Naval Treaty, was sunk as target in 1924 off Jōgashima, Kanagawa)

    KATORI-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-13 THG Katori THG 香取 — Arisugawa Katoko 有栖川 賀登子 (Built in the United Kingdom for Japan, decommissioned in 1923 per the Washington Naval Treaty, was scrapped two years later; renamed THG Hikosan THG 英彦山 to prevent confusion with cruiser THG Katori with hull number RJ-83) *
    ZS-14 THG Kashima THG 鹿島 — Arisugawa Katsumi 有栖川 勝美 (Built in the United Kingdom for Japan, decommissioned in 1923 per the Washington Naval Treaty, was scrapped two years later; THG Minase THG 水無瀬 to prevent confusion with the cruiser THG Kashima with hull number RJ-84) *


    SATSUMA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    ZS-15 THG Satsuma THG 薩摩 — Shimazu Sanae 島津 早苗 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Nishimura Fujiko, decommissioned in 1922 per the Washington Naval Treaty, was sunk as target two years later south of the Bōsō-hantō, Chiba)
    ZS-16 THG Aki THG 安芸 — Shimazu Akemi 島津 明実 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Nishimura Yaeko, decommissioned in 1922 per the Washington Naval Treaty, was sunk as target two years later in Tōkyō-wan, Tōkyō)


    KAWACHI-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    DS-17 THG Kawachi THG 河内 — Tanaka Kazue 田中 和恵 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Nishimura Fujiko, was sunk by magazine explosion in 1918 in Tokuyama-wan, Yamaguchi; partially salvaged afterwards, remainder left as artificial reef)
    DS-18 THG Settsu THG 摂津 — Tanaka Setsuko 田中 節子 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Nishimura Yaeko, decommissioned in 1924 per the Washington Naval Treaty, disarmed and converted to target ship, damaged beyond economical repair by air strike in 1945 by United States Navy and Royal Navy aircraft at Eta-jima, Hiroshima; run aground to prevent sinking, was salvaged and scrapped two years later)


    FUSŌ-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    DS-19 THG Fusō THG 扶桑 — Nishimura Fujiko 西村 藤子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 during the Battle of Surigao Strait in the Battle of Leyte Gulf by USS Melvin west of Libjo, the Philippines)
    DS-20 THG Yamashiro THG 山城 — Nishimura Yaeko 西村 八重子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by combined gunfire and torpedo attacks in 1944 during the Battle of Surigao Strait in the Battle of Leyte Gulf by fighting elements of US Task Group 77.2 east of Hinundayan, the Philippines)


    ISE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    DS-21 THG Ise THG 伊勢 — Kawasaki Ikuko 川﨑 育子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted to aviation battleship KKS-21 in 1943, was sunk by air strike in 1945 during the attacks on the Inland Sea by United States Navy and Royal Navy aircraft southwest of Kure, Hiroshima; salvaged and was scrapped in 1947)
    DS-22 THG Hyūga THG 日向 — Kawasaki Hoshiko 川﨑 星子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted to aviation battleship KKS-22 in 1943, was sunk by air strike in 1945 during the attacks on the Inland Sea by United States Navy and Royal Navy aircraft in Hiroshima-wan, Hiroshima; salvaged and was scrapped in 1947)


    NAGATO-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    DS-23 THG Nagato THG 長門 — Yamamoto Reiko 山本 礼子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair by air strike in 1945 by United States Navy and Royal Navy aircraft near Yokosuka, Kanagawa; surrendered to the United States post-war, used as target ship in 1946 during Operation: Crossroads, damaged beyond economical repair by Test "Baker", sank shortly afterwards at Pikinni Atoll, the Marshall Islands)
    DS-24 THG Mutsu THG 陸奥 — Yamamoto Chiyoko 山本 千代子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by magazine explosion in 1943 east of Yanai, Yamaguchi; hull mostly salvaged and scrapped by 1978, one main turret preserved as memorial at the Naval Academy Etajima, Hiroshima)


    TOSA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    DS-25 THG Tosa THG 土佐 — Oikawa Tomomi 及川 共美 (Resembles Azur Lane self, cancelled after launch in 1922 per the Washington Naval Treaty, used as target ship until 1925, was scuttled that year in Saiki-wan, Oita)
    DS-26 THG Kaga THG 加賀 — Oikawa Kei 及川 慶 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, cancelled after launch in 1922 per the Washington Naval Treaty, was converted to aircraft carrier KB-3 by 1928, damaged beyond economical repair by air strikes in 1942 during the Battle of Midway by aircraft from US Ships Yorktown, Enterprise and Hornet; was scuttled by torpedo strike by THG Hagikaze north-northwest of Midway Atoll)


    KII-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    DS-27 THG Kii THG 紀伊 — Hiraga Kiko 平賀 紀子 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Chihaya Sarah, cancelled before construction in 1924 per the Washington Naval Treaty)
    DS-28 THG Owari THG 尾張 — Hiraga Otome 平賀 乙女 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Chihaya Isabel, cancelled before construction in 1924 per the Washington Naval Treaty)
    DS-29 (no name) — Hiraga Haruka 平賀 遥花 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Chihaya Heather, cancelled before construction in 1923 per the Washington Naval Treaty, never named; given name THG Harima THG 播磨) *
    DS-30 (no name) — Hiraga Hisae 平賀 寿恵 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yamamoto Reiko, cancelled before construction in 1923 per the Washington Naval Treaty, never named; given name THG Buzen THG 豊前) *


    IGA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    (Number 13-class)
    DS-31 (no name) — Matsushita Isako 松下 伊三子 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kawasaki Ikuko, cancelled before construction in 1923 per the Washington Naval Treaty, never named; given name THG Iga THG 伊賀) *
    DS-32 (no name) — Matsushita Saori 松下 左多里 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Kawasaki Hoshiko, cancelled before construction in 1923 per the Washington Naval Treaty, never named; given name THG Shima THG 志摩) *
    DS-33 (no name) — Matsushita Mizuki 松下 美月 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yamamoto Reiko as an adult, cancelled before construction in 1923 per the Washington Naval Treaty, never named; given name THG Mikawa THG 三河) *
    DS-34 (no name) — Matsushita Toshie 松下 季衣 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Yamamoto Chiyoko as an adult, cancelled before construction in 1923 per the Washington Naval Treaty, never named; given name THG Tōtōmi THG 遠江) *


    YAMATO-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    DS-35 THG Yamato THG 大和 — Itō Yasuko 伊藤 媞子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air strike in 1945 during Operation: Ten-gō by United States Navy aircraft west of Yakushima, Kagoshima)
    DS-36 THG Musashi THG 武蔵 — Itō Mutsuko 伊藤 睦子 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by air strike in 1944 during the Battle of the Sibuyan Sea in the Battle of Leyte Gulf by United States Navy aircraft south of San Francisco, the Philippines)
    DS-37 THG Shinano THG 信濃 — Itō Shizuka 伊藤 静香 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted to aircraft carrier KB-41 from 1942, was sunk by torpedo strike before completion in 1944 by USS Archerfish southeast of Shingu, Wakayama)
    DS-38 (no name) — Itō Izumi 伊藤 泉美 (Resembles Azur Lane version of THG Izumo from World of Warships, cancelled before launch in 1942, was scrapped on slip, never named; given name THG Izumi THG 和泉 [second of name]) *
    DS-39 (no name) — Itō Yoiko 伊藤 餘意子 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Itō Shizuka with grey-flecked black hair, officially cancelled before construction in 1940; secretly built and converted to aircraft carrier KB-11, named THG Yonaga THG 代永, seconded to IJA Unit 731 in 1941, in commission) *


    ŌMI-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    (Design A-150)
    DS-40 (no name) — Ariga Otsune 有賀 御恒 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Kawasaki Ikuko, cancelled before construction in 1941, never named; given name THG Ōmi THG 近江) *
    DS-41 (no name) — Ariga Minako 有賀 美奈子 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Kawasaki Hoshiko, cancelled before construction in 1941, never named; given name THG Mino THG 美濃) *

    TSUKUBA-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/LIGHT BATTLESHIP
    JS-1 THG Tsukuba THG 筑波Takenouchi Tsuruko 竹野内 鶴子 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Kumamoto Kiko [THG Kitakami], was sunk by magazine explosion in 1917 at Yokosuka, Kanagawa; salvaged and was scrapped the following year)
    JS-2 THG Ikoma THG 生駒Takenouchi Ikue 竹野内 郁絵 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Kumamoto Otsune [THG Ōi], decommissioned in 1923 per the Washington Naval Treaty, was scrapped that year)


    IBUKI-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/LIGHT BATTLESHIP
    JS-3 THG Ibuki THG 伊吹Katō Inoue 加藤 祈上 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Shimosuwa Tamiyo [THG Tenryū], decommissioned in 1923 per the Washington Naval Treaty, was scrapped that year)
    JS-4 THG Kurama THG 鞍馬Katō Kyōko 加藤 杏子 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Shimosuwa Tadako [THG Tatsuta], decommissioned in 1923 per the Washington Naval Treaty, was scrapped that year)


    KONGŌ-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    JS-5 THG Kongō THG 金剛 — Chihaya Anne 千早 アン (Resembles Kantai Collection self, built in the United Kingdom for Japan, rebuilt as fast battleship in 1931, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1944 by USS Sealion west of north from Jīlóng, Taiwan)
    JS-6 THG Hiei THG 比叡 — Chihaya Sarah 千早 サラ (Resembles Kantai Collection self, demilitarized in 1929 per the Washington Naval Treaty as training ship, rebuilt as fast battleship in 1940, damaged beyond economical repair by gunfire in 1942 during the first Naval Battle of Guadalcanal by elements of Task Force 67, was scuttled northwest of Savo Island, the Solomon Islands)
    JS-7 THG Kirishima THG 霧島 — Chihaya Isabel 千早 イサベル (Resembles Kantai Collection self, rebuilt as fast battleship in 1936, was sunk by gunfire in 1942 during the first Naval Battle of Guadalcanal by USS Washington west of Savo Island, the Solomon Islands)
    JS-8 THG Haruna THG 榛名 — Chihaya Heather 千早 ヘザー (Resembles Kantai Collection self, rebuilt as fast battleship in 1934, was sunk by air strikes in 1945 during the attacks on the Inland Sea by United States Navy and Royal Navy aircraft at Kure, Hiroshima; salvaged and was scrapped the following year)


    AMAGI-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    JS-9 Amagi 天城 — Aoki Tokiko 青木 時子/Mok Toyŏn 睦 度演 (목 도연) (Resembles Azur Lane self, cancelled after launch in 1922 per the Washington Naval Treaty, selected for conversion to aircraft carrier, damaged beyond economical repair before launch in 1923 thanks to the Great Kantō Earthquake, was scrapped the following year; adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Shilla TMK 신라 with hull number CH-1) *
    JS-10 THG Akagi THG 赤城 — Aoki Anna 青木 杏奈 (Resembles Kantai Collection self, cancelled after launch in 1922 per the Washington Naval Treaty, converted to aircraft carrier KB-2 in 1927, damaged beyond economical repair by air strikes in 1942 during the Battle of Midway by aircraft from US Ships Yorktown, Enterprise and Hornet; was scuttled by TH Gunkan-tachi Arashi, Hagikaze, Maikaze and Nowaki north-northwest of Midway Atoll, the United States)
    JS-11 Atago 愛宕 — Aoki Minako 青木 実奈子/Mok Myŏng'ok 睦 明玉 (목 명옥) (Resembles Azur Lane version of Aoki Anna, cancelled after launch in 1922 per the Washington Naval Treaty, was scrapped two years later; adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Paekche TMK 백제 with hull number CH-2) *
    JS-12 Takao 高尾 — Aoki Akemi 青木 朱美/Mok Yŏn'u 睦 延優 (목 연우) (Resembles Warship Girls version of Yamamoto Chiyoko, cancelled after launch in 1922 per the Washington Naval Treaty, was scrapped two years later; adopted by Korea, renamed TMK Koguryŏ TMK 고구려 with hull number CH-3) *


    IIZUNA-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    (Design B-65)
    JS-13 (no name) — Nagano Iori 長野 伊織 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Chihaya Anne, cancelled before construction in 1942, never named; given name THG Iizuna THG 飯綱) *
    JS-14 (no name) — Nagano Nahoko 長野 菜穂子 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Chihaya Sarah, cancelled before construction in 1942, never named; given name THG Nekoma THG 猫魔) *
    JS-15 (no name) — Nagano Asami 長野 朝海 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Chihaya Isabel, cancelled before construction in 1942, never named; given name THG Asahi THG 旭岳) *
    JS-16 (no name) — Nagano Nanami 長野 奈々実 (Resembles Azur Lane version of Chihaya Heather, cancelled before construction in 1942, never named; given name THG Nantai THG 男体) *
    JS-17 (no name) — Nagano Kimiko 長野 君子 (Resembles Azur Lane version of THG Azuma from World of Warships, cancelled before construction in 1942, never named; given name THG Kinpu THG 金峰) *
    JS-18 (no name) — Nagano Tsukimi 長野 月美 (Resembles Warship Girls version of Chihaya Anne, cancelled before construction in 1942, never named; given name THG Tsurugi THG ) *


    Ship prefix

    ÈB/ЭБ — Èskádrennyj Bronenósets Эскадренный броненосц ("Squadron Armourclad") (Russian Navy type prefix for pre-dreadnoughts)
    LK/ЛK — Linéjnyj Korábl' Линейный Kорабль ("Ship of the Line") (Russian Navy type prefix for dreadnought battleships)

    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan 天皇陛下軍艦 ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
    TMK — Taehan Minguk Kunhan 대한민국군함 ("Warship of the Republic of Korea")

    USS — United States Ship

    Hull classification codes

    CH — Chŏnham 전함 ("Battleship") (Korean Navy hull classification code)
    DS — Dokyū Senkan 弩級戦艦 ("Dreadnought Battleship")
    JS — Junyō Senkan 巡洋戦艦 ("Battlecruiser")
    KB — Kōkū Bokan 航空母艦 ("Aircraft Carrier")
    KKS — Kōkū Senkan 航空戦艦 ("Aviation Battleship")
    KS — Kaibō Senkan 海防戦艦 ("Coast Defence Battleship")
    KSK — Kōsakukan 工作艦 ("Repair Ship")
    RJ — Renshū-jun'yōkan 練習巡洋艦 ("Training Cruiser")
    RKS — Renshū-Kaibō Senkan 練習海防戦艦 ("Training Coastal Battleship")
    RTK — Renshū-Tokumukan 練習特務艦 ("Special Training Ship")
    ZS — Zendokyū Senkan 前弩級戦艦 ("Pre-Dreadnought Battleship")

    Note that the Russian Navy does not use pennant superior letters.
     
    OblivionFan007 likes this.
  27. Threadmarks: United States: Cruisers (Updated)
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    The updated cruiser list for the Land of Liberty:

    ****

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF CRUISERS (UNITED STATES NAVY)

    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    OMAHA-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    CL-4 USS OmahaMarie-Louise Meumbane Fontenelle (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    CL-5 USS Milwaukee — Bryce Myra Kilbourn/Brajs Bájronovna Kilbórn Брайс Байроновна Килборн (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1944 on transfer to the Soviet Union, renamed KRL Múrmansk КРЛ Мурманск with pennant 180; decommissioned the second time in 1949 and returned to the United States, was scrapped that year)
    CL-6 USS CincinnatiElizabeth Hallie Patterson (Resembles Warship Girls version of Marie-Louise Fontenelle, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    CL-7 USS Raleigh — Margaret Jodie Lane (Resembles Pacific self, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    CL-8 USS DetroitMarie Thérèse Antonia de la Mothe (Resembles Azur Lane version of Edith Doliber, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped that year)
    CL-9 USS RichmondSarah Dorothea Henry (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    CL-10 USS ConcordSusan Ellen Buckley (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)
    CL-11 USS Trenton — Mary Maurice Stacy (Resembles Azur Lane version of Margaret Lane, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    CL-12 USS Marblehead — Edith Amonute Doliber (Resembles Pacific self, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped the following year)
    CL-13 USS MemphisPriscilla Mary Overton (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1945, was scrapped two years later)


    OLYMPIA-CLASS PROTECTED CRUISER
    CL-15 USS Olympia — Julia Mary Dewey (Resembles Warship Girls version of Teresa Laclède de Tamandaré, commissioned as Cruiser No. 6, decommissioned in 1899, recommissioned in 1902; decommissioned the second time in 1906, recommissioned in 1916, reclassified CA-15 in 1920, reclassified as CL-15 the following year; decommissioned the final time in 1922, reclassified IX-40 in 1931, preserved as memorial since that time at the Independence Seaport Museum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

    PENSACOLA-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    CA-24 USS PensacolaAmber Joy Seligman (Resembles Azur Lane self, originally classified CL-24, reclassified as CA-24 in 1931, decommissioned in 1946, used as target ship for Operation: Crossroads later that year, survived both tests, was sunk as target in 1948 off Washington)
    CA-25 USS Salt Lake City — Helen Julia Budge (Resembles Azur Lane self, originally classified CL-25, reclassified as CA-25 in 1931, decommissioned in 1946, used as target ship for Operation: Crossroads later that year, survived both tests, was sunk as target in 1948 off southern California)


    NORTHAMPTON-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    CA-26 USS NorthamptonGrace Anna Goodhue (Resembles Pacific self, originally classified CL-26, reclassified as CA-26 in 1931, was sunk by torpedo strikes in 1942 during the Battle of Tassafaronga from THG Kawakaze south of Savo Island, the Solomon Islands)
    CA-27 USS ChesterFinlandia Hannah Chester (Resembles Pacific self, originally classified CL-27, reclassified as CA-27 in 1931, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1959)
    CA-28 USS LouisvilleJane Lucy Kennedy (Resembles Pacific self, originally classified CL-28, reclassified as CA-28 in 1931, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1959)
    CA-29 USS Chicago — Ella Margaret Britten (Resembles Pacific self, originally classified CL-29, reclassified as CA-29 in 1931, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1943 at the Battle of Rennell Island by Imperial Japanese bombers east-northeast of Mainga, the Solomon Islands)
    CA-30 USS Houston — Mary Elizabeth Houston (Resembles Kantai Collection self, originally classified CL-30, reclassified as CA-30 in 1931, was sunk by combined gunfire and torpedo strikes in 1942 during the Battle of Sunda Strait by Japanese cruisers and destroyers west of Tunda Island, Indonesia)
    CA-31 USS Augusta — Augustina Evelyn McDaniel (Resembles Warship Girls version of Mercy Levett, originally classified CL-31, reclassified as CA-31 in 1931, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1959)


    PORTLAND-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    CA-33 USS PortlandChristine Mercy Levett (Resembles Azur Lane self, originally classified CL-33, reclassified as CA-33 in 1931, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1959)
    CA-35 USS Indianapolis — Charlene Brianna McVay (Resembles Azur Lane self, originally classified CL-35, reclassified as CA-35 in 1931, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1945 by THG I-58 north of Elab, Palau)


    NEW ORLEANS-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    CA-32 USS New OrleansCora Sandra Jahncke (Resembles Warship Girls self, originally classified CL-32, reclassified as CA-32 in 1931, bow lost by torpedo strike in 1942 during the Battle of Tassafaronga southeast of Savo Island, the Solomon Islands from either TH Gunkan-tachi Suzukaze or Takanami; new bow added and returned to service, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1959)
    CA-34 USS Astoria — Jane Leila Astor (Resembles Azur Lane self, originally classified CL-34, reclassified as CA-34 in 1931, damaged beyond economical repair by gunfire in 1942 during the Battle of Savo Island by TH Gunkan-tachi Chōkai, Aoba, Furutaka, Kako, Kinugasa, Tenryū and Yūbari, later sank while being towed by USS Alchiba southeast of Savo Island, the Solomon Islands)
    CA-36 USS Minneapolis — Grace Lynn Newton (Resembles Azur Lane self, originally classified CL-36, reclassified as CA-36 in 1931, bow lost by torpedo strike in 1942 during the Battle of Tassafaronga southeast of Savo Island, the Solomon Islands from either TH Gunkan-tachi Suzukaze or Takanami; new bow added and returned to service, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1960)
    CA-37 USS Tuscaloosa — Jeannette Wendy McCann (Resembles Blue Oath self, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1959; mast preserved at Tuscaloosa Veterans Memorial Park, Tuscaloosa, Alabama)
    CA-38 USS San FranciscoMichiko Francine Norton (Resembles Pacific self with Oriental facial features, heavily damaged by gunfire in 1942 during the naval Battle of Guadalcanal by TH Gunkan-tachi Hiei, Kirishima and Nagara near Savo Island, the Solomon Islands; repaired and returned to service the following year, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1959; artifacts preserved at USS San Francisco Memorial, San Francisco, California)
    CA-39 USS Quincy — Catharine Jane Quincy (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk by gunfire in 1942 during the Battle of Savo Island by TH Gunkan-tachi Aoba, Furutaka and Tenryū west of Nggela Sule Island, the Solomon Islands)
    CA-44 USS VincennesHarriet Virginia Riefkohl (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk by combined gunfire and torpedo strikes in 1942 during the Battle of Savo Island by TH Gunkan-tachi Chōkai, Aoba, Furutaka, Kako, Kinugasa, Tenryū and Yūbari east of Savo Island, the Solomon Islands)


    BROOKLYN-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    CL-40 USS BrooklynEnriqueta Odalis Putnam y O'Higgins Riquelme (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1947, transferred to Chile in 1951, renamed AC O'Higgins with hull number CL-14; decommissioned finally in 1992, sank while being towed to scrapping near Pitcairn Island that year)
    CL-41 USS Philadelphia — Joaquima Benedita May Barroso do Amazonas (Resembles Azur Lane version of Teresa Laclède de Tamandaré, decommissioned in 1947, transferred to Brazil in 1951, renamed C Barroso with pennant C11; decommissioned the second time in 1973, was scrapped the following year)
    CL-42 USS Savannah — Anne Elizabeth Oglethorpe (Resembles Warship Girls version of Helena Washburn, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1966)
    CL-43 USS NashvilleChiquita Pastora Robertson y Prat Chacón (Resembles Warship Girls version of Enriqueta Putnam y O'Higgins, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Chile in 1951, renamed AC Capitán Prat with hull number CL-15; renamed AC Chacabuco in 1982 without hull number change; decommissioned the second time in 1982, was scrapped in 1985)
    CL-46 USS Phoenix — Margaretta Bianca Swilling Belgrano y González (Resembles Pacific self, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Argentina in 1951, renamed ARA Diecisiete de Octubre with pennant C20, renamed ARA General Belgrano in 1956 without change of pennant number, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1982 during the Falklands War by HMS Conqueror east-southeast of Isla de los Estados, Argentina)
    CL-47 USS Boise — Matilde Juana de Bonneville y de Servi (Resembles Victory Belles self, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Argentina in 1951, renamed ARA Nueve de Julio with pennant C19; decommissioned the second time in 1979, was scrapped in 1983)
    CL-48 USS HonoluluKalākua Kaheiheimālie Kūnuiākea (Resembles Azur Lane self with Polynesian skin tone, bow destroyed by torpedo strike in 1943 during the Battle of Kolombangara from unknown Japanese destroyer northwest of Kolombangara Island, the Solomon Islands; repaired and restored to service later that year, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1959)
    CL-49 USS Saint LouisAssunção Teresa Laclède de Tamandaré (Resembles Pacific self, decommissioned in 1946, transferred to Brazil in 1951, renamed C Tamandaré with pennant C12; decommissioned the second time in 1976, was sunk while being towed for scrapping in 1980 east-northeast of Gough Island, Territory of Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha)
    CL-50 USS Helena — Dana Helena Washburn (Resembles Kantai Collection self, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1943 at the Battle of Kula Gulf by TH Gunkan-tachi Suzukaze and Tanikaze north of New Georgia Island, the Solomon Islands)


    WICHITA-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    CA-45 USS Wichita — Mary Emma Sedgwick (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1959)

    ATLANTA-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    CL-51 USS Atlanta — Lavinia Frances Thomson (Resembles Kantai Collection self, damaged beyond economical repair by gun and torpedo strikes in 1942 at the naval Battle of Guadalcanal from TH Gunkan-tachi Nagara, Ikazuchi and Inazuma; was scuttled west of Lunga Point, the Solomon Islands)
    CL-52 USS Juneau — Josephina Georgette Whidbey (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk by torpedo strike in 1942 by THG I-26 north of west from Bugawahu, the Solomon Islands)
    CL-53 USS San Diego — Jazmín Rafaella Cabrillo (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1946, reclassified CLAA-53 in 1949, was scrapped in 1960)
    CL-54 USS San JuanIsabel Flores de Ovando y Cáceres (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1946, reclassified CLAA-54 in 1949, was scrapped in 1961)
    CL-95 USS Oakland — María Luisa Peralta (Resembles Warship Girls self, reclassified CLAA-95 on decommissioning in 1949, was scrapped in 1959)
    CL-96 USS RenoRebecca Leigh Reno (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, reclassified CLAA-96 in 1949, was scrapped in 1962)
    CL-97 USS Flint — Clara Catherine Durant (Resembles Azur Lane version of Frances Thomson, decommissioned in 1947, reclassified CLAA-97 in 1949, was scrapped in 1966)
    CL-98 USS TusconMargherita Magdalena Kino (Resembles Warship Girls version of Rafaella Cabrillo, reclassified CLAA-98 on decommissioning in 1949, was scrapped in 1971)


    CLEVELAND-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    CL-55 USS ClevelandMonica Cleveland (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1960)
    CL-56 USS Columbia — Jean Louise Gervais (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1959)
    CL-57 USS MontpelierJanet Davis (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1960)
    CL-58 USS Denver — Joanna Wendy Denver (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1960)
    CL-59 Amsterdam — Dorothy Rayne Warner (Resembles Azur Lane self, converted to light aircraft carrier CVL-22 in 1943, renamed USS Independence, decommissioned in 1946, used as a test ship in Operation: Crossroads later that year, survived both tests, was scuttled in 1951 west of San Francisco, Califormia)
    CL-60 USS Santa Fe — Jimena de Oñate y Salazar (Resembles Victory Belles version of Sandra Jahncke, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1959)
    CL-61 Tallahassee — Margaret Mary Dodds (Resembles Azur Lane self, converted to light aircraft carrier CVL-23 in 1943, renamed USS Princeton, was damaged beyond economical repair by air strike in 1944, failed to be scuttled by US Ships Irwin and Reno, eventually sunk by magazine explosion east of Dingalan, the Philippines)
    CL-62 USS BirminghamBrenda Phillippa Worthington (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1959)
    CL-63 USS Mobile — Catherine le Moyne d'Iberville (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1959)
    CL-64 USS Vincennes — Françoise Marie Bissot (Second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was sunk as target in 1969 near Point Mugu, California; renamed USS Corydon to prevent confusion) *
    CL-65 USS PasadenaAntonia Eulalia Pérez de Guillén Mariné (Resembles Blue Oath version of María Peralta, decommissioned in 1950, was scrapped in 1972)
    CL-66 USS SpringfieldNancy Mary Lincoln (Decommissioned in 1949, rebuilt as missile cruiser CLG-7 in 1957, recommissioned in 1960; decommissioned the second time in 1974, reclassified as CG-7 the following year, was scrapped in 1980)
    CL-67 USS Topeka — Mary Lillie Holliday (Decommissioned in 1949, rebuilt as missile cruiser CLG-8 in 1957, recommissioned in 1960; decommissioned the second time in 1969, was scrapped in 1975)
    CL-76 New Haven — Danielle Josephine Daly (Resembles Azur Lane version of Samantha Langley, converted to light aircraft carrier CVL-24 in 1943, renamed USS Belleau Wood, transferred to France in 1953, renamed PA Bois Belleau with pennant P7, returned to the United States and was scrapped in 1960)
    CL-77 Huntington — Margaret Frances Grandy (Converted to light aircraft carrier CVL-25 in 1943, renamed USS Cowpens, decommissioned in 1946, reclassified as AVT-1 while in reserve in 1959, was scrapped that year)
    CL-78 Dayton — Patricia Nicole Lynda Bellinger (Converted to light aircraft carrier CVL-26 in 1943, renamed USS Monterey, decommissioned in 1956, reclassified as AVT-2 while in reserve in 1959, was scrapped in 1971)
    CL-78 Wilmington — Anna Juana Cabot (Resembles Warship Girls version of Margaret Dodds, converted to light aircraft carrier CVL-28 in 1943, renamed USS Cabot, transferred to Spain in 1967 and renamed BSM Dédalo with pennant P1, decommissioned 1990 for conversion to museum ship, was auctioned for scrapping in 1999 with scrapping completed in 2002; would be renamed USS Matthew to prevent confusion if remaining in the United States) *
    CL-80 USS Biloxi — Bernadette le Moyne d'Iberville (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped in 1962)
    CL-81 VicksburgIsabella Ann Houston (Resembles Azur Lane version of Elizabeth Houston, renamed USS Houston [second of name] prior to launch, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1961; renamed USS Woodlands to prevent confusion) *
    CL-82 USS ProvidenceAlice Williams (Decommissioned in 1949, reclassified CLG-6 on conversion to missile cruiser in 1957, recommissioned in 1959; decommissioned the second time in 1973, reclassified CG-6 the following year, was scrapped in 1980)
    CL-83 USS Manchester — Hannah Goffe (Decommissioned in 1956, was scrapped in 1960)
    CL-84 Buffalo — Honora Anna Welch (Cancelled before construction in 1940, renamed USS Niagara Falls) *
    CL-85 Fargo — Maria Josephine Phillipa du Motier (Resembles Warship Girls self, converted to light aircraft carrier CVL-27 in 1943, originally named USS Crown Point, renamed USS Langley [second of name] in 1942 prior to launch, decommissioned in 1947, transferred to France in 1951, renamed PA Lafayette with pennant P8, returned to the United States in 1963 and was scrapped; would revert to original carrier name to prevent confusion if remaining in the United States) *
    CL-86 CheyennePénélope du Poisson (Renamed USS Vicksburg [second of name] in 1942 prior to launch, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1964)
    CL-87 USS Duluth — Dorothée Greysolon du Lhut (Decommissioned in 1949, was scrapped in 1960)
    CL-88 Newark — Rachael Caroline Carteret (Cancelled before construction in 1940; renamed USS Elizabeth to prevent confusion) *
    CL-89 USS MiamiMaría Menéndez de Avilés (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1962)
    CL-90 Wilkes-Barre — Anne McGillivray (Resembles fan art of Leila Astor by Yorktown CV-5, Pixiv #74744977, renamed USS Astoria [second of name] prior to launch in 1943, decommissioned 1949, was scrapped in 1971; renamed USS Warrenton to prevent confusion) *
    CL-91 USS Oklahoma City — Emma Elizabeth Overholser (Decommissioned in 1947, reclassified CLG-5 in 1957 on modification to missile cruiser, recommissioned in 1960; reclassified CG-5 in 1975, decommissioned the second time in 1979, was sunk as target in 1999 southwest of Guam)
    CL-92 USS Little RockJoséphine Belle de la Harpe (Resembles Warship Girls version of Monica Cleveland, decommissioned in 1949, reclassified CLG-4 in 1957 on modification to missile cruiser, recommissioned in 1960; reclassified CG-4 in 1975, decommissioned the second time the following year, preserved as museum since 1977 at the Buffalo Naval and Military Park, Buffalo, New York)
    CL-93 USS GalvestonConstanza Valery de Gálvez y Madrid (Resembles Warship Girls version of Flores de Ovando, construction suspended after launch in 1945, kept in reserve at Naval Shipyard Philadelphia, Pennsylvania until 1956, reclassified CLG-93 that year on modification to missile cruiser, reclassified again as CLG-3 the following year, commissioned in 1958, decommissioned in 1970, was scrapped in 1975)
    CL-94 USS Youngstown — Mary Jane Young (Cancelled before launching in 1946, was scrapped on slip)
    CL-95 Buffalo — Estefania Esperanza Osmeña (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, converted to light aircraft carrier CVL-29 in 1943, renamed USS Bataan, decommissioned in 1954, redesignated AVT-4 while in reserve in 1959, was scrapped later that year)
    CL-100 Newark — Glenda Jacinta Jones (Second of name, converted to light aircraft carrier CVL-30 in 1943, renamed USS San Jacinto, decommissioned in 1947, reclassified as AVT-5 while in reserve in 1959, was scrapped in 1971)
    CL-101 USS Amsterdam — Amber Veeder (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1972)
    CL-102 USS PortsmouthMary Martha Pring (Decommissioned in 1949, was scrapped in 1974)
    CL-103 USS Wilkes-Barre — Sarah Iva Wilkes-Barré (Resembles Pacific version of Helena Washburn, second of name, decommissioned in 1947, was sunk as target in 1972 off the Florida Keys)
    CL-104 USS Atlanta — Margaret Mary Thomson (Resembles Warship Girls version of Frances Thomson, second of name, decommissioned in 1949, recommissioned in 1964, reclassified as IX-304 and converted to weapons test effects ship, decommissioned again in 1970, was sunk as target that year off San Clemente Island, California; renamed USS Pakanahuili to prevent confusion) *
    CL-105 USS DaytonBelle Margaret van Cleve (Decommissioned in 1949, was scrapped in 1962)


    BALTIMORE-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    CA-68 USS BaltimoreAnne Frances Arundel (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1946, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1956, was scrapped in 1972)
    CA-69 USS Boston — Helen Thomasine Winthrop (Resembles Warship Girls version of Frances Arundel, decommissioned in 1946, reclassified CAG-1 in 1952 on conversion to missile cruiser, recommissioned in 1955; reclassified again CA-69 in 1968, decommissioned the second time in 1970, was scrapped in 1975)
    CA-70 Pittsburgh — Michelle Flora Dundee (Resembles Warship Girls version of Amber Seligman, renamed USS Canberra before launch in 1942, decommissioned in 1947, reclassified CAG-2 in 1952 on conversion to missile cruiser, recommissioned in 1956; reclassified again CA-70 in 1968, decommissioned the second time in 1970, was scrapped in 1980)
    CA-71 Saint PaulHeather Sierra Quincy (Resembles Warship Girls version of Jane Quincy, renamed USS Quincy [second of name] before launch in 1942, decommissioned in 1954, was scrapped in 1974; renamed USS Moswetuset to prevent confusion) *
    CA-72 Albany — Hester Harriet Pitt (Resembles Warship Girls version of Julia Budge, renamed USS Pittsburgh [second of name] before launch in 1942, decommissioned in 1947, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1956, was scrapped in 1974)
    CA-73 Rochester — Clarissa Paula Pike (Resembles Victory Belles version of Julia Budge, renamed USS Saint Paul [second of name] before launch in 1942, decommissioned in 1971, was scrapped in 1980)
    CA-74 USS ColumbusMaría Filipa Colón (Resembles Warship Girls version of Brianna McVay, reclassified CG-12 in 1959 on conversion to missile cruiser, decommissioned in 1975, was scrapped two years later)
    CA-75 USS Helena — Helen Jane Haytin (Third of name, resembles Azur Lane version of Helena Washburn, decommissioned in 1963, was scrapped in 1974, artifacts preserved in Helena, Montana; renamed USS Bannack to prevent confusion) *
    CA-130 USS Bremerton — Elizabeth Jane McGowan (Resembles Azur Lane self, decommissioned in 1948, recommissioned in 1951, was to be converted to missile cruiser in 1957, conversion cancelled; decommissioned the second time in 1960, was scrapped in 1974)
    CA-131 USS Fall RiverBrenda Francine Church (Resembles Azur Lane version of Margaretta Swilling Belgrano, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1972; bow tip preserved as memorial at Battleship Cove, Fall River, Massachusetts)
    CA-132 USS Macon — Caroline Marcia Bowden (Second of name, decommissioned in 1950, recommissioned later that year; decommissioned the second time in 1961, was scrapped in 1973)
    CA-133 USS Toledo — Thérèse Charlene Brûlé (Resembles Blue Oath version of Monica Cleveland, decommissioned in 1960, was scrapped in 1974)
    CA-135 USS Los AngelesMargarita Rosa Serra (Second of name, resembles Blue Oath version of Margaret Britten, decommissioned in 1948, recommissioned in 1951; decommissioned the second time in 1963, was scrapped in 1975; artifacts preserved at the Los Angeles Maritime Museum, San Pedro, California)
    CA-136 USS Chicago — Mary Margaret Kelly (Second of name, resembles Azur Lane version of Margaret Britten, decommissioned in 1947, reclassified CG-11 in 1958 on modification to missile cruiser, recommissioned in 1964; decommissioned the second time in 1980, was scrapped in 1991; renamed USS Point du Sable to prevent confusion) *


    FARGO-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    CL-106 USS FargoStacy Anna Fargo (Second of name, decommissioned in 1950, was scrapped in 1971)
    CL-107 USS HuntingtonRhoda Mary Phoebe Huntington (Second of name, decommissioned in 1949, was scrapped in 1962)
    CL-108 USS Newark — Alice Treat (Third of name, cancelled after launching in 1945, was scrapped in 1949)
    CL-109 USS New Haven — Amira Block (Second of name, cancelled before launching in 1945, was scrapped on slip)
    CL-110 USS Buffalo — Mary Montresor (Resembles Blue Oath version of Enriqueta Putnam y O'Higgins, third of name, cancelled before launching in 1945, was scrapped on slip)
    CL-111 USS WilmingtonGrace Burrington (Second of name, cancelled before launching in 1945, was scrapped on slip)
    CL-112 Vallejo — Marie Thérèse Catherine le Moyne d'Iberville (Cancelled before construction in 1944; renamed USS Baton Rouge to prevent confusion) *
    CL-113 Helena — Alice Mason (Second of name, cancelled before construction in 1944; renamed USS Groton to prevent confusion) *
    CL-114 Roanoke — Gertrude Minuit (Cancelled before construction in 1944; renamed USS Manhattan to prevent confusion) *
    CL-115 (no name) — Renée Gwenaëlle de Laudonnière (Cancelled before construction in 1944; named USS Jacksonville) *
    CL-116 USS TallahasseeIsabel de Soto (Second of name, cancelled before launching in 1945, was scrapped on slip)
    CL-117 USS Cheyenne — Julia Theresa Dodge (Second of name, cancelled before launching in 1945, was scrapped on slip)
    CL-118 Norfolk — Mary Koowisguwi Ross (Renamed USS Chattanooga, cancelled before launching in 1945, was scrapped on slip)


    JUNEAU-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    CL-119 USS Juneau — Marguerite Josephine Juneau (Second of name, resembles Warship Girls version of Georgette Whidbey with darker skin, reclassified CLAA-119 in 1949, decommissioned in 1955, was scrapped in 1960; renamed USS Dzánti K'ihéeni to prevent confusion) *
    CL-120 USS Spokane — Juliette Renée Finlay (Reclassified CLAA-120 in 1949, decommissioned the following year, reclassified AG-191 in 1966, was scrapped in 1973)
    CL-121 USS Fresno — Antonia Easterby (Resembles Blue Oath version of Isabel de Ovando y Cáceres, reclassified CLAA-121 in 1949, decommissioned later that year, was scrapped in 1966)


    OREGON CITY-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    CA-122 USS Oregon CityJanet Valerie McLoughlin (Decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1973)
    CA-123 USS Albany — Anna Maria Christiaensen (Second of name, decommissioned in 1958, reclassified CG-10 that year on conversion to missile cruiser, recommissioned in 1962; decommissioned the second time in 1967, recommissioned again the following year; decommissioned the final time in 1980, was scrapped in 1990)
    CA-124 USS Rochester — Sophia Carol Rochester (Second of name, decommissioned in 1961, was scrapped in 1974)

    CA-125 USS Northampton — Florence Lucy Lampron (Resembles Azur Lane version of Grace Goodhue, second of name, converted to command cruiser CLC-1 during construction, reclassified CC-1 in 1961, decommissioned in 1970, was scrapped in 1980; reclassified again as CLC-1 and renamed USS Hampshire to prevent confusion) *
    CA-126 USS Cambridge — Susanna Anne Dudley (Cancelled before launching in 1945, was scrapped on slip)
    CA-127 USS Bridgeport — Irene Charity Nancy Barnum (Cancelled before launching in 1945, was scrapped on slip)
    CA-128 USS Kansas City — Élaine de Veniard de Bourgmont (Cancelled before launching in 1945, was scrapped on slip)
    CA-129 USS Tulsa — Artemina Edith Doolin (Cancelled before construction in 1945)
    CA-137 USS Norfolk — Sarah Mary Thoroughgood (Cancelled before launching in 1945, was scrapped on slip)
    CA-138 USS Scranton — Cornelia Katherine Scranton (Cancelled before launching in 1945, was scrapped on slip)


    DES MOINES-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    CA-134 USS Des MoinesJane Mary Meredith (Resembles Pacific self, decommissioned in 1961, was scrapped in 2007)
    CA-139 USS Salem — Dorothy Abigail Coffey (Resembles fan art of self by Tandohark, Danbooru post #2353186, decommissioned in 1959, preserved as museum ship since 1994 at the United States Naval Shipbuilding Museum, Quincy, Massachusetts)

    CA-140 USS Dallas — Elizabeth Margaret Bryan (Resembles fan art of Jane Meredith by Tandohark, Danbooru post #4028442, second of name, cancelled before launching in 1946, was scrapped on slip)
    CA-141 (no name) — Joy Charlene Dean (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS La Jolla) *
    CA-142 (no name) — Teresa Beatriz Núñez Cabeza de Vaca (Resembles Pacific version of Elizabeth Houston, cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Corpus Christi) *
    CA-143 (no name) — Jessenia de Salas (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Albuquerque) *
    CA-148 USS Newport News — Melanie Dorothy Ferguson (Resembles fan art of self by Tandohark, Danbooru post #2414196, decommissioned in 1975, was scrapped in 1993)
    CA-149 (no name) — Sarah Jane Perry (Resembles Blue Oath version of Brianna McVay with tanned skin, cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Key West) *
    CA-150 (no name) — Phillipa Alexander (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Alexandria) *
    CA-151 (no name) — Shannon Davidson (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Asheville) *
    CA-152 (no name) — Marie Thérèse Antonia de la Mothe de Cadillac (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Jefferson City) *
    CA-153 (no name) — Elizabeth Mary Calvert (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Annapolis) *


    WORCESTER-CLASS LIGHT CRUISER
    CL-144 USS WorcesterHannah Eliot (Resembles fan art of self by Chiyo Goya, Pixiv ID #86919253, decommissioned in 1958, was scrapped in 1972)
    CL-145 USS Roanoke — Martha Mahone (Resembles Blue Oath version of Christine Levett, decommissioned in 1958, was scrapped in 1972)
    CL-146 USS Vallejo — Antonia Francisca Vallejo y Benicia (Cancelled before launch in 1945, was scrapped on slip)
    CL-147 USS Gary — Julia Emma Gary (Resembles Blue Oath version of Michiko Norton, cancelled before construction in 1945)
    CL-154 (no name) — Susanna Margaret Polk (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Charlotte) *
    CL-155 (no name) — Isabella Anne Maynard (Resembles Azur Lane self, cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Seattle) *
    CL-156 (no name) — Neeltje Block (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Hartford) *
    CL-157 (no name) — Catharine Mary Greene (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Greeneville) *
    CL-158 (no name) — Jane Freida Mears (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Anchorage) *
    CL-159 (no name) — Temperance Ann Hardy (Cancelled before construction in 1945, never named; named USS Gulfport) *


    LONG BEACH-CLASS NUCLEAR GUIDED MISSILE CRUISER
    CLGN-160 USS Long Beach — Ellen Naomi Michelle Haight-Ashbury (Resembles original art by Bokuman, Deviant Art ID #338913019, reclassified CGN-9 before launch, decommissioned in 1995, was partially dismantled by 2012, hull remnants in storage at Naval Base Kitsap, Washington)

    ADMIRAL HIPPER-CLASS HEAVY CRUISER
    CA-161 USS Prinz EugenOlympia Catarina, Fürstin von Savoyen-Carignan (Resembles Kantai Collection self, built in Germany as KMS Prinz Eugen with pennant K93, surrendered to the United States in 1945 as war reparations, commissioned with hull number IX-300; used as target ship in 1946 during Operation: Crossroads, survived both tests, sank due to non-repaired damage later that year at Kwajalein Atoll, the Marshall Islands; adopted by the United States and given new hull number) *

    Ship Prefix

    AC — Armada de Chile ("Navy of Chile")
    ARA — Armada de la República Argentina ("Navy of the Argentine Republic")
    BSM — Burque de Su Majestad ("His Majesty's Ship") (Spanish Navy ship prefix)
    C — Cruzador ("Cruiser") (Brazilian Navy type prefix)
    KMS — Kriegsmarineschiff ("War Navy Ship") (German Navy ship prefix from 1935-45)
    KRL/КРЛ — Ljógkij Kréjser/Лёгкий Крейсер ("Light Cruiser") (Russian/Soviet Navy type prefix)
    PA — Porte-Avions ("Aircraft Carrier") (French Navy type prefix)
    USS — United States Ship


    Hull classification codes and pennant superiors

    AG — Miscellaneous Auxiliary
    AVT — Auxiliary Aircraft Transport
    C — Crucero ("Cruiser") (Armada de la República Argentina pennant superior)
    C — Cruzador ("Cruiser") (Marinha do Brasil pennant superior)
    CA — Heavy Cruiser
    CAG — Guided Missile Heavy Cruiser
    CC — Command Ship
    CG — Guided Missile Cruiser
    CGN — Nuclear-Powered Guided Missile Cruiser
    CL — Crucero Ligero ("Light Cruiser") (Armada de Chile hull classification code)
    CL — Light Cruiser
    CLAA — Air Defence Light Cruiser
    CLC — Command Cruiser
    CLG — Guided Missile Light Cruiser
    CLGN — Nuclear-Powers Guided Missile Light Cruiser
    CVL — Light Aircraft Carrier
    IX — Miscellaneous Auxiliary
    K — Kreuzer ("Cruiser") (Kriegsmarine pennant superior)
    P — Portaviones ("Aircraft Carrier") (Armada Española pennant superior)
    P — Porte-Avions ("Aircraft Carrier") (Marine Nationale pennant superior)
    Note that the Russian and Soviet Navies did not use pennant superior letters; pennant numbers were assigned in group blocks according to type.
     
    OblivionFan007 likes this.
  28. Threadmarks: United States: Capital Ships (Revision II)
    Pyeknu

    Pyeknu Cross-Dimensional Magical Sith GIrl

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    2,272
    Went back to the Eagle Union when I realized that I hadn't included the pre-dreadnought battleships and monitors in the capital ships list. Since two of the pre-dreads went to Greece, it was only right to revise.

    And then will come the British list of pre-dreads...! :(

    Ugh...

    KANTAI COLLECTION/AZUR LANE/WARSHIP GIRLS
    LIST OF BATTLESHIPS/BATTLECRUISERS/LARGE CRUISERS/MONITORS (UNITED STATES NAVY)

    No./Ship Name — Human Name (Fate)

    PRE-DREADNOUGHT BATTLESHIPS

    INDIANA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-1 USS Indiana — Rébecca Dieudonnée Evans de Vincennes (Decommissioned and recommissioned frequently from 1903-1917; decommissioned for the final time in 1919, reclassified BBC-1 that year to release name for BB-50, was sunk as target in 1920 off Tangier, Virginia; wreck salvaged and was scrapped in 1924; renamed USS Fort Saint Philippe to prevent confusion with battleship USS Indiana [BB-58]) *
    BB-2 USS Massachusetts — Floella Rodgers (Decommissioned and recommissioned frequently from 1906-1917, decommissioned for the final time in 1919, reclassified BBC-2 that year to release name for BB-54, was sunk as target in 1921 off Pensacola, Florida; renamed USS Mayflower to prevent confusion with battleship USS Massachusetts [BB-59]) *
    BB-3 USS Oregon — Hayley Louise Howison (Resembles Warship Girls version of Ida Stevens, decommissioned and recommissioned frequently from 1906-1919, decommissioned for the final time in 1920, preserved as museum from 1924-1942 at Portland, Oregon; re-designated IX-22 in 1941, moved to be scrapped stopped the following year, modified as towable barge for use in the invasion of Guam in 1944, remained there until broke adrift during Typhoon Agnes in 1948, recovered and retained at Apra, Guam until 1956, was scrapped that year; mainmast preserved at Tom McCall Waterfront Park, Portland; renamed USS Fort Clatsop to prevent confusion with battleship USS Oregon [ex-Washington] [BB-47]) *


    IOWA-CLASS BATTLESHIP (1897)
    BB-4 USS Iowa — Wynne Theodora Sampson (Resembles Pacific version of Abigail Lucas, decommissioned and recommissioned frequently from 1903-1917, decommissioned for the final time in 1919 and reclassified BBC-4 to release name for BB-53, reclassified IX-6 in 1921, was sunk as target two years later in the Gulf of Panama; renamed USS Fort Madison to prevent confusion with battleship USS Iowa [BB-61]) *

    KEARSARGE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-5 USS Kearsarge — Wallace Marion Folger (Resembles Azur Lane version of Ida Stevens, decommissioned from 1909-1912, decommissioned the second time in 1920, re-designated AB-1 and converted to auxiliary crane vessel, lost name to release same for CV-33, was scrapped in 1955; figurehead displayed at the United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland; anchor preserved at South Boston Naval Annex, Boston, Massachusetts; renamed USS Carasarga to prevent confusion with aircraft carrier USS Kearsarge [CV-33]) *
    BB-6 USS Kentucky — Chastity Muriel Chester (Resembles Azur Lane version of Rhoda Rowland, decommissioned from 1909-1912, decommissioned the second time in 1920, was scrapped in 1923; renamed USS Harrodsburg to prevent confusion with battleship USS Kentucky [BB-66]) *


    ILLINOIS-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-7 USS Illinois — Gypsy Audrey Converse (Resembles Azur Lane version of Wynette Gilpin, decommissioned from 1909-1912, decommissioned the second time in 1920, transferred to the New York Naval Militia as NYNS Illinois, reclassified IX-15 in 1922, renamed NYNS Prairie State in 1941, dismissed from reserved status in 1955, was scrapped the following year; renamed USS Kaskaskia to prevent confusion with battleship USS Illinois [BB-65]) *
    BB-8 USS Alabama — Yasmina Héloïse Brownson de la Louisiane (Resembles Azur Lane version of Sarah Blasdel, decommissioned and recommissioned frequently from 1909-1917, decommissioned for the final time in 1920, was sunk as target the following year off Tangier, Virginia; salvaged and was scrapped in 1924; renamed USS Fort Lewis to prevent confusion with battleship USS Alabama [BB-50]) *
    BB-9 USS Wisconsin — Gisèle Clotilde Reiter de Chappu (Resembles Pacific version of Christiana Dodge, decommissioned from 1906-1908, decommissioned the second time in 1920, was scrapped two years later; renamed USS Marinette to prevent confusion with battleship USS Wisconsin [BB-64]) *


    MAINE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-10 USS Maine — Eugenia Helen Carolyn Leutze (Second of name, decommissioned from 1909-1911, decommissioned the second time in 1920, was scrapped two years later; renamed USS Appledore to prevent confusion with battleship USS Maine [BB-69]) *
    BB-11 USS Missouri — Zéphryrine Sébastienne Cowles d'Amoureux (Resembles Pacific version of Marguerite McNair, decommissioned in 1919, was scrapped in 1922; renamed USS Sainte-Geneviève to prevent confusion with battleship USS Missouri [BB-63]) *
    BB-12 USS Ohio — Léonne Clémence Logan (Resembles Azur Lane version of Margaret Penn, decommissioned from 1909-1911, decommissioned the second time in 1922, was scrapped the following year; renamed USS Chalawgatha to prevent confusion with battleship USS Ohio [BB-68]) *


    VIRGINIA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-13 USS Virginia — Salome Joan Schroeder (Resembles Azur Lane version of Mary Calvert, decommissioned in 1920, was sunk as target in 1923 east of Hatteras Island, North Carolina; ship's bell preserved at Marine Barracks Washington, Washington, District of Columbia; renamed USS Wahunsenacawh to prevent confusion with battleship USS Virginia [ex-North Carolina] [BB-52]) *
    BB-14 USS Nebraska — Rosario Felipina Nicholson de Villasur (Resembles Blue Oath version of Sonia Owings, decommissioned in 1920, was scrapped in 1923; renamed USS Fort Atkinson to prevent confusion with battleship USS Nebraska [ex-Montana] [BB-51]) *
    BB-15 USS Georgia — Rexanne Goldiva Davenport (Decommissioned in 1920, was scrapped in 1923; renamed USS Tomochichi to prevent confusion with battleship USS Georgia [BB-72]) *
    BB-16 USS New Jersey — Wilhelmina Xandra Kimball (Resembles Pacific version of Katharine Hyde, decommissioned in 1920, was sunk as target in 1923 east of Hatteras Island, North Carolina; renamed USS Fort Nassau to prevent confusion with battleship USS New Jersey [BB-62]) *
    BB-17 USS Rhode Island — Celinda Garnet Bowman (Decommissioned in 1920, was scrapped in 1923; renamed USS Wôpanâak to prevent confusion with battleship USS Rhode Island [ex-Massachusetts] [BB-54]) *


    CONNECTICUT-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-18 USS Connecticut — Viona Carolien Swift (Second of name, decommissioned in 1923, was scrapped that year; renamed USS Fort de Goede Hoop to prevent confusion with battleship USS Connecticut [ex-Indiana] [BB-50]) *
    BB-19 USS Louisiana — Adèle Rochelle Couden de Pontchartrain (Resembles Azur Lane version of Sonia Owings, decommissioned in 1920, was scrapped in 1923; renamed USS La Balize to prevent confusion with battleship USS Louisiana [BB-71]) *
    BB-20 USS Vermont — Zoé Pénélope Potter de Tracy (Decommissioned in 1920, was scrapped in 1923, ship's bell preserved at Montpelier, Vermont; renamed USS Fort Sainte-Anne to prevent confusion with battleship USS Vermont [BB-73]) *
    BB-21 USS Kansas — Charlotte Eden Vreeland (Resembles Warship Girls version of Jessie Frémont, decommissioned in 1921, was scrapped in 1924; renamed USS Fort Leavenworth to prevent confusion with battleship USS Kansas [ex-Iowa] [BB-53]) *
    BB-22 USS Minnesota — Josée Marcelle Hubbard de Beauharnois (Decommissioned in 1921, was scrapped in 1924; renamed USS Fort Beauharnois to prevent confusion with battleship USS Minnesota [ex-South Dakota] [BB-49]) *
    BB-25 USS New Hampshire — Cameron McRae Winslow (Decommissioned in 1921, was scrapped two years later; renamed USS Strawbery Banke to prevent confusion with battleship USS New Hampshire [BB-70]) *


    MISSISSIPPI-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-23 USS Mississippi — Eléni Eiríni Nklýxmpournidis Ελένη Ειρήνη Γκλύξμπουργίδης (Resembles Black Surge Night version of Margaret Penn, decommissioned in 1914 on transfer to Greece, renamed VP Kilkís ΒΠ Κιλκίς, was sunk by air attack in 1941 during Operation: Marita by Luftwaffe bombers at Salamís, Attikís; salvaged and was scrapped in the 1950s; adopted by Greece as TK Kilkís ΘΚ Κιλκίς with pennant 03) *
    BB-24 USS Idaho — Loukías Paoúla Kountouriótis Λουκίας Παούλα Κουντουριώτης (Resembles Black Surge Night version of Wynette Gilpin, decommissioned in 1914 on transfer to Greece, renamed VP Límnos ΒΠ Λήμνος, was sunk by air attack in 1941 during Operation: Marita by Luftwaffe bombers at Salamís, Attikís; salvaged and was scrapped in the 1950s; adopted by Greece as TK Límnos ΘΚ Λήμνος with pennant 04) *


    DREADNOUGHT BATTLESHIPS

    SOUTH CAROLINA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-26 USS South Carolina — Sarah Mary Trott (Resembles Warship Girls version of Edwina Hyde, decommissioned in 1921 due to the Washington Naval Treaty, was scrapped in 1924)
    BB-27 USS Michigan — Joëlle Geneviève Marquette (Resembles Warship Girls version of Wynette Gilpin, decommissioned in 1922 due to the Washington Naval Treaty, was scrapped two years later)


    DELAWARE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-28 USS Delaware — Christina Petersdatter Minuit (Resembles Warship Girls version of Katharine Hyde, decommissioned in 1923 due to the Washington Naval Treaty, was scrapped the next year)
    BB-29 USS North Dakota — Renée Marie de la Vérendrye (Resembles Warship Girls version of Dakota Leigh Gatch, decommissioned in 1923 due to the Washington Naval Treaty, converted to radio-controlled target ship without new hull number, was scrapped in 1931)


    FLORIDA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-30 USS Florida — Rachel Mary Jackson (Resembles Warship Girls version of Alexandra Cocke, second of name, decommissioned in 1931 due to the London Naval Treaty, was scrapped that year)
    BB-31 USS Utah — Miriam Abigail Young (Resembles Victory Belles version of Sonia Owings, demilitarized in 1931 due to the London Naval Treaty, reclassified AG-16 and rebuilt as target ship; was sunk by bomb and torpedo strikes during the attack on Pearl Harbour in 1941 off Ford Island at Joint Base Pearl Harbour-Hickam, Hawai'i).


    WYOMING-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-32 USS WyomingJoan Emma Ashley (Resembles Black Surge Night self, demilitarized in 1931 due to the London Naval Treaty, reclassified AG-17 and rebuilt as gunnery training ship; decommissioned in 1947 and was scrapped that year)
    BB-33 USS Arkansas — Mary Jane Sevier (Resembles Warship Girls version of Rhoda Rowland, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, used as target ship for Operation: Crossroads that year, was sunk during Test "Baker" in Pikinni Lagoon, the Marshall Islands)


    NEW YORK-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-34 USS New YorkYvette Paula Stuyvesant (Resembles Warship Girls version of Mary Calvert, decommissioned in 1946, used as target ship for Operation: Crossroads that year; survived both tests but deemed too radioactive to dismantle or convert for museum use, was sunk as target in 1948 off O'ahu, Hawai'i)
    BB-35 USS Texas — Emily Mary Austin (Resembles fan art of self by Dishwasher1910, Danbooru ID #4117720, second of name, decommissioned in 1948; preserved as memorial that year in the Houston Ship Channel, Harris County, Texas)


    NEVADA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-36 USS Nevada — Sarah Jane Blasdel (Resembles Pacific self, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, used as target ship for Operation: Crossroads that year; survived both tests but deemed too radioactive to dismantle or convert for museum use, was sunk as target in 1948 off O'ahu, Hawai'i)
    BB-37 USS Oklahoma — Dorothy Rhoda Rowland (Resembles Pacific self, was sunk by bomb and torpedo strikes during the attack on Pearl Harbour in 1941 off Ford Island at Joint Base Pearl Harbour-Hickam, Hawai'i; salvaged on site, but deemed beyond repair; decommissioned in 1944, was sunk en route to being scrapped in 1947 east of the Hawai'ian Islands [exact location unknown]).


    PENNSYLVANIA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-38 USS Pennsylvania — Margaret Hannah Penn (Resembles Pacific self, decommissioned in 1946, used as target ship for Operation: Crossroads that year; survived both tests but deemed too radioactive to dismantle or convert for museum use, was scuttled off Kwajalein Atoll, the Marshall Islands)
    BB-39 USS ArizonaSonia Lily Owings (Resembles Pacific self, was sunk by magazine explosion thanks to bomb strike during the attack on Pearl Harbour in 1941 off Ford Island at Joint Base Pearl Harbour-Hickam, Hawai'i; deemed beyond salvageable, wreck still lies where she was sunk).


    NEW MEXICO-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-40 USS New MexicoJane Silver Calhoun (Resembles Blue Oath self as adult, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped the next year)
    BB-41 USS MississippiJoanna Alberta Wilkinson (Resembles Victory Belles self, second of name, converted to gunnery training ship AG-128 in 1946, decommissioned in 1956, was scrapped the following year)
    BB-42 USS Idaho — Wendy Dana Ballard (Resembles Warship Girls version of Sarah Blasdel, second of name, decommissioned in 1946, was scrapped the following year)


    TENNESSEE-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-43 USS TennesseeAlexandra Joan Cocke (Resembles Azur Lane self, heavily damaged by bomb strikes and fires spread from neighbouring vessels in 1941 during the attack on Pearl Harbour; heavily rebuilt from 1942-43, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1959)
    BB-44 USS California — Jessie Anne Frémont (Resembles Azur Lane self, was sunk by bomb and torpedo strikes in 1941 during the attack on Pearl Harbour; salvaged and was heavily rebuilt from 1942-43, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1959)


    COLORADO-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-45 USS ColoradoRoberta Wynette Gilpin (Resembles Kantai Collection self, decommissioned in 1947 and was scrapped in 1959)
    BB-46 USS Maryland — Anne Mary Calvert (Resembles Pacific self, decommissioned in 1947 and was scrapped in 1959)
    BB-47 Washington — Juanita Rosario Cabrillo y Drake (Resembles Blue Oath version Ida Stevens, cancelled due to the Washington Treaty in 1922 at 79.5% completion, was sunk as target in 1924 off the Virginia Capes [exact location unknown]; renamed USS Oregon [second of name] to prevent confusion with battleship USS Washington [BB-56]) *
    BB-48 USS West Virginia — Julia Augusta Pierpont (Resembles Pacific self, was sunk by torpedo and bomb strikes in 1941 during the attack on Pearl Harbour; salvaged and was heavily rebuilt from 1942-44, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1959)


    MINNESOTA-CLASS BATTLESHIP (South Dakota-Class Battleship [1921])
    BB-49 South Dakota — Zoé Isabella Pike (Resembles Blue Oath version of Dakota Leigh Gatch, was 38.5% complete when cancelled due to the Washington Treaty in 1922, was scrapped the next year; renamed USS Minnesota [second of name] to prevent confusion) *
    BB-50 Indiana — Katharine Mary Wynthrop (Resembles Azur Lane version of Julia Pierpont, second of name, was 34.7% complete when cancelled due to the Washington Treaty in 1922, was scrapped the next year; renamed USS Connecticut [third of name] to prevent confusion with battleship USS Indiana [BB-58]) *
    BB-51 Montana — Manuelita Núria de Lisa y Douglas (Resembles Warship Girls version of Abigail Lucas, was 27.6% complete when cancelled due to the Washington Treaty in 1922, was scrapped the next year; renamed USS Nebraska [second of name] to prevent confusion with battleship USS Montana [BB-67]) *
    BB-52 North Carolina — Virginia Jane Newport (Resembles Blue Oath version of Edwina Hyde, was 36.7% complete when cancelled due to the Washington Treaty in 1922, was scrapped the next year; renamed USS Virginia [second of name] to prevent confusion with battleship USS North Carolina [BB-55]) *
    BB-53 Iowa — Ruth Dianthe Brown (Resembles Blue Oath version of Wynette Gilpin, second of name, was 31.8% complete when cancelled due to the Washington Treaty in 1922, was scrapped the next year; renamed USS Kansas [second of name] to prevent confusion with battleship USS Iowa [BB-61]) *
    BB-54 Massachusetts — Alice Mary Williams (Resembles Blue Oath version of Margaret Penn, second of name, was 11.0% complete when cancelled due to the Washington Treaty in 1922, was scrapped the next year; renamed USS Rhode Island [second of name] to prevent confusion with battleship USS Massachusetts [BB-59]) *


    NORTH CAROLINA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-55 USS North Carolina — Anne Edwina Hyde (Resembles Black Surge Night self, second of name, decommissioned in 1947; preserved as memorial in 1962 at Wilmington, North Carolina)
    BB-56 USS Washington — Margaret Ida Stevens (Resembles Kantai Collection self, second of name, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1961)


    SOUTH DAKOTA-CLASS BATTLESHIP (1939)
    BB-57 USS South Dakota — Dakota Leigh Gatch (Resembles Azur Lane self, second of name, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1962)
    BB-58 USS Indiana — Joanna Ann Jennings (Resembles Blue Oath version of Julia Pierpont, second of name, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1963)
    BB-59 USS Massachusetts — Rose Barbara Standish (Resembles Azur Lane self, third of name, decommissioned in 1947; preserved as memorial in 1962 at Falls River, Massachusetts)
    BB-60 USS Alabama — Francine Mary Bibb (Resembles Blue Oath self, second of name, decommissioned in 1947; preserved as memorial in 1962 at Mobile, Alabama)


    IOWA-CLASS BATTLESHIP (1943)
    BB-61 USS Iowa — Minerva Abigail Lucas (Resembles Kantai Collection self, third of name, decommissioned in 1949, recommissioned from 1951-58; heavily upgraded and recommissioned for third time in 1984, suffered main turret explosion in 1989, decommissioned again the next year; preserved as museum ship since 2011 at Los Angeles, California)
    BB-62 USS New Jersey — Anne Katherine Hyde (Resembles fan art of self by PJMoyer, SpaceBattles ID #19159101, second of name, decommissioned in 1948, recommissioned from 1950-57; partially upgraded and recommissioned for third time from 1968-69; heavily upgraded and recommissioned for fourth time in 1982, decommissioned in 1991; preserved as museum ship since 2000 at Camden, New Jersey)
    BB-63 USS MissouriMarguerite Suzanne McNair (Resembles Warship Girls self, second of name, decommissioned in 1955; heavily upgraded and recommissioned for second time in 1986, decommissioned in 1992; preserved as museum ship since 1998 at Joint Base Pearl Harbour-Hickam, Hawai'i)
    BB-64 USS WisconsinChristiana Heidi Dodge (Resembles Warship Girls self, second of name, decommissioned in 1948, recommissioned from 1951-58; heavily upgraded and recommissioned for third time in 1988, decommissioned in 1991; preserved as museum ship since 1992 at Norfolk, Virginia)
    BB-65 USS Illinois — Anne Mary Atkinson (Resembles fan art of Abigail Lucas by Dishwasher1910, Danbooru ID #4068008, second of name, was 22% complete when cancelled in 1945, was scrapped on slip in 1958)
    BB-66 USS Kentucky — Josephine Claudia Sanders (Resembles Azur Lane version of Francine Bibb, second of name, was 73% complete when work suspended while new rôle was envisioned for her; was authorized for conversion to guided missile battleship BBG-1 in 1954, work halted two years later; was scrapped incomplete in 1959)


    MONTANA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-67 USS Montana — Frances Marianne Schultz (Resembles Kantai Collection version of Dakota Leigh Gatch, second of name, was cancelled before construction in 1943)
    BB-68 USS Ohio — Eliza Arabella Garfield (Resembles Azur Lane version of Edwina Hyde, second of name, was cancelled before construction in 1943)
    BB-69 USS Maine — Frances Caroline Chamberlain (Resembles Blue Oath version of Mary Calvert, third of name, was cancelled before construction in 1943)
    BB-70 USS New Hampshire — Jane Brenda Mason (Resembles Warship Girls version of Julia Pierpont, second of name, was cancelled before construction in 1943)
    BB-71 USS Louisiana — Renée Madeleine Cavalier (Resembles Pacific self, second of name, was cancelled before construction in 1943)


    GEORGIA-CLASS BATTLESHIP
    BB-72 USS Georgia — Eleanor Elizabeth Oglethorpe (Resembles Azur Lane self, World of Warships-inspired character, second of name, based on large-calibre version of Montana-class; no vessel ever planned or designed) *
    BB-73 USS Vermont — Lydia Lucy Allan (Resembles Azur Lane version of Katharine Hyde, World of Warships-inspired character, second of name, based on large-calibre version of Montana-class; no vessel ever planned or designed) *


    BATTLECRUISERS/FAST BATTLESHIPS

    LEXINGTON-CLASS BATTLECRUISER/FAST BATTLESHIP
    CC-1 USS Lexington Helen Rebecca Robinson (Resembles Pacific self, converted to aircraft carrier CV-2 from 1922-27, damaged beyond economical repair by air attack in 1942 during the Battle of Coral Sea from aircraft of TH Gunkan-tachi Shōkaku and Zuikaku; was scuttled by torpedo strike from USS Phelps southwest of Mainga, the Solomon Islands)
    CC-2 USS ConstellationTamsin Truxtun (Resembles Azur Lane version of Rebecca Robinson, construction cancelled in 1923 due to the Washington Treaty, was scrapped on slip that year)
    CC-3 USS SaratogaOlive Dionysia Doolittle (Resembles Kantai Collection self, converted to aircraft carrier CV-3 from 1922-27, decommissioned in 1946, was sunk during Test "Baker" in Operation: Crossroads in 1946 at Pikinni Atoll, the Marshall Islands)
    CC-4 Ranger — Helen Jean Paul Jones (Resembles Azur Lane version of Dionysia Doolittle, construction cancelled in 1923 due to the Washington Treaty, was scrapped on slip that year; renamed USS President to prevent confusion with aircraft carrier USS Ranger [CV-4]) *
    CC-5 Constitution — Martha Lawrence (Resembles Warship Girls version of Dionysia Doolittle, second of name, construction cancelled in 1923 due to the Washington Treaty, was scrapped on slip that year; renamed USS Chesapeake to prevent confusion with sail frigate USS Constitution [no hull armour]) *
    CC-6 United States — Louisa May Goldsborough (Resembles Warship Girls version of Rebecca Robinson, construction cancelled in 1923 due to the Washington Treaty, was scrapped on slip that year; renamed USS Congress to ensure nation's name is not used with a warship) *


    LARGE CRUISERS

    ALASKA-CLASS LARGE CRUISER
    CB-1 USS Alaska — Jessica Catharine Davis (Resembles Warship Girls self, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1960)
    CB-2 USS Guam — Marian Christine Gadao (Resembles Warship Girls self, decommissioned in 1947, was scrapped in 1961)
    CB-3 USS Hawai'i — Lu'ukia Mana Wailani Kawānanakoa (Was 82.4% complete when work stopped in 1947; briefly considered to be converted into guided missile cruiser or command cruiser, neither project pursued even if re-designated CBC-1 in 1952; was scrapped in 1960)
    CB-4 Philippines — Hilaria María Aguinaldo y Famy (Was cancelled before construction in 1943; adopted by the Philippines, renamed BRP Pilipinas with same hull number) *
    CB-5 USS Puerto Rico — Juana Leonor Ponce de León (Was cancelled before construction in 1943)
    CB-6 USS Virgin Islands — Ida Marie von Prøck (Was cancelled before construction in 1943)


    TEXAS-CLASS SECOND-CLASS BATTLESHIP/LARGE CRUISER
    CB-7 USS Texas — Josefina Ximena Philip de San Marcos (Renamed USS San Marcos in 1911, decommissioned later that year, was sunk as target in 1911 off Tangier, Virginia; not given hull number, given new hull number CB-7, serves under second name to prevent confusion with battleship USS Texas [BB-35])

    MAINE-CLASS SECOND-CLASS BATTLESHIP/LARGE CRUISER
    CB-8 USS Maine — Christine Dorothy Sigsbee (Was destroyed by internal explosion in 1898 at La Habana, Cuba; wreck salvaged in 1911, was scuttled the following year north of La Habana, mainmast preserved at Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington County, Virginia; posthumously registered as ACR-1, given new hull number CB-8, renamed USS Sagadahoc to prevent confusion with battleship USS Maine [BB-69]) *

    MONITORS

    PURITAN-CLASS MONITOR
    BM-1 USS Puritan — Jennifer Riley Bartlett (Construction suspended from 1876-1882, commissioned in 1896, decommissioned in 1903, on loan to District of Columbia Naval Militia as training ship from 1904-1909, reclassified IX-6 in 1921, was scrapped the following year)

    AMPHITRITE-CLASS MONITOR
    BM-2 USS Amphitrite — Wynne Charlotte Wise (Construction suspended from 1876-1882, commissioned in 1895, decommissioned in 1907, on loan to the Connecticut Naval Militia as training ship from 1916-1917; recommissioned in 1917, decommissioned the second time in 1919, converted to mercantile use as floating hotel, chartered as government barracks in 1943 at Elizabeth City, North Carolina; restored to mercantile use as floating restaurant in 1950, was scrapped two years later; renamed USS Salacia to prevent confusion with repair ship USS Amphitrite [ARL-29]) *
    BM-3 USS Monadnock — Gwendolyn Wanda Sumner (Construction suspended from 1876-1882, commissioned in 1896, decommissioned in 1909; recommissioned in 1912 as submarine tender, decommissioned a second time in 1919, reclassified IX-17 in 1921, was scrapped two years later; renamed USS Inselberg to prevent confusion with coastal minelayer USS Monadnock [ACM-10]) *
    BM-4 USS Terror — Phoebe Frannie Harrington (Construction suspended from 1876-1882, commissioned in 1896, decommissioned in 1899, recommissioned two years later as training ship at the United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland; decommissioned the second time in 1906, made a target ship in 1915, sank en route to scrapping in 1919 off Shooters Island, New York; salvage and was scrapped in 1930; renamed USS Agamenticus to prevent confusion with fleet minelayer USS Terror [CM-5]) *
    BM-5 USS Miantonomoh — Francis Juliet Higginson (Construction suspended from 1876-1882, commissioned in 1891, decommissioned and recommissioned several times between then and 1907; decommissioned for the final time that year, made a target ship in 1915, was scrapped in 1922)


    MONTEREY-CLASS MONITOR
    BM-6 USS Monterey — Louise Marsha Kempff (Decommissioned from 1904-1911 and 1913-1914, assigned as submarine tender at Pearl Harbour, Hawai'i in 1917, decommissioned for the final time in 1921, was scrapped the following year; renamed USS Aacistak to prevent confusion with aircraft carrier USS Monterey [CVL-26]) *

    ARKANSAS-CLASS MONITOR
    BM-7 USS Arkansas — Catharine Ellen Vreeland (Renamed USS Ozark in 1909 to reuse name for BB-33, loaned to the District of Columbia Naval Militia from 1910-1913 as training ship, served subsequently as submarine tender, decommissioned in 1919, was scrapped in 1922; renamed USS Cookson to prevent confusion with vehicle landing ship USS Ozark [LSV-2]) *
    BM-8 Connecticut — Trudy Bryce Howard (Renamed USS Nevada before completion in 1901 to reuse name for BB-18, renamed USS Tonopah in 1909 to reuse name for BB-36, served as submarine tender from 1913-1919, decommissioned in 1919, was scrapped in 1922; serves under final name)
    BM-9 USS Florida — Julia Catharine Frémont (Decommissioned and recommissioned several times from 1906-1917, renamed USS Tallahassee in 1908 to reuse name for BB-30, served as submarine tender for World War One, decommissioned for the final time in 1922, was scrapped that year; renamed USS Anhaica to prevent confusion with light cruiser USS Tallahassee [CL-116]) *
    BM-10 USS Wyoming — Victoria Lane Cottman (Decommissioned and recommissioned several times from 1905-1913, renamed USS Cheyenne in 1909 to reuse name for BB-32, served as submarine tender for World War One, assigned as training ship in 1920 at Baltimore, Maryland; reclassified IX-4 the following year, decommissioned for the final time in 1926, was scrapped in 1939; renamed USS Tsêhéstáno to prevent confusion with light cruiser USS Cheyenne [CL-117]) *


    Ship Prefixes

    BRP — Barko ng Republika ng Pilipinas ("Ship of the Philippine Republic")
    NYNS — New York Naval Ship (State of New York Naval Militia ship prefix)
    THG — Tennō Heika Gunkan 天王陛下軍艦 ("Warship of His Majesty the Heavenly Sovereign")
    TK/ΘΚ — Thoriktó Θωρηκτό ("Battleship") (Greek Navy type prefix post-1973)
    USS — United States Ship
    VP/ΒΠ — Vassilikón Ploíon Βασιλικόν Πλοίον ("Royal Ship") (Greek Navy ship prefix pre-1973)


    Hull classification codes

    AB — Auxiliary Crane Ship
    ACM — Auxiliary Minelayer (Coastal)
    ACR — Armoured Cruiser (pre-1920 designation)
    AG — Miscellaneous Auxiliary Vessel
    ARL — Auxiliary Repair Ship (Amphibious Craft)
    BB — Battleship
    BBC — Coastal Battleship (pre-1920 designation)
    BBG — Guided Missile Battleship
    BM — Monitor
    CB — Large Cruiser
    CBC — Command Large Cruiser
    CC — Battlecruiser
    CL — Light Cruiser
    CM — Minelaying Cruiser
    CV — Aircraft Carrier
    CVL — Aircraft Carrier, Light
    IX — Miscellaneous Auxiliary Ship
    LSV — Amphibious Ship (Vehicles)
    Note that in the European pennant numbering system, capital ships are not assigned a pennant superior letter.
     
    OblivionFan007 likes this.
  29. Threadmarks: United States: Cruisers (Revised)